Current Affairs - May 5, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 5, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 5, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 5, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 5, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 5, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 5, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 8th edition Asian Youth Women Handball Championship 2019 will be held in __________.

A. Kolakata
B. Ahmedabad
C. Jaipur
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 8th edition Asian Youth Women Handball Championship 2019 will be held in Jaipur from August 21 to 30. This is the first time Jaipur will host this prestigious tournament. Earlier in 2015, Delhi hosted the event and finished at seventh place. This event will be organised by Asian Handball Federation (AHF). In this event, total 10 teams will participate including defending champion South Korea.

2. 

Who is planning to send a probe to study the sun early next year?

A. JAXA
B. NASA
C. ISRO
D. BARC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organization is planning to send a probe to study the sun early next year. ISRO chairman Dr K Sivan currently scientists are exploring possibilities to study more about Sun and the probe named Aditya-L1 will be sent to observe the solar corona, the outer layers of the Sun. The satellite would be ed in a halo orbit around the L1 (Lagrangian point A) of the Sun-Earth system so that it has the advantage of continuously viewing the Sun without any occultation or eclipses. The L1 is 1.5 million kms from t the mission to send Indian astronauts to space by 2022 is well on stream.

3. 

Cyclone Fani hits Odisha and West Bengal recently, which country has suggested the name 'Fani'?

A. Maldives
B. Myanmar
C. Oman
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The name Fani was suggested by Bangladesh. The name of cyclone 'Fani' was picked up from a pool containing 64 names suggested by eight countries in the North Indian Ocean basin.(Eight Countries are India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Maldives, Myanmar, Oman, Pakistan and Thailand).

4. 

Who was appointed as the Supreme Allied Commander Europe of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization(NATO)?

A. Jens Stoltenberg
B. Tod D. Wolters
C. Stuart Peach
D. General Andre Lanata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tod D. Wolters, the former pilot, who has served in Afghanistan and Iraq, has been declared as the Supreme Allied Commander Europe during the ceremony at NATO's (The North Atlantic Treaty Organization) military headquarters in Mons, southern Belgium. This is one of the most challenging and extremely important military positions in the world. US Air Force General Tod D. Wolters who is supposed to run for a tenure of 2 to 3 years, was preceded by U.S. Army General, Curtis M. Scaparrotti.Wolters will also be the commander of U.S. forces in Europe across more than 19 million square miles.

5. 

Who is appointed as the head of the infrastructure and urban solutions at Tata Sons?

A. Bhaskar Bhat
B. Ralf Speth
C. Ajay Piramal
D. Sanjay Ubale

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation has hired Sanjay Ubale, head of the infrastructure and urban solutions at Tata Sons, as its policy director for India. Sanjay will oversee the Seattle-based charity's healthcare, poverty alleviation, and educational activities in the country. Ubale, who has spent over a decade at Tata Group, was previously the CEO of Tata Realty & Infrastructure.

6. 

Name the cyclone that has hit the Indian States of Odisha and West Bengal recently.

A. Cyclone Hudhud
B. Cyclone Gaja
C. Cyclone Phailin
D. Cyclone Fani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cyclone Fani with a maximum wind speed of 240-250 kmph, is one of the most biggest and fiercest cyclonic storm over the east coast in nearly two decades. Several villages nearby Puri in Odisha have submerged due to heavy rains and till now at least 3 people have lost their life. Central government has released Rs 1086 crore advanced financial assistance to four states for undertaking preventive and relief measures to deal with cyclone 'Fani'. Out of this sanctioned amount, Odisha will receive Rs 340.87 crore, West Bengal Rs 235.50 crore, Tamil Nadu Rs 309.37 crore and Andhra Pradesh will get Rs 200.25 crore. ii. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has started helpline number 1938 for Cyclone Fani. The people can call this helpline number and can ask for help from the government.

7. 

Who signed a five-year multi-million-dollar IT outsourcing deal with IBM?

A. Vodafone Group
B. Reliance Jio
C. Bharti Airtel
D. BSNL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vodafone Idea Ltd on 3 May 2019 announced a five-year multi-million-dollar IT outsourcing deal with IBM. The deal will provide a platform for fast-track joint initiatives in Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things. The new infrastructure platform will remove constraints to an exponential growth of data usage driven by increasing consumption of video, streaming and digital commerce.

8. 

Name the giant asteroid which will fly past Earth on April 13, 2029.

A. 101955 Bennu
B. 4179 Toutatis
C. 2062 Aten
D. 99942 Apophis

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 340m wide asteroid named 99942 Apophis will fly past Earth like a 'moving star- like point of light' on April 13, 2029. It will fly above the earth's surface at 30,500 km and first become visible with a naked eye in the night sky over the Southern Hemisphere from the east coast to the west coast of Australia.In 2004, astronomers at the Kitt Peak National Observatory based in Arizona discovered Apophis and claims about the chance of 2.7% that asteroid may impact Earth in 2029. However, further observation ruled out that chance but Apophis still has a small chance of impacting Earth which is less than 1 in 100,00- many decades from now.

9. 

The first World Laughter Day gathering took place in _______.

A. Mumbai, India
B. Copenhagen, Denmark
C. Kolkata, India
D. London, UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Laughter Day is celebrated on the first Sunday of May of every year. The first celebration was on May 10, 1998, in Mumbai, India. The celebration of World Laughter Day was meant to be a positive manifestation for world peace and to build up a global consciousness of brotherhood and friendship through laughter and run-on sentences. Its popularity has grown exponentially with that of the Laughter Yoga movement, which is now counting over 6000 Laughter Clubs worldwide on all 5 continents. World Laughter Day was created in 1998 by Dr. Madan Kataria, founder of the worldwide Laughter Yoga movement. Laughter Yoga movement in part by the facial feedback hypothesis, which postulates that a person's facial expressions can have an effect on their emotions. World Laughter Day is now celebrated in every year in most large cities around the world. Hundreds of people gather worldwide on that day to laugh together.

10. 

According to Asian Development Outlook 2019 report, what is the growth rate?

A. 5.1%
B. 5.4%
C. 5.7%
D. 5.9%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Asia-Pacific region s expected to grow at 5.7% in 2019. According to the bank's Asian Development Outlook 2019 report released in April, developing Asia which comprises 45 nations ranging from China to Tuvalu is projected to grow by 5.7% in 2019. However, the growth outlook for developing Asia is expected to moderate to 5.6 % in 2020.

11. 

Who has won the ACJ Award for Investigative Journalism?

A. Veena George
B. Nileena M S
C. Nidhi Razdan
D. Shereen Bhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The article titled 'Coalgate 2.0' authored by Nileena M S and published in The Caravan magazine in March 2018 has won the ACJ Award for Investigative Journalism, 2018. The award, which comprises a trophy, a citation, and Rs. 2,00,000 cash prize. It was presented to the winner by John Micklethwait, Editor-in-Chief of Bloomberg News, who was the chief guest at the journalism school's annual convocation ceremony. On 3rd May, the final jury comprising Gopalkrishna Gandhi, Nilita Vachani and Dr A R Venkatachalapathy unanimously decided on Nileena's work as the winner. The article is has been recognised for its detailed, exhaustive and persuasive investigation and its clear exposition. It also met the criteria of what comprises a solid work of investigative journalism, combining extensive research uncovering new evidence to reveal a truth, hitherto unknown to most, and of essential public interest.

12. 

When did National Space Day 2019 observed?

A. May 2
B. May 3
C. May 4
D. May 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Space Day is observed on the first Friday of May every year. This year first Friday of May coincide with May 3, so science community celebrates this day to promote Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) education in young people and to inspire them to pursue a carrier in space-related jobs. In 1997, Space Day was created by the Lockheed Martin Corporation as a one day event. The main objective is to observe the many wonders of the unknown space that our planets float and also to encourage children to have more interest in scientific study.

13. 

International Energy Day is observed annually on ___________.

A. May 3rd
B. May 4th
C. May 5th
D. May 6th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

3rd May is observed worldwide as International Energy Day by The International Energy Agency (IEA).IEA is an autonomous inter-governmental organization based in Paris. It was founded in the framework of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) in 1974 after the 1973 oil crisis.The agency works as a policy adviser to its member states and also works with non-member nations like China, India, and Russia.IEA's main focus lies in the "3Es" of effective energy policy.

14. 

What is the theme of 26th World Press Freedom Day?

A. Media for Democracy: Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation
B. Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice and The Rule of Law
C. Access to Information and Fundamental Freedoms
D. Safe to Speak: Securing Freedom of Expression in All Media

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Press Freedom Day is observed annually on May 3 to raise awareness among the international community that freedom of the press and freedom of expression are fundamental human rights. This day also pay tribute to media professionals who risked or lost their lives in the line of duty. This year marked the 26th celebration of World Press Freedom Day which was observed with a theme "Media for Democracy: Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation". The day was initiated by the UN General Assembly in December 1993 after the recommendation of 26th UNESCO's General Conference in 1991 which led to the adoption of Declaration of Windhoek.

15. 

Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize is an initiative of __________.

A. UNEP
B. UNSC
C. UNDP
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Press Freedom Prize also known as UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize 2019 is formally conferred every year by Director-General of UNESCO, on occasion of World Press Freedom Day observed on 3 May. In 2019 award would be shared by two jailed Myanmar journalists Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo who reported on alleged human rights violations in the state of Rakhine, Myanmar. The Reuters reporters are serving a seven-year prison sentence in Myanmar. They are charged with breaking the country's secrets law for their journalistic investigation on the military's brutal crackdown and killings of Rohingya Muslims in Rakhine state.