Current Affairs - June 24, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 24, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 24, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 24, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 24, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 24, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 24, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who chaired the 35th Goods and Service Tax (GST) Council Meeting in New Delhi ?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Anurag Singh Thakur
C. Girish Chandra Murmu
D. Vipul Bansal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 35th Goods and Service Tax (GST) Council Meeting was held in New Delhi.It was chaired by the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and it was her first meeting after assuming the office.

2. 

Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar, distributed Doordarshan (DD) Free Dish Set Top Boxes to the people of which state?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Manipur
C. Rajasthan
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar distributed free Doordarshan (DD) set-top boxes to people living in border areas of Jammu and Kashmir. At an event organized by Doordarshan Kashir, Union Information and Broadcasting Minister launched a spectrum of initiatives for state along with distribution of 30,000 free DD set-top boxes. DD Kashir is a regional subsidiary television station of Doordarshan. The Set Top Box will be provided free of cost and audience will be able to view over 100 channels for free. DD Kashir launched a news bulletin titled "Dogri News" for Jammu region on channel, which will be telecasted every day at 6.15 PM on channel on digital mode.

3. 

Which company has highest market capitalization in the world?

A. Walmart
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. Apple

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Microsoft is the company with the highest market capitalisation in the world. Its market capitalisation in the world is $904860 US Billion.

4. 

Justice V Ramasubramanian sworn in as the Chief Justice of the which high court?

A. Patna High Court
B. Meghalaya High Court
C. Jharkhand High Court
D. Himachal Pradesh High Court

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Judge of Telangana High Court, Justice V Ramasubramanian sworn in as the Chief Justice of the Himachal Pradesh High Court.He succeeded Chief Justice Surya Kant. His Oath taking ceremony was administered by Governor Acharya Devvrat. Apart from Telangana High Court earlier, he served as an Additional Judge of the Madras High Court from July 31, 2006 and as permanent Judge from November 9, 2009.

5. 

According to the the annual Asian Development Outlook report 2019 of ADB, which country has emerged as the fastest growing economy in the Asia-Pacific region?

A. Japan
B. Bangladesh
C. India
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the Asian Development Bank (ADB), Bangladesh has emerged as the fastest growing economies in the Asia-Pacific region comprised of 45 countries. As per the report, Bangladesh achieved a growth rate of 7.9 percent in 2018-19.

6. 

Which of the following is the first Arab country to get full membership of the Financial Action Task Force?

A. Egypt
B. Iraq
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Syria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia became the first Arab country to get full membership of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF). With this, the number of permanent members in the group accounted to 39. The membership was admitted into the global money laundering watchdog after the group's Annual General Meeting in Orlando, Florida where FATF celebrated its 30th anniversary of its first meeting which was held in Paris in 1989. Saudi Arabia had received an invitation from FATF in 2015 to join as an "observer member".

7. 

Indian Gymnast, Pranati Nayak won __________ at 2019 Asian Artistic Gymnastic Championship.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Gymnast, Pranati Nayak aged 23 won bronze medal in vault event at the 8th edition of Senior Asian Artistic Championships in Buyant Ukhaa Sport Palace, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.She hails from West Bengal, India. Yu Linmin from China and Ayaka Sakaguchi from Japan won the gold and silver medal in the vault event.

8. 

Who is the fastest Indian bowler to reach 100 wickets?

A. Jasprit Bumrah
B. Mohammad Shami
C. Bhubaneshwar Kumar
D. Ravinder Jadeja

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Seamer Mohammed Shami became the fastest Indian to claim 100 wickets in One-day Internationals, in his 56th game against New Zealand.

9. 

Which institute signed MoU with PGCIL to enter Power Distribution Business?

A. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
B. Bharat heavy Electricals Limited
C. Bharat Sanchar Nigam limited
D. Hindustan Petroleum

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Public Sector Undertaking's (PSUs) National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC Ltd) and Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (PGCIL) signed an agreement to set up National Electricity Distribution Company Limited (NEDCL). National Electricity Distribution Company by NTPC, a leading power generator, and Power Grid, which owns India's largest power transmission network to get into consumer electricity supply business. Main Objective: To undertake business for distribution of electricity in distribution circles in various states and Union Territories (UTs) and other related activities.

10. 

Japan gifts a Peace Museum to this Indian state on WWII memories.

A. Kerala
B. Manipur
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan gifted Manipur, one of India's north eastern state a Museum of Peace built on the memories of Battle of Imphal, one of the fiercest battles of 2nd World War (WWII). The inauguration of Imphal Peace Museum marked 75th anniversary of Battle of Imphal. The Imphal Peace Museum has been set up at Red Hill outside Imphal that saw some of the fiercest fightings on the Second World War during the Japanese invasion of India.

11. 

Which among the following is the first country to ratify the trade deal to replace NAFTA?

A. Argentina
B. Brazil
C. Canada
D. Mexico

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mexico became the first country to ratify the trade deal to replace 25 year old North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). The new trade deal is known as known as the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA). The USMCA (NAFTA 2.0) has been modified to include changes for automakers, stricter labor and environmental standards, intellectual property protections, and digital trade provisions. US President Donald Trump, Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau and Mexico's then-President Enrique Pena Nieto had signed the deal in November 2018 but it still needs to be ratified by all three governments.

12. 

Who has been sworn-in as the second Chief Justice of Telangana High Court?

A. Kalyan Jyoti Sengupta
B. Nisar Ahmad Kakru
C. Raghvendra Singh Chauhan
D. Thottathil B. Radhakrishnan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Acting Chief Justice of Telangana High Court, Raghvendra Singh Chauhan sworn-in as the second Chief Justice of Telangana High Court in Hyderabad. He succeeded Chief Justice T.B. Radhakrishnan in April, 2019 and sworn in as acting Chief Justice.He hails from Rajasthan. His Oath taking ceremony was administered by Governor E.S.L. Narasimhan. Chief Secretary S.K. Joshi , initiated the swearing-in ceremony while the Registrar General of Telangana High Court A. Venkateswar Reddy read out the warrant issued by President Ramnath Kovind.

13. 

Who won French Grand Prix held on 23rd June 2019?

A. Sebastian Vettel
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Charles Lecrec
D. Valtteri Bottas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton won the French Grand Prix on sunday as Formula One champions Mercedes put on another show of dominance with their 10th victory in a row and 50th one-two finish.

14. 

Which country has topped in the list of capital importing countries as well as capital exporting countries in the Knight Frank's "Active Capital" 2019 report?

A. Canada
B. United States
C. China
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Property consultants, Knight Frank in its "Active Capital" 2019 Report states globally, The United States (US) was the top capital importing country with an investment of $80.89 billion. It also topped the list of capital exporting countries with an investment of $59.62 billion, followed by Canada with $50.41 billion and Germany with $24.50 billion. ii. Singapore overtook Hong Kong as Asia-Pacific's top source for outbound capital. It had invested more than $4 billion in China, South Korea, the UK and Australia in January-March 2019.

15. 

Who is the chair person of SBI (State Bank of India)?

A. Rajnish Kumar
B. Viral Acharaya
C. Sanjeev Mehta
D. Ashok Chawla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rajnish Kumar, the senior most of the managing directors at State Bank of India (SBI), is the 25th chairman of the country's largest lender, who succeeded Arundhati Bhattacharya, as the chairman.

16. 

________ will host the 2019 African Union (AU) Summit?

A. Seychelles
B. Maldives
C. Niger
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Niger will be organising the African Union (AU) summit in Niamey from July 7-8, 2019. It is the first time that Niger will host the AU summit.

17. 

Name the customizable plan launched by Max Life Insurance Company Limited, that will offer customers the flexibility to customize their own protection solution .

A. Max Life Protection Plan
B. Max Life Flexible Plan
C. Max Life Customizable Plan
D. Max Life Smart Term Plan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Max Life Insurance Company Limited, one of the country's leading life insurance companies, launched customizable 'Max Life Smart Term Plan'. It will offer customers the flexibility to customize their own protection solution through the selection from a wide range of benefits and features. It comes with add on Max Life Waiver of Premium Plus Rider. It provides a waiver for all future premiums under the policy. This will help to create a customised protection solution for each customer.It will also provide a 'Premium Back Option' on a term product till the age of 85 for the consumers.

18. 

Recently, which sportsman has been awarded the USA's Presidential Medal of Freedom ?

A. Tiger woods
B. Roger Federer
C. Pele
D. Serena Williams

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump awarded golfer Tiger Woods the US's Presidential Medal of Freedom, the country's highest civilian honour. The award described the 43-year-old as a true legend who transformed golf and then fought through years of injury to return to the sport's summit.

19. 

As per Adarsh Station Scheme, how many railway stations are developed?

A. 1,103
B. 1,215
C. 1,500
D. 1,700

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha stated that under Adarsh Station Scheme (ASS), of the 1,253 stations which were identified for development, 1,103 railway stations were developed. Modernisation and upgradation of railway stations in Indian Railways are undertaken from time to time under various modernisation schemes such as Model Station Scheme, Modern Station Scheme and Adarsh Station Scheme. The remaining stations are planned to be developed by 2019-20. 68 stations were identified for soft upgradation and all stations were upgraded in the year 2018-19. The work of redevelopment was in progress at Gandhinagar (Gujarat) and Habibganj (Madhya Pradesh) stations. Contracts for redevelopment were awarded for Gomtinagar, Charbagh (Uttar Pradesh) and Puducherry (Union Territory of Puducherry) stations.

20. 

Who among the following was conferred with the 'Innovative Research Excellence Award 2019 by the Minister for Labour and Human Resources of Bhutan?

A. Helmut Kroiss
B. Dr Gaurav Nigam
C. Sohiner Gill
D. Damir Brdjanovic

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A well-known educationist, pediatrician and author, Dr Gaurav Nigam was conferred with the 'Innovative Research Excellence Award 2019' by Lyonpo Ugyen Dorji, Minister for Labour and Human Resources of Bhutan at the Asian Leadership Summit held at Thimphu, Bhutan. The event was organized by Global Leaders Foundation. He was conferred this award for his excellence in school education on the basis of his excellent performance, splendid achievement and outstanding contribution towards the innovative development and research activities in the field of school education in South Asian Region. He is the author of the book titled 'Devil Inside My Mind'.

21. 

RBI Committee suggested to increase the collateral-free loans for MSMEs from Rs 10 lakh to _________.

A. Rs 18 lakh
B. Rs 20 lakh
C. Rs 21 lakh
D. Rs 22 lakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) expert committee on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) headed by the former Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Chairman U K Sinha, has recommended doubling the capital on collateral-free loans from the current Rs 10 lakh to Rs 20 lakh, for borrowers falling under the Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency (MUDRA), self-help groups, and MSMEs. According to the 2006 definition, manufacturing units with investment below Rs 25 lakh were termed micro, those between Rs 25 lakh and Rs 5 crore termed small, and from Rs 5 crore to Rs 10 crore medium. For service units, the corresponding amounts were up to Rs 10 lakh for micro, Rs 10 lakh-2 crore for small, and Rs 2 crore-5 crore for medium enterprises.

22. 

Cricket Australia (CA) and this Indian entity has signed a multi-year deal recently.

A. Infosys
B. Wipro
C. HCL Technologies
D. Tata Consultancy Services

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian multinational information technology service, HCL Technologies (Hindustan Computers Limited, HCL) has signed a multi-year deal with Cricket Australia (CA), the administrative body of Australian Cricket, which is India's third largest sports deal. Accenture was working with Cricket Australia for a five-year deal from November 2013 before HCL. Under the partnership, HCL to become the digital technology partner of CA. HCL will help CA by engaging more fans, cricketers, fans, employees, and volunteers through digital experience around the world.

23. 

How many Memorandum of Agreements are signed by Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation for the renovation of 22 railway stations?

A. 8
B. 5
C. 4
D. 2

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation (IRSDC) signed 2 Memorandum of Agreements (MoAs) on 'Railway Station Redevelopment' for the renovation of 22 railway stations. IRSDC signed a MoA with MECON Limited (Formerly known as Metallurgical & Engineering Consultants Limited). 8 railway stations including Andheri, Bandra Terminus, Ranchi, Chennai Egmore will be redeveloped.

24. 

Which entity launched India's first drone "Patang", with the NP-NT (No permission - No take-off) protocol under the Digital Sky regulatory framework for drones ?

A. Aurora Integrated Systems Pvt. Ltd.
B. Asteria Aerospace Pvt. Ltd.
C. Skylark Drones
D. RcBazaar Bangalore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) gave its approval to Skylark Drones (Bangalore) to launch its "Patang", India's first drone compliant with the NP-NT (No permission - No take-off) protocol under the Digital Sky regulatory framework for drones. It will open the way for commercial use of drones (unmanned aircraft) for works such as agriculture, health, and disaster relief and military operations.

25. 

Which of the following is the capital of Sierra Leone?

A. Victoria
B. Freetown
C. Belgrade
D. Cairo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Freetown is the capital and largest city of Sierra Leone. It is a major port city on the Atlantic Ocean and is located in the Western Area of the country.

26. 

From which year, the 35th Goods and Service Tax (GST) Council decided to introduce electronic invoicing system in a phase-wise manner for B2B (Business to Business) transactions?

A. 2022
B. 2020
C. 2025
D. 2030

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tenure of National Anti-profiteering Authority (NAA) was due to end by 30 November 2019. GST Council extended this tenure by two years, in order to enable it to take up all the pending cases. The authority can take up new cases in future due to rate cut issues, indicating that the GST Council has plans for further rationalisation of GST rates.

27. 

A young entrepreneur, Viral Sudhirbhai Desai takes an initiative to change Udhana railway station into India's first green and clean railway station. He belongs to which city?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Vadodara
C. Surat
D. Rajkot

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Viral Sudhirbhai Desai, a young entrepreneur from surat launched an initiative to change Udhana railway station in Gujarat into India's first green and clean railway station like Mumbai's Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus. In order to achieve the mission of 'Clean India-Green India', Desai installed oxygen bomber and over 1700 air purifying plants at the station and also painting has been made by him for environmental protection on the wall of the station. About 23,000 trees and 38 tree guards distributed to the people for tree plantation and environment protection by Desai and his organization, 'Hearts at Work Foundation".

28. 

The State Government of Bihar recently issued an order banning felling of trees under which of the following act?

A. Forest Conservation Act, 1980
B. Indian Forest (Amendment) Act, 1930
C. Indian Forest (Amendment) Act, 1933
D. Forest Conservation Act, 1988

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Under the Forest Conservation Act, 1980, The State Government of Bihar recently issued an order banning felling of trees, citing increasing pollution and heatwave. The order came after the increasing pollution in the cities of Patna, Gaya, Bhagalpur, Muzaffarpur, and others in the state. The heatwave claimed 90 people in Gaya, Aurangabad and Nawada districts. Now the permissions granted to cut trees for development works, have become null and void.