Current Affairs - December 11, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 11, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 11, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 11, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 11, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 11, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 11, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city will organize 'Block Hash Live 2019' conclave?

A. Kochi
B. Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Top block chain experts and thought leaders from around the world will take part in a two-day conclave, 'Block Hash Live 2019' to be held at Kochi from December 12. The experts will share ideas and lead discussions on collaborative opportunities in leveraging the technology for public good, and positioning Kerala as the country's blockchain hub. As a prelude to the event, KBA has planned BlockHack2019 on December 10 and 11 at Integrated Startup Complex (ISC), Kerala Technology Innovation Zone, Kalamassery.

2. 

Which city is to organize "Transforming Education Conference for Humanity2019"?

A. Vishakhapatnam
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A three-day TECH (Transforming Education Conference for Humanity) 2019, being organised jointly by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) and Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development (MGIEP), is being held at Novotel hotel in Vishakhapatnam from December 10.As a prelude to TECH 2019, the organisers brought together policymakers on digital learning, representatives from educational technology companies and other stakeholders at a Policy Forum on Digital Learning.

3. 

The 18th India-Myanmar Foreign Office Consultations was held in which of the following city?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Jaipur
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 18th India-Myanmar Foreign Office Consultations was held in New Delhi on 6 December 2019. The Indian delegation was led by Foreign Secretary, Shri Vijay Gokhale, and the Myanmar delegation was led by Permanent Secretary, U Soe Han.

4. 

Human Rights Day is celebrated on which of the following day?

A. 5th December
B. 6th December
C. 12th December
D. 10th December

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Human Rights Day is celebrated annually across the world on 10 December every year.The date was chosen to honour the United Nations General Assembly's adoption and proclamation, on 10 December 1948, of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), the first global enunciation of human rights and one of the first major achievements of the new United Nations.

5. 

Anuranjita Kumar, who recently announced resignation was the MD of which of following bank?

A. World bank
B. HSBC
C. Barclays
D. Royal Bank of Scotland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Anuranjita Kumar, MD & Head of HR, at the Royal Bank Of Scotland has announced her exit from the UK bank. Her exit comes almost two years after she joined the bank in September 2017. It is after a 22-year stint at Citibank. Anuranjita Kumar: Anuranjita Kumar joined the bank in September 2017. She led a variety of initiatives, especially in the D&I space including a medical cover for lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender (LGBT) couples.

6. 

What is India's rank in Human Development Index?

A. 130
B. 88
C. 129
D. 98

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India climbed one spot to 129 among 189 countries in the 2019 human development index (HDI), according to a report by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).In India, 27.1 crore people were lifted out of poverty from 2005-06 to 2015-16, UNDP India resident representative Shoko Noda said.India was ranked 130 last year. The steady progress was due to nearly three decades of rapid development, which saw a dramatic reduction in absolute poverty, along with gains in life expectancy, education, and access to health care. As per the HDI, no other region had experienced such rapid human development progress.

7. 

International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime is observed on which day?

A. 4th December
B. 5th December
C. 9th December
D. 15th December

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

December 9 marks the International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime. It is a day established by the U.N. General Assembly to raise awareness of genocide and the role the U.N. Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide (the Genocide Convention) plays in addressing it.

8. 

Who was the Cricket Committee head of Pakistan Cricket Board that has recently stepped down?

A. Wasim Akram
B. Wasim Khan
C. Javed Miandad
D. Waqar Younis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan Cricket Board Chairman Ehsan Mani announced the stepping down of Cricket Committee head Wasim Khan from his post.Three months back, the Cricket Committee had recommended the sacking of foreign head coach Mickey Arthur and the national team's bowling and batting coaches after Pakistan failed to reach the semifinals of the World Cup.At that time Wasim headed the committee which included Misbah-ul-Haq, who is now head coach-cum-chief selector, and fast bowling great Wasim Akram.

9. 

Who is to get the 'Gangadhar National Award' 2019?

A. Gopaldas Neeraj
B. Kumar Vishwas
C. Mohan Rana
D. Viswanath Prasad Tiwari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eminent Hindi poet Viswanath Prasad Tiwari would be honoured with the prestigious 'Gangadhar National Award' during the 53rd Foundation Day celebrations of the Sambalpur University. The award, carrying a cash prize of Rs 50,000, a shawl and citation, would be presented to Tiwari in January.Instituted in memory of Odisha's renowned bard Gangadhar Meher, the award is conferred on a poet of national repute every year since 1991.

10. 

As per the latest SIPRI Report, which is the largest Arms manufacturer in the world?

A. Thales
B. General Dynamics
C. L-3 Technologies
D. Lockheed Martin

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the latest SIPRI Report, Arms manufacturers' profit rose to USD 420 billion in 2018. Three Indian companies were part of this index. These companies are - Hindustan Aeronautics (38), Indian Ordnance Factories (56) and Bharat Electronics (62). However, Lockheed Martin of the USA secured its first place in the index.

11. 

Which edition of "Admiral's Cup Sailing Regatta" recently began at INA, Ezhimala?

A. 5th
B. 10th
C. 15th
D. 20th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 10th edition of the Admiral's Cup Sailing Regatta got under way at Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala on December 9. Vice Admiral Dinesh K. Tripathi, Commandant, INA, inaugurated the event at an impressive ceremony on the Ettikulam Beach. The Admiral's Cup Sailing Regatta 2019 will see participation from 25 foreign teams and two teams from India. The regatta is conducted in Laser Radial Sailing boats with races scheduled over the next four days at Ettikulam Bay.

12. 

Which country recently abolished rules requiring restaurants to provide separate entrances for women?

A. UAE
B. Qatar
C. Syria
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia has abolished its age-old rule that mandated separate entrances and seating areas for men and women. The gulf nation's Municipal and Rural Affairs Ministry lifted the ban through a twitter announcement. Earlier, all restaurants in Saudi Arabia were required to have one entrance for women and families and another entrance for men dining on their own. Unrelated men and women were barred for decades from mixing in public places. This was decreed by the strict social rules put in place decades ago by the hardline clerics.

13. 

Who has became the first Indian to play 150 Ranji matches?

A. Aditya Sarwate
B. Akshay Anil Wakhare
C. Wasim Jaffer
D. Amol Muzumdar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran opener Wasim Jaffer on December 9 became the first player in Indian cricket to feature in 150 Ranji matches.The 41-year-old from Maharashtra, who has been an important part of the title-winning Vidarbha team in the last two years, achieved the rare distinction during their Group A opener against Andhra Pradesh.The former India opener is now just 853 runs away from completing 20,000 runs in first class cricket.Jaffer is followed by Madhya Pradesh batsman Devendra Bundela (145 matches) and Amol Muzumdar (136 matches), who have played for Mumbai and Assam.

14. 

What was the theme of "International Anti-Corruption Day"?

A. United Against Corruption
B. Corruption- a challenge for all
C. Stop Corruption
D. Corruption- A threat to society

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

December 9, observed as International Anti Corruption Day every year, aims to educate the people on issues of corruption which can undermine social and economic development in all societies across the globe. Corruption is considered as a complex social, political and economic phenomenon which affects all countries. No region, community, or country is immune to corruption.This year's theme for International Anti-Corruption Day 2019 is - "United Against Corruption". It emphasizes the fact that just gaining information about corruption is not enough but we should take some action and raise awareness against corruption among people.

15. 

Vistara inked code share agreement with which of the following company?

A. Alliance Air
B. GoAir
C. SpiceJet
D. Lufthansa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Full-service airline Vistara on December 8 said it has entered into a codeshare pact with Lufthansa.The two carriers already have an interline partnership.Codesharing allows an airline to book its passengers on its partner carriers and provide seamless travel to destinations where it has no presence. An interline arrangement refers to a pact to issue and accept tickets for flights that are operated by the partner airline.

16. 

How many fast track courts will be set up by U.P. for speedy disposal of cases of sexual crimes against women, children?

A. 98
B. 215
C. 218
D. 178

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amid the outrage over the death of the Unnao rape victim, the Uttar Pradesh government on December 9 announced that it would set up 218 fast track courts for the speedy disposal of sexual crimes against women and children.The decision was taken by the State Cabinet, a day after the last rites of the Unnao victim were performed in her native village, 75 km from Lucknow.The State at present has 42,389 pending cases of sexual offences against children and 25,749 pending cases of rape and sexual crimes against women.

17. 

3rd India-Australia Secretary-level 2+2 Dialogue was recently held in which of the following city?

A. Perth
B. New Delhi
C. Sydney
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The third India-Australia Secretary-level 2+2 Dialogue was held in New Delhi on December 9. The Indian delegation was led by Defence Secretary Ajay Kumar and Foreign Secretary Vijay Gokhale, while the Australian side was led by Defence Secretary Greg Moriarty and Foreign Secretary Frances Adamson.

18. 

Which city organized the FICCI ARISE Conference 2019?

A. Pune
B. Jaipur
C. New Delhi
D. Gaziabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

FICCI ARISE Conference 2019 in New Delhi on December 9-10; theme: 'Future Ready Learners and Schools'. Inaugurating the FICCI ARISE Conference on School Education, M. Venkaiah Naidu called for value-based education and said that education is not just for employment but also for empowerment and enlightenment of individuals and the society. He stressed upon inculcating values such as patience, honesty, respect, tolerance and empathy in the students.

19. 

Which of the following is the former US Federal Reserve chairman who recently died at 92?

A. Ernest Hemingway
B. Paul Volcker
C. Jim Mattis
D. Rex Tillerson

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paul A. Volcker, who helped shape American economic policy for more than six decades, most notably by leading the Federal Reserve's brute-force campaign to subdue inflation in the late 1970s and early '80s, died in New York. He was 92.The death was confirmed by his daughter, Janice Zima, who did not specify the cause. Mr. Volcker had been treated for prostate cancer, which was diagnosed in 2018.

20. 

Which country's students will launch self-made satellite from Sriharikota?

A. Bangladesh
B. Israel
C. Bhutan
D. Egypt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Three youngsters, Alon Abramovich, MeitavAssulin and Shmuel Aviv Levi, from an Israeli school, will travel to India to launch a satellite, Duchifat 3. The three 17 to 18 years old are the students of Sha'arHaNegev High school in Israel's southern region. The satellite was designed and built by the students aboard PSLV C48 from ISRO's Sriharikota launch site. The satellite is to be launched on 11 December.