Current Affairs - October 6, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 6, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 6, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 6, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 6, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 6, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 6, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Under which Article of the Constitution of India the President has the power of pardon or remission?

A. Article 72
B. Article 71
C. Article 76
D. Article 74

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President shall have the power to grant pardons, reprieves or remissions of punishment or to suspend, remit or commute the sentence of any person convicted of any offence under Article 72 of the Constitution of India.

2. 

Who is the CEO of International Cricket Council (ICC)?

A. Manu Sawhney
B. Shashank Manohar.
C. David Richardson
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manu Sawhney has been appointed as new Chief Executive Officer of International Cricket Council.

3. 

A small spike Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGM) was inducted into the Indian army recently, from which country it belongs to?

A. Israel
B. America
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On October 4, 2019, the Indian Army inducted a limited number of small Spike anti-tank guided missiles (ATGM) of Israel.

4. 

Which state has launched the first of its Village Secretariat system in India?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh launched the first of its kind Village Secretariat system at Karapa village near Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh.

5. 

Changthang is a geographical feature what is that?

A. A Plateau
B. A Mountain
C. A River
D. A Sea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Changthang is a plateau in western and northern Tibet that extends into Southeastern Ladakh.

6. 

Which of the following was the profession of Krishna Gopalkrishna Kadekodi, who recently passed away?

A. Dancer
B. Painter
C. Philatelist
D. Music Director

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centenarian philatelist and coin collector Krishna Gopalkrishna Kadekodi passed away. He was 102.

7. 

Which of the following fats is not favourable for our body?

A. Unsaturated fat
B. Saturated fat
C. Trans fat
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Trans fats are the most harmful type of fats which can have much more adverse effects on our body than any other dietary constituents.

8. 

Papikonda National Park is located in which state?

A. Telangana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Papikonda National Park is located in Andhra Pradesh.

9. 

Which of the following state is the largest producer of Suvin Cotton?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SUVIN, the finest quality of Extra Long Staple Cotton produced in Tamil Nadu having the highest fibre length.

10. 

Which of the following is the highest civilian award of Bangladesh?

A. Aga Khan Award
B. Dr Kalam Smriti
C. Ekushey Padak
D. RISK Award

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The second highest Buddhist leader of Bangladesh Satyapriya Mohathero, was awarded the second-highest civilian award of Bangladesh Ekushey Padak in 2015 for social work.

11. 

The second informal summit between India and China is scheduled in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Kolkata
C. Hyderabad
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The second informal summit between the leaders of India and China is scheduled to take place in the coastal town of Mamallapuram, south of Chennai.

12. 

When the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) formed?

A. 2007
B. 2008
C. 2006
D. 2004

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Disaster Response Force is a specialised force constituted "for the purpose of specialist response to a threatening disaster situation or disaster" under the Disaster Management Act, 2005. Founder: Government of India, Founded: 2006, Headquarters: New Delhi.

13. 

Which one of the following countries has top rank in e-waste production?

A. America
B. China
C. India
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

America has a top rank in e-waste production.

14. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the president of Mumbai Cricket Association?

A. Neena Gupta
B. Vijay Patil
C. Sachin Dubey
D. Amol Kale

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vijay Patil has been elected the president of Mumbai Cricket Association (MCA), while Sanjay Naik and Amol Kale were elected as secretary and vice-president respectively.

15. 

Which state government has rejected the Centre's proposal for amendment to Indian Forests Act?

A. Mizoram
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Mizoram government has rejected the Centre's proposed amendment to Indian Forests Act, 1927. On the basis that it violates the special provisions guaranteed to the state by the Constitution of India.