Current Affairs - May 7, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 7, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 7, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 7, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 7, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 7, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 7, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the office of Lokpal?

A. Mahender Singh
B. Dilip Kumar
C. Ajay Kumar Tripathi
D. Abhilasha Kumari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dilip Kumar, a 1995-batch IAS officer of Punjab cadre, has been appointed as the Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the office of Lokpal. He has been appointed for a period of six months on additional charge basis or till a new incumbent joins the post. It is perhaps the first official appointment of a bureaucrat in Lokpal. Prior to this post, he was joint secretary at National Human Rights Commission (NHRC). Earlier, on 23rd March 2019, President Ram Nath Kovind administered the oath of office to Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose as the chairperson of the anti-corruption ombudsman. According to the rules, there is a provision for a chairperson and a maximum of 8 members in the Lokpal panel. Of these, four need to be judicial members.

2. 

Which department has relaxed income tax rules in order to facilitate fundraising by start-ups which is a part of the 'Startup India Vision 2024'?

A. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)
B. Department of Commerce
C. Department of Heavy Industry
D. Department of Export Promotion Council

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has brought relaxation in the income tax rules related to residential properties' sale and carry-forward of losses, in order to facilitate fundraising by start-ups.The relaxation laws are part of the 'Startup India Vision 2024' that's been prepared by the DPIIT.The DPIIT recommended amendments in Section 54GB of the Income Tax Act, that is, capital gain on transfer of residential property not to be charged in certain cases and Section 79 that states, carry forward and set off of losses would be done for specific companies.The DPIIT has proposed to reduce shareholding requirements of founders from 50% to 20% and compulsory tenure from 5 years to 3 years. iv. Start-up promoters need to hold 100% shares for carrying forward of losses.

3. 

Where did 52nd Annual Meeting of ADB's Board of Governors held?

A. Frankfurt, Germany
B. Manila, Philippines
C. Nadi, Fiji
D. Yokohama, Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Healthy Oceans Action Plan was launched at the 52nd Annual Meeting of ADB's Board of Governors, Nadi, Fiji. ADB President is Mr. Takehiko Nakao. Healthy Oceans Action Plan will expand financing and technical assistance for ocean health and marine economy projects to $5 billion from year 2019 to 2024.The 4 areas that the Action Plan will focus on, are as follows: creating inclusive livelihoods and business opportunities in tourism and fisheries conserving marine ecosystems and major rivers decreasing land-based sources of oceanic pollution, including plastics, wastewater, and agricultural runoff improving sustainability in port and coastal infrastructure development.

4. 

International No Diet Day (INDD) was observed on __________.

A. May 6
B. May 4
C. May 5
D. May 3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International No Diet Day (INDD) was observed on May 6 to promote a healthy lifestyle and raise awareness of the dangers and futility of dieting. The day also aims to raise awareness about the various dieting disorders which exist such as anorexia and bulimia. The INDD symbol is a blue ribbon. The INDD was first created in 1992 by Mary Evans Young to help people appreciate their own bodies. British feminist Mary was an anorexia patient(an eating disorder). She is the director of the British group "Diet Breakers" among the weight issues. The main agenda of INDD is Educating people on how to diet effectively and responsibly to improve healthy life and raise awareness about fatphobia, weight discrimination, sizism and potential dangers of commercial diet plans, honoring the victims of weight-loss surgery and eating disorders, promoting body acceptance and body shape diversity.

5. 

Who among the following has been conferred with the Order of St George Award 2019?

A. Ravi Shankar
B. Ramdev
C. Jaggi Vasudev
D. Sri Sri Ravi Shankar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian spiritual leader, Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, was presented with the 'Order of St. George' Award for the year 2019 as part of the Commemorative Feast at the Puthuppally St. George Orthodox Church (462-year-old ) in Kottayam, Kerala. The award was presented by the head of Kandanad East diocese, Dr. Thomas Mar Athanasius Metropolitan at the cultural conference held at the church. In 1981, Sri Sri founded the Art of Living Foundation, a volunteer-based Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) providing social support to the people.

6. 

International Midwives Day 2019 is celebrated on May 5th every year. The theme for this year is;

A. Midwives leading the way with quality care
B. Midwives: Defenders of Women's Rights
C. Midwives: Making a difference in the world
D. Women and Newborns: The Heart of Midwifery

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Midwives Day 2019 is celebrated on May 5th every year. The theme for this year's celebration was "Midwives: Defenders of Women's Rights". First International Day of the Midwife (IDM) was celebrated on 5th of May in the year 1991 using the theme "Towards safe birth for all by the year 2000". It is celebrated as a day to honor the midwives for their big contribution towards the health of the people across the nations. The main event was hosted by WHO Chief Nursing Officer and Taskforce on Nursing and Midwifery. The event was inaugurated by the WHO Director-General Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus. The event also saw the launch of the original play "Born in the Ruins" which showcased the work of midwives and nurses in conflict and emergency setting anywhere in the world.

7. 

With whom Joshna Chinappa win Asian Individual Squash Championship Title?

A. Dipika Pallikal Karthik
B. Tarek Momen
C. Harinder Pal Sandhu
D. Saurav Ghoshal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ace Indian squash players Saurav Ghoshal and Joshna Chinappa won their respective Asian Individual Squash Championship titles in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Saurav Ghoshal defeated Leo Au Chun Ming of Hong Kong. Joshna Chinappa, on the other hand, retained her title as she beat top seed Annie Au of Hong Kong in the women's final event. Ghoshal who had become the first Indian male player to reach the top 10 of the world rankings is the finalist of the previous edition.

8. 

IBSA Sherpas meeting was held in __________.

A. Cochin
B. Hyderabad
C. Chennai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India, Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) Sherpas meeting was held in Cochin, Kerala from May 3 to May 5, 2019. Before IBSA Sherpas meeting, the 9th IBSA trilateral Ministerial Meeting was also concluded at the same venue. Indian delegation was led by T.S. Tirumurti, Secretary (Economic Relations) in Ministry of External Affairs and Amb. Norberto Moretti, Sherpa of Brazil and Prof. Anil Sooklal, Sherpa of South Africa led their respective delegation at the meeting. The Sherpas of all three countries conveyed their happiness that the first Gandhi Mandela Memorial Freedom Lecture was delivered by Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa on 25th January, 2019 in New Delhi. The Sherpas welcomed 6th India-Brazil-South Africa Maritime (IBSAMAR) exercise conducted off the Coast of South Africa in September, 2018. IBSA Academic Forum met in Cochin and presented their recommendation to the Sherpas. They also appreciated the ongoing IBSA Fellowship Programme at the Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) which was launched at India's initiative in 2017.

9. 

What is the name of the autobiography of Shahid Afridi, former captain of the Pakistan national cricket team which is co-authored by journalist Wajahat S Khan?

A. Cricket As I See It
B. Cricket Delightful
C. Spinning Round The World
D. Game Changer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shahid Afridi, former captain of the 'Pakistan national cricket team' has written his autobiography titled, 'Game Changer' which will unveil answers to the much-contemplated questions about him. The book has been published by Harper Collin's India. Afridi is popularly known as 'Boom Boom' and holds the world record for the fastest ODI (One Day International) century in 37 deliveries.He also holds the distinction of having hit the most number of sixes in the history of ODI cricket. The book has been co-authored by Afridi and journalist Wajahat S Khan.

10. 

Which state assembly passed a new act which allowed Shops & Businesses to remain open 24x7?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Gujarat Shops and Establishments (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 2019' passed by Gujarat Assembly which came into force from May 1, 2019. The Act will allow the shops and other businesses in the state to operate 24x7. The Act was passed by Gujarat Assembly earlier in February 2019. The Act replaced the Gujarat Shops and Establishments Act, 1948 which prevented shops and other businesses from operating between 12 to 6 a.m. Now shops and other commercial entities which employ more than 10 workers will have to get registered one-time only with no need for renewal and if they employ less than 10 workers then there will be no need of registration. Under this new act, workers will get twice the regular salary for working. Previously, it was one-and-a-half-time.

11. 

Who was appointed as the acting president of Archery Association of India (AAI) recently to start the election process?

A. A. M. Khanwilkar
B. Sunil Sharma
C. S Y Quraishi
D. BVP Rao

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Archery Association of India (AAI) named Sunil Sharma, its senior vice president (also VP of Jammu and Kashmir Archery Association) in accordance with Article 24 of AAI Constitution (as approved by the Supreme Court on 4th December 2017) as its acting president to start the election process. Sunil Sharma was preceded by BVP Rao.Thereafter, Sunil Sharma headed the Executive Committee meeting.The Supreme Court had declared the elections conducted in December 2018 by the AAI as 'null and void'. They were monitored by S Y Quraishi, an administrator appointed by the high court.

12. 

Name the country which has honoured with the Jack Farj Rafael (JFR) Jacob honoured with Wall of Honour at the Ammunition Hill.

A. India
B. Nepal
C. Israel
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Israel honoured a Jewish Lieutenant General (retired) Jack Farj Rafael (JFR) Jacob honoured with a plaque on the Wall of Honour at the Ammunition Hill. He fought World War II and India Pakistan war of 1965 and also negotiated the historic surrender of Pakistani troops in Dhaka after the 1971 Bangladesh Liberation war. After retirement, he became the Governor of two states- Goa and Punjab. He died in 2016 at the age of 92.

13. 

Which financial institution has imposed fines on prepaid payment instrument issuers for violating norms?

A. SIDBI
B. RBI
C. NHB
D. WB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India on May 3, 2019 announced that it has imposed penalties on five prepaid payment instrument (PPI) issuers, including Vodafone m-pesa and PhonePe, for violation of regulatory norms.

14. 

Laurentino "Nito" Cortizo emerged as the President of which of the following country?

A. Panama
B. Cuba
C. Belize
D. Paraguay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Panama Electoral Tribunal announced Laurentino "Nito" Cortizo (with 95% of votes counted) as the winner of Panama's presidential election.

15. 

Who won North Macedonia's presidential elections?

A. Stevo Pendarovski
B. Sasho Mijalkov
C. Hristijan Mickoski
D. Oliver Spasovski

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Stevo Pendarovski, the 55-year-old former political-science professor won the presidential runoff vote amid promises to push the Balkan state towards NATO (The North Atlantic Treaty Organization) and European Union membership. Pendarovski had 51.7% of votes whereas Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova, his challenger, had 44.7% votes. Siljanovska-Davkova is North Macedonia's first female candidate and a university professor. The main conservative opposition VMRO DPMNE (Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization-Democratic Party for Macedonian National Unity) party (which backed Siljanovska-Davkova) having seen many irregularities in the election procedure, accused the government of "electoral engineering".

16. 

Which bank Card raised Rs. 700 crore from banks and financial institutions to grow above industry average?

A. SBI Card
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank Card
C. Yes Bank Card
D. Dena Bank Card

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SBI Card raised Rs. 700 crore from various financial institutions including its parent SBI (State Bank of India) in the 2nd half of FY19 (Financial Year) to grow above the industry average. SBI Cards and Payment Services Pvt. Ltd (SBI Card) raised Rs. 100 crore from ICICI Securities Primary Dealership Ltd, Rs. 250 crore from State Bank of India and Rs. 50 crore each from Canara Bank and Axis Bank by issuing NCDs (Non Convertible Debentures) at 9.15% coupon. SBI Card also raised additional Rs. 250 crore from Axis Bank through a coupon of 9.55%. The Rs. 700 crore fundraise is part of SBI Card's plan to raise Rs. 1,500 crore in a few tranches.

17. 

Indian Navy launched the 4th Scorpene class Submarines, recently. It was named as;

A. INS Vali
B. INS Karanji
C. INS Vela
D. INS Kalvari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The fourth of Indian Navy's stealth Scorpene class Submarines of Project 75, INS Vela was launched at the Kanhoji Angre Wet Basin of Mazagon Dock Limited at Mumbai in Maharashtra. The submarine has been named 'Vela' after an earlier submarine, which was the lead submarine, of the erstwhile Vela class, the second batch of the Foxtrot class submarines acquired from erstwhile USSR.

18. 

Name the country which has agreed to strengthen economic co-operation with India.

A. Japan
B. US
C. Netherland
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and the United States have agreed to strengthen economic co-operation and bilateral trade by ensuring greater collaboration amongst stakeholders, including government, businesses and entrepreneurs.

19. 

What is the theme of World Asthma Day 2019?

A. Spread Awareness on Asthma
B. You Can Control Your Asthma
C. STOP for Asthma
D. Allergy and Asthma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Asthma Day was observed across the globe on May 7, 2019, the first Tuesday of May 2019. The day is observed across the world to spread awareness about Asthma and its care around the world. The day is organised and sponsored by the Global Initiative for Asthma (GINA) as a partnership between health care groups and asthma educators to raise awareness about asthma. The theme of World Asthma Day 2019 was 'STOP for Asthma'. Here, STOP stands for: Symptom evaluation, Test Response, Observe and assess, Proceed to adjust treatment.

20. 

Name the Indian-orgin journalist who conferred with V K Krishna Menon Award 2019 in UK?

A. Deepak Chaurasia
B. Shekhar Gupta
C. Rajdeep Sardesai
D. G D Robert Govender

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian -origin journalist G D 'Robert' Govender conferred with V K Krishna Menon Award 2019 in UK for his contribution as a pioneer of decolonised journalism. The award is given to mark the 123rd birth anniversary of V K Krishna Menon, Indian diplomat and politician. Govender is the first person who has been awarded the V K Krishna Menon posthumously. He had died in the UK in 2016. Govender was the first journalist who called for an international boycott of South Africa's sports team which only had whites as their members.