Current Affairs - May 29, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 29, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 29, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 29, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 29, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 29, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 29, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India invited which group of countries at the oath-taking ceremony of PM Narendra Modi?

A. BIMSTEC
B. SAARC
C. ASEAN
D. BRICS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has invited the leaders of the BIMSTEC Member Countries to attend the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Narendra Modi on May 30, 2019. Sooronbay Jeenbekov, the President of Kyrgyzstan who is the current Chair of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) and Mauritius Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth have also been invited.

2. 

Who was honoured with the Dr. Lee Jong-wook Memorial Prize 2019 for Public Health at the 72nd World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland?

A. V. Ramalingaswami
B. Vishwa Mohan Katoch
C. Balram Bhargava
D. Soumya Swaminathan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) Director-General Professor (Dr) Balram Bhargava was honoured with the 2019 Dr. Lee Jong-wook Memorial Prize for Public Health at the 72nd World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland. The event was organized by the World Health Organization (WHO). He was awarded for his contributions as a clinician, innovator, researcher, and trainer.He is the Secretary to the Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, and a Professor of Cardiology at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi. He is the Executive Director for Stanford India Biodesign Centre, School of International Biodesign (SiB), New Delhi.

3. 

Where did the world's rarest Albino Panda caught recently?

A. Malaysia
B. Switzerland
C. Australia
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

For the first time, world's rarest Albino Panda was caught on camera at Wolong National Nature Reserve in the southwestern Sichuan province of China. The spotless, red-eyed, all-white panda is believed to be the world's solely recognized albino giant panda. China's People's Daily mentioned that the Panda is one to two years old and its gender is yet to be identified. Pandas are listed as vulnerable species. It means that their survival is threatened and conservation efforts are undertaken to reduce the risk of extinction. More than 80% of the world's wild pandas live in Sichuan and rest are spotted in Shaanxi and Gansu province and according to World Wildlife Fund, the population of the pandas is decreasing to 2,000.

4. 

The World Health Organisation officially labelled which addictive disorder?

A. Excessive gaming
B. Excessive sleeping
C. Excessive eating
D. Excessive laughing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Games may help the human brain in ways only the gamers want to believe. However, the World Health Organisation officially labelled excessive gaming as a disorder after the member states agreed to adopt the 11th revision of the 'International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems' (ICD-11).

5. 

For which transactions RBI has extended the time from 4:30 pm to 6 pm?

A. National Electronic Fund transfer (NEFT)
B. Real Time Gross Settlement System (RTGS)
C. Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD)
D. Immediate Payment Service (IMPS)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced that the time-window for using the Real Time Gross Settlement System (RTGS) for customer transactions will be extended from 4:30 pm to 6 pm on all working days. It will be effective from June 1, 2019. The current RTGS service window for customer transactions is available to banks from 8 a.m. to 4.30 p.m. on a working day.

6. 

Who has beenappointed as the new CEO of The Hindu from June 1, 2019?

A. Malini Parthasarathy
B. Navin Chawla
C. L.V. Navaneeth
D. Sunil Kilnani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

L.V. Navaneeth will be taking over as the new CEO of The Hindu from June 1, 2019, on completion of the term of the incumbent CEO and MD, Rajiv C. Lochan. Mr. Navaneeth served this organisation between 1998 and 2006 in a senior position in Advertising and Marketing.

7. 

Mohamed Nasheed has been nominated as the- parliamentary speaker of which country?

A. Bhutan
B. Philippines
C. Thailand
D. Maldives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The former Maldives president Mohamed Nasheed has been nominated as the country's parliamentary speaker. Nasheed was unanimously chosen to head the People's Majlis, or the parliament, by his Maldivian Democratic Party (MDP) which won a near three-quarter majority in the 87-member assembly in April.

8. 

When was Menstrual Hygiene Day 2019 observed?

A. May 27th
B. May 28th
C. May 25th
D. May 26th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Menstrual Hygiene Day 2019 was observed on May 28, 2019 with the theme 'It's Time for Action!' The day aims to ensure no girl is left behind when it comes to menstrual hygiene and menstrual education.

9. 

How many states faced Rs. 1 crore fine for missing deadline for plan on plastic disposal?

A. 25
B. 21
C. 19
D. 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

25 state governments faced Rs. 1 crore each penalty for missing deadline for not submitting their action plans on plastic disposal to the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). The National Green Tribunal(NGT) had set a deadline as April 30, 2019. The NGT had directed all states and Union territories except Andhra Pradesh, Sikkim, West Bengal and Puducherry to submit an action plan for implementation of various provisions of Plastic Waste Management (PWM) Rules 2016 by April 30, 2019. If failed, they had to pay Rs. 1 crore per month as per NGT order. In some cases, the punishment included imprisonment too. The 22 states/Uts are - Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Daman and Diu, Dadra Nagar Haveli, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, UP and Uttarakhand had imposed complete ban on use of plastic carry bags but due to lack of proper regulation, thin carry bags and other plastic products were stocked, sold and used in majority of cities/towns across the country.

10. 

Recently, which state has announced that it will sponsor the men and women's Indian hockey?

A. Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Both the men and women's Indian hockey team will be sponsored by the state government of Odisha. The announcement was made by Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik in New Delhi. The state government has decided to support the team for a period of five years.

11. 

How many IAF officers are in the part of Mi-17 V5?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Three women officers of Indian Air Force were part of India’s first all-women crew to fly a medium-lift helicopter Mi-17 V5. Flight Lieutenant Parul Bhardwaj (Captain), Flying Officer Aman Nidhi (co-pilot) and Flight Lieutenant Hina Jaiswal (Flight Engineer) were three women IAF officers flew the chopper, which took off from a forward air base in South Western air command. Flight Lieutenant Parul Bhardwaj became the first woman pilot to fly the Mi-17 V5. Flight Lieutenant Hina Jaiswal became the first woman flight engineer of the IAF.

12. 

Alapan Bandyopadhyay appointed as new Home Secretary for Which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Rajasthan
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister of West Bengal, Mamata Banerjee appointed Alapan Bandyopadhyay, an IAS officer of the 1987 batch, as the new Home Secretary for West Bengal. He succeeds Atri Bhattacharya. Alapan Bandyopadhyay was in charge of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises(MSME) Department with additional charge of Industry, Commerce and Enterprises Department. Ajit Ranjan Bardhan as the new principal secretary of the North Bengal Development Department (NBDD). Bardhan was earlier in charge of Youth Services and Sports department. Barun Kumar Ray, who was in charge of the NBDD with an additional charge of Jalpaiguri Commissioner was transferred as the Commissioner of Malda. Choten D Lama, Secretary of the Panchayat & Rural Development Department (P&RD) was shifted to the Backward Classes Welfare Department with an additional charge of the Tribal department. Gyanwant Singh was appointed as the new ADGP (Law and Order).

13. 

Name the eminent artist, who passed away recently in Hyderabad, telengana.

A. Kanu Desai
B. Surya Prakash
C. M.F.Husain
D. Manjit Bawa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Surya Prakash, an Eminent artist passed away at the age of 79 in Hyderabad in his home following a heart attack. He hailed from Madhira of Khammam district of Telangana. The artist is known for his abstract landscapes, which showcased his love for nature.He was appointed 'Artist in Residence' at the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), a national research laboratory.His painting stands out in Hyderabad in LV Prasad Eye Institute (LVPEI) and the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB).

14. 

Name the country which will host the 2020 World Leaders Conference to Combat Anti-Semitism?

A. Germany
B. Swedan
C. Malaysia
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Swedish Prime Minister Stefan Lofven announced that Sweden will host an International Conference against Anti-Semitism in memory of the Holocaust in October 2020. It will be held in Malmo, Southern Sweden, on October 27 and 28, 20 years after the Declaration of the Stockholm International Forum on the Holocaust and 75 years after the liberation of the Auschwitz concentration camp.

15. 

Which bank launched 'Bank on Wheels' facility for the customers?

A. SBI
B. Indian Overseas Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has announced that it has launched 'Bank on Wheels' facility in 14 of its lead districts in Tamil Nadu and Kerala, besides Vijayawada. The mobile van facility will enable the public, especially senior citizens, conveniently get door-step banking facility available at identified locations of the lead districts. A dedicated banking correspondent will accompany the vehicle with a micro-ATM inside the van to take care of services such as account opening, enrollment of customers in Social Security Scheme, passbook printing, and other financial inclusion activities.

16. 

Peter O'Neill, the Prime Minister of this country resigned recently.

A. Newzealand
B. Thailand
C. Papua New Guinea
D. Singapore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The prime minister of Papua New Guinea, Peter O'Neill resigned following a series of high-level defections. He had been in power since 2011. He handed over the leadership of the country to former PM Julius Chan, who had served the nation twice from 1980 to 1982 and 1994 to 1997.Peter O'Neill had served the nation for almost 8 years. He was under pressure over a range of issues including a multi-billion-dollar gas project signed earlier this year with French company Total and the US firm ExxonMobil.

17. 

Facebook has confirmed, that the WhatsApp Status will start display ads from __________.

A. 2025
B. 2022
C. 2021
D. 2020

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

WhatsApp Status will start displaying ads from 2020, the messaging platform's parent firm Facebook has confirmed. Its already monetized WhatsApp Business app will get richer messaging formats, including viewing text alongside image or PDF in a single message.

18. 

For whom the sahara hostel has been inaugurated by Anij Baijal in NewDelhi?

A. Disabled Childrens
B. Disabled Military Personnel
C. Naval Widows
D. Retired Military Personnel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Anij Baijal, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi has inaugurated Sahara Hostel for 'Naval Widows' or 'Veer Naris' at Vasant Kunj in New Delhi. The objective is to provide rehabilitation of Naval Widows or Veer Naris and their families at a time after the unfortunate demise of their husband who were serving Indian Navy.This is a unique project steered by the Indian Navy and has been built with the help of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) partnership with National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC). The Hostel built over four floors and also has a common dining table and community hall.

19. 

SEBI constituted a panel to suggest the significant changes to Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPI) Regulations. Who will be the head of the panel?

A. Usha Thorat
B. R Khan
C. Rakesh Mohan
D. Shyamala Gopinath

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) constituted panel suggested significant changes to Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPI) Regulations including simplified registration requirements for certain categories and barring entities that fail to furnish beneficial ownership details. It has sought the comments from the public on this regard till June 14, 2019. The working group on SEBI (Foreign Portfolio Investors) Regulations, 2014 headed by former RBI deputy governor R Khan after consultations with various stakeholders had submitted the report.

20. 

Who among the following was named as the "Most Trusted Sports Personality in 2019"?

A. Virat Kohli
B. P. V. Sindhu
C. Mary Kom
D. MS Dhoni

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the report published by consumer-insights company TRA, named "Most Trusted Personalities in 2019", captain of Indian cricket team Virat Kohli is India's most trusted sports personality. Sachin Tendulkar is placed at second number in the list of India's most trusted sports personality. Recently Virat Kohli hit 100 million followers on social media, making him India's most followed sportsperson on social media and also became the world's most followed cricketer. The reports also include the most trusted personalities in 2019 which includes 39 personalities from cinema, sports, business among others. Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan is India's most trusted personality and also leads the list of actors, while Deepika Padukone topped the list of India's most trusted female actor.