Current Affairs - May 6, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 6, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 6, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 6, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 6, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 6, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 6, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Where was the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers' Meeting 2019 held?

A. Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
B. Beijing, China
C. Dushanbe,Tajikistan
D. Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nirmala Sitharaman, the current Defence Minister of India held a bilateral meeting with General Wei Fenghe, Honourable Defence Minister of China, in which they discussed regional and bilateral security issues. The meeting was held on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers' Meet in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. Nirmala Sitharaman was in Kyrgyzstan on a 3-day visit to attend the SCO meet and to hold bilateral meetings with the member-countries on the summit's sidelines. In the SCO ministerial meeting, the 8 member-states discussed on the different facets to raise cooperation to curb terrorism. The present SCO meeting is being held before the SCO summit, which would take place from 14th June to 15th June, 2019.

2. 

Name the Nepal girl who sets a Guinness World Records on 'Longest Dancing Marathon by an Individual.

A. Anugya KC
B. Bandana
C. Bidhata Tripathi
D. Khushi Subedi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An 18-year old girl from Nepal named Bandana set a Guinness World Records on 'Longest Dancing Marathon by an Individual'. She danced exclusively to Nepalese music continuously for 126 hours (over five days). She broke the record set by India's Kalamandalam Hemlatha, who danced continuously for 123 hours and 15 minutes in 2011. She performed classical dance form Mohiniyattam and set the record at age of 37.

3. 

India is going to attend G-7 Meet in __________.

A. Russia
B. Poland
C. Germany
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will be attending the Group of 7 industrialised nations meet organised by France in Biarritz in August along with Australia, Chile, and South Africa. the French ambassador to India Alexandre Zeigler stated that one of the issues on the agenda of the G-7 meet would be fighting terrorism in cyberspace.

4. 

Who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Senegal?

A. Syed Akbaruddin
B. Godavarthi Venkata Srinivas
C. Nirupama Menon Rao
D. Shivshankar Menon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Godavarthi Venkata Srinivas (IFS:199C) was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Senegal. Presently, he is Joint Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs. He succeeds Shri Rajeev Kumar, who is the High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Mozambique.

5. 

Which bank has launched an Action Plan for Healthy Oceans and Sustainable Blue Economies for the Asia and Pacific region?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. International Monetary Fund
C. Islamic Development Bank
D. European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank (ADB) launched 5$ billion Action Plan for Healthy Oceans and Sustainable Blue Economies for the Asia and Pacific region. This will support ADB's developing member countries' efforts for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), inclusive of the SDG 14: Life Below Water. Among the 10 rivers that transports 88% to 95% of plastics into the sea globally, 8 are in Asia and Pacific region. The Healthy Oceans Action Plan was launched at the 52nd Annual Meeting of ADB's Board of Governors, Fiji.

6. 

Name the person who has been included recently as the member of the Advisory Council to the 15th Finance Commission headed by N.K. Singh.

A. Arvind Panagariya
B. Amit Mitra
C. Abhijit Banerjee
D. Krishnamurthy Subramanian

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chief Economic Adviser (CEA), Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian has been included as the member of the Advisory Council to the 15th Finance Commission headed by N.K. Singh. The Advisory Council now has 12 members after inclusion of Chief Economic Adviser Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian. Other members include Dr. D.K. Srivastava, Dr. Indira Rajaraman, Dr. Arvind Virmani, Dr. Surjit S. Bhalla, Dr. Sanjeev Gupta, Prof. Pinaki Chakraborty, Sajjid Chinoy, Neelkanth Mishra, Prachi Mishra, Dr. M. Govinda Rao, and Dr. Omkar Goswami. The 15th Finance Commission was constituted in November 2017. The role of Commission is to give recommendations for devolution of taxes and other fiscal matters to the central government for 5 years, commencing from April 1, 2020.

7. 

The XXXVI Feliks Stamm International Boxing Tournament 2019 was held at __________.

A. Beijing, China
B. Warsaw, Poland
C. Tokyo, Japan
D. Seoul, South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The XXXVI Feliks Stamm International Boxing Tournament 2019 was held at Centre of Sport and Recreation in Warsaw, Poland from April 28 to May 5, 2019. The event was organised by the Polish Boxing Association. In this tournament, India won a total 6 medals which includes 2 gold, 1 silver and 3 bronze medal.

8. 

Who launched a new initiative named Global Registry of Violent Deaths?

A. SIPRI
B. IISS
C. NATO
D. PRIO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Stockholm International peace research institute (SIPRI) has launched a new initiative named Global Registry of Violent Deaths (GReVD) to establish the annual number of violent deaths worldwide.GReVD will count deaths caused by all forms of violence and display these in an open-source database and enable monitoring of progress on the world's commitment to 'significantly reduce all forms of violence and related death rates everywhere' by 2030 as set out in the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-Goal 16. The database will enable policymakers and researchers and the general public to track trends in violence at global, regional, national, provincial, city and municipal levels. GReVD will hold a single entry for every violent death, including perpetrator, time, location, victim and type of violence. The sources will be verifiable news reports of lethal events and processing will involve machine coding to manage the volume of entries, as well as human coding to ensure accuracy and consistency.

9. 

SpaceX Launches Falcon 9 Rocket With which spacecraft?

A. Skylab
B. Dragon
C. Gemini
D. Apollo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (Space X) launched its 17th commercial resupply mission to the International Space Station (ISS) by using Falcon 9 rocket with Dragon Spacecraft. The 213-foot-tall rocket lifted off from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station in Florida. This mission is a part of NASA's Commercial Resupply Services (CRS) program, which uses commercial spacecraft to deliver cargo to the ISS.

10. 

Common Service Centre's (CSC) e-Governance Services India Limited and this IIT institute has tied to upscale Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, recently.

A. IIT-Mumbai
B. IIT-New Delhi
C. IIT-Roorkee
D. IIT-Kanpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Common Service Centre's (CSC) e-Governance Services India Limited, a special purpose vehicle under the Ministry of Electronics & IT, has tied up with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Kanpur to upscale 'Unnat Bharat Abhiyan'. 'Unnat Bharat Abhiyan' is an initiative of the Ministry of HRD. It aims to find solutions to accelerate sustainable growth in rural India. Under the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, IIT-Kanpur has brought together 15 leading higher education institutions from Uttar Pradesh. These institutions have agreed to work with CSC for the development of villages under the scheme.

11. 

Name the journal that publish, the discovery of the first small-molecule inhibitors of the Streptococcus pyogenes Cas9 (SpCas9) protein by the team of researchers headed by Amit Choudhary.

A. Journal Nature
B. Journal Environmental Research
C. Journal of Biotechnology
D. Journal Cell

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the journal 'Cell' researchers authored that the discovery of the first small-molecule inhibitors of the Streptococcus pyogenes Cas9 (SpCas9) protein could enable more precise control over CRISPR-Cas9-based genome editing. i. The research was headed by Amit Choudhary of the Broad Institute, Harvard Medical School, and Brigham and Women's Hospital. These first small-molecule CRISPR-Cas9 inhibitors are much smaller than the previously discovered anti-CRISPR proteins.

12. 

Which country has become India's top crude oil supplier in 2018-19 fiscal year?

A. Iraq
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Iran
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the second year in a row, Iraq has become India's top crude oil supplier in 2018-19 fiscal year and meet more than a fifth of the country's oil needs. According to official data sourced from the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics, Iraq sold 46.61 million tonnes (mt) of crude oil to India during April 2018 and March 2019, which is 2% more than 45.74 mt it had supplied in 2017-18 fiscal. Saudi Arabia also maintained its position as the 2nd-largest crude supplier to India during the year followed by Iran and United Arab Emirates (UAE) which toppled Venezuela to become India's fourth largest crude supplier. Despite US sanctions on Iran, the country's crude oil supply to India increased 6.24% to 24 MT in 2018-19. India managed to import a sizeable amount of Iranian crude last year primarily due to waivers and winding down period provided by US.

13. 

Name the company which has Unveils its Own Blockchain-Based Service.

A. Sony
B. IBM
C. Microsoft
D. Adobe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Microsoft has unveiled fully-managed Azure Blockchain Service that would simplify the formation, management, and governance so that businesses can focus on workflow logic and application development. Instead of supporting cryptocurrency transactions, Azure Blockchain Service will let businesses develop their applications on its Cloud-based platform. Microsoft has also announced a partnership with J.P. Morgan to make "Quorum", the first ledger available in Azure Blockchain Service.

14. 

Momo-3 is the privately developed rocket of __________.

A. China
B. Japan
C. USA
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Japanese aerospace start-up Interstellar Technology Inc. has successfully launched a first privately developed rocket 'Momo-3' into space. The unmanned Momo-3 was launched from its test site in Hokkaido and reached about 110 kilometers (68 miles) in altitude before falling into the Pacific Ocean after 10 minutes of flight time. It was the company's third launch attempt after previous tries failed in 2017 and 2018. In 2017, the operator lost contact with Momo-1 shortly after launch. In 2018, Momo-2 only made it some 20 meters off the ground before crashing and bursting into flames due to a problem with a control system.

15. 

Prominent writer and academician, Maramraju Satyanarayana Rao passed away has passed away recently. He belongs to which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Telangana
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prominent writer and academician, Maramraju Satyanarayana Rao passed away following a cardiac arrest. He was 84. He was born at Jayyaram village in Mahabubabad district in Telangana. He had worked as professor of political science and registrar of Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad. He has also authored several books.

16. 

Virat Kohli and Anushka Sharma has appointed as the first brand ambassadors of which of the following company?

A. Myntra
B. Jabong
C. Craftsvilla
D. Lifestyle

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Flipkart-owned fashion e-commerce platform Myntra announced that it had appointed celebrity couple Virat Kohli and Anushka Sharma as its first brand ambassadors. Myntra has launched the integrated campaign called 'Go Myntra-la-la' which will be promoted across television, print, digital and outdoor.

17. 

Who among the following has been conferred with the 27th P.C. Chandra Puraskaar?

A. Dr Dipti Rustogi
B. Dr Vinod Chandra
C. Dr R S Khandpur
D. Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's most reputed cardiac surgeon and humanitarian, Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty was awarded 27th P.C. Chandra Puraskaar, the annual national award from the P.C. Chandra Group at Biswa Bangla Convention Centre. General Secretary of Ramakrishna Mission, Belur Math, Swami Suviranandaji Maharaj graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and gave away the award. He is also known as 'The Man with Divine Hands'. In 2003, he has won Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan for medicine in 2013.

18. 

Bhushan Patil, President of which e-commerce payment system and digital wallet entity has resigned recently?

A. PhonePe
B. FreeCharge
C. Paytm
D. MobiKwik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bhushan Patil, President of India's mobile payment and commerce platform, Paytm has quit the company. In March 2016, he had joined Paytm after serving five years at Alibaba.com. Recently, Paytm and Paytm Mall together could raise anywhere between $1-2 billion from investors.eBay, American multinational e-commerce corporation is preparing to make an investment in Paytm Mall.

19. 

With which country, India is to Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism?

A. Denmark
B. Netherland
C. Australia
D. Norway

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 11th meeting of the joint working group on counter-terrorism between India and Australia held at Canberra, Australia on May 2, 2019. Mahaveer Singhvi, Joint Secretary (Counter-Terrorism) led Indian delegation while Paul Foley, Australia's Ambassador for Counter Terrorism led Australian delegation for the meeting. The objective of this meeting is to discuss the counter-terrorism challenges which both countries are facing such as financing of terrorism, the use of the internet for terror purposes, radicalisation and foreign terrorist fighters. The Joint Working Group also agreed to further deepen counter-terrorism cooperation through mutual capacity building efforts, regular exchange of information, mutual legal assistance, regular exchange of information, sharing of best practices on counter-terrorism and radicalization.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the new head coach of the Indian Men's Volleyball team?

A. Vital Heynen
B. Bernardo Rezende
C. Dragan D. Mihailovic
D. Renan Dal Zotto

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Serbia's Dragan D. Mihailovic has been appointed as the new head coach of the Indian Men's Volleyball team by the Volleyball Federation of India (VFI). While Pryemyslaw Gaszyoski and Valadimir Radosevic have been named as the team's physio trainer and physiotherapist respectively. Mihailovic had worked with clubs like Orestiada andPanathinaikos.