Current Affairs - June 5, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 5, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 5, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 5, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 5, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 5, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 5, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Where did Indian Army commissioned, air quality monitor "Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring System (CAAQMS)" as a part of 'Go Green' initiative ?

A. Bhujia Fort Military Station, Gujarat
B. Fort William Military Station, Kolkata
C. Red Fort Military Station, New Delhi
D. Sitabuldi Fort Military Station, Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Army commissioned "Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring System (CAAQMS)", an air quality monitor, at Fort William Military Station, Kolkata, as a part of 'Go Green' initiative. It monitors air pollution on a real-time basis.It was commissioned by Lt Gen M M Naravane, General Officer, Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command.CAAQMS displays wind speed, direction, ambient temperature, relative humidity, solar radiation, barometric pressure, and rain gauge.It can be used by the West Bengal Pollution Control Board or any other local or international weather monitoring bodies. The collected data can be monitored on the internet and collated into different desired formats.

2. 

The '2nd Global Disability Summit' will be held in __________.

A. Mexico
B. Mendoza
C. Santiago
D. Buenos Aires

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The '2nd Global Disability Summit' will be held in Buenos Aires, Argentina. The Indian delegation will be headed by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot. The objective of the summit is to deliberate on issues across the world concerning empowerment and inclusion of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) and to work out a mechanism for enabling them to live an independent and dignified life.

3. 

Which High Court has recently declared Animals as legal persons?

A. Delhi High Court
B. Bombay High Court
C. Punjab and Haryana High Court
D. Madras High Court

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Punjab and Haryana High Court has recently ruled that all animals are legal persons entitled to legal rights like human beings in Haryana. The verdict comes nearly a year after Uttarakhand High Court passed a similar order to protect and promote greater welfare of animals. Both the orders were written by Justice Rajiv Sharma, who was transferred from Uttarakhand to the Punjab and Haryana High Court at Chandigarh in 2018. The order was passed in a case where the Punjab and Haryana High Court was informed that 29 cows were packed in a cruel manner while being transported from Uttar Pradesh to Haryana. In response, Justice Sharma's order emphasizes that animals cannot be reduced to mere property. This includes a ban in using animals to pull vehicles in extreme weather, limits on loads and the number of people that animals are made to carry, limits on the distances that an animal is made to walk at a stretch, instructions on how to tether an animal to the vehicle it is made to pull and a ban on the use of spike sticks, harness and other sharp instruments to avoid injuring the animal. The Court has also directed that animal-driven carts are given the 'Right of Way'.

4. 

The 1st Arctic Train Service was launched by __________.

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. China
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Russia, the first tourist train traveling through Russia's Arctic region and on to Norway set off from St. Petersburg station with 91 passengers aboard for the inaugural trial journey. The tourists came from seven countries including the US, Germany, Norway and Russia. The train, named, Zarengold, complete with two restaurant cars will travel from Saint Petersburg through, the whole trip will take 11 days and allow passengers to discover areas difficult to access by other means.

5. 

Which state's cabinet has passed a resolution to increase reservation for OBCs to 27 percent?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The cabinet of Madhya Pradesh has passed a resolution to increase reservation quota for Other Backward Classes (OBC) to 27 percent from existing 14 percent.

6. 

RBI approved the appointment of Rakesh Makhija as Chairman of this bank?

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. KVB Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the appointment of Rakesh Makhija as the Non-Executive (Part-Time) Chairman of Axis Bank for a period of 3 years, with effect from July 18, 2019, to July 17, 202B) He will succeed current Axis Bank Chairman Sanjiv Mishra, whose term will end on July 17. In March, the board of Axis Bank had approved the appointment of Rakesh akhija as the Chairman subject to RBI clearance. He was the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director(MD) of Tata Honeywell Ltd. He has also held a number of top management positions within the SKF Group.

7. 

Who among the following has joined hands with BMW to develop next-generation electric drive systems?

A. Renault
B. JLR
C. Mercedes-Benz
D. Hyundai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Motors-owned Jaguar Land Rover has joined hands with BMW to develop next-generation electric drive systems. The collaboration seeks to advance the development of electrification technology to support transition autonomous, connected, electric, shared (ACES) future, Jaguar Land Rover. The two partners will invest jointly in research and development, engineering and procurement with an aim to provide the necessary economies of scale to support increased consumer adoption of electric vehicles.

8. 

The US will end preferential trade status for which of the following country?

A. Japan
B. Mexico
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US will end preferential trade status for India next week, President Donald Trump has confirmed amid a deepening row over protectionism. India had been the largest beneficiary of a scheme that allows some goods to enter the US duty-free.

9. 

AAI and __________ partnered to develop an air traffic management roadmap.

A. Boeing
B. SpaceX
C. Raytheon
D. FAA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) signed a technical assistance agreement with aerospace major Boeing. The agreement aims to develop an air traffic management roadmap which will improve airspace utilization and help maintain efficient aircraft operations. The AAI will use guidance in the modernization of the Indian National Airspace System (NAS). The roadmap is expected to be developed within 18 months and it will be undertaken with a grant from the United States Trade and Development Agency (USTDA). In this project, Boeing will also work closely with Indian aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) and other airspace stakeholders like the US-India Aviation Cooperation Program (ACP).

10. 

Maharashtra Tourism Development Corporation organised an Elephanta festival in which city?

A. Thane
B. Nagpur
C. Pune
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Elephanta festival, a two day festival of art and culture organized by Maharashtra Tourism Development Corporation (MTDC) held on Elephanta-Gharapuri (island), Mumbai to promote tourism and culture in Maharashtra. The festival was inaugurated by tourism minister Jaykumar Rawal on Gateway of India. The theme for this year is 'Swarang'. Elephanta caves located on this island are UNESCO world heritage sites. They are a collection of cave temples mostly dedicated to Lord Shiva. The Elephanta festival was started in the year 2012 to celebrate the heritage and culture of the city.

11. 

Who was elected as the new Speaker of the Puducherry Assembly?

A. R. Kamalakannan
B. M. Kandasamy
C. A. Namassivayam
D. VP Sivakolundhu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Deputy Speaker VP Sivakolundhu was elected as the new Speaker of the Puducherry Assembly. The post fell vacant after Congress' V Vaithilingam stepped down on March 21 to contest the Lok Sabha election from the lone Union Territory seat of Puducherry, which he won with a margin of 1,96,802 votes against his nearest rival K Narayanasamy of All India NR Congress.

12. 

Ruma Guha Thakurta, who passed away recently, was the veteran actress of which regional cinema?

A. Odia
B. Bengali
C. Tamil
D. Telugu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ruma Guha Thakurta (8D), the veteran Bengali actress & singer, has passed away in Kolkata, West Bengal. She was best known for her roles in Satyajit Ray-directed films such as Ganashatru (1989) and Abhijan (196B). She started her career as a dancer before moving to the then Bombay where she married singer Kishore Kumar in the early 1950s but they got divorced in 1958. Their son Amit Kumar is a singer and composer for Bollywood movies. She later married writer-director Arup Guha Thakurta and had two children - singers Sromona and Ayan. Ruma's major film roles include "Palatak", "Antony Firingee", "80 Te Asio Na", "Balika Badhu", "Dadar Kirti", "Bhalobasa Bhalobasa" and "Wheelchair".

13. 

Global efforts to impose a unified tax policy on Google, Facebook and other internet giants have cleared a major hurdle ahead of a G20 summit in;

A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Global efforts to impose a unified tax policy on Google, Facebook and other internet giants have cleared a major hurdle ahead of a G20 summit in Japan. The Paris-based Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) stated that 129 countries had signed off on a road-map to grab a fairer tax share of the companies' booming sales.

14. 

Which IAF aircraft has gone missing with 13 people onboard on June 3?

A. IAF AN-32
B. IAF CN-3A
C. IAF BS-45
D. IAF NU-14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) transport aircraft AN-32 that took off from Assam's Jorhat with 13 people onboard on June 03,2019 has gone missing over over hilly terrain in the Northeast.

15. 

Indian Navy's __________ carrying out surveillance sorties in Gulf of Aden.

A. P-1N
B. P-8I
C. P-61
D. P-4S

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Navy deployed its P-8I long-range maritime surveillance aircraft for anti-piracy sorties from Salalah in Oman to patrol the Gulf of Aden. This is the second time the P-8I is operated from Salalah for anti-piracy in 2019. It was operated from there first January. It is an expansion of its Mission Based Deployments (MBD) in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The P-8I provides long-range Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA). The P8I is long-range anti-submarine warfare, surveillance and reconnaissance aircraft capable of broad-area, maritime and littoral operations.

16. 

Who among the following becomes Most Capped India Player?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
C. Sunil Chhetri
D. Udanta Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sunil Chhetri became the most capped India player by surpassing Bhaichung Bhutia's 107 international matches. In his milestone match of the King's Cup football tournament in Buriram, Thailand, he scored the lone goal for his side for his 69th goal.

17. 

The Government has fixed the price of Sovereign Gold Bonds (SGBs)-Series I for 2019-20 at Rs. __________ per gram.

A. 2,512
B. 3,196
C. 2,832
D. 3,500

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government has fixed the price of Sovereign Gold Bonds (SGBs)-Series I for 2019-20 at Rs 3,196 per gram with settlement date June 11, 2019. They will be opened for subscription from June 03 to June 07, 2019. In consultation with RBI, the Government has decided to allow a discount of Rs 50 per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. To them, the issue price is Rs 3,146 per gram of gold. RBI has published a calendar for issuance of SGBs for the first half of the current financial year.

18. 

Name of the Flipkart co-founder who has been named as the independent director of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank.

A. Kunal Bahl
B. Binny Bansal
C. Sachin Bansal
D. Bhavish Aggarwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank appointed Flipkart founder Sachin Bansal as its independent director. This is the second big futuristic move by Ujjivan management after it roped in HDFC Bank's digital banking head Nitin Chugh as its next chief executive.

19. 

When did World Bicycle Day is observed?

A. June 6th
B. June 5th
C. June 3rd
D. June 4th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Bicycle Day is observed annually on June 3rd to promote the use of bicycle daily in this current era of modern automobiles. The main aim of this day is to recognize the bicycle as a clean, affordable and environment-friendly mode of transport. The first World Bicycle Day was celebrated by the United Nations on April 12th 2018. The man behind the celebration of this day is professor Leszek J. Sibilski, a member of Polish national cycle team for ten years.

20. 

Name the Indian Executive who have been chosen for the prestigious Global Leadership Awards 2019.

A. Sundar Pichai
B. Shantanu Narayen
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Ajaypal Singh Banga

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the United States, Google's India-born CEO Sundar Pichai and Nasdaq president Adena Friedman have been chosen for the prestigious Global Leadership Awards 2019 by business advocacy group USIBC in recognition of the two companies' contribution as the leading technology-driven platforms. The award by Washington-based US-India Business Council (USIBC) would be conferred upon Indian-American Pichai, 46, and Friedman, 50, during 'India Ideas Summit'. Given annually since 2007, the USIBC Global Leadership Awards recognize top corporate executives from the United States and India whose companies play a major role in catalyzing growth in the US-India commercial corridor.