Current Affairs - May 25, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 25, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 25, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 25, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 25, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 25, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 25, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who ranks the top position in ODI all-rounder ahead of World Cup?

A. Rashid Khan
B. Mohammad Nabi
C. Shakib Al Hasan
D. Kedar Jadhav

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior Bangladesh cricketer Shakib Al Hasan jumped to the top of the latest MRF Tyres ICC ODI rankings for all-rounders, which doesn't feature a single Indian in the top-10 chart. He grabbed the top spot just ahead of the ODI World Cup after showcasing fine form during the tri-nation series in Ireland, which Bangladesh famously won to claim their first title in a multi-nation tournament. In the three matches of the series, Shakib totalled 140 runs, including two unbeaten half-centuries and also picked up two wickets. Shakib now has 359 points, 20 clear of Afghanistan's Rashid Khan, the previous holder of the top ranking, who has now slipped to No.2. Afghanistan's Mohammad Nabi completes the top three, with 319 points. Pakistan are the only other team to have two players in the top 10, with Imad Wasim at No.4 and Mohammad Hafeez claiming the seventh spot. India's Kedar Jadhav, who is part of India's World Cup team and is recovering from a shoulder injury, is the best-placed Indian at joint 12th spot. Hardik Pandya completes the top 20 list.

2. 

Wirecard, a payments company of this country would work with India to issue PAN cards.

A. Australia
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. Singapore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

German payments company Wirecard would work with India to simplify the process of issuing tax identity cards required to open bank accounts, transfer money or complete business transactions. The deal, with state company UTI Infrastructure Technology and Financial Services, seeks to widen the distribution of so-called PAN cards in India of 1.3 billion where most people still live and work in the informal economy. Wirecard, which is already present in India, with its network of 15,000 retail agents in 350 cities would help collect and scan in the documents that people need to apply for a PAN card.

3. 

Who has been elected as the new President of South Africa?

A. Julius Malema
B. Cyril Ramaphosa
C. Mmusi Maimane
D. Thabo Mbeki

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

South African lawmakers have re-elected Cyril Ramaphosa as the president of the country. The Members of Parliament (MP) from the African National Congress (ANC) have chosen the head of state in the parliament's first post-election sitting. The party won 230 out of 400 seats in the election on May 8. The African National Congress party won the ballot with 57.5% of the vote, its thinnest majority since the end of apartheid.

4. 

How many teams will participate in 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar?

A. 32
B. 28
C. 36
D. 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

FIFA has dropped the plan to include a total of 48 teams at the 2022 World Cup in Qatar. The 2022 edition will remain as originally planned with 32 teams. The expansion proposal was proposed and pressed by FIFA's president, Gianni Infantino. In January 2017, FIFA voted unanimously in favour of increasing the World Cup to 48 teams for the 2026 event - which will be held in the United States, Canada and Mexico.

5. 

Which country banned the use of Chinese digital wallets Alipay and WeChat, recently?

A. Thailand5
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nepal Rastra Bank, the central bank of Nepal, banned the use of Chinese digital wallets Alipay and WeChat Pay. This is done to prevent the loss of foreign currency earnings through its usage. The apps WeChat Pay and Alipay are operated by Tencent Holdings and Alibaba Group Holding's Ant Financial Services Group affiliate respectively. They had failed to secure licenses to operate in the country. Nepal has witnessed more Chinese tourists and they use these apps for payments.

6. 

576th RBI's Central Board meeting held at __________.

A. Surat
B. Pune
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 576th two day meet of the Central Board of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) was held in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, under the Chairmanship of Governor Shaktikanta Das to review the current economic situation, global and domestic challenges and various areas of operations of the Reserve Bank. The key matter of the discussion was the Medium-Term Strategy document, covering the Mission Statement and the Vision Statement. During the meet, it was decided to create a "Specialised Supervisory and Regulatory Cadre" with RBI to strengthen the supervision and regulation of commercial banks, urban cooperative banks and Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFC).

7. 

Which city hosts 2019 World Championships in Athletics?

A. Eugene, United States
B. Barcelona, Spain
C. Doha, Qatar
D. Rome, Italy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The seventeenth edition of the IAAF World Championships is scheduled to be held between 27 September and 6 October 2019 in Doha, Qatar at the renovated multi-purpose Khalifa International Stadium.

8. 

What is the GDP growth of India for the financial year 2020 as per the United Nation's report World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2019 Mid-year Update ?

A. 7.1%
B. 7.2%
C. 7.3%
D. 7.4%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

United Nation's report World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2019 Mid-year Update projected India's growth as 7.1%.Among developed economies, United States' will grow at 2.3%, while the European Union's overall economy will expand at 1.5%, Japan at 0.8% and Russia at 1.4%.For India, UN has cut the growth rate by 0.6% to be at 7% for 2019 from the earlier prediction of 7.6% in the January edition. But despite of downward revision, India remains the fastest growing major economy in the world, ahead of China's growth rate of 6.3%.For 2020,

9. 

Name the bank which agrees to buy stake in INX for Rs 31 crore.

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has entered into an agreement with the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) to buy stake in its subsidiary India International Exchange (INX) which is located at Gujarat International Financial Tec-City (GIFT City) Gujarat for around Rs 31 crore. ICICI is buying stake up to 9.9 % in INX.

10. 

Who flagged off the shipment of India's largest liquid Hydrogen storage tank.

A. DRDO
B. ISRO
C. SAIL
D. HAL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Secretary, DOS & Chairman, Dr.K Sivan, flagged off the shipment of India's largest liquid Hydrogen storage tank at VRV Asia Pacific production plant at Sri City in Chittoor district. The event stands out as a typical example for ISRO-Industry cooperation for realizing import substitutes indigenously.

11. 

What is the theme of 19th World Turtle Day?

A. Save Turtles
B. Adopt, Don't Shop
C. Rescue Tortoise
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

19th World Turtle Day was observed on May 23, 2019. It is celebrated annually to educate people about the things they can do to protect the habitats of turtle and tortoises. The theme of this year is "Adopt, Don't Shop".

12. 

Name a documentary filmmaker, film historian, writer, educationist, and researcher passed away at South Delhi.

A. Bimal Roy
B. Satyajit Ray
C. Vijaya Mulay
D. Ritwik Ghatak

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vijaya Mulay, a documentary filmmaker, film historian, writer, educationist, and researcher passed away at the age of 98 in South Delhi. She was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra. She was popularly known for her animation film Ek Anek Aur Ekta which won her National Film Award for Best Educational Film.Several accolades received by her: Shantaram Award for Lifetime Achievement for documentaries at the Mumbai International Film Festival. Vikram Sarabhai Life Time Achievement award for educational communication in 1999. National award for best writing on cinema for her work, From Rajahs and Yogis to Gandhi and Beyond: Images of India in International Films of the Twentieth Century.

13. 

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu make an order to protect which bread in Vijayawada?

A. Brahman cattle
B. Ongole cattle
C. Nellore cattle
D. Sahiwal cattle

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu called to protect and promote Ongole cattle breed and released a Compendium on Ongole breed of cattle at the Swarna Bharat Trust in Vijayawada, Andra Pradesh. Compendium on Ongole breed of cattle consists of 1200 pages. It provides the history of the animal from 1885 to 2016 with the information from 13 books and 80 research findings. The compendium is a collaborated work of Mullapudi Narendranath, an agricultural scientist and former Joint Director of Animal Husbandry Department, Adusumilli Madhusudan Rao.

14. 

Shaheen-II was successfully testfired by this country, recently.

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistan has successfully test-fired a land-based ballistic missile named 'Shaheen-II' on 21st May 2019. The impact point of the missile was in the Arabian Sea. Shaheen-II is an intermediate-range nuclear-capable ballistic missile which could 2,000 km (1,250 miles). The test was conducted to ensure operational readiness of the Pakistan Army's Strategic Forces Command.

15. 

Which of the following state records 15% GSDP growth in FY19?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telangana recorded 15% Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) growth for the Financial year ended March 31, 2019 with Rs.8,66,875 crore. For the year 2018, it stood at Rs. 7,53,804 crore. After the formation of Telangana state, this was the first ever highest growth registered. The capital expenditure for the year was Rs. 47,038 crore and this was the main reason for recording the highest growth rate. The total capital expenditure from 2014-15 to 2018-19 was Rs. 1,64,519 crore.

16. 

Name of the Indian Doctor who gets 'Global Asian of the Year' Award for Contribution to Women's Healthcare Ecosystem.

A. D.Malarvizhi
B. Hema Divakar
C. Neelam Kler
D. Indira Hinduja

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bengaluru based doctor Hema Divakar received the 'Global Asian of the Year 2018-19' Award for her yeomen services and contribution towards Women's Healthcare Ecosystem. Dr. Hema was conferred the award at the Asian Business & Social Forum 2019 in Dubai under the 'In Service of the Society and the Nation' category from UAE's Trade Promotion Director Mohammed Naser Hamdan Al Zaabi. She is leading a healthcare initiative for the overall development of women with qualitative and affordable treatment.

17. 

Dr. Ankur Patwardhan, won 'German Chemistry Prize' by securing a second place in Elsevier Foundation-ISC3 Green and Sustainable Chemistry Challenge. He beloongs to whhich Indian city?

A. Pune
B. Kolkata
C. Hyderebad
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr. Ankur Patwardhan, a scientist from Pune won 'German Chemistry Prize' by securing a second place in an international competition named 'Elsevier Foundation-ISC3 Green and Sustainable Chemistry Challenge' during in the 4th Green and Sustainable Chemistry Conference held in Dresden, Germany. The first prize was won by Dr. Ramia Albakain with €50,000 for his project "New green technique to remove toxic metal from wastewater". He received the second prize with €25,000 for his project 'Butterfly attractant for pollination and ecosystem health'. It deals with the relation between chemistry and ecosystem. This project was developed with the help of Dr. Tejaswini Pachpor and Dr. Dattatray Naik. At present, Dr. Ankur is working as head of the 'Annasaheb Kulkarni Biodiversity Department' at Abasaheb Garware College, Pune. He is also a member of the Maharashtra State Biodiversity Board and the president of a high-level committee appointed by the Centre on Mahabaleshwar-Panchgani Eco-Sensitive Zone.

18. 

Name the scientist and financial expert, who recommendeds a strategy to reduce oil imports while submitting their report to Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan.

A. Anil Kakodkar and Sidharth Pradhan
B. Avinash Agarwal and N K Singh
C. Anil Kakodkar and Bimal Jalan
D. Avinash Agarwal and Sidharth Pradhan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A High-level Committee of Companies in its report to Oil Ministry has suggested short-term, medium-term and long-term strategies to reduce crude oil imports.The purpose of the formation of this committee is to discuss research-related synergies and tax issues for state-run oil companies. The committee led by Anil Kakodkar, a scientist and Sidharth Pradhan, an expert on financial and tax issues. The committee has suggested creating a new entity for oil services and supply of qualified manpower to the oil and gas sector around the world.

19. 

The seventh King of Malaysia who passed away at the age of 88 in Kuala Lumpur is;

A. Sultan Ahmad Shah Sultan Abu Bakar
B. Sultan Muhammad V
C. Abdullah Ri'ayatuddin Al-Mustafa Billah Shah
D. Tengku Abdul Fahd Mu'adzam Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Seventh King of Malaysia Sultan Ahmad Shah Sultan Abu Bakar passed away at the age of 88 in National Heart Institute, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. He was born in 1930 in Istana Manggal Tunggal, Pekan, Pahang, Federated Malay States, British Malaya. He also served as the fifth Sultan of Pahang state, central of Malaysia. From 1979 to 1984, he served as the seventh Yang di-Pertuan Agong or the supreme head of state. He was a football player and held Presidency of the Malaysian Football Association (FAM) from 1984 until 2014, Presidency of Asian Football Confederation (AFC) from 1994 until 2002 and Asean Football Federation (AFF) 2011.

20. 

The first naval exercise, which has participants from four countries viz the United States, Japan, South Korea and Australia that held near Guam,United States.

A. Sahyog-Hyeoblyeog
B. Rim of the Pacific (RIMPAC)
C. Pacific Vanguard
D. Naseem-Al-Bahr (Sea Breez)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The four countries US, Japan, South Korea, and Australia have kicked off first-of-its-kind Pacific Vanguard Naval Exercise near Guam, U.S. island territory in Micronesia. In naval drills, more than 3,000 sailors from four countries have participated and the naval exercise has focused on live-fire exercises, defensive counter-air operations, anti-submarine warfare, and replenishment at sea. Australian Navy has participated in the exercise with its two frigates, HMAS Melbourne and HMAS Parramatta. Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force participated with JS Ariake and JS Asahi and South Korea participated with ROKS Wang Geon.