Current Affairs - December 12, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 12, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 12, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 12, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 12, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 12, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 12, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is India's rank in the Climate Change Performance Index?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 9
D. 3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On December 10, 2019, at the COP25, the Climate Change Performance Index was presented. The Index measures renewable energy share, emissions and climate policies of 57 countries and the European Union. India ranked 9th in the ranking provided.

2. 

Which edition of AIM-SIRIUS Programme was recently concluded between India and Russia?

A. 4th
B. 2nd
C. 5th
D. 8th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The second phase of NITI Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Russia's Scientific International Research in Unique Terrestrial Station (SIRIUS) Deep Technology Learning and Innovation Programme 2019 culminated as the 25 Indian students returned with best practices of contemporary innovation and entrepreneurship.

3. 

Which country has recently appointed one of its military officers as spy chief?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Pakistan
C. Israel
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sri Lanka, a military officer, appointed as head of the country's main intelligence agency. Brigadier Suresh Sallay, former director of Military Intelligence appointed as head of the State Intelligence Service (SIS).

4. 

How many sites have been identified by Ministry of Tourism in the country for development as Iconic Tourist Sites?

A. 13
B. 17
C. 18
D. 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The union government identified some world-class iconic tourist stations in India to attract foreign and domestic tourists.The Budget Announcements of 2018-19, Ministry of Tourism identified 17 sites in 12 clusters in the country for development as Iconic Tourist Sites.

5. 

Draj Bridge has been inaugurated in?

A. Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor Shri Girish Chandra Murmu opened 72-metre-long Bridge to the Nation in Rajouri. The bridge over Draj nallah connects Draj Area with Tehsil Kotranka area under District Rajouri and is constructed to bear heavy load up to 70 tons.

6. 

National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), India's anti-doping body has selected which Bollywood actor as its brand ambassador?

A. John Abraham
B. Salman Khan
C. Suniel Shetty
D. Amitabh Bachchan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), India's anti-doping body has selected Bollywood actor Suniel Shetty as its brand ambassador. NADA hopes that his celebrity status would help its efforts to clean up sports in the country from the menace.

7. 

India with which country is to begin joint naval patrolling mission in Indian ocean region?

A. Germany
B. Israel
C. France
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and France are to launch joint naval patrolling mission after the Varuna Naval Exercise that was held in May, 2019. The joint mission is to be executed in the Indian Ocean Region to protect the strategic interests of the countries and to check large scale illegal fishing.

8. 

The International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) added how many species to List of Threatened Species?

A. 1440
B. 2040
C. 1,840
D. 1740

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) added about 1,840 new species to its updated "Red List of Threatened Species", a catalogue of plants and animals that risk extinction. The list now contains over 30,000 species under threat of disappearing. The group released its Red List update in the middle of COP25 climate talks in Madrid, Spain.

9. 

The 'Digital Exhibition on History of Constitution of India' was held in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Gandhinagar
C. New Delhi
D. Amritsar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 'Digital Exhibition on History of Constitution of India', was inaugurated in New Delhi by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (M/S) for Development of North Eastern Region (I/C), Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space.

10. 

How many missions will be completed by PSLV with the launch of RISAT-2BR1 on board PLSV-C48?

A. 58
B. 55
C. 50
D. 45

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The countdown is on for the launch of India's radar imaging earth observation satellite RISAT-2BR1 on board PLSV-C48 from its spaceport of Sriharikota. The workhorse Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, on its 50th mission, PSLV-C48, is scheduled to lift off from the first launch pad of the Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota, about 130 km at 3.25 p.m. on December 11.

11. 

How many medals did India win at the South Asian Games?

A. 315
B. 305
C. 312
D. 310

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India ended its South Asian Games campaign with a best-ever medal haul of 312 and finish on top for the 13th time-in-a-row, in the regional multi-sporting event.India collected 174 gold, 93 silver and 45 bronze after 10 days of competitions to surpass the 309 it had won in the previous edition at home in 2016.But the number of gold India won this time was 15 less than the previous edition.

12. 

The fourth edition of the International Seminar cum Exhibition NAVARMS-19 is to be held in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Chandigarh
C. New Delhi
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The fourth edition of the International Seminar cum Exhibition on Naval Weapon Systems NAVARMS-19 is to be held on 12-13 December 2019. The conclave is organized by the Ministry of Defence at Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis, Development Enclave, New Delhi.

13. 

International Mountain Day is observed on which of the following days?

A. 16th December
B. 4th December
C. 11th December
D. 8th December

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Mountain Day predominantly refers to the day, the United Nations marks on December 11 every year since 2003. The same day is celebrated in US and Japan as well as National Mountain Day. The US began to mark mountain day even before the UN since 1877. However, in Japan it is being celebrated since 2014 and is a national holiday.

14. 

International Day of Neutrality is observed on which date?

A. 13th December
B. 8th December
C. 6th December
D. 12th December

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On the UN calendar is filled with a variety if special days on which an international relevant topic is remembered or celebrated. Some of these have been around for a long time, like the Human Rights Day, be some days have been put on the calendar more recently and are maybe less well-known.One of these recent and possibly less known days is the International Day of Neutrality, which was commemorated yesterday, 12 December. The International Day of Neutrality was recognized by the General Assembly on 2 February 2017 with Resolution 71/275. The resolution was introduced by Turkmenistan to promote neutrality.

15. 

International Human Rights Day is celebrated on 10 December what was the theme for this day?

A. Role of Youths in Human Rights
B. Human Rights-Change in Society
C. Youth Standing up for Human Rights
D. Human Rights-Our Need

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year 10th December is celebrated as International Human Rights Day across the world. The theme for 2019 Human Rights Day is: 'Youth Standing up for Human Rights.'

16. 

How many 'Must See Monuments' have been identified by Archaeological Survey of India?

A. 128
B. 138
C. 148
D. 168

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Minister of State for Culture and Tourism Prahlad Patel, informed Parliament that Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has identified 138 monuments as 'Must See Monuments'. This information has been made available on 'Must See' portal of ASI.There are 38 UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India, which includes 30 cultural sites, 7 natural sites and 1 mixed-criteria site.

17. 

On December 10, 2019, External Affairs Minister introduced the Anti-Maritime bill in parliament. Who is current External Affairs Minister?

A. Shri Prakash Javadekar
B. Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
C. Dr. Harsh Vardhan
D. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On December 10, 2019, External Affairs Minister Jaishankar introduced the Anti-Maritime bill in parliament. The bill was introduced in days after the kidnapping of 18 Indians aboard in Nigeria. It aims at ensuring safety and security of India's maritime trade and the crew members.

18. 

Under which scheme the Ministry of Tourism has recently sanctioned a project in Sri Anandpur Sahib under?

A. Swadesh Tourism Scheme
B. Swadeshi Heritage Scheme
C. Swadesh Darshan Scheme
D. Swadesh Smarak Scheme

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The union government formulated a special action plan for the development of tourism in Sri Anandpur Sahib parliamentary constituency under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme.

19. 

Which anniversary of Engineering Exports Awards was recently celebrated by EEPC?

A. 40th
B. 60th
C. 50th
D. 70th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and Minister of State Independent Charge of Civil Aviation and Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri, gave away the Engineering ExportPromotion Awards (EEPC) for the year 2017-2018 at a function in New Delhi. EEPC celebrates and completes 50 years of rewarding exporters, and 111 winners were given national awards for 2017-18 across eight categories in over 32 product panels.

20. 

The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) has slapped which of the following country with a four-year ban from international sports events?

A. South Korea
B. Russia
C. Canada
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) has slapped Russia with a four-year ban from international sports events, over longstanding doping scandal. The ban includes next summer's Tokyo Olympics (which opens 24 July 2020) and 2022 Beijing Winter Games. However, Russia's anti-doping agency can appeal decision to Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) within 21 days.