Current Affairs - December 9, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 9, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 9, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 9, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 9, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 9, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 9, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Exim Bank signed an agreement with which country's Armed Forces Division to provide $500 million?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sudan
C. Bhutan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 11 April 2019, the Exim Bank signed an agreement with Bangladesh's Armed Forces Division. The agreement was to provide India-supported line of credit (LoC) $500 million to Bangladesh. The agreement under the LoC came to effect from 7 November 2019.

2. 

Which is the biggest award in British art?

A. Turner prize
B. Stamford Raffles Award
C. Sir Rickard Christophers Medal
D. Sir Arthur Clarke Award

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All four artists shortlisted for the 2019 Turner prize have been named winners after they came together and made a plea for judges to recognize the causes of "commonality, multiplicity and solidarity".At a ceremony in Margate, Turner prize history was made when Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Helen Cammock, Oscar Murillo and Tai Shani were named the collective winner after they jointly wrote to judges.

3. 

South Asian Games, 2019 was held in which country?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has won 110 gold, 69 silver and 35 bronze at the South Asian Games, 2019. On the whole India won 214 medals. The event was held in Nepal.

4. 

5th edition of annual 'MED - Mediterranean Dialogues' is being held in which city?

A. Rome
B. Barcelona
C. Madrid
D. Vienna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The fifth edition of "MED - Mediterranean Dialogues", the annual high-level conference promoted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation and ISPI (Italian Institute of International Political Studies), is held in Rome from December 5 to December 7.The core of MED has not changed since the first edition put the spotlights on the positive development in the region.

5. 

Who has been awarded The siu-ka-piu Award?

A. Aditi Pant
B. Padmeswar Gogoi
C. Roddam Narasimha
D. Sulabha K. Kulkarni

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Siu-Ka-Pha Award was presented to noted educationist, Botanist and folklore researcher Dr. Padmeswar Gogoi. It was presented at a programme held at Siu-Ka-Pha Samannay Kshetra in Golaghat. The award recognized his effort and contribution in the field of botany and science.

6. 

The Minister of Environment represented India at the Madrid Climate Conference. Who is the Minister of Environment, India?

A. Shri Prakash Javadekar
B. Narendra Singh Toma
C. Devaragunda Venkappa Sadananda Gowda
D. Dharmendra Debendra Pradhan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Minister of Environment Shri Prakash Javadekar represented India at the Madrid Climate Conference. The United Nations Climate Change Conference is being held in Madrid between 2nd December, 2019 and 13th December 2019.

7. 

Which company has announced changes in its health insurance policy in order to provide benefits to employees involved in LGBT employees?

A. TCS
B. RIL
C. Tech Mahindera
D. Infosys

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has announced changes in its health insurance policy in order to provide benefits to employees involved in LGBT employees, a same-sex relationship. TCS became the first Tata Group companies to bring the change.

8. 

Bhawani Mukherji, who recently died at 68 was a former coach of which game?

A. Badminton
B. Tennis
C. Table tennis
D. Cricket

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former India table tennis head coach Bhawani Mukherji died of an unspecified stomach ailment here on December 6. Mukherji, 68, is survived by his wife and a son. Mukherji, the first Dronacharya awardee in table tennis, did his schooling and graduation from Ajmer where his father was a medical practitioner. He joined the National Institute of Sports (NIS) Patiala in the mid-1970s after obtaining diploma in coaching.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of National Stock Exchange?

A. Ram Shankar Katheria
B. Nand Kumar Sai
C. Suseel Kumar
D. Girish Chandra Chaturvedi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Leading stock exchange NSE on December 6 said it has appointed Public Interest Director Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as its new chairman.The appointment comes following the approval of the markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi).The position was vacant since Ashok Chawla resigned as the chairman of the National Stock Exchange (NSE) in January.

10. 

The 2+2 dialogue between India and the US will be held in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Washington
C. Chicago
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and the US are planning to sing a defence technology-sharing pact. The two countries will sign a deal at the 2+2 dialogue on 19 December in Washington, the US. The Indian side will be led by defence minister Rajnath Singh and external affairs minister S Jaishankar to the dialogue.

11. 

Which State launched the booklet on the life and teachings of Dr. BR Ambedkar for students of class 6-8 in government schools?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi government launched a booklet on the life and teachings of Dr. BR Ambedkar for students of class 6-8 in government schools. The booklet was launched on Ambedkar's 63rd death anniversary.

12. 

How many medals India has won at the South Asian Games, 2019?

A. 312
B. 110
C. 217
D. 114

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has won 174 gold, 93 silver and 45 bronze at the South Asian Games, 2019. On the whole India won 312 medals. The event was held in Nepal.