Current Affairs - May 28, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 28, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 28, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 28, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 28, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 28, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 28, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won 2019 Sudirman Cup, recently?

A. Russia
B. Brazil
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China won the badminton world mixed-team championship, Sudirman Cup 2019 in Nanning, China. They beat Japan in men's doubles, women's singles and men's singles to clinch the title for the 11th time. In the latest Men' singles match, Shi Yuqi stunned world champion Kento Momota 15-21, 21-5,21-11. Japan have never won the Sudirman Cup.

2. 

Who will be sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh?

A. Pema Khandu
B. Himanta Biswa Sarma
C. Biren Singh
D. Prem Singh Golay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pema Khandu will be sworn-in as the new Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for the second time on May 29, 2019. The move follows landslide victory of the BJP in the state's assembly elections with 41 seats in the 60-member house.

3. 

Apurvi Chandela bags __________ medal in 10m Air Rifle in ISSF World Cup.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indians had a good day at the year's third International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup Rifle and Pistol tournament in Munich, Germany. Apurvi Chandela grabbed a gold, winning the women's 10m Air Rifle competition after a closely-fought contest. She shot a score of 251 in the final to outshine Wang Luyao of China, who shot 250.8. This was Apurvi's second ISSF World Cup gold of the year followed by a world record score in New Delhi in February. This was also her career's fourth ISSF medal.

4. 

Which country elected to Executive Board of first UN-Habitat Assembly?

A. New Zealand
B. Bangladesh
C. India
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been elected to the Executive Board of the first UN-Habitat Assembly. First session of the UN-Habitat Assembly will be held from 27-31 May 2019, at the headquarters of UN-Habitat in Nairobi. The Theme is: "Innovation for Better Quality of Life in Cities and Communities". The Sub-theme as: "Accelerated implementation of the New Urban Agenda towards the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals". During the first session, The Assembly is expected to establish the Executive Board of UN-Habitat and elect its members, to review and approve the UN-Habitat Strategic Plan 2020-2025 and also review the Progress in the implementation of New Urban Agenda, among other things.

5. 

Who won UNSDG 10 Most Influential People in Healthcare Award?

A. R Srinivasan
B. Nitish Sharma
C. Vikram singh
D. Acharya BalKrishna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Acharya Balkrishna, the Managing Director of Patanjali Ayurved won "United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UNSDG) 10 Most Influential People in Healthcare Award" in Geneva, Switzerland. He received the award on behalf of Patanjali Group of Institutions. He was a representative from India at LINSDG. The award was conferred to him for the contributions made by Patanjali in curing lifestyle diseases with Yoga, Ayurveda and traditional Indian methods. He dedicated the award to all those who contributed to mainstream Yoga and Ayurveda at the Global Level.

6. 

The 55th death anniversary of India's first Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru was observed on;

A. 28th May
B. 27th May
C. 24th May
D. 25th May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The nation pays homage to first Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru on his 55th death anniversary on 27th May 2019. Jawaharlal Nehru was the first Prime Minister of India. Jawaharlal Nehru emerged as an eminent leader of the Indian independence movement under the tutelage of Mahatma Gandhi. Nehru held the post from its establishment as an independent nation in 1947 until his death on 27th May 1964. Shantivan is the Samadhi of India's first Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru.

7. 

Which country Navy launched extra vigil over terrorists?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Nepal
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sri Lanka's navy has launched extra vigil on its northern seas in wake of media reports that some terrorist elements may have left the country to land on Indian shores. Earlier, several media outlets reported that a group of 15 suspected Islamic State terrorists were fleeing Sri Lanka towards the Kerala Coast. Coastal security has been beefed up across the Kerala coast in wake of reports.

8. 

Who won the gold medal in 10m Air Pistol event in 2019 ISSF Gold Cup?

A. Pang Wei
B. Andreas Makri
C. Saurabh Chaudhary
D. Artem Chernousov

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's 17-year-old shooter Saurabh Chaudhary broke his own junior and senior world record to win his second gold medal in 10m Air Pistol event in ISSF Gold Cup 2019. Saurabh won 10m Air Pistol event with 246.3 points, breaking his own senior record of 245 points and junior record of 245.5 points. This is Saurabh's second gold in the same event.

9. 

Which of the following can be converted into cash to obtain funds in a range of stress scenarios?

A. High Quality Liquid Assets
B. Cash Reserve Assets
C. Statutory Liquid Assets
D. Non-performing Liquid Assets

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

High Quality Liquid Assets means liquid assets that can be readily sold or immediately converted into cash at little or no loss of value or used as collateral to obtain funds in a range of stress scenarios.

10. 

Which Indian city will have 1st blockchain district?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana will have 1st blockchain district. Land at subsidised rates, funding of research and regulatory and policy support are among the features of Telangana government's draft Blockchain Policy. It is aimed at wooing firms and startups in the field to set up shop in the state.

11. 

Who wins Monaco Grand Prix, recently?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Valtteri Bottas

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton won the Monaco Grand Prix to extend his championship lead over Mercedes teammate Valtteri Bottas. Hamilton struggled with grip in the latter stages and was under constant pressure from Red Bull's Max Verstappen. But Verstappen had earlier picked up a five-second time penalty. So even though he finished just behind Hamilton, Verstappen was fourth overall behind Bottas in third and Ferrari's Sebastian Vettel in second. But Verstappen had earlier picked up a five-second time penalty. So even though he finished just behind Hamilton, Verstappen was fourth overall behind Bottas in third and Ferrari's Sebastian Vettel in second.

12. 

Who of the following becomes first foreign leader to meet new Japanese emperor Naruhito?

A. Ali Khamenei
B. Shinzo Abe
C. Donald Trump
D. Ali Khamenei

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump got the red carpet treatment at Japan's Imperial Palace where he made history, becoming the first world leader to meet with the new emperor of Japan Naruhito. The US President is on a four-day state visit to Japan. Trump will go to the Japanese state guest house later for meetings and joint news conference with Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe.

13. 

Venkaiah Naidu inagurated an International Day for Biological Diversity tree ambulance in __________.

A. Bangaluru
B. Hyderabad
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day for Biological Diversity tree ambulance was inaugurated in Chennai, Tamil Nadu by Vice President of India, Venkaiah Naidu. The initiative was proposed by Green man of India, Dr K Abdul Ghani and it is sponsored by the SASA Group. The ambulance can be availed through the number 9941006786 and volunteers can register on www.treeambulance.org. The Services provided by Tree Ambulance first-aid treatment are uprooted tree planting, seed bank, seed ball distribution, plant distribution, aiding tree plantation, shifting trees, a survey of trees and removal of dead trees.

14. 

Who won Sekisui Open title, recently?

A. Reiko Peter
B. Kristian Frost
C. Bernat Jaume
D. Mahesh Mangaonkar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's Mahesh Mangaonkar for the second time in the Sekisui Open in Kriens, Switerzland. Three years back he had won it the first time. Sekisui Open is a Challenger tour event of the Professional Squash Association (PSA), the world body which governs the sports. Top-seeded Mahesh beat third seed Bernat Jaume of Spain in four games 11-9, 3-11, 11-5, 11-5 yesterday to win his 8th PSA title.

15. 

PS Golay sworn in as the cheif minister of which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Rajasthan
C. Sikkim
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM) president Prem Singh Tamang, popularly known as PS Golay took oath as the Chief Minister of Sikkim. He was administered the oath by Governor Ganga Prasad at Paljor Stadium in Gangtok. Mr. Golay is not a member of the State Assembly at present as he did not contest the polls. The 51-year-old party chief when he was taking the oath in the Nepali language. Former Chief Minister Pawan Kumar Chamling and senior Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF) leaders were conspicuous by their absence at the swearing-in ceremony. The SKM won a slender majority in the 32-member Sikkim Legislative Assembly by bagging 17 seats against 15 won by the SDF.

16. 

DRDO test fired the new version of __________ surface-to-air defence missile under the Integrated Guided-Missile Development Programme (IGMDP)?

A. Akash
B. Agni
C. Trishul
D. Prithvi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Defence Research Development Organization (DRDO) successfully test-fired the new version of the Akash surface-to-air defence missile system with a new indigenously-developed seeker in Balasore off the Odisha coast on 27 May. This is the second successful test of the missile. The medium range multi-target engagement capable missile was developed as part of the Integrated Guided-Missile Development Programme (IGMDP) other than Nag, Agni, Trishul, and Prithvi missiles.

17. 

Which team clinched German Cup 2019?

A. RB Leipzig
B. Bayern Munich
C. Hertha BSC
D. Hamburger SV

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bayern Munich clinched German Cup 2019. Bayern Munich defeated RB Leipzig. Bayern Munich won the final 3-0 for their 19th DFB-Pokal title. With the win, Bayern completed their 12th domestic double.

18. 

The world's largest nuclear-powered icebreaker 'Ural' was launched by which country?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. Brazil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russia launched the world's largest nuclear-powered icebreaker 'Ural' at the Baltic Shipyard in St Petersburg in order to improve its ability to tap the Arctic's commercial potential. Russia is preparing for shipping via the Northern Sea Route (NSR). The Ural will be given to Russia's state-owned nuclear energy corporation Rosatom in 2022 after the other 2 ice-breakers Arktika (Arctic) and Sibir (Siberia) enter into service. The Arktika was floated in 2016.

19. 

Who plans to launch 'GlobalCoin' cryptocurrency in 2020?

A. Facebook
B. Bitcoin
C. Google
D. SBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Facebook is planning to launch its own cryptocurrency in early 2020, allowing users to make digital payments in a dozen countries. The currency, dubbed GlobalCoin, would enable Facebook's 2.4 billion monthly users to change dollars and other international currencies into its digital coins. The coins could then be used to buy things on the internet and in shops and other outlets or to transfer money without needing a bank account. Mark Zuckerberg, the founder, and chief executive of Facebook, last month met the governor of the Bank of England, Mark Carney, to discuss the plans.

20. 

The Orchha town was recently added to the tentative list of World Heritage Sites of UNESCO. It belongs to which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Orchha town of Madhya Pradesh has been included in tentative list of the World Heritage Sites of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO). It is famous for its four palaces - Jahangir Palace, Rai Praveen Mahal, Raja Mahal, and Sheesh Mahal.