Current Affairs - May 8, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 8, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 8, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 8, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 8, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 8, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 8, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

NASA's First Planetary Defense Technology to Collide with Asteroid in __________.

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2025

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA's first mission to demonstrate a planetary defence technique, The Double Asteroid Redirection Test (DART), will get one opportunity to hit small moonlet in the binary asteroid system Didymos. The asteroid poses no threat to Earth and is an ideal test target. NASA revealed that details about its plan to hit a small moonlet target in a double asteroid system with a spacecraft in 2022. The asteroid, called Didymoon or Didymos B, is a moon asteroid around 150 meters tall orbiting a larger body Didymos A, the most accessible asteroid of its size from the Earth.

2. 

Name the Financial service company, which has planned to invest $1 billion in India.

A. Mastercard
B. American Express
C. Maestro
D. Citibank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Global card payments brand Mastercard has announced its plan of investing $1 billion in India operations over the period of next 5 years. About $350 million of the total amount would be invested in setting up a local payments processing center as per the Reserve Bank of India's mandate to store all payments data locally. The rest of the investment will go towards existing services and expanding capacity among others. This is the first such processing center of the company outside of the US and could provide service markets such as Southeast Asia and Asia-Pacific.

3. 

Where was the Indian Navy's missile destroyer, INS Ranjit decommissioned recently?

A. Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
B. Mumbai, Maharashtra
C. Chennai, Tamil Nadu
D. Balasore, Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

After 36 years of service, Indian Navy's frontline missile destroyer, INS Ranjit has been decommissioned at the naval dockyard in Visakhapatnam. INS Ranjit's motto was 'Sada Rane Jayate' or 'Ever Victorious in Battle'. The ship was constructed as 'Yard 2203' in the 61 Communards shipyard in the town of Nikolev, Ukraine, where the ship was given its Russian name, "Lovkly" which means "Agile". The solemn decommissioning ceremony was attended by workforce who have served INS Ranjit onboard, officers and sailors from the commissioning crew.

4. 

Which bank has slipped down and attains 10th spot as most valued bank?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. HDFC Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

For the 1st time, private lender YES Bank Ltd, in terms of market valuation, has slipped by 3 levels to come down to the 10th spot. The position of the bank has come down due to its shares collapsing over 30% in the last 4 sessions after YES bank had reported a net loss of Rs. 1500 crore in its March quarter earnings. The most valued Indian bank with a market cap of Rs. 6.34 trillion is HDFC Bank Ltd. This is followed by (SBI) State Bank of India and Kotak Mahindra Bank with market cap of Rs 2.76 trillion and Rs 2.68 trillion, respectively. Shares of YES Bank were down 5.3% at Rs.166.30 on the 6th of May, 2019 and its market capitalization was Rs. 38,515.71 crore.

5. 

Who among the following was awarded with the highest US civilian honour?

A. Tiger Woods
B. Serena Williams
C. Michael Jordan
D. Dwayne Johnson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump on May 6, 2019 bestowed Tiger Woods with the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation's highest civilian honour, describing the golfer as one of the greatest athletes in the history of sports. The 43-year-old is only the fourth and the youngest golfer ever to have received the highest American civilian award.

6. 

Which Indian Navy Ship was decommissioned after having served for 36 years?

A. INS Kalvari
B. INS Vikram
C. INS Ranjit
D. INS Viraat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

INS Ranjit, a Rajput class front-line missile destroyer, was decommissioned at a ceremony at Naval Dockyard at Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, after having served the Indian Navy for 36 years. On the sunset of May 6, 2019, the National Flag, Naval Ensign and Commissioning Pennant onboard the INS Ranjit were lowered for one last time, indicating the end of the Ranjit era in the Indian Navy.

7. 

Which state government sets a limit that the weight of school bags not more than 10% of the child's weight?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka government issued a circular, following the order of the Union Ministry of Human Resource Development, directing all schools in the state, including government, aided and unaided institutions, to limit the weight of a schoolbag which is not more than 10% of the child's weight. The weight of a bag of a student in Class 1 or 2 should not be more than 2 kg and these students should not be given any homework. For the students from Class 3 to 5, it can weigh between 2 and 3 kg. The weight increases accordingly, with the students of Class 9 and 10 are allowed to carry bags of weight 4-5kg. The third Saturday of every month should be followed as "No School Bag Day". Teachers are required to keep the students busy without any books or supplementary materials and indulge in activities like field visits, general knowledge clubs, art classes, indoor and outdoor games, abacus, dance classes and debates.

8. 

World Athletics Day 2019 was observed on __________.

A. May 4
B. May 5
C. May 6
D. May 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Athletics Day was observed on May 7 to promote Athletics as the primary sport in schools and institutions, to raise awareness about the sports and to educate youngsters about the importance of the sports. It is the sport's annual worldwide festival of youth and one of the busiest programmes of competitions on the athletics calendar. The first World Athletics Day was celebrated in 1996. International Association of Athletics Federations(IAAF) is authorised to decide the date of this day. This Day, which is organized by the IAAF, helps to establish an important link between the youth, our sport, and environmental conservation.

9. 

World Red Cross Day is observed every year on May 8. The theme of this year is;

A. Our strength, Our future- Committed Volunteer
B. Memorable smiles from around the world
C. #Love
D. Less known Red Cross stories

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Red Cross Day (also known as Red Crescent Day) is observed every year on May 8. The 2019 theme is, '#Love'. The day is also the birthday of Henry Dunant, who had generated the Red Cross Committee of the International (ICRI) in 1863 in Switzerland, Geneva.

10. 

Who introduced two new award categories to promote womens football globally?

A. Asian Football Confederation
B. UEFA
C. CAF
D. FIFA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) introduced two new award categories,off Women's goalkeeper of the year and a women's team of the year, to promote women's football across the globe. These additions means and both men and women will be up for receiving accolades in the same categories at the FIFA Best ceremony 2019 in Milan. The Best FIFA Football Awards 2019 ceremony will take place on 23 September 2019 at Teatro alla Scala, Milan, Italy.

11. 

Jagjit Pavadia was re-elected for another term to the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB). She belongs to which country?

A. India
B. Mexico
C. Netherlands
D. Colombia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Jagjit Pavadia was re-elected for another term to the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB). The 60-year-old won the election of the narcotics control board with the highest number of votes at 44. The announcement of her victory was made by India's Permanent Representative to the UN Ambassador Syed Akbaruddin after the election results were announced. Pavadia has been a member of the narcotics control board since 2015 and her current term was set to come to an end in 2020. The elections were held by secret ballot by the 54-member UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC). A total of 15 candidates were competing for five seats.

12. 

The Air force of this country has tested a laser system called Self-Protect High Energy Laser Demonstrator (SHiELD) to shoot down Multiple Missiles.

A. Russia
B. UK
C. US
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US Air Force Research Laboratory tested a laser system called Self-Protect High Energy Laser Demonstrator (SHiELD) at the US Army's White Sands Missile range in New Mexico which successfully shot down multiple air-launched missiles while in flight. The system is designed for the purpose of protecting the aircraft from incoming surface-to-air and air-to-air launched missiles. The project began in 2016 and the US Air Force issued a contract to Lockheed Martin in 2017, for designing the system with the aim of testing the system on aircraft by 2021.

13. 

Name the product from Indonesia, which has been imposed Anti Dumping Duty by Government of India recently.

A. Splenda
B. Saccharin
C. Stevia
D. Isomalt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Based on the recommendation of the Designated Authority in the Commerce Ministry in March 2019, the revenue department under the Ministry of Finance has imposed anti-dumping duty of 1,633.17 $ per tonne on saccharin imports from Indonesia. This duty, unless withdrawn earlier, will be valid for a period of 5 years.Import of saccharin into India has increased from 421 tonnes in 2014-15 to 543 tonne in 2017-18.The petition seeking anti-dumping probe on saccharin imports from Indonesia was filed by Swati Petro Products Pvt Ltd.

14. 

Which nation has launched Ramzan campaign to benefit over 2.5 million people in Yemen?

A. Bahrain
B. UAE
C. Qatar
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UAE has launched its Ramzan campaign in Yemen, which will include a package of charity and humanitarian initiatives that will benefit over 2.5 million people, including 1.5 million children and 5 lakh women.

15. 

Which country joined with India to produce film on the life of Mujibur Rahman?

A. Bangladesh
B. Pakistan
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Bangladesh agreed to jointly produce the film based on the life and works of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and documentary of Bangladesh Liberation War 1971. The delegation from Bangladesh side led by Dr. Gowher Rizvi, Adviser to Prime Minister of Bangladesh met Amit Khare, Secretary of Information and Broadcasting Ministry. The co-production of film was earlier announced by the PM of both India and Bangladesh. The movie will be directed by Shyam Benegal and the scriptwriter of the movie will be Atul Tiwari and the director of the documentary will be from Bangladesh who would be assisted by a co-director from India.

16. 

The National Institute of Open Schooling under the Ministry of Human Resources Development signed a Memorandum of Understanding with this state government's National Health Mission of Public Health Department.

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Institute of Open Schooling under the Ministry of Human Resources Development on May 7, 2019 signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Maharashtra state government's National Health Mission of Public Health Department. The agreement aims to provide vocational programmes to the health service providers of the providers of the National Health Mission (NHM) through National Institute of Open Schooling. The key objective is to impart uniform structured and quality training to multipurpose health workers class lll, male health workers and community health workers followed by their assessment, evaluation and certification. The MoU will also enable certification of Secondary, Senior Secondary Vocational Education and Community Health Workers for ASHAs.

17. 

Which country has re-elected as Observer to the Arctic Council?

A. Denmark
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India was re-elected as Observer to the Arctic Council, an intergovernmental forum. The decision was taken during the 11th Arctic Council ministerial meeting at Rovaniemi, Finland. The Council also appointed the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) as a new Observer. India successfully got the Observer status in 2013 during the Kiruna Ministerial meeting held in Sweden. India has its Arctic research station 'Himadri' in Svalbard, Norway since 2008. Located at the International Arctic Research base, the research station was set up by India's National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, an institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences.

18. 

Which High Court has recently released a report about the problem of increasing backlog and pendency of cases?

A. Calcutta High Court
B. Madras High Court
C. Delhi High Court
D. Karnataka High Court

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi High Court has recently released a report that talks about the problem of increasing backlog and pendency of cases. Prompted by the urgent need to ensure timely justice, the Delhi High Court started a Pilot Project titled "Zero Pendency Courts" in certain subordinate courts in Delhi. The primary goal of the project was to study the flow of cases in the absence of backlog. The conclusions from this project would help in identifying benchmarks for different types of cases time lines, number of judges, case flow management rules and a host of other relevant factors.

19. 

Name the last captive white tiger, that died in the Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP) in Borivali, Mumbai.

A. Sidharth
B. Renuk
C. Bajirao
D. Avni

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The last captive white tiger at the Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP) in Borivali, Mumbai named Bajirao died due to old age related problems at the age of 18. He was born at the SGNP in 2001 to tigress Renuka and tiger Sidharth. He suffered from chronic ankylosis on left shoulder and chronic senile generalised arthritis for the last four years.The tiger's autopsy was conducted by the pathology department of the Bombay Veterinary College(BVC), Mumbai.

20. 

Who was named as the new Prime Minister of Mali, recently?

A. Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
B. Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga
C. Dioncounda Traore
D. Boubou Cisse

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mali's president Ibrahim Boubacar Keita on May 5, 2019 named a new government under Prime Minister Boubou Cisse, after his predecessor Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga resigned last month amid widespread protests over an upsurge of deadly inter-communal violence. Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga and his entire cabinet resigned on April 18 following the massacre of around 160 members of the Fulani herding community on March 23 in the village of Ogossagou.