Current Affairs - June 6, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 6, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 6, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 6, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 6, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 6, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 6, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state will get $287 million Loan from World Bank for The State's Health System Reform Programme?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India, Tamil Nadu, and the World Bank signed a $287 million loan agreement for the state's Health System Reform Programme in New Delhi. It is aimed to improve the quality of health care, reduce the burden of non-communicable diseases (NCDs) and fill equity gaps in reproductive and child health services. Tamil Nadu has been ranked third among all Indian States in the NITI Aayog Health Index. The State's maternal mortality rate has declined from 90 deaths per 100,000 live births in 2005 to 62 deaths in 2015-16 where as infant mortality has declined from 30 deaths per 1000 live births to 20 in the same period.

2. 

RBI formed a panel to rope in local retailers and business correspondents to act as cash points in semi-urban centers. It was headed by;

A. Salil Parekh
B. Nandan Nilekani
C. N. R. Narayana Murthy
D. Kris Gopalakrishnan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve bank of India(RBI) formed panel led by Nandan Nilekani has recommended to rope in local retailers and business correspondents to act as cash points in semi-urban centers. These will act as the primary source of cash in semi-urban centers and will replace ATMs (Automated Teller Machines). The Committee proposed the Cash In Cash Out (CICO) network. It is a network of cash disbursement points where a customer can seamlessly convert digital money to physical cash using interoperable mechanisms such as QR code and Aadhaar-enabled payment channels. This model will help in the accomplishment of New Delhi's vision of a digitally-driven cashless economy.

3. 

The interactive game show named "Confetti" was launched by __________.

A. Google
B. Facebook
C. Microsoft
D. Apple

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Social networking giant Facebook on Tuesday announced its first interactive game show, titled "Confetti" in India. It is Facebook's first official show in India and will go on air starting 12 June 2019. It will air from Wednesday to Sunday on Facebook Watch, Facebook's dedicated video platform. : The participants stand a chance to win Rs.3 lakh as cash prize everyday on challenge of answering pop culture trivia questions.

4. 

Which of the following institute launched an educational Programme "Digital Sakhi" in Tamilnadu?

A. Wipro
B. L&T Finance Services Ltd
C. Bajaj Finance Limited
D. Infosys

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A non-banking financial institution L&T Finance Services Ltd. (Larsen & Toubro Financial Services) recently launched "Digital Sakhi", an educational program aimed at financial inclusion of rural women in Villupuram District, Tamilnadu. This initiative comes after the successful implementation of a similar program in Maharashtra, Odisha and Madya Pradesh.

5. 

Who won ITF Mens Future Tennis Title?

A. Shintaro Imai
B. Vijay Sundar Prashanth
C. Sidharth Rawat
D. Sasi Kumar Mukund

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sidharth Rawat won his title in the $25,000 ITF men's Futures tennis tournament. Last year he won with Manish Sureshkumar for doubles. He is associated with coach Gaurav Sharma for nearly 15 years. He improved his current rank of 510 from 430. He defeated Shintaro Imai of Japan and Lost to compatriots Vijay Sundar Prashanth and Sasi Kumar Mukund in the other finals matches

6. 

Which among the following countries are members of the Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QSD)?

A. India, US, Japan & Australia
B. India, Russia, South Korea & China
C. India, Indonesia, Myanmar & Thailand
D. India, Nepal, Bhutan & Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Bangkok , the 2019 edition of Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (Quad) was attended by senior officials of India, US, Japan and Australia to hold consultations on their collective efforts for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region and to reaffirm their shared commitment to preserving and promoting the rules-based order in the region. The four countries underscored their intent to continue regular consultations on Indo-Pacific engagement and initiatives together and with other interested countries and institutions. The consultations were part of the Quad an informal strategic grouping consisting of India, US, Australia and Japan. China has been trying to expand its military presence in the Indo-Pacific which is a biogeographic region.

7. 

ICICI planed to launch a centre in this city to provide hazel free services to small business owners and startups.

A. Kolkata
B. Pune
C. Chennai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI) launched a dedicated center in Bengaluru to provide hazel free services to small business owners and startups. Sandeep Batra, Executive Director, ICICI Bank along with Mr. Viral Rupani, Retail Business Head - South, ICICI Bank inaugurated the center. The center provides various services which include working capital loans of up to Rs. 20 crore, business loans (based on GST returns) of up to Rs. 1 crore, instant overdraft facility of up to Rs. 15 lakh, extensive trade solutions and cash management services, and others. It also provides legal and valuation desk to help customers in resolving challenges related to collateral for various loans.

8. 

Ajeya Kalama was appointed as Principal Advisor to which of the following state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Rajasthan
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ajeya Kalama, Retired IAS officer and Former Andra Pradesh Chief Secretary, was appointed as Principal Advisor to Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jaganmohan Reddy. He holds a rank of Cabinet Minister and heads the Chief Minister's Office(CMO). Initially, the term of appointment will be 3 years with a fixed remuneration of Rs 2.5 lakh per month.

9. 

Cyclone man Mrutyunjay Mohapatra is appointed as the chief for which department?

A. IMD
B. ISRO
C. INCOIS
D. NWS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cyclone man Mrutyunjay Mohapatra is appointed as the chief or Director General (DG) of India Meteorological Department (IMD) for a period of five years. He earned his praises after accurate prediction during Fani cyclone. He is from Bhadrak district of Odisha. He succeeds KJ Ramesh.

10. 

How many electric locomotives are received by Indian Railways from BHEL?

A. 12
B. 18
C. 32
D. 25

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Railways received an order for 25 more energy efficient retrofit electrical locomotives from the public sector Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL). The achievement is significant before Environment Day is being celebrated all over the world. A major technological leap achieved by the BHEL whereby the kinetic energy of the train while in braking mode, is re-converted into electrical energy. It is a set back into the electric grid of the railways. This energy was being wasted in locomotives in the form of heat.

11. 

Kharga Prahar, an exercise between Indian army and the Indian Air Force concluded in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A week-long exercise (27 May 2019 to 4 June 2019) between the Indian army and the Indian Air Force (IAF) - Kharga Prahar concluded in Punjab. The exercise was undertaken by various units and formation of Kharga Corps. The key aspects of this exercise is to validate operational aspects and brought out many lessons to the corps.

12. 

What will be the theme of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2019 in India?

A. Yoga for Heart
B. Yoga for Life
C. Yoga for Health
D. Yoga for Stability

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2019 was celebrated on June 21, a two-day Yoga Mahotsava was inaugurated by Shri Rajeev Kumar, Vice-Chairman of Niti Ayog at New Delhi. The Yoga Mahotsav-2019 was organized by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) under Ministry of AYUSH(Ayurvedic, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy). The theme of IDY 2019 in India is "Yoga for Heart".

13. 

Name the country which has launched a space rocket from the sea for the first time.

A. UK
B. US
C. China
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China launched a space rocket from the sea for the first time on 5 June 2019. With this China will be the third nation to successfully demonstrate the ability to launch satellites into orbit from a floating platform following the U.S. and Russia.

14. 

Which Indian personality has been elected external auditor of WHO?

A. Pramod Kumar Misra
B. Rajiv Mehrishi
C. Achal Kumar Jyoti
D. Aruna Sundararajan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajiv Mehrishi, the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of Indiam has been elected as external auditor of the World Health Organization (WHO) for four years from 2020 to 2023. He was elected at the 72nd World Health Assembly in Geneva in May 2019. This is the second major international audit assignment for the CAG this year following his selection for the post of External Auditor of Food and Agriculture Organization in Rome earlier this year in March 2019. Currently, Mehrishi is also on the Board of Auditors of the United Nations and Vice-Chair of the UN Panel of External Auditors.

15. 

Who has been named as Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence staff after Air Marshal Rajeev Sachdeva?

A. Lt Gen Cherish Mathson
B. Lt Gen Ashwani Kumar
C. Lt Gen Gopal R
D. Lt Gen PJS Pannu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Defence Ministry, Government of India appointed Lt Gen PJS Pannu as Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence staff (operations) after Air Marshal Rajeev Sachdeva with effect from June 1. Priory he was serving as the Deputy Chief Integrated Defence Staff (Doctrine Organisation and Training). He is an alumnus of Indian Military Academy and was commissioned into 22nd Battalion, The Maratha Light Infantry (MLI) on December 1980 and commanded the battalion from May 1999 to February during operation 'VIJAY'. He also held prestigious appointments in army force such as General staff officer grade1, Director in Military operation directorate, colonel military secretary and Deputy military assistant to chief of army staff. He is also served in UN mission in Mozambique and sudan.

16. 

6th India-China Bilateral Dialogue on Disarmament and Non-Proliferation was held in __________.

A. Shanghai
B. Mumbai
C. Beijing
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 6th India-China Bilateral Dialogue on Disarmament and Non-Proliferation was held in New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Indra Mani Pandey, Additional Secretary (Disarmament & International Security Affairs) and the Chinese delegation was led by Ambassador Fu Cong, Director General, Department of Arms Control of Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Both the countries exchanged their views on various issues of mutual interest related to disarmament, non-proliferation and arms control. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar will visit Beijing in September before the informal summit which will be held between the Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping.