Current Affairs - May 26, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 26, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 26, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 26, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 26, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 26, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 26, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who will address the 17th Investiture Ceremony of Border Security Force, BSF in New Delhi?

A. Asaduddin Owaisi
B. Ajit Doval
C. Omar Abdullah
D. Jyotiraditya Scindia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Security Advisor Ajit Doval has stated that technology will play a pivotal role in guarding the borders in days to come as security challenges are increasing day by day. Doval was addressing 17th Investiture Ceremony of Border Security Force, BSF in New Delhi.

2. 

Who has successfully test-fired 500 kg class guided bomb at Pokhran in Rajasthan?

A. DRDO
B. Indian Navy
C. BARC
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test-fired an indigenously-developed 500 kg class guided bomb from a Sukhoi combat jet at Pokhran in Rajasthan. The test firing of the guided bomb came two days after the Indian Air Force successfully test fired the aerial version of the supersonic BrahMos cruise missile from a Sukhoi jet at the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The 2.5-tonne air-to-surface missile has a range of around 300 km, and it will significantly enhance the IAF's combat capability.

3. 

The first satellite for Elon Musk's new Starlink internet service was launched by;

A. Boeing
B. NASA
C. SpaceX
D. ISRO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SpaceX launched the first batch of 60 small satellites into low-Earth orbit for Elon Musk's new Starlink internet service. These 60 small satellites launched by Falcon 9 Rocket from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station. Each of the 60 satellites weighs around 227 kg which makes them the heaviest payload carried by SpaceX till date. Till now, Musk's Starlink internet is only authorized for US operations.

4. 

The 2nd U20 Mayors Summit held in __________.

A. Tokyo
B. Beijing
C. London
D. Paris

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The second Urban 20 (U20) Mayors summit was held in Tokyo, the capital city of Japan from May 20 to May 22, 2019. The themes of the summit were Climate Action, Circular Economy, Social Inclusion and Integration, Sustainable Economic Growth and Gender Equality. The U20 Mayors summit takes place one month ahead of the G20 summit which is to be held in Osaka, Japan. The aim of this summit was to allow invited Mayors to discuss and approve a communique which will be formally presented to the G20 Summit. Urban 20 (U20) is an initiative developed in 2017 under the leadership of the Mayor of Buenos Aires and Mayor of Paris and convened by the C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group (C40) in collaboration with United Cities and Local Governments (UCLG).

5. 

How many medals are bagged by India in the India Open International tournament?

A. 25
B. 38
C. 42
D. 57

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India bags a total of 57 medals including 12 Gold, 18 Silver and 27 Bronze at India Open International Boxing tournament in Guwahati. MC Mary Kom, Shiva Thapa, L Sarita Devi, and Naman Tanwar won gold in their respective finals. The London Olympic bronze medallist blew away the challenge of Vanlal Duati in a facile 5-0 win.

6. 

The first Indian woman who successfully scale world's fifth highest peak, Mount Makalu.

A. Premlata Agarwal
B. Priyanka Mohite
C. Malavath Purna
D. Arunima Sinha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

26-year-old Satara-based mountaineer, Priyanka Mohite, becomes first Indian woman to successfully scale world's fifth highest peak, Mount Makalu (8,481 metres).

7. 

The government sets a panel for 'Elephant Bonds' for infrastructure projects and investing undisclosed income. The panel was headed by;

A. Adil Zainulbhai
B. Sanjeev Sanyal
C. Rajiv Kher
D. Surjit Bhalla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A government-appointed high-level panel has suggested for issuance of 'Elephant Bonds' for infrastructure projects and people who are declaring undisclosed income will have to mandatorily invest half of that amount in these securities. The duration of 'Elephant Bond' will be 25-years. The 12-member panel headed by economist Surjit Bhalla was set up by Ministry of Commerce and Industries last year. Other members of the panel include Principal Economic Advisor Sanjeev Sanyal, former commerce secretary Rajiv Kher and Chairman of Quality Council of India Adil Zainulbhai. The panel has also recommended a road map for doubling India's exports of good and service to over USD 1,000 billion by 2025.

8. 

Who among the following has been awarded with the UN's Dag Hammarskjold Medal?

A. Aarti S. Bagdi
B. Chancy Chitete
C. Jitender Kumar
D. Arunabh Kuma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UN (United Nations) Dag Hammarskjold Medal will be awarded posthumously to Indian Police Officer Jitender Kumar during the International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers, on May 29 at the UN headquarters in New York. He is among the 119 military, police and civilian personnel who lost their lives in 2018 and early 2019. They will be honored by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. Late Jitender Kumar sacrificed his life while serving the UN Organisation Stabilisation Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (MONUSCO). His medal will be collected by India's Permanent Representative to the UN Ambassador Syed Akbaruddin.

9. 

Which government banned the terror unit Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Bangladesh, recently?

A. Nepal
B. Srilanka
C. Pakistan
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Bangladesh also called as Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen India or Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Hindustan has been declared as a banned terrorist organization by the government of India. The home ministry stated the outfit has committed acts of terrorism, promoted acts of terrorism and has been engaged in radicalization and recruitment of youths for terrorist activities in India. Therefore, the Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Bangladesh or Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen India or Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Hindustan and all its manifestations have been inserted in the First Schedule to the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.

10. 

Reliance Capital to sell its stake in mutual funds to Japanese partner Nippon Life Insurance for ___________ crore.

A. Rs 4,520
B. Rs 6,000
C. Rs 5.250
D. Rs 3.810

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Anil Ambani's Reliance Capital will exit mutual fund business by selling its stake in Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management to Japanese partner Nippon Life Insurance. Reliance Capital will sell 32.12% stake to Nippon Life for ₹4,520 crore, taking the latter's shareholding to 75%. It will offer its remaining 10.76% stake to other investors for ₹1,480 crore. Reliance Nippon is the fifth largest asset management company in the country, managing assets worth Rs 2.33 lakh crore. This is the largest FDI in India's financial services industry from Japan.

11. 

NGT recently ordered whom to furnish fresh details on green cover.

A. Delhi govt
B. NHPC
C. National Highways Authority of India
D. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) informed the National Green Tribunal (NGT) that around 1 crore trees have been planted across the country along highways in the past three years to maintain ecology and environmental balance. A Bench headed by NGT chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel was not satisfied with the report furnished by NHAI. It directed the NHAI officials to be present before the Tribunal. It further directed the NHAI to furnish details on why encroachments are taking place along the highways and details of steps taken to ensure removal of the same.

12. 

ICGS __________ and Assam Rifles signed "Affiliation Charter" in Shillong.

A. Sagar
B. Varaha
C. Shaurya
D. Vikram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) 'Shaurya' and the 3rd (Naga Hills) Battalion of the Assam Rifles has signed an 'Affiliation Charter' at Laitkor in Shillong. The objective is to enhance inter-armed forces cooperation and utilise each other's assets for training and sports. The 'Affiliation Charter' was signed by director generals of Indian Coast Guard and Assam Riffles. The Assam Rifles is the oldest paramilitary force of India. They have total 46 battalions guarding the India-Myanmar border and also countering the insurgency in the north-eastern states. The 3rd (Naga Hills) Battalion of Assam Rifles is the oldest battalion which was first time raised in 1835 as 'The Cachar Levy'. They have total 750 personnel under the battalion which comprised of all the ranks for guarding the Eastern Frontier of Assam from Brahmaputra River to the Cachar Hills. The 3rd (Naga Hills) Battalion is based at Kohima in Nagaland where it had fought bravely with Japanese forces in World War-II.

13. 

How many Earth-sized Exoplanets are discovered by NASA from the outside of Solar System?

A. 18
B. 23
C. 8
D. 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) had discovered 18 Earth-sized Exoplanets outside our solar system. The NASA scientists had discovered these exoplanets with NASA's Kepler Space Telescope by using a new technique. The study is published in the journal Astronomy & Astrophysics. The new method was basically an algorithm which was explained by Dr. Rene Heller from the Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research as "Standard search algorithms attempt to identify sudden drops in brightness". By using this algorithm NASA's scientists discovered 18 exoplanets. The discovery has been made by Scientists at the Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research (MPS), the Georg August University of Gottingen, and the Sonneberg Observatory.

14. 

Paytm Payments Bank turns profitable in 2nd year with how much profit?

A. 19 crores
B. 22 crores
C. 35 crores
D. 42 crores

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Paytm Payments Bank announced it has turned profitable within its second year of operations, posting a ₹19-crore profit for the financial year 2018-19. It had reported a ₹20.7-crore loss for the financial year 2017-18. Paytm Payments Bank formally began operations in 2017 and claims to have over 19% of mobile banking transactions' market share as of March 2019.

15. 

Theresa May announced resignation from her post recently. She was the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Russia
B. Ireland
C. France
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

British Prime Minister Theresa May announces resignation from her post. She will resign on 7 June. Her announcement triggers the start of a contest to replace her as Conservative leader and Prime Minister.