Current Affairs - June 2, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 2, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 2, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 2, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 2, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 2, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 2, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among the following has been appointed as Deputy Executive Director in UN Women?

A. Nishi Vasudeva
B. Anita Bhatia
C. Vinita D. Gupta
D. Chitra Ramkrishna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian-origin Anita Bhatia, a veteran in strategic partnerships, resource mobilization, and management, has been appointed by United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres as the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-Women) for Resource Management, Sustainability, and Partnerships. The agency focussed on women empowerment and gender equality. The key appointment comes less than a week after Guterres appointed decorated Indian Army officer Lieutenant General Shailesh Tinaikar as his new Force Commander of the UN Mission in South Sudan.

2. 

What is the GDP growth of India for the financial year 2020 as per Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry(FICCI)?

A. 7.1%
B. 7.2%
C. 7.3%
D. 7.4%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

FICCI's (Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry) economic outlook survey has projected India's median GDP (Gross Domestic Product) 7.1% for FY20 and 7.2% for FY21. The survey was conducted among economiMinimum and maximum growth estimate stood at 6.8 percent and 7.3 percent.Wholesale Price Index (WPI) based inflation rate is projected at 3.1% in 2019-20 with a minimum and maximum range of 2.1 percent and 4 percent, respectively.Consumer Price Index (CPI) based inflation forecasted at 4% for 2019-20 with a minimum and maximum range of 3.5 percent and 4.1 percent, respectively.sts belonging to the industry, banking, and financial services sectors.

3. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government has launched a new ministry to provide safe drinking water to people. It's named as;

A. Ministry of Water
B. Jai Shakthi
C. Jal Shakti
D. Ministry of People's Welfare

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government has launched a new ministry called the "Jal Shakti" to provide safe drinking water to people. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, parliamentarian from Jodhpur, who defeated Rajasthan chief minister Ashok Gehlot's son will head it. The Jal Shakti Ministry has been created by reorganising the earlier Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, which was steered by Nitin Gadkari in the previous government. Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation has also been added to it. The Jal Shakti Ministry will encompass issues ranging from international and inter-states water disputes, the Namami Gange project - which is a flagship initiative to clean the river, its tributaries and sub-tributaries and provide clean drinking water.

4. 

IIT __________ unveiled Data Platform to Improve efficiency of Government Infrastructure Development.

A. Madras
B. Mumbai
C. Kanpur
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has launched a Data Platform of 'Integrated Database on Infrastructure Projects' (IDIP) to improve the efficiency of Government Infrastructure Development. It will help in effective decision-making among different stakeholders involved in the infrastructure sector. The development partner for the project is Akara Research and Technologies. It was launched on May 29, 2019 at the 15th World Conference on Transport Research (WCTR) held at IIT Bombay in a special session on Public-Private Partnership(PPP) in Indian Transport Sector by Prof G Raghuram, Director of Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore, in the presence of Prof Thillai Rajan A, IIT Madras, Prof Swapnil Garg, Associate Professor, Indian Institute of Management Indore and Co-ordinator of PPPINDIANET.

5. 

PepsiCo India will invest Rs 500 crore food plant in which state?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PepsiCo India will invest nearly Rs. 500 crore to build a food manufacturing plant in Uttar Pradesh. It will invest $2.1 bn in India by 2022, which is part of the $5.5 bn it had promised in November 2013. It is part of PepsiCo's efforts to expand capacity in India's growing packaged foods market. The makers of Lay's chips and Kurkure snacks, PepsiCo will invest along with its local bottling partner

6. 

Which ministry has organized a two-day workshop for Population Research Centres?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Civil Aviation
D. Ministry of Labour and Employment

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is organizinga two-day orientation workshop for Population Research Centres (PRCs) to highlight the various features of the flagship schemes of the Health Ministry for concurrent monitoring. Out of these, 12 are attached to various Universities and 6 are in research institutions of national repute.

7. 

The Union Cabinet approved a monthly pension scheme of Rs __________ for Traders.

A. 1500
B. 1000
C. 2500
D. 3000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Rs.3000 monthly pension scheme for small retail traders and shopkeepers after they attain the age of 60 years. The scheme is based on self-declaration as no documents are required except bank account and Aadhaar Card. Also, the interested persons can enrol themselves via more than 3,25,000 Common Service Centres (CSC) spread across India.

8. 

World milk day was observed on June 1 with the theme of;

A. Good food, health and nutrition
B. Drink Milk: Today & Everyday
C. Drink Move Be Strong
D. Improve your Nutrition

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Annually, on June 1, the world celebrates Global Milk Day in a bid to spread awareness about the consumption of Milk and the benefits of its nutrition. The theme for World Milk Day 2019 is "Drink Milk: Today & Everyday". The theme intended to educate people about the importance of milk in our life and society. Since 2001, the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) selected this date for the Global Milk Day to celebrate the role of the dairy sector to economic development, livelihoods, and nutrition.

9. 

Who appointed as brand ambassador to promote yoga in Goa?

A. Rajthilak Murugan
B. Namrata Menon
C. Krishnamacharya
D. Sivananda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The State Health Department of Goa announced the appointment of Panaji-based, Namrata Menon, Yoga Instructor and fitness expert, as brand ambassador to promote yoga in Goa. She has been appointed to promote the ancient system of physical and mental practices to raise awareness about the benefits of yoga so that people follow it on daily basis. She has been practicing yoga since 17 years.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the brand Ambassador of Veeba foods's "V-Nourish"?

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Kajol
C. Shah Rukh Khan
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Popular consumer brand, Veeba foods make inroads into a nutrition segment with its new brand V-Nourish , a nutrition supplement for kids above 5 years appoints Shah Rukh Khan as its Ambassador. The company has partnered with Shah Rukh Khan for V-Nourish's launching campaign, "Real Ingredients and Wholesome Nutrition for Shaitaan Ki Jaan". This supplement has 4 variants such as Choco-Cookie flavour, Strawberry flavour, Badam flavour and Kesar Pista flavor.

11. 

Who inagurated the Two-day Yoga Mahotsava in New Delhi?

A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Rajeev Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Two-day Yoga Mahotsava which will be a Curtain Raiser for upcoming International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2019 was inaugurated by Shri Rajeev Kumar, Vice-Chairman, NITI AYOG at New Delhi. He also presented theme for IDY for IDY 2019 as 'Yoga for Heart'.

12. 

Which bank has partnered with Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India (HMSI) for providing financing solutions for vehicles across the country?

A. HDFC Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. IDFC First Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India (HMSI) partnered with IDFC FIRST Bank to provide financing solutions for vehicles across the country. The Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed for the loan facility up to 100% of vehicle cost, zero processing fee, down payment of Rs.999 and extended loan tenure of 48 months offered to two-wheeler customers. This will lead to extra savings of Rs 5,000 on an average loan. The partnership will help IDFC FIRST Bank to offer speedy and convenient financing solutions to the customers.

13. 

Which company has acquired 75% stake of Dutch bank?

A. Accenture
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. TCS

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Infosys, technology giant has acquired 75% stake in Stater N.V, a subsidiary of the Netherlands-based ABN AMRO Bank. It was acquired for $144 million (Rs 999 crore) in cash by Infosys consulting arm Infosys Consulting Pte Ltd. ABN AMRO will hold the remaining 25% of the shareholding in Stater. Stater deals with the mortgage and consumer lending value chain in digital origination, servicing, and collection.

14. 

Name the Indian personality who has been conferred with the highest civilian award of Mexico "Orden Mexicana del Aguila Azteca"?

A. Meira Kumar
B. K. R. Narayanan
C. Pratibha Patil
D. Mohammad Hamid Ansari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Indian President Pratibha Patil has been conferred the "Orden Mexicana del Aguila Azteca" (Order of the Aztec Eagle), the highest civilian award of Mexico given to foreigners, on 1 June 2019. The Ambassador of Mexico to India, Melba Pria, conferred the award on Patil, who created history as this country's first woman President (2007-201B), at a special ceremony held in the MCCIA Bhavan, Pune.

15. 

This country rejected an Iranian request to buy S-400 missile defense systems.

A. Bangladesh
B. Russia
C. India
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russia has rejected an Iranian request to buy S-400 missile defense systems, concerned that the sale would stoke more tension in the Middle East. The request was rebuffed by President Vladimir Putin on condition of anonymity because they're not authorized to discuss the matter. Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif visited Moscow May 7. Russia's Foreign Ministry didn't reply to a request for comment, and Iranian officials couldn't be reached for a response.