Current Affairs - December 10, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 10, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 10, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 10, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 10, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 10, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 10, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

International Anti-Corruption Day is observed on which of the following day?

A. 5thDecember
B. 15th December
C. 9th December
D. 12th December

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Anti-Corruption Day is observed on 9 December. The day aims to raise awareness about corruption and the measures that can be taken to combat corruption.The theme for the year 2019 is United Against Corruption. The theme was set by the UN to support the 2030 Agenda. UN conducts the #UnitedAgainstCorruption.#UnitedAgainstCorruption: The campaign focuses on corruption as it is one of the biggest obstacles to achieve the SDG.

2. 

Which city is to organize the annual summit PM Modi and Shinzo Abe?

A. Guwahati
B. Shillong
C. Agartala
D. Imphal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The annual summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Japanese counterpart Shinzo Abe is to take place between 15-17 December 2019. The announcement was made by the External Affairs Ministry. The summit is expected to take place in Guwahati, Assam.

3. 

Which country recorded the first polio case in 27 years?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Thailand
C. Malaysia
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A polio case has been confirmed in the country, the first in Malaysia in 27 years. The Health Ministry confirmed that a three-month-old Malaysian boy from Tuaran, Sabah had been admitted into a hospital's Intensive Care Unit after experiencing fever and weakness of limbs.

4. 

Which city's Integrated Command and Control Centre has recently been inaugurated in Haryana?

A. Rohtak
B. Faridabad
C. Gurugram
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar inaugurated Gurgaon's ambitious Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC), developed as the nerve centre to provide multifaceted online smart services to people. Built at the cost of Rs 38 crore, the ICCC has been designed to serve as the nodal point for all online data related to the Smart City applications, including CCTV-based public safety and adaptive traffic management system, smart parking system, water supply management system, pollution monitoring, property tax management system and asset management system.

5. 

Which country has conducted a test at sohae facility which was dismantled earlier in 2018?

A. North Korea
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

North Korea had promised to close the Sohae facility. The site was rebuilt after having partially dismantled it at the start of denuclearization talks with the United States 2018

6. 

Who has become the world's youngest PM?

A. Mercedes Araoz
B. Sanna Marin
C. Sophie Wilmes
D. Viorica Dancila

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sanna Marin is set to take over as the new Prime Minister of Finland, becoming the youngest-ever prime minister in the world. The 34-year-old was selected to head Finland's coalition government after she was elected as the leader of the Social Democratic Party, the largest party in the coalition.

7. 

B.B. Kumar, who recently passed away was the chairman of which of the following institute?

A. ICSSR
B. ICMR
C. ISRO
D. IMA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chairman of the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR), B B Kumar, passed away on December 8. He had not been keeping well for some time.Braj Bihari Kumar was appointed as the chairman of the ICSSR in May 2017.Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, president of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), too condoled the demise of Kumar.

8. 

SAARC Charter Day is celebrated on which of the following day?

A. 5thDecember
B. 8th December
C. 25th December
D. 6th December

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On December 8, 1985 at the first SAARC Summit in Dhaka, the leaders of the seven South Asian states - the Maldives, India, Bhutan, Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka - signed a charter to establish the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC). Afghanistan became the eight SAARC member in 2007.

9. 

Hand in Hand 2019: A joint military exercise is between India and which country?

A. China
B. Japan
C. Singapore
D. South Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hand in Hand 2019: A joint military exercise between India and China began at Umroi Cantonment, Meghalaya. It is an annual military exercise held under a United Nations mandate. It will be conducted between December 7 to December 20, 2019, with a theme against terrorism.

10. 

Which of the following's authentication is necessary for bank accounts to get PM-KISAN payments?

A. Pan Card
B. Aadhar card
C. Domicile Certificate
D. Voter Card

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India has notified that the fourth installment of the PM-KISAN (Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi) income support scheme due in December 2019 will be transferred only to Aadhar-authenticated bank accounts of more than 50 million beneficiaries. This will be the first time since the launch of this scheme on 24 February 2019, that the government is insisting on mandatory condition of Aadhar seeding.

11. 

The new building of Rajasthan High Court has been inaugurated at which place?

A. Ajmer
B. Jodhpur
C. Udaipur
D. Bikaner

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Kovind inaugurates the new building of Rajasthan High Court in Jodhpur; said the tradition of bar and bench of the Rajasthan High Court has been glorious. Calls for making justice accessible to all citizens.

12. 

Who has recently become the leading run scorer in T20 cricket?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Babar Azam
C. Virat Kohli
D. David Warner

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Virat Kohli scored 19 off 17 in the second T20I against West Indies to get to 2,563 T20I runs. India skipper Virat Kohli has surpassed Rohit Sharma as the leading run-scorer in the T20 International (T20I) format. Kohli now has 2,563 runs in 69 innings while Rohit has scored 2,562 runs in 95 innings.

13. 

Who has been appointed as chief design consultant for TRIFED?

A. Tarun Tahiliani
B. Manish Malhotra
C. Rohit Bal
D. Ritu Beri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tribes India has announced the association with Ritu Beri Designs to promote Indian tribal crafts and culture. Ritu Beri has very graciously accepted to be the Chief Design Consultant for Tribes India. TRIFED has established a chain of 117 unique showrooms under the brand name of Tribes India, located all over the country, which provide artisans the platform for marketing and promotion of their products.

14. 

Who has won the Sree Ramakrishna Paramhansa Research Grant?

A. Dibyendu Sarkar
B. Patrick D'Silva
C. Santasabuj Das
D. Vidita Vaidya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sree Padmavathi Venkateswara Foundation, the Vijayawada headquartered body that has been supporting research in medical education and care, has announced a grant of Rs 3 crore for research in biological and chemical sciences. Vidita Vaidya, a young scientist working at the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), has secured the grant of Rs 3 crore. The TIFR scientist proposes to take up research on stress at young age leading to changes in brain and eventually leading to changes in behavioural patterns.

15. 

'The Diwali - Power of One' awards were organized in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Paris
D. New York

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Four prominent diplomats have been honoured with 'The Diwali - Power of One' award in recognition and celebration of their work, especially at the United Nations, for a secure and peaceful world.The diplomats who were honoured are former foreign minister and Permanent Representative of Kazakhstan to the UN Kairat Abdrakhmanov, former Permanent Representative of Cyprus to the United Nations Nicholas Emiliou.Former Chef de Cabinet to the President of the 72nd Session of the UN General Assembly and Permanent Representative of Slovakia to the UN Frantisek Ruzicka and Permanent Representative of Ukraine to the United Nations Volodymyr Yelchenko were also honoured with the 'Power of One' awards during a ceremony at the UN Headquarters in New York.

16. 

Who won the world heavyweight boxing title?

A. Andy Ruiz Jr
B. Anthony Joshua
C. Manny Pacquiao
D. Floyd Mayweather

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Anthony Joshua became a two-time world heavyweight champion with a unanimous points victory over Andy Ruiz Jr in a tense rematch in Saudi Arabia.Six months on from the night Ruiz stunned boxing, Joshua risked seeing his career left in tatters with a second defeat, but served up 36 minutes of movement and well-timed punching to take the IBF, WBA and WBO titles back to Britain.

17. 

Who won the Miss Universe 2019 title?

A. Demi-Leigh
B. Iris Mittenaere
C. Zozibini Tunzi
D. Catriona Gray

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Miss South Africa Zozibini Tunzi was crowned as Miss Universe 2019 at the event held at Tyler Perry Studios in Atlanta, United States. The 26-year-old Zozibini Tunzi was presented the crown by Philippines' Catriona Gray, who was the Miss Universe winner in 2018.India was represented by Vartika Singh in the beauty pageant. Vartika Singh failed to enter the top 10 of the Miss Universe 2018 competition. After Lara Dutta had won the crown in 2000, no Indian contestant has been able to win Miss Universe title in all these 19 years.

18. 

Who won the FIDE Open category of the London Chess Classic?

A. Pentala Harikrishna
B. Krishnan Sasikiran
C. Viswanathan Anand
D. R. Praggnanandhaa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's R. Praggnanandhaa won the FIDE Open category of the London Chess Classicwith a tally of 7.5 points out of nine rounds.The 14-year-old finished joint first with Anton Smirnov of Australia, who also scored 7.5 points. In the ninth and final round that stretched to the next day, Praggnanandhaa drew with his compatriot Sahaj Grover. Earlier, in the eighth round, the Indian Grandmaster drew with his country-mate Arvindh Chithambaram (7 points), who ended up in third place.

19. 

All India Conference of Director Generals /Inspector Generals of Police was organized in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Jaipur
C. Pune
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All India Conference of Director Generals /Inspector Generals of Police was organised in Pune from December 6 to 8. IISER, which is under the Human Resource Development Ministry, was declared an institute of national importance in 2012. The theme of the conference was scientific and forensics-based investigation and technology-enabled policing. A number of sessions on these subjects were held during the three-day conference and the home minister alsoheld sessions with the top brass of police.

20. 

Which of the following won the GTB Gold Cup All India Hockey tournament?

A. Services
B. Railways
C. Indian Oil
D. Gail

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation, New Delhi defeated CAG (Comptroller and Auditor General of India), New Delhi by a 3-1 margin in the final of the 15th Guru Tegh Bahadur (GTB) Gold Cup All India Hockey tournament.The highlight of Indian Oil's victory was Talwinder Singh's excellent performance as he scored all the three goals.Govind Singh Rawat scored CAG's lone goal from a penalty corner conversion in the 58th minute.This was the seventh title success for Indian Oil.