Current Affairs - June 23, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 23, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 23, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 23, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 23, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 23, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 23, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following countries have the most Internally displaced persons as per the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees(UNHCR)'s annual report titled "Global Trends"?

A. Iraq and Ukraine
B. Syria and Colombia
C. Libya and Israel
D. Venezuela and Turkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

70.8 million people in the report consist of three groups which include refugees (25.9 million), asylum seekers (3.5 million) and Internally displaced persons (IDPs)( 41.3 million).The countries with most IDPs are Syria and Colombia.

2. 

International Olympic Committee(IOC) has provisionally lifted ban from this country regarding hosting international sports events?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Srilanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A non-governmental sports organization based in Lausanne, Switzerland, IOC (International Olympic Committee) lifted its sanctions imposed on Indian Olympic Association (IOA) hosting international sports events. The decision was taken after finally receiving a letter of guarantee from the Government that it will allow all eligible athletes, sportspersons, and officials in events held in the country.The restriction imposed under points 2 and 3 of the IOC EB decision in relation to giving permission to host sports events, lifted by the IOC.

3. 

Which country in the world hosted World Environment Day 2019?

A. France
B. United States
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China is the host country of the World Environment Day 2019.

4. 

What is the name of google's parent organisation? Or, google is a subsidary of which of these multinational conglomerate?

A. Alphabet
B. Alpha
C. YouTube
D. Apple

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Alphabet Inc. is an American multinational conglomerate headquartered in Mountain View, California. It was created through a corporate restructuring of Google on October 2, 2015, and became the parent company of Google and several former Google subsidiaries.

5. 

NASA's First Astrobee Robot starts flying in the space, recently. It was named as;

A. Bunny
B. Robocop
C. Gerry
D. Bumble

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Aeronautics and Space Administration's robot named Bumble became the first Astrobee robot to fly under its own power in space. Astrobee is a free-flying robot system that will help researchers test new technologies in zero gravity and perform routine work alongside astronauts aboard the International Space Station.

6. 

Indias first solar cruise vessel will debut in ________

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Close on the heels of launching India's first solar-powered ferry in 2016, Kerala is gearing up for the launch of the country's premier solar-powered cruise boat by December.

7. 

What was the theme of World music day 2019?

A. Music for life
B. Music at the intersections
C. Music for Peace
D. Music for Energy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world music day is being celebrated on June 21, 2019. It aims to honor both amateur and professional musicians. The theme of world music day 2019 is "Music at the intersections". In India, the second edition of Music Inc.(2.0), a music business conference was hosted by Loudest in and exchange4media at the JW Marriott, Mumbai. It is India's largest music business marketplace to boost the growth of the business.

8. 

Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the merger of the Indiabulls Housing Finance with which of the following bank?

A. Dena Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
D. Dhanlaxmi Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the merger of the Indiabulls Housing Finance and Lakshmi Vilas Bank. Lakshmi Vilas Bank is going to merge with Indiabulls Housing Finance. A share swap deal with intent to create a combined entity with a larger capital base and wider geographical reach. After the merger, Indiabulls Housing Finance will get access to low cost deposits. A geographical diversification and expanded client base and cross selling opportunities.

9. 

Who inaugurated the Air Traffic Flow Management- Central Command Centre in New Delhi?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. R. K. Singh
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Civil Aviation Minister Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated the Air Traffic Flow Management- Central Command Centre in New Delhi. The C-ATFM system is primarily meant to address the balancing of capacity against the demand to achieve optimum utilization of the major resources, including airport, airspace, and aircraft at every Indian airport where there is a capacity constraint.

10. 

Which of the following countries is hosting the FIFA 2019 women's world cup?

A. Russia
B. Uruguay
C. Argentina
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup is the eighth edition of the FIFA Women's World Cup, the quadrennial international football championship contested by different countries is held between 7 June and 7 July 2019.

11. 

Minister of State (I/c) for Civil Aviation inaugurated the Air Traffic Flow Management Central Command Centre in __________.

A. Lucknow
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of State (I/c) for Civil Aviation inaugurated the Air Traffic Flow Management Central Command Centre in New Delhi. The C-ATFM system integrates flight data from various subsystems like ATC Automation System, flight updates and flight update messages. The system processes the demand and capacity information and provides decision making tools to the ATFM Flow Manager to ensure regulated flow of traffic at each airport in India.

12. 

Where is the head quarter of 'Apple' located?

A. Washington
B. San Fransisco
C. Cupertino, California
D. Seattle

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Apple Inc. is an American multinational technology company headquartered in Cupertino, California, that designs, develops, and sells consumer electronics, computer software, and online services.

13. 

Who won the Prime Minister's Award for outstanding contribution for promotion and development of Yoga in Individual category (National) during International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2019?

A. Swami Kavalayananda
B. Swami Sivananda Saraswati
C. Swami Rajarshi Muni
D. Maharishi Mahesh Yogi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister's Award for outstanding contribution for promotion and development of Yoga were given on the occasion of IDY 2019. Category Individual-National It was conferred to Swami Rajarshi Muni of Life Mission, Gujarat. He is a practicing yogi from Limbdi, Gujarat He was administered yoga deeksha by Swami Kripalvananda in 1971. He is the founder of the Lakulish International Fellowship's Enlightenment Mission (Life Mission).

14. 

India has opened its first specialised hydrotherapy treatment for elephants in __________.

A. Nagpur, Maharashtra
B. Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
C. Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
D. Bengaluru, Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has opened its first specialised hydrotherapy treatment for elephants suffering from arthritis, joint pain and foot ailments in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. The care centre runs in collaboration with the Uttar Pradesh Forest Department and the NGO Wildlife SOS. It constitutes jumbo pool which is 11-foot-deep and has 21 high pressure jet sprays that create water pressure that massage the elephants' feet and body and help in increasing blood circulation.

15. 

What is the income tax limit for 2019-20?

A. Rs 2.5 lakh
B. Rs 3 lakh
C. Rs 3.5 lakh
D. Rs 4 lakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman may increase the personal income tax exemption limit to Rs 3 lakh of the annual income from the existing Rs 2.5 lakh for salaried class in the upcoming Budget 2019-20. At present, income up to Rs 2.5 lakh is exempt from personal income tax. However, income between Rs 2.5 to 5 lakh attracts 5 per cent tax plus 4 per cent cess, while that between Rs 5 to 10 lakh is levied with 20 per cent tax plus Rs 12,500 plus four per cent cess. Income above Rs 10 lakh is taxed at 30 per cent. Government is also planning to increase the tax exemption limit for savings and investments made under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act. Currently, the ceiling is Rs 1.5 lakh.

16. 

Recently, who won "Save water Hero" award?

A. Kailash Satyarthi
B. Makarand Tilloo
C. Akshaya Patra
D. Amitabh Ghosh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Social activist Makarand Tilloo won 'Save Water Hero Award'. This award presented to him in order to encourage his efforts to raise awareness about water conservation in the city. The ceremony was held in Pune, Maharashtra.

17. 

What is the full form of IEC?

A. International Export Code
B. Indian Export Code
C. Import Export Code
D. Indian Employment Code

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Import Export (IE) Code is a registration required for persons importing or exporting goods and services from India. IE Code is issued by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industries, Government of India.

18. 

Where was the Folksam Grand Prix 2019 held?

A. Sollentuna, Sweden
B. Karlstad, Sweden
C. Gothenburg, Sweden
D. Stockholm, Sweden

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Folksam Grand Prix 2019 held in Sollentuna, Sweden. India's PU Chitra has won gold in women's 1500m at Folksam Grand Prix 2019 held in Sollentuna, Sweden. Beside her, Asian Games gold medallist Jinson Johnson won the silver in the men's 1500m clocking 3:39.69s as he finished behind Sweden's Andreas Almgren (3:39.68s).

19. 

Name the world famous handcrafted footwear, which gets a Geographic Indication (GI) tag from the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Mark .

A. Kolhapuri
B. Dharwadi
C. Solapuri
D. Satari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World famous handcrafted footwear, Kolhapuri chappal gets a Geographic Indication (GI) tag from The Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Mark. The tag was given to the states of Maharashtra and Karnataka, covering four districts each. Benefits: Tagging will help artisans in Kolhapur make& market their products domestically and internationally. It will also help these artisans to tackle attempts to copy or imitate the footwear brand illegally.Kolhapuri Chappal: Brand Kolhapuri came at the beginning of the 20th century when the footwear began to be traded in Kolhapur.

20. 

Who became the second Indian bowler to take hat-trick in ICC one day international cricket world cup?

A. Jasprit Bumrah
B. Mohammad Shami
C. Ravinder Jadeja
D. Yajuvendra Chahal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mohammed Shami created history as he became the second India bowler to take a hat-trick in a World Cup match against Afhganistan. This feat was previously achieved only by Chetan Sharma in 1987.

21. 

When was the central bank of India, the RBI got nationalised?

A. 1st Jan, 1949
B. 28th Aug, 1947
C. 1st Jan, 1947
D. 28th Aug, 1947

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India was nationalised with effect from 1st January, 1949 on the basis of the Reserve Bank of India (Transfer to Public Ownership) Act, 1948.

22. 

Who has organized a training program "Capacity Building Program" On Electoral Technology, recently?

A. IIT
B. IIM Calcutta
C. AIIMS
D. IIIDEM

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) (ECI) organized a five-day training program. The program on Use of Technology in Elections for Election Officials of Union Election Commission of Myanmar. The Capacity Building Programs on Electoral technology is the 7th program of 09 programs scheduled across 2018-2019. Election Commissioner of India Sushil Chandra shared the need of sharing best practices of Elections among Election Management Bodies. Their aim is to strengthen the democracy around the world and create transparency.

23. 

Who has clinched the 35th men's Asian Snooker Championship in Doha?

A. Manan Chandra
B. Pankaj Advani
C. Aditya Mehta
D. Geet Sethi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's ace cueist Pankaj Advani has clinched the 35th men's Asian Snooker Championship held in Doha. Advani defeated Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 6-3 in the finals to become the first player to win the Asian Snooker and World Snooker championships in all formats.

24. 

Indian Navy launches Operation Sankalp in;

A. Gulf of Oman
B. Gulf of Aden
C. Gulf of Thailand
D. Gulf of Kutch

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Navy launched Operation Sankalp in the Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman to reassure Indian flagged vessels safe transit through the area. INS Chennai and INS Sunayna have been deployed in the region to undertake maritime security operations. In addition, aerial surveillance in the area is also being done by IN aircraft.

25. 

Which among the following is a capital city of an african nation 'Seychelles'?

A. Lobamba
B. Caracas
C. Victoria
D. Cairo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Seychelles is an archipelago of 115 islands in the Indian Ocean, off East Africa. It's home to numerous beaches, coral reefs and nature reserves, as well as rare animals such as giant Aldabra tortoises.