Current Affairs - October 7, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 7, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 7, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 7, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 7, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 7, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 7, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Atal Innovation Mission has jointly launched Youth Co-Lab with which of the following?

A. ISRO
B. UNDP
C. DRDO
D. WHO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) launched Youth Co: Lab which aims at accelerating social entrepreneurship and innovation in young India.

2. 

Under which Article of the Constitution of India media has the right to broadcast their news?

A. Article 19
B. Article 17
C. Article 16
D. Article 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Article 19 (1) of the Constitution of India also confers on the citizens of India the right "to freedom of speech and expression". Right of speak, write, printing etc.

3. 

Which of the following city Swachh Bharat Diwas inaugurated on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi's birthday?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Jaipur
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister inaugurated the Swachh Bharat Diwas 2019 on the occasion of the Mahatma's 150th birth anniversary in Ahmedabad.

4. 

A famous player Koneru Humpy is related to which of the following game?

A. Badminton
B. Chess
C. Swimming
D. Polo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Humpy Koneru is an Indian chess grandmaster. Koneru Humpy held the reigning Women's World Champion Ju Wenjun to a quick draw in the final round to clinch the Fide World Grand Prix title.

5. 

S-400 aerial-defence system belongs to which of the following countries?

A. Russia
B. China
C. USA
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India will buy S-400 aerial-defence system from Russia. The deal is of $5-billion.

6. 

Who is appointed as the UNESCO's goodwill ambassador for indigenous people?

A. Jennifer Lawrence
B. Kim Kardashian
C. Megan Fox
D. Yalitza Aparicio

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UNESCO has appointed Mexican actress Yalitza Aparicio as its goodwill ambassador for indigenous people.

7. 

The annual military exercise KAZIND-2019 between India Kazakhstan army commenced at pithoragarh in Uttrakhand, Which edition is this for this exercise?

A. 4th
B. 3rd
C. 2nd
D. 5th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2019 between India and Kazakhstan will be conducted at Pithoragarh from 02 to 15 October 2019. The year 2019 is the 4th edition of joint military exercise.

8. 

Which of the following is the first Private train of India that was flagged off recently?

A. Vande Bharat
B. Maitri
C. Science Express
D. Tejas Express

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath flagged off Tejas express from Charbagh railway station in Lucknow. This is India's first private train. It will run by IRCTC six days a week except for Tuesday.

9. 

India's largest 'charkha' made of waste plastic inaugurated in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Indore
C. Noida
D. Ahmadabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The country's largest charkha, or spinning wheel, made of used plastic waste was inaugurated in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

10. 

Which of the following is the font designed using the principles of cognitive psychology?

A. Arial
B. Bookman Old
C. Bahanschrift condensed
D. Sans Forgetica

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sans Forgetica is a font designed using the principles of cognitive psychology to help us to better remember study notes.

11. 

Which of the following state government announced Rs.60 crore for the construction of GMCH Bambolim?

A. Goa
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. TamilNadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Goa government released Rs.60 crore for the super-specialty block being constructed at the Goa Medical College Hospital (GMCH) in Bambolim, Goa. The fund will be paid in 12 installments of Rs.5 crore each.

12. 

Who among the following will be the Chief Guest at the 2020 Raisina Dialogue in India?

A. Donald Trump
B. Sheikh Hasina
C. Scott Morrison
D. Boris Johnson

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australian PM Scott Morrison will be the Chief Guest at the 2020 Raisina Dialogue, India's premier Dialogue on foreign policy and strategic affairs.

13. 

Indian Air Force day is observed on which of the following dates?

A. 5 October
B. 6 October
C. 7 October
D. 8 October

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Air Force celebrating 87th Air Force Day on the coming 08 October 2019.

14. 

Which union ministry has launched the Audio Odigos app?

A. Ministry of Tourism
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of IT and Communication
D. Ministry of AYUSH

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Tourism launches Audio Guide facility App "Audio Odigos" for 12 sites of India.

15. 

The Wildlife Week is celebrated on which of the following dates?

A. 1 October-7 October
B. 2 October-8 October
C. 4 October-10 October
D. 5 October-11 October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Wildlife Week is celebrated all over the country every year between 2nd October and 8th October.