Current Affairs - May 9, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 9, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 9, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 9, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 9, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 9, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 9, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the Father of modern legal education in India who passed away recently.

A. Kirpal Singh
B. Ajit Bedi
C. NR Madhava Menon
D. Vikas Grover

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Father of modern legal education in India, NR Madhava Menon passed away recently. He was 84. Menon conceptualised 5-year integrated LLB course, replacing the earlier 3-year course.

2. 

The President of the United States imposes stricter sanctions on this country's metal industry.

A. Germany
B. India
C. Japan
D. Iran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The President of the United States, Donald Trump on May 8, 2019 imposed harsher sanctions on the iron, copper, steel and aluminium industry of Iran. The move is aimed at stopping Iran from pursuing its nuclear interests and acquiring nuclear weapon and intercontinental ballistic missiles. The Trump administration withdrew from the nuclear deal stating that it had failed to protect American national security interests and enabled Tehran's malign behaviour.

3. 

Global Road Safety Week 2019 celebrated from May 06 to 12, 2019. It's theme is;

A. Your Security, Safeguards your family
B. Road Safety, Life Safety
C. Walk for Road Safety
D. Leadership for road safety

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Fifth global road safety week is being celebrated between May 06 to 12, 2019. Theme for this year is -"Leadership for road safety". United Nation believes that global goals can be achieved only if precious life is safe. To make it sure, UN has launched action through the ongoing campaign: Save Lives #SpeakUp. World Health Organisation (WHO) has released a report during road safety week. This report highlights that road accidents are the major concern for death among people age group between 5 to 29 years. Report also indicates that 1.35 million people die each year due to road accidents worldwide.

4. 

How many medals did India won in the Feliks Stamm International Boxing?

A. 6
B. 7
C. 5
D. 8

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian boxers finished with a rich haul of six medals, including two gold at the 36th Feliks Stamm International Boxing Tournament in Warsaw, Poland. Gaurav Solanki and Manish Kaushik bagged one gold each. Indian boxers also clinched a silver and three bronze. The 22-year-old Solanki out-punched England's William Cawley 52 kilogram on his way to the coveted yellow metal. In 60-kilogram weight category, Kaushik beat Morocco's Mohamed Hamout.

5. 

With whom Hughes Communication India have agreed to merge their broadband satellite business to improve operational efficiencies?

A. BSNL
B. Bharti Airtel
C. Relaince Jio
D. Vodafone

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel and Hughes Communication India have agreed to merge their broadband satellite or VSAT (very small aperture terminal) business to improve operational efficiencies and target new customers in areas such as in-flight connectivity. After a merger, Hughes Communication will own 67% share of new entity and the remaining 33% will own by Bharti Airtel. If we talk about current market share, the Hughes Communication has 36% share of the market and Airtel Business - the enterprise and VSAT arm of Bharti Airtel has 27% share of the market.

6. 

India-US Bilateral Trade Meeting was held in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India-US Bilateral trade meeting was held in New Delhi. It was co-chaired by Suresh Prabhu, Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Government of India and Mr Wilbur Ross, Secretary of Commerce, USA. An official release said both leaders appreciated the strong, robust and growing bilateral ties across the spectrum of trade and commerce. Both the sides expressed satisfaction over the year 2018, with bilateral trade in Goods and Services registering a growth of 12.6%. Both sides agreed to deepen economic cooperation and bilateral trade by ensuring greater cooperation amongst stakeholders.

7. 

Name the country which passes new bill to check fake news.

A. Singapore
B. Philippines
C. New Zealand
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Parliament of Singapore on May 8, 2019 passed new laws to fight the menace of fake news. The laws will empower the authorities to order the removal of any content reported to be fake despite fierce criticism from tech giants and the media and rights groups. The Protection from Online Falsehoods and Manipulation Bill will enable the government to order social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter to put up warnings next to posts that the authorities deem to be false or get them taken down in extreme cases.

8. 

'GRIHA for Existing Day Schools' is associated with?

A. Environment
B. Quality Education
C. Mid Day Meal
D. Digital Education

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a bid to evaluate the environmental performance of existing schools across India, the Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment (GRIHA) Council has recently released a rating tool 'GRIHA for Existing Day Schools'. The rating tool will work as an integrated tool to evaluate performance and provide solutions for enhanced energy and water efficiencies, increased thermal and visual comfort, and decreased operational and maintenance costs. The purpose of the rating is to familiarize the students with the concepts of sustainability by involving them, under the guidance of their teachers, on evaluating the environmental impact of schools on the environment. Through the rating process, students and teachers will get an opportunity to establish contact with nature and with each other using the approach of co-creation and understanding.

9. 

John Campbell and Shai Hope scored 365 runs and surpassed the Pakistan's opening stand world record in ODI cricket, they belong to which country?

A. New Zealand
B. West Indies
C. Bangladesh
D. South Africa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Indies player John Campbell and Shai Hope created the history by making first-ever 350 plus run opening stand against Ireland. Both players shared 365 runs for the first wicket and also become the only opening pair to score 150 runs each in one inning of a 50-over match. The venue of the match was Clontarf Cricket Club Ground, Dublin, Ireland.Previously, the highest first wicket opening stand was 304 runs in ODI cricket by Pakistan's Fakhar Zaman and Imam-ul-Haq against Zimbabwe in 2018.

10. 

Maitrayee Bose and Ziliang Jin found the samples of water from which Asteroid?

A. Itokawa
B. Aten
C. Eros
D. Toutatis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maitrayee Bose, Indian-origin cosmochemist along with Ziliang Jin, a postdoctoral scholar in Arizona State University's School of Earth and Space Exploration, have found water in asteroid Itokawa samples collected by the Japanese space probe Hayabusa. The research paper detailing the analysis of five of the particles from the asteroid samples was published in the journal Science Advances on 8th May 2019. Itokawa is a peanut-shaped S-type asteroid about 1,800 feet long and 700 to 1,000 feet wide. It circles the Sun every 18 months at an average distance of 1.3 times the Earth-Sun distance. The samples were collected from an area on Itokawa known as the Muses Sea, which is smooth and dusty.

11. 

Which among the following nation has appealed to the international community to lift travel warnings?

A. New Zealand
B. China
C. Australia
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lankan President Maithripala Sirisena has appealed to the international community to lift travel warnings issued after the Easter Sunday attacks.India, United States, China, UK and Australia are among the countries which issued travel warnings after Easter attacks.

12. 

Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh High Court?

A. Subhash Reddy
B. A S Dave
C. PR Ramachandra Menon
D. Hemant Gupta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice PR Ramachandra Menon has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court. Governor Anandiben Patel administered him the oath of office and secrecy at a function at Raj Bhawan. Earlier, Menon was a judge in the Kerala High Court. As per article 217 of constitution, the Chief Justice of a High Court is appointed by the President with the consultation of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and the Governor of the State. The other judges are appointed by the will of President, Governor and the Chief Justice of High Court.

13. 

Who distributed 1 lakh bee-boxes under the 'Honey Mission' recently?

A. Madras Sarvodaya Sangam
B. KVIC
C. National small Industries Corporation Ltd, Chennai Branch Office
D. Khadi Gramodyog Bhabvan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the first time in India, under the 'Honey Mission' initiative, (KVIC) Khadi and Village Industries Commission (in less than 2 years) distributed more than 1 lakh bee-boxes among farmers and jobless youths across India. KVIC has helped in creating more than 10,000 new jobs and 25,000 additional man-days through the manufacturing of bee boxes and honey extractors. Bee-keeping would also open many job avenues for aspiring young entrepreneurs. In August 2017, the initiative of 'Honey Mission' was launched in accordance with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's call for 'Sweet Revolution' in 2016 while introducing Banas Honey project at Deesa, Gujarat. The KVIC had offered the beekeepers training on the effective examination of the honeybee colonies, wax purification, and management of the bee colonies.

14. 

World Thalassaemia Day 2019 was observed on __________.

A. May 9
B. May 8
C. May 7
D. May 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Thalassaemia Day 2019 was celebrated on May 8 worldwide with a theme of "Universal Access to Quality Thalassaemia Healthcare Services: Building Bridges with and for Patients". The purpose of this day is to honour all patients of thalassaemia and their wards who never gave up despite all odds and also to support researchers who are striving to create an improved quality of life for people with thalassaemia across the world. To celebrate this day, Thalassaemia International Federation (TIF) organised 3 online competitions worldwide with a certain theme. This online competition will include a video challenge, a photo contest, and a story competition.

15. 

Which organization in collaboration with Yes Bank has released the report titled "India Inbound Tourism: Unlocking the Opportunity" indicating that India's MICE tourism grow by 8% a year?

A. NASSCOM
B. Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
C. Confederation of Indian Industry(CII)
D. Federation of Indian Chambers & Industry (FICCI)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The report titled "India Inbound Tourism: Unlocking the Opportunity" published that India's MICE (meetings, incentives, conferences and exhibition) tourism are growing at 8 per cent a year. The report is published by the Federation of Indian Chambers & Industry (FICCI) in collaboration with Yes Bank.India has ranked 24th in MICE tourism worldwide. Out of 12,563 international meetings held in 2018, India hosts only 175 meetings which are around 1.4% and MICE tourism was pegged at Rs 25,000 crore with a yearly growth of 8%.In 2018, India ranked 5th in the Asia Pacific region in MICE tourism. The top four countries were Japan followed by China, South Korea and Australia.

16. 

As per the report released by digital marketing platform SEMrush, who is the most followed politician globally?

A. Donald Trump
B. Barack Obama
C. Narendra Modi
D. Vladimir Putin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former US President Barack Obama is the world's most followed politician with a total following of 182.7 million, as per the report released by digital marketing platform SEMrush on May 7, 2019. Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi is the second most followed politician globally.

17. 

Which country's parliament has approved a constitutional reform to remove the post of prime minister recently?

A. Mali
B. Ivory Coast
C. Nigeria
D. Senegal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the very first initiative of President Macky Sall's 2nd term in office, Senegalese parliament has approved a constitutional reform to remove the post of prime minister.The motion was passed with 124 MPs (member of parliament) voting in favour of the motion, while 7 MPs voting against the motion.The parliament also supported the legislative alterations, whose prime objective was to prevent the president from dissolving the National Assembly. In doing so, it could no longer raise a motion of no confidence against the government. The Opposition parties have rejected the constitutional alterations.

18. 

Which bank has acquired the shares in electric equipment maker CG Power?

A. HDFC Bank
B. SBI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Yes Bank has acquired eight crore shares in electric equipment maker CG Power and Industrial Solutions which were pledged to it by a borrower. The acquired shares represent 12.79% ownership in the company and will be valued at ₹292.56 crore. CG Power had a turnover of ₹6,287 crore in fiscal year 2017-18.

19. 

Recently, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) holds a meet with the stakeholders of the Renewable Energy sector. It is named as;

A. Chintan Baithak
B. Gaining the Enengy
C. NSC
D. Innovate the Energy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) held a 'Chintan Baithak' with the stakeholders of the Renewable Energy sector. The 'Baithak' (meet) was chaired by Secretary, MNRE, Anand Kumar and saw good participation from Renewable Energy (RE) sector including the representatives of major RE developers, equipment manufacturers, financers, regulators, think-tanks, industry bodies and skill developers. The day long meet deliberated upon various issues pertaining to the RE sector viz. solar, wind, bio-energy, small-hydro, regulatory issues, bidding & pricing, demand forecasting, financing of RE projects, energy storage, Make in India, skilling India's RE work force etc.

20. 

Who of the following Indians are among 115 UN personnel staff honoured for sacrifice in line of duty?

A. Sunny Rajput & Sukhpreet Kaur
B. Jitender Kumar & Shikha Garg
C. Prithvi Shaw & Manju Sharma
D. Narendra Singh Rathore & Neha Gupta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Two Indians - an Indian police officer Jitender Kumar deployed to the UN mission in Congo and a consultant Shikha Garg with the UN development programme, killed in the Ethiopian Airlines plane crash, are among 115 UN peacekeepers and staff honoured by the global organisation for their sacrifice. They lost their lives in the service of peace between January 2018 and March 2019. UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres, along with top UN officials and Peacekeeping personnel paid tribute to 115 peacekeepers from 43 different nations, who sacrificed their lives in the line of duty at the solemn ceremony.