Current Affairs - June 25, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 25, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 25, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 25, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 25, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 25, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 25, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Where was the 3rd Asian Leadership Summit held?

A. Thimphu, Bhutan
B. Tokyo, Japan
C. New Delhi, India
D. Jakarta, Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Asian Leadership Summit held at Thimphu, Bhutan. The event was organized by Global Leaders Foundation.

2. 

Which state government recently announced that if needed, for higher education, students would be given a loan upto Rs 10 lakhs?

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Delhi
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Education minister of Delhi Govt Manish Sisodia said that the Delhi government is ready to take the guarantee of all the talented students studying in its schools. So, we have decided to give them education loan of up to Rs. 10 lakh for higher education.

3. 

Fernando Torres announced his retirement from football. He belongs to which country?

A. Spain
B. Brazil
C. Germany
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The spanish footballer Fernando Torres who was a part of 2010 World Cup Winning Team of Spain has announced his retirement from football.

4. 

Which among the following institutions conducted a study, according to which drought crisis is present in more than 40% area in India due to delays in monsoon?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Patna
C. IIT Jabalpur
D. IIT Gandhinagar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the Drought Early Warning System of IIT, Gandhinagar, 40% of the country's area is drought-affected and severe to exceptional drought conditions exist in about half of this area. More than 100 districts have been declared drought-hit and most of them are in the South. The situation is likely to get worse if the monsoon is delayed as predicted.

5. 

The scientists of which CSIR institute has developed a Cancer cell detection 'dots' from coal?

A. NEIST
B. NISTAD
C. CCMB
D. NBRI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A team of scientists from CSIR-NEIST Assam has developed a chemical process that turns 'dirty' coal into a biomedical 'dot' to help detect cancer cells. The team, led by Binoy Kumar Saikia and Tonkeswar Das, has applied for a patent for their chemical method of producing Carbon Quantum Dots (CQDs) from cheap, abundant, low-quality and high-sulphur coals. CQDs are carbon-based nanomaterials whose size is less than 10 nm (or nanometer). The CQDs that the CSIR-NEIST team developed emit a bluish colour with high-stability, good-conductivity, low-toxicity, environmental friendliness, and good optical properties. CQDs are futuristic materials whose demand in India has been increasing leading to a considerable volume of import. The CSIR-NEIST technology can produce approximately 1 litre of CQDs per day at a low cost to become an import substitute. The acronym 'CSIR-NEIST' stands for "Council of Scientific & Industrial Research-North East Institute of Science and Technology".

6. 

Who is the governor of Telangana?

A. Kiran Bedi
B. E.S.L. Narasimhan
C. C. Vidyasagar Rao
D. Banwarilal Purohit

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

E.S.L. Narasimhan is the governor of Telangana.

7. 

Who became the first Bangladeshi player to score 1000 runs in ICC world cup?

A. Shakib Al Hasan
B. Tamim Iqbal
C. Liton Das
D. Soumya Sarkar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shakib is the highest run-getter so far in the World Cup with 476 runs in six matches at an amazing average of 95.20. He became to first Bangladesh cricketer to score 1,000 runs in World Cups against Afghanistan.

8. 

Which company bagged power project order worth Rs. 7,000 crore recently?

A. Reliance Industries
B. Ashok Leyland
C. Larsen and Toubro Company (L&T)
D. ONGC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Larsen and Toubro (L&T) bagged a mega engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) order from SJVN Thermal Private Limited. Their main aim to set up a 2x660 MW ultra-supercritical power plant in Buxar district, Bihar. The award costs around ₹7,000 crore as per the company's classification of mega project. The L&T includes design, engineering, manufacturing, procurement, supply, testing & commissioning of the Buxar project. It covers steam generator, steam turbine generator, electrostatic precipitator, NOx control system, flue gas desulphurization (FGD) system and complete balance of plant (BoP) systems.

9. 

The first Indian film which won the 'Outstanding Artistic Achievement' award at the Shanghai International Film Festival.

A. Veyil Marangal
B. Thugs of Hindostan
C. Sanju
D. Badla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veyil Marangal (Trees Under the Sun) have become the first Indian film to won 'Outstanding Artistic Achievement' award at the Shanghai International Film Festival. The film is directed by Bijukumar Damodaran. This was the 22nd edition of the Shanghai International Film Festival.

10. 

World Bank approves $147 Million Loan to the Government of this Indian state.

A. Bihar
B. West Bengal
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India, the Government of Jharkhand and the World Bank signed a $147 Million Loan Agreement. Jharkhand will invest the amount to provide urban services such as water supply, sewerage, drainage and urban road.

11. 

Recently, Mohamed Ould Ghazouani elected as the president of __________?

A. Sudan
B. Seychelles
C. Kyrgyzstan
D. Mauritania

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mohamed Ould Ghazouani won the presidential election of Mauritania with 52% votes. His nearest rival, anti-slavery campaigner Biram Dah Abeid, came second with 18.58%. The election was the first in Mauritania, since independence from France in 1960.

12. 

The Kaleshwaram lift Irrigation Project, the world's largest multi stage and multipurpose lift irrigation scheme was inaugurated recently in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project which is one of the world's largest multi stage and multi purpose lift irrigation scheme, was inaugurated by Telangana Chief Minister in Jayashankar-Bhupalapally district of Telangana.

13. 

Which team won the first ever international Rugby 15s victory?

A. Singapore
B. India
C. Argentina
D. Canada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian women's rugby team have claimed a historic first ever international Rugby 15s victory. They defeated Singapore with a score of 21-19. The Indian team finished third in the Asia Women's Division 1 Rugby XVs Championship held in Manila. China won the tournament after defeating the hosts Philippines. The tournament was one of the qualifying rounds for the 2021 Women's Rugby World Cup to be held in New Zealand.

14. 

A new anti money laundering reporting platform "goAML" was launched by;

A. Egypt
B. Israel
C. UAE
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UAE has become the first country in the Gulf to launch 'goAML', a new anti money laundering reporting platform developed by the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime to curb organised crimes. All financial entities and Designated Non Financial Businesses or Professions have to register on 'goAML'. The platform will help the Financial Intelligence Unit of UAE to prevent money laundering, financing of terrorism and other illicit financial activities.

15. 

United Nations Public Service Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 26th June
B. 25th June
C. 24th June
D. 23rd June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Nations Public Service Day is celebrated around the world on 23rd June. The day celebrates the value and virtue of public service to the community; highlights the contribution of public service in the development process; recognizes the work of public servants, and encourages young people to pursue careers in the public sector.

16. 

Which country has placed 7th to implement an Central Command Centre for Air Traffic Flow Management (C-ATFM) system?

A. Japan
B. India
C. South Africa
D. Brazil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India became the seventh nation to implement Central Command Centre for Air Traffic Flow Management (C-ATFM) after the US, Europe, Australia, South Africa, Japan, Brazil.

17. 

Mohamed Ould Ghazouani elected as the president of __________.

A. Mauritania
B. Morocco
C. Nigeria
D. Liberia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mohamed Ould Ghazouani won the presidential election of Mauritania with 52% votes. His nearest rival, anti-slavery campaigner Biram Dah Abeid, came second with 18.58%. The election was the first in Mauritania, since independence from France in 1960.

18. 

The government has developed a National Strategic Plan with the goal of ending Tuberculosis (TB) by which year?

A. 2020
B. 2022
C. 2025
D. 2030

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has developed a National Strategic Plan with the goal of ending Tuberculosis (TB) by 2025. Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated that India accounts for 27.4 lakh estimated new TB cases annually, which is the highest in terms of absolute numbers.

19. 

Who is the administrator of American space agency 'NASA'?

A. Jim Bridenstine
B. Bill Nelson
C. Charles Bolden
D. Sunita williams

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA Administrator Jim Bridenstine. James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine was nominated by President Donald Trump, confirmed by the U.S. Senate, and sworn in as NASA's 13th administrator on April 23, 2018.

20. 

Recently, Which Indian cueist clinched the 35th men's Asian Snooker Championship held in Doha?

A. Aditya Mehta
B. Sourav Kothari
C. Dhruv Sitwala
D. Pankaj Advani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's ace cueist Pankaj Advani has clinched the 35th men's Asian Snooker Championship held in Doha. Advani defeated Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 6-3 in the finals to become the first player to win the Asian Snooker and World Snooker championships in all formats.

21. 

Who has signed an MoU with Common Service Centres e-Governance Services India?

A. NABARD
B. National Small Industries Corporation
C. SIDBI
D. MSME

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Small Industries Corporation has signed an MoU with Common Service Centres e-Governance Services India. The aim is to enhance new offerings for the MSME sector by synergizing each other's competence. MoU will also enable CSCs to utilize plethora of NSIC offerings through the NSIC portal.

22. 

The book "My Life, My Mission" is the autobiography of __________.

A. Naseeruddin Shah
B. Baba Ramdev
C. Salman Khan
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book titled "My Life, My Mission" is the autobiography of Yoga guru Baba Ramdev and is co-authored with senior journalist Uday Mahurkar. The book, which is expected to hit stands in August 2019, addresses the major controversies, turning points and achievements of Ramdev's life. In the book, Baba Ramdev chronicles his journey from a small village in Haryana to the international stage, and writes about his passion for yoga and good health, his friends and foes, and the Swadeshi campaign he spearheaded. It also highlights the journey of Ramdev's venture, Patanjali Group of Institutions, with a turnover of about Rs 12,000 crores.

23. 

Which state government has decided to launch Sarbat Sehat Bima Yojana (SSBY)?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Punjab

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Aimed at providing annual health cover of Rs.5 lakh per family to 43.18 lakh families of Punjab, the State Government is all set to launch its flagship universal health insurance scheme 'Sarbat Sehat Bima Yojana' (SSBY) from July this year.

24. 

Under which scheme, Ministry of Human Resource Development introduced a Self Defence training program to train the girls of class VI to XII?

A. SPQEM
B. Mahila Samakhya
C. Samagra Shiksha
D. Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Samagra Shiksha, an Integrated Scheme for School Education has been launched by Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Human Resource Development. Self Defence training will be imparted to girls of class VI to XII belonging to Government Schools to ensure their safety and security.

25. 

The International Olympic Committee has opened its new headquarters in __________.

A. Russia
B. United States
C. Germany
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Olympic Committee has formally opened new headquarters in Switzerland exactly 125 years after the Olympic Games were revived.

26. 

There are how many Deputy Governor in Reserve Bank of India?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The bank is headed by the governor, currently Shaktikanta Das. There are four deputy governors BP Kanungo, N. S. Vishwanathan, Viral Acharya and Mahesh Kumar Jain. Two of the four deputy governors are traditionally from RBI ranks and are selected from the Bank's Executive Directors. (Viral Acharya resigned recently).

27. 

Name of RBI Deputy Governor who resigned six months before his term ends?

A. Pankaj Sinha
B. Abhijit Prasad
C. Suresh Prajapati
D. Viral Acharya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

RBI Deputy Governor Viral V Acharya has resigned from his post, six months before the scheduled end of his term. Acharya joined the central bank in January 2017 and was RBI's youngest deputy governor, post economic liberalisation. Acharya will be returning to New York University as CV Starr Professor of Economics.