Current Affairs - May 27, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 27, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 27, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 27, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 27, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 27, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 27, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Industrial equipment supplier has collaborated with the Satish Dhawan Space Centre to manufacture India's largest liquid hydrogen storage tank?

A. Reliance Industries Limited
B. Hindusthan Unilever Limited
C. Nittan India Tech Private Limited
D. VRV Asia Pacific Private Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Recently, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)'s Chairman K. Sivan flagged off the shipment of India's largest liquid hydrogen storage tank at the VRV Asia Pacific's manufacturing plant at Sri City in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. Liquid hydrogen is used as fuel for satellite launch vehicles.

2. 

Where did Sekisui Open Squash 2019 held?

A. France
B. Norway
C. Switzerland
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Sekisui Open Squash 2019 was held in Kriens, Switzerland. India's Mahesh Mangaonkar had defeated Bernat Jaume of Spain in the final to win the title for the second time. This was Mahesh's 8th PSA (Professional Squash Association) title. Mahesh had defeated Jaume by 11-9, 3-11, 11-5, 11-5. To do this, Mahesh had taken 48 minutes. The first time he won the corresponding reward in 2016.

3. 

Name of the artist, who became the first Indian to be awarded with Joan Miro Prize.

A. Sheela Gowda
B. Shilpa Gupta
C. Bharti Kher
D. Nalini Malani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mumbai based contemporary artist Nalini Malani became the first Indian to be awarded with 7th Joan Miro Prize 2019. It was announced by the Barcelona-based Fundacio Joan Miro . It is one of the most prestigious contemporary art awards in the world.It is awarded for those artists who show the same spirit of exploration, innovation, commitment and freedom which characterizes the life and work of Spanish painter and sculptor, Joan Miro.Nalini Malani was awarded for her work that gave a voice to "the silenced and the dispossessed all over the world, most particularly women". She was awarded with €70,000 (Rs 54.5 lakh) and production cost of an exhibition work to be held in Barcelona, Spain in 2020 will be covered by them.

4. 

Name of the Moon mission 2024 which was unveiled by National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

A. Kosmos
B. Artemis
C. Surveyor
D. Explorer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NASA unveiled schedule for 2024 Moon mission 'Artemis'. The Mission is named 'Artemis' after the Greek mythological goddess of the Moon and twin sister to Apollo.This Mission has committed to take a female astronaut to the surface of the moon for the first time.There will be 3 Schedules for the launch. Artemis 1 is planned for 2020. Artemis 2 will orbit Earth's satellite with a crew around 2022 and Artemis 3 will land the astronauts including the first woman in 2024.The three will be launched into space by the Boeing-led Space Launch System (SLS), the biggest rocket of all time, which is currently under development.

5. 

What is the maximum rate of service charge revised by Reserve Bank of India(RBI) for the non-chest bank branches, which has deposited in the modern Currency Chests(CC)?

A. Rs.7 per packet
B. Rs.6 per packet
C. Rs.9 per packet
D. Rs.8 per packet

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) permitted the modern Currency Chests (CC) to hike service charges on the cash deposited by non-chest bank branches from Rs.5 per packet of 100 pieces to a higher rate subject to a maximum of Rs.8 per packet.Only those Currency Chests(CC) will be classified as large modern Currency Chests who fulfill the minimum standards. After the fulfillment of this criteria, the rates can be increased.

6. 

Which of the following country using CFC-11 or Trichlorofluoromethane, a banned Ozone-Depleting chemical against 1987 Montreal Protocol?

A. China
B. India
C. Japan
D. US

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China has been using CFC-11 or Trichlorofluoromethane, a banned Ozone-Depleting chemical. This was published in the journal Nature. It is against the 1987 Montreal Protocol.As per the study released in May 2018, emissions of CFC-11 were on the rise since 2013. It witnessed 25% since 2012.Between 2008 and 2012, eastern China emitted an average of about 6,400 metric tonnes of CFC-11 per annum and it was increased to 13,400 metric tonnes per annum from 2014 to 2017.China is the world's largest polyurethane foam market. According to UK-based Environmental Investigation Agency (EIA), the Chinese foam manufacturers have been using CFC-11 illegally to save on the higher cost of alternatives such as hydrochloro-fluorocarbons like HCFC-141b and factories in Shandong province were still making and using gas to manufacture foam insulation.

7. 

Which of the following product was launched by Corporation Bank for GST- registered Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).

A. Corp SME Sufia
B. Corp SME Sugam
C. Corp SME Suvidha
D. Corp SME Surmi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Corporation Bank has launched a new product named 'Corp SME Suvidha' for GST- registered Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME). It was launched by PV Bharathi, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Corporation Bank in Mangaluru in the presence of Gopal Murli Bhagat, Executive Director and general managers.The newly designed product is a part of bank's efforts to provide best products to MSME sector.During the Financial Year 2018-19, the bank had settled altogether 987 claims under the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY).Under PMJJBY, 776 claims for the last fiscal along with 45 claims of April 2019 were settled. Under PMSBY, 211 claims for the last fiscal along with 10 claims of April 2019 were settled.

8. 

What was the theme of 2019 International Commonwealth Day?

A. Holocaust Remembrance and Education: Our Shared Responsibility
B. A Connected Commonwealth
C. linguistic diversity and multilingualism for sustainable development
D. Time is Now: Rural and urban activists transforming women's lives

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Commonwealth Day was celebrated on May 24, 2019, by the people in Commonwealth countries. The theme for this year is 'A Connected Commonwealth'.Commonwealth Day was earlier known as the Empire Day. In 1958, Harold Macmillan, the then Prime Minister of United Kingdom, announced in Parliament the renaming of Empire Day as Commonwealth Day and since then it is celebrated.It is celebrated on the second Monday in March in many countries whereas in India it is celebrated on May 24.This year marks the 70th anniversary of the formation of the Commonwealth.

9. 

Where did Archery World Cup Stage 3 2019 held?

A. Rabat, Morocco
B. Antalya, Turkey
C. Lima, Peru
D. Tokyo, Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Archery World Cup Stage 3 2019 held in Antalya, Turkey.

10. 

Which international organization has unveiled a new strategy to tackle global snakebite "Emergency"?

A. WHO
B. UNESCO
C. FAO
D. ILO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Health Organization (WHO) has unveiled a new strategy to dramatically cut deaths and injuries from snakebites, and also warned a lack of anti-venoms could soon spark a "public health emergency". Each year, nearly three million people are bitten by poisonous snakes, with an estimated 81,000-138,000 deaths. The aim of the strategy is to cut snakebite-related deaths and disabilities in half by 2030. An important part of the strategy is to significantly boost production of quality anti-venoms. The strategy also called for integrating snakebite treatment and response into national health plans in affected countries, including better training of health personnel and educating communities. Snake venom can cause paralysis that stops breathing, bleeding disorders that can lead to fatal haemorrhage, irreversible kidney failure and tissue damage that can cause permanent disability and limb loss. Most snakebite victims live in the world's tropical and poorest regions, and children are worse affected due to their smaller body size. In a new report, the UN health agency urged the international community to take steps to address the problem, which it warned had long been dangerously under-estimated and neglected.

11. 

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has inaugurated its new commercial arm 'NewSpace India Limited' (NSIL) at __________.

A. Mumbai, Maharashtra
B. Kolkata, West Bengal
C. Guwahati, Assam
D. Bengaluru, Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has inaugurated its new commercial arm 'NewSpace India Limited' (NSIL) in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The objective of new commercial arm is to scale up industry participation in Indian space programmes. NSIL was inaugurated by Dr. K Kasturirangan, ISRO's advisor, in the presence of ISRO's chairman Dr. K Sivan.On March 6, 2019 NSIL was incorporated for the purpose of utilising research and development activities carried out by ISRO in the area of space with an authorised share capital of Rs 100 crore and initial paid up capital of Rs 10 crore.NSIL will be responsible for manufacturing and production of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) and Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) through technology transfer mechanisms.

12. 

International Missing Children's Day 2019 was observed on ___________.

A. 25th May
B. 24th May
C. 23rd May
D. 22nd May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Missing Children's Day 2019 celebrated on May 25 annually. It is celebrated to raise awareness on the issue of child abduction, educate parents on safeguarding measures to protect their children .In 1983, former US President Ronald Reagen declared 25th May as United States' National Missing Children's Day. The date was chosen following the disappearance of 6-year-old boy Etan Patz on 25th May 1979 from New York City who was kidnapped and later killed without heart.

13. 

On which date, World Thyroid Day is celebrated?

A. May 27
B. May 26
C. May 25
D. May 22

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Thyroid Day is celebrated annually on May 25. It is observed to educate public on checking thyroid function regularly, awareness of the disease and to initiate precautionary action. This day was celebrated for the first time in 2008 by the American Thyroid Association (ATA) and the European Thyroid Association (ETA). The focus of this year is on the children with or at risk of developing thyroid diseases due to the rising incidence of thyroid disease including pediatric thyroid cancer.

14. 

The commandant of the Indian Army Lieutenant General Shailesh Tinaikar was appointed as the new force commander of the United Nations Mission to which country?

A. Syria
B. South Sudan
C. Nigeria
D. Ethiopia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The commandant of the Indian Army Infantry School, Lieutenant General Shailesh Tinaikar, aged 57, has been appointed as the new force commander of the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) by the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. He will succeed Lieutenant General Frank Kamanzi of Rwanda. He will command over 16,000 peacekeepers which include nearly 2,400 from India. He has experience with the Indian Armed Forces for more than 34 years. In 1983, he graduated from the Indian Military Academy. He obtained a Master of Philosophy degree in Defence and Strategic Studies from the University of Madras. He served the UN Angola Verification Mission III from 1996 to 1997 and the UN Mission in Sudan from 2008 to 2009. He has served as the Additional Director General of Military Operations at Army Headquarters.

15. 

Which country has manufactured IAF's AN-32 aircraft that formally certified to operate on indigenous bio-jet fuel?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. United States

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Russian made AN-32 transport aircraft of Indian Air Force's (IAF) has got the formal fleet certification to fly on blended aviation fuel containing up to 10% of indigenous bio-jet fuel. The approval certification was given by P Jayapal, Chief Executive, Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification (CEMILAC) to Air Commodore Sanjiv Ghuratia, Air Officer Commanding at at the aero-engine test facilities at Chandigarh.The certification has been provided after its thorough evaluation against international standards. Also, the use of bio-fuel is major push to Make in India' mission. Background: From 2018, IAF was undergoing evaluation tests and trials with green aviation fuel or bio-jet fuel, which was first produced by the CSIR-IIP lab at Dehradun in 2013.

16. 

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone signed an agreement to develop and operate a container terminal in which country?

A. Myanmar
B. Nepal
C. SriLanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone signed an agreement to develop and operate a container terminal at Yangon Port in Myanmar. It will act as a network point to feed into our upcoming transshipment hub at Vizhinjam. The proposed container terminal will be integrated with our Ports/Terminals along the east and south coast of India, unlocking synergies by offering multiple entry/exit points for the shipping lines which wish to call on this region. The project site is located at city cluster & inner harbor of Yangon Port.

17. 

Where was the Border Personnel Meet(BPM) of Indian and Chinese army held?

A. Ladakh
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Border Personnel Meet (BPM) between the armies of India and China was held in Eastern Ladakh sector of Jammu and Kashmir at the Daulat Beg Oldi (DBO) - TWT Meeting Point. The Indian delegation was led by Major General Arvind Kapoor from the Fire and Fury Corps and the Chinese delegation was led by Senior Colonel Gan Wei Han. The BPM began by saluting the National Flags by members of the delegation and then followed by the exchange of greetings.India and China emphasized the mutual desire of maintaining peace and tranquility and improving relations at the functional level at the border areas.

18. 

Which of the following Russian-made aircraft of Indian Air Force (IAF) has formally certified to operate on indigenous Bio-Jet fuel?

A. AN-31
B. AN-33
C. AN-32
D. AN-35

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The workhorse of the Indian Air Force (IAF), the Russian made AN-32 transport aircraft was formally fleet certified to fly on a blended bio-jet fuel partly derived from trees. The fuel will be 10% tree-derived and 90% conventional aviation fuel. The IAF has plans to widen the experiment over the next two years. The approval for use of bio-fuel to fly the Russian made fleet was given by the Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification (CEMILAC). The indigenous bio-jet fuel was first produced by the CSIR-IIP lab at Dehradun in 2013, but could not be tested or certified for commercial use on aircraft due to lack of test facilities in the civil aviation sector. This is a huge step in promoting the 'Make in India' mission as this bio-fuel would be produced from Tree Borne Oils (TBOs) sourced from tribal areas.

19. 

Name the Indian compound team, that won the Archery World Cup Stage 3 2019.

A. Sumangala Sharma, Dhulchand Damor and Limba Ram
B. Mangal Singh Champia, Dola Banerjee and Satyadev Prasad
C. Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan and Aman Saini
D. Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai and Jayanta Talukdar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian men's compound team of Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan and Aman Saini won bronze medal at Archery World Cup Stage 3 held in Antalya, Turkey by defeating Russia.The trio performed against Anton Bulaev, Alexander Dambaev and Pavel Krylov of Russia and registered a win with 235-230. India scored 59, 58, 59, 59 in four rounds.

20. 

Recently, who among the following was appointed as one of the judge of Supreme Court?

A. Justice Sanjay Kumar Seth
B. Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar
C. Justice Vijaya Tahilramani
D. Justice A S Bopanna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre has approved the four names recommended by the Supreme Court Collegium for elevation as judges of the Supreme Court. The newly appointed judges have been administered the oath of office by Chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi. The appointment has been made by the President under clause (B) of Article 124 of the Constitution. The new appointees are - Justices B R Gavai, Justice Surya Kant, Justice Aniruddha Bose and Justice A S Bopanna.With these four appointments, now the Supreme Court has reached its full sanctioned strength of 31 judges. Prior to the appointment, the apex court was functioning with 27 judges including the Chief Justice.