Current Affairs - June 4, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 4, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 4, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 4, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 4, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 4, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 4, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Mount Etna which erupted recently is located in which of the following country?

A. Japan
B. Spain
C. Italy
D. South America

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Europe's Highest Volcano Mount Etna, in southern Italy, erupted with burst into life, spewed ash, fire, and spitting molten lava high into the sky. This is 2019's first eruption as the volcano on the island of Sicily previously erupted in December 2018. The lava came from two eruptive fissures on northeastern and south-southeastern sides of Mount Etna's New Southeast Crater. The eruption did not affect the nearby residential areas or for flights at the closest airport at Catania.

2. 

Who has issued the first Golden Residence Permit in Abu Dhabi, as part of the Investors Permanent Residence System?

A. Federal Authority for Government Human Resources
B. Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship
C. Federal Customs Authority
D. Federal Authority for Identity and Naturalisation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

UAE's Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship (ICA) has issued the first Golden Residence Permit in Abu Dhabi, as part of the Investors Permanent Residence System aimed to attract investors, entrepreneurs and qualified individuals who meet its criteria. Brigadier Saeed Salem Al Shamsi, Executive Director of the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in Abu Dhabi, awarded the first permit to investor Yousuf Ali, Board Member of the Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ADCCI) and Chairman of the Lulu International Group, during a ceremony that also honoured him for his role in promoting economic growth in the country.

3. 

Which of the following team wins the Champions League for the sixth time?

A. Bayern Munich
B. Tottenham Hotspur
C. Liverpool
D. Barcelona

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Football, Liverpool breezed past Tottenham at Madrid to win the Champions League for the sixth time. In the all-English showpiece, the Reds got the better of Spurs with a 2-nil win. Mohamed Salah put Liverpool in front after just two minutes when he converted a penalty following a handball by Moussa Sissoko.

4. 

Which airlines resumed its flights to Pakistan after over 10 years of suspension?

A. Emirates
B. Lion Air
C. Etihad
D. British Airways

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

British Airways resumed its flights to Pakistan after over decade long suspension of its operations following a bomb blast in the Marriott hotel of capital Islamabad in 2008, killing over 50 people.

5. 

Nayib Bukele is elected as the new president of this country, recently.

A. Venezuela
B. Ecuador
C. El Salvador
D. Costa Rica

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nayib Bukele is elected as the new president of El Salvador. The 37 -year-old former mayor of San Salvador, who won more votes than all other candidates in the February presidential election, brought an end to a two-party system that has held sway over the country for three decades. He pledged to cure the Central American country that he described as a "sick child" following years of violence and migration that has strained relations with the United States.

6. 

Name the Chile city which became the southernmost city in the world.

A. Puerto Varas
B. Puerto Natales
C. Puerto Montt
D. Puerto Williams

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Puerto Williams in Chile has become the southernmost city in the world after getting its status upgraded to city category. Previously, southernmost city was Ushuaia in Argentina.

7. 

The 14th summit of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) held in __________, Saudi Arabia.

A. Kaaba
B. Mecca
C. Medina
D. Riyadh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 14th summit of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) held in Mecca, Saudi Arabia was hosted by Saudi King Salman bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud. The official agenda of the meeting was to address current issues in the Muslim world and recent developments in a number of OIC member states. Also, amid soaring tension between Iran and the US and its Gulf allies the OIC summit discussed the regional security issues. The Mecca summit supported Palestinians and backed Saudis in Iran standoff.

8. 

Which state government increases the financial aid given to girls under 'Aapki Beti' scheme?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajasthan government has increased the financial assistance given to school girls under the 'Aapki Beti' scheme and ex-gratia payment to the families of polling personnel who die during election duty. Under the Aapki Beti scheme, girls living under the Below Poverty Line (BPL) and whose mother or father or both have died to get annual financial assistance in the state. The amount has been increased to Rs 2,100 from Rs 1,100 for the girls studying in class 1 to 8 and for the girls in class 9 to 12, the financial aid has been increased to Rs 2,500 from Rs 1,500. Similarly, the government has also increased ex-gratia payment to the next of kin of an official killed on election duty to Rs 20 lakh from Rs 15 lakh.

9. 

The CM of __________ has announced the proposal of a free ride scheme for women in public transport?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal has announced free ride scheme for women in the capital to travel free of cost in DTC buses, cluster buses and Delhi Metro to ensure a safe travel experience.

10. 

Anton Aditya Subowo re-elected as a president of __________.

A. Tennis Asia
B. Football Asia
C. Table Tennis Asia
D. Badminton Asia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indonesia's Anton Aditya subowo re-elected as a president of badminton for another four year period.

11. 

Name the mobile application has launched by AYUSH Ministry, recently?

A. Yoga Router
B. Yoga locator
C. Yoga trace
D. Yoga map

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ahead of International yoga day celebrated on June 21, the ministry of AYUSH has launched "yoga locator" - an app to locate yoga events and centers providing training and instructor within the users range. This app is a map-based application which allows the instructor to register themselves and reach out to users.

12. 

Ajit Doval has been reappointed as National Security Adviser for how many years?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 4

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ajit Doval has been reappointed as National Security Adviser for another five years. He has also been given Cabinet Rank for contribution to national security. Under Ajit Doval's supervision, India conducted Surgical Strike in 2016 and Balakot airstrikes 2019.

13. 

Which state police has decided to use laser guns to crack down on over-speeding?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Gujarat government has decided to equip the traffic police with 'laser guns' for detection of over-speeding by vehicles. The state traffic police has purchased 39 such high-tech guns at a cost of Rs.3.9 crore. The gun uses laser technology to detect the speed of a vehicle. It can record speed of three vehicles simultaneously in a second, even if the vehicles are a km away. The speed gun is an online device which can send an e-memo to the owner with a photo of the vehicle. If required, the speed gun can also generate and print the challan offline on the spot. It is also capable of recording videos of the over- speeding vehicles which will serve as a proof if the vehicle owner confronts the police.

14. 

2019 Global Day of Parents is observed on 1st June with the theme;

A. Selfless commitment to Parents
B. You and your Parents
C. Be with old age Parents
D. Honor your parents

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Global Day of Parents is observed globally on 1st June to honor parents all around the world. It aims to celebrate parent's selfless love to shape their children's future. Theme for this year - Honor your parents.

15. 

Who has been appointed as an Advocate General of Chhattisgarh?

A. Sathish Chandra Verma
B. Satish Chandra
C. Romila Thapar
D. Bipan Chandra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government of Chhattisgarh appointment Sathish Chandra Verma as its new Advocate General (AG). He was previously working as additional Advocate General. He replaces Kanak Tiwari.

16. 

Among the following Members, who submitted the Draft National Education Policy (NEP) to the Union HRD Minister?

A. K Kasturirangan
B. Madhav Gadgil
C. M Radhakrishnan
D. M G K Menon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former ISRO chief Dr. K Kasturirangan led Committee has recently submitted the draft National Educational Policy (NEP) to HRD Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank in New Delhi. The policy draft recommends incorporation of Indian knowledge systems in the curriculum, constituting a National Education Commission and curbing arbitrary fees hikes by private schools. The expert panel also proposed massive transformation in Teacher Education by moving all teacher preparation and education programmes into large multidisciplinary universities or colleges.

17. 

RBI organised the __________ from June 3-7 with the theme of "Farmers".

A. Financial Literacy Week
B. National Sleep Awareness Week
C. Financial Agricultural Week
D. Finance for Farmer Week

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Financial Literacy Week 2019 to be observed from June 3-7 with the theme of "Farmers" and how they benefit by being a part of the formal banking system. Financial Literacy Week is an initiative of RBI to promote awareness of key topics every year through a focused campaign. Growth in agriculture is necessary for the overall economic growth and finance is an essential enabler for the same. RBI is actively involved in formulating policies that enhance the flow of credit to the farming community.

18. 

Telangana Government enhances Rythu Bandhu scheme from Rs 4000 to __________.

A. 4200
B. 4500
C. 4800
D. 5000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Telangana Government has issued a notification to extend the Rythu Bandhu scheme for 2019-20 while enhancing the amount from Rs 4000 to Rs 5000. The Rythu Bandhu scheme, Telangana CM K Chandrasekar Rao's pet scheme, is aimed at providing income support to the agriculturists directly to back their crops. The scheme, which provides Initial Investment support to agriculture and horticulture crops through a grant of Rs 4000 per acre per farmer each season towards the purchase of inputs like seeds, fertilisers, pesticides, labour, and other filed operations, has now been enhanced from Rs 4000 to Rs 5000 per acre per farmer per season.

19. 

What was the unemployment rate in India for the year 2017-2018 as per the survey conducted by National Sample Survey Office (NSSO)?

A. 6.1%
B. 6.2%
C. 6.3%
D. 6.4%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to a survey conducted by National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) between July 2017 and June 2018 covering 4.3 lakh people revealed that the unemployment rate was about 6.1% in 2017-18, highest in 45 year since 1972-7C)

20. 

Name the Senior Aviation Official to hold additional charge as Director General(DG) of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).

A. Naveen Sharma
B. Arun Kumar
C. Rishi Vardhan
D. Kannadhasan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arun Kumar, additional secretary in the ministry of Civil Aviation was assigned with an additional charge as the Director General(DG) of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA). He assumed the charge on June 1, 2019, succeeding B S Bhullar who retired on May 31, 2019.