Current Affairs - June 3, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 3, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 3, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 3, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 3, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 3, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 3, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 3, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 3, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 3, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 3, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 3, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 3, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Astronomers discovered the Forbidden Planet, ________in the Neptunian Desert

A. NGTS - 4b
B. NGTS - 6g
C. NGTS - 5D
D. NGTS - 7B

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An international collaboration of astronomers with the University of Warwick, I-JK, have discovered an exoplanet, Next-Generation Transit Survey(NGTS)- 4b, the Forbidden Planet, in the Neptunian Desert. It is smaller than Neptune but 3 times the size of the Earth. The Research was led by Dr. Richard West including Professor Peter Wheatley, Dr. Daniel Bayliss and Dr. James McCormac from the Astronomy and Astrophysics Group at the University of Warwick. This information was published in the Journal Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society(MNRAS).

2. 

Which company has launched a Two-wheeler loan named 'Sabse Khaas Loan'?

A. Birla Global Finance Limited
B. Bajaj Capital Limited
C. L&T Finance
D. LIC Finance Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian multinational conglomerate, L&T Finance, a subsidiary of L&T Finance Holdings, launched 'Sabse Khaas Loan' for two-wheeler customers. This scheme provides burden-free and low-cost finance for two-wheelers eliminates the need for hypothecation of the vehicle to the financier over the tenure of the loan. This loan is for a financially forsighted customer who spends their hard-earned money smartly.

3. 

Nirmala Sitharaman will present the First Union Budget on __________ 2019.

A. 5th July
B. 4th July
C. 11th July
D. 15th July

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first session of the newly-elected Lok Sabha has been convened from 17th June to 26th July 2019 and the new government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi will present its first Budget on 05th July 2019 by Nirmala Sitharaman, who is Minister of Finance and Minister of Corporate Affairs. The 40-day session will have 30 sittings.

4. 

According to NSSO, How many health workers has be there for 10,000 people?

A. 33
B. 50
C. 20
D. 42

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Sample Survey Organization (NSSO) data showed that India has 20.6 health workers per 10,000 people. This is less than the World Health Organization's (WHO) minimum overreach of 22.8 per 10,000 people. This is uneven between the urban and rural areas. Rural areas with 71 % of India's population have only 36% of health workers. Delhi highest concentration of health workers followed by Kerala, Punjab, and Haryana.

5. 

Telangana State Formation Day was celebratde on __________.

A. 1st June
B. 2nd June
C. 3rd June
D. 4th June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana was formed on 2nd June in 2014 following the bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh. A number of cultural events, sports, and social events lined up in the state as part of the celebration. The celebrations are held in all the 30 districts of the state.

6. 

This country recently, removes the restriction on air space usage.

A. UAE
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. US

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) has removed all the temporary restrictions on all air routes in the Indian air space. The Indian Air Force had put temporary airspace restrictions on Indian air space on February 27. Incidentally, Pakistan had extended the restriction on Indian aircraft overflying its territory till June 15 earlier this week.

7. 

Which bank form venture with Centrum Wealth to provide wealth management services?

A. IDBI Bank
B. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
C. Karur Vysya Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karur Vysya Bank Ltd (KVB) partnered with Centrum Wealth Management Ltd(Centrum) to form private limited Joint Venture(JV) to provide wealth management services to its clients. KVB will hold 51% of the share capital, Centrum will hold 45% and the remaining 4% will be held by the JV's Staff.

8. 

Which state cabinet sanctioned Rs 384 crore for old age pension scheme?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Assam
D. Bihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bihar cabinet chaired by the Chief Minister Nitish Kumar sanctioned Rs 384 crore for old age pension scheme under the Chief Minister Old Age Pension Scheme for financial year 2019-20. Under this scheme, people in the age-group of 60-79 will get Rs 400 per month and people aged above 80 will get Rs 500 per month as pension with the total beneficiaries being 36.50 lakh. Altogether, the cabinet approved 18 decisions. Rs 384 crore was sanctioned from the Bihar Contingency Fund(BCF) to the people aged over 60 who do not receive any salary, pension, family pension or social security pension either from central and state government.

9. 

How many gold medals did India won Under-20 Eurasian Athletics Championship?

A. 12
B. 7
C. 5
D. 8

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Under-20 Eurasian Athletics Championships held at Almaty, Kazakhstan, Indian juniors bagged 5 gold and 3 silver medals. The national teams from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Iran, India, and Tajikistan participated in a 2-day event held on May 29-30, 2019. Sreekiran bagged the boys' 800m gold with a time of 1:54.62 while Rohit Yadav added the fifth gold medal to India's tally, finishing on top in the boys' javelin throw by clearing a distance of 74.55m.

10. 

The Health Department of this state conferred With WHO's Award for Tobacco Control.

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Medical and Health Department of Rajasthan was conferred with the World Health Organization's (WHO) Tobacco Control Award for 2019 in recognition of its achievements in the field of tobacco control. It was presented on the occasion of World No Tobacco Day(WNTD) celebrated on May 31, 2019 in an event held in New Delhi. It was the only government body in country to receive the award for its tobacco-free initiatives.

11. 

Who became the first IAF woman pilot in India to fly Hawk jets?

A. Flight Lieutenant Devi Suresh
B. Flight Lieutenant Nithya Kumar
C. Flight Lieutenant Parvathi Menon
D. Flight Lieutenant Mohana Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Flight Lieutenant Mohana Singh became the first IAF woman pilot to become completely operational by day on Hawk advanced jet aircraft. She landed the grueling 4 aircraft combat sortie at the Kalaikunda Air Force Station in West Bengal. She was trained to fly air-to-air combat and air-to-ground missions.

12. 

Who is the youngest MP of India?

A. Chandrani Murmu
B. Nithya Raj
C. Vijaya suresh
D. Sakthi Raj

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A tribal woman from Odisha, Chandrani Murmu aged 25 of Biju Janata Dal (BID) party became the youngest MP in the country. She defeated the two-time BJP MP Ananta Nayak by a margin of 66,203 votes and claimed the Keonjhar constituency, Odisha. She replaced Dushyant Chautala who was elected at the age of 26 from the Hisar Lok Sabha seat in 2014. She defeated the two-time BJP MP Ananta Nayak by a margin of 66,203 votes and claimed the Keonjhar constituency with her victory. She became the youngest MP in India's history.

13. 

Which become India's most profitable public sector company?

A. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
B. Hindustan Petroleum
C. Bharat Petroleum
D. Oil India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Oil and Natural Gas Corp (ONGC), India's top oil and gas producer, has toppled Indian Oil Corp (IOC) to regain the crown of being the country's most profitable public sector company. Oil and Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) reported a 34% jump in its 2018- 19 fiscal net profit to Rs.26,716 crore. Whereas, IOC registered a net profit of Rs.17.274 crore for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019. ONGC, in the previous two financial years, had lost the most profitable PSU tag to IOC. With its refining margins under pressure due to falling oil prices, IOC had also lost the title of being India's largest company by turnover.

14. 

How many Indian-origin kids won the National Spelling Bee Contest?

A. 8
B. 6
C. 10
D. 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the first time in 92 years, 6 Indian-origin kids were among the 8 who won the 92nd Scripps National Spelling Bee Contest. They were awarded the cash of $50,000 and prizes. The competition, broadcasted in ESPN, was held at Gaylord National Resort in National Harbor, Maryland, US. Erin Howard aged 14 of Alabama, Rishik Gandhasri aged 13 of California, Saketh Sundar aged 13 of Maryland, Shruthika Padhy aged 13 of New Jersey, Sohum Sukhatankar aged 13 of Texas, Abhijay Kodali aged 12 of Texas, Christopher Serrao aged 13 of New Jersey and Rohan Raja aged 13 of Texas were the winners of the competition. There were 565 contestants aged between 7 and 14 who have not passed 8th grade from US, Canada, Ghana, Jamaica, Japan, Bahamas, Germany, South Korea and other countries.

15. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the BJD's Parliamentary Party Leader?

A. Pinaki Misra
B. Bhartruhari Mahtab
C. Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo
D. Biju Patnaik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Four-time MP Pinaki Misra has been appointed as the BJD's Parliamentary Party Leader. The regional party-led by Naveen Patnaik had won 12 seats in the Lok Sabha Elections 2019. Pinaki Misra had won from his Puri parliamentary constituency by defeating BJP spokesperson Sambit Patra by a margin of 11,700 votes in Lok Sabha Elections 2019. This is the third consecutive win for Pinaki Misra from Puri, as he had won the seat during 2009 and 2014 elections as well.

16. 

Assam govt hikes parental income limit under fee waiver to _____________

A. Rs 2 lakhs
B. Rs 5 lakhs
C. Rs 8 lakhs
D. Rs 10 lakhs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Assam govt increased the parent's annual income of students eligible for fee wavier scheme up to post graduation level from RS 1 Lakh to RS 2 Lakh. This was announced by Assam education minister Siddhartha Bhattacharya. This scheme does not cover private colleges and universities in Assam. Children of parents working in state and central government are not eligible.

17. 

Who hiked National Defence Fund scholarship assistance, recently?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved changes to the Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme forwards of deceased defense personnel under the National Defence Fund. The quota of new scholarships for children of state police officials will be 500 in a year. The rates of scholarship have also been increased from Rs. 2000 per month to Rs. 2500 per month for boys and from Rs. 2250 per month to Rs. 3000 per month for girls. Under the scheme, every year new scholarships are given for 5500 wards of armed forces controlled by the Ministry of Defence, for 2000 wards of paramilitary forces controlled by the Ministry of Home Affairs and for 150 wards of forces controlled by Ministry of Railways.