Current Affairs - April 27, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 27, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 27, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 27, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 27, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 27, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 27, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many players are banned by FIFA for Life over Match-Fixing?

A. 5
B. 25
C. 12
D. 8

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) imposed eight-lifetime bans on current and former players and an agent for indulging in match manipulation of international games. Kenyan footballer George Owino Audi got a 10-year ban and a fine of 15,000 Swiss francs (13,165 euros). World football's governing body imposed a ban on Zimbabwean agent Kudzanai Shaba and former players from Afghanistan, Benin, and Cuba, as well as Zimbabwean agent Kudzanai Shaba.

2. 

Who has reduced the minimum subscription requirement for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs)?

A. SEBI
B. SIDBI
C. NITI Aayog
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SEBI in his guidelines titled "Guidelines for Determination of Allotment and Trading Lot Size for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs)" has reduced the minimum subscription requirement as well as defined trading lots for REITs and InvITs.For determining the allotment in an initial offer and follow on public offers, REITs have to offer their units in lots worth at least Rs 50,000 and in case of InvITs, the minimum value of a single lot should be Rs 1 lakh.The allotment to any investor shall be made in the multiples of a lot.For initial listing in case of REITs and InvITs, a trading lot should be of 100 units and for follow on public offers, each lot shall consists of such number of units in its trading lot as it had at the time of initial offer. Moreover, SEBI has also increased leverage limit for InvITs from 49 percent to 70 percent.

3. 

Abhishek Verma won the gold medal at __________ air pistol in the ISSF World Cup.

A. 10m
B. 20m
C. 30m
D. 50m

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Abhishek Verma won the 10m air pistol gold medal at the ISSF World Cup at Beijing, China. He clinched the top spot with a total score of 242.7. Russia's Artem Chernousov took silver. His brilliant performance in the Shooting World Cup Final also secured a fifth Olympic quota for India.

4. 

Who has collaborated with MobiKwik to launch a smart digital insurance product to enhance financial inclusion?

A. Tata AIA
B. Max Life Insurance
C. Aegon Life Insurance Company
D. ICICI Prudential

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mobikwik, digital financial services company collaborated with pioneer of digital insurance in India, Aegon Life Insurance to launch a Rs 20 smart digital insurance product in order to protect its wallet users from death and accident related disability cover for up to Rs 2 lakh. he main objective for this initiative is to improve the insurance penetration in India (this is currently at 3.7%) , that is to drive financial inclusion for the masses. The company has created 3 variants of the amount assured between Rs. 1 lakh, Rs.1.5 lakh and Rs. 2 lakh at no extra cost and the policy can be availed at a premium of Rs 20, Rs 30 and Rs 40 respectively depending on the protection amount and this is issued instantly. The insurance product launched is termed as the Aegon Life Group Term Plus Plan. It is available on MobiKwik App.

5. 

Which of the following becomes first major airline to operate plastic-free flight?

A. Emirates
B. Jet Airways
C. Etihad Airways
D. Singapore Airlines

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Recently, Etihad Airways, UAE based flag carrier, has become the first major airline in the gulf region to operate a flight without any single-use plastics on board. The objective is to raise awareness about pollution on Earth Day. The flight named EY484, first flight without use of plastics landed in Brisbane, Australia on April 22, Earth Day. Etihad Airways has pledged to reduce single-use plastic usage by 80 percent across the entire organization by the end of 2022 and this EY484 flight is a part of this pledge.

6. 

Which organization is set to partner with the Embassy of the US to jointly promote domestic investments during 'Select USA 2019' summit that will be held in Washington DC?

A. Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI)
B. Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO)
C. National Productivity Council (NPC)
D. Project Exports Promotion Council of India (PEPC)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI) on Thursday said it is partnering with Embassy of the US in the national capital to jointly promote domestic investments during 'Select USA 2019' summit. The summit, dedicated to promote foreign direct investment in America, will be held from June 10-12 in Washington DC. TPCI has signed a partnership agreement with the US Commercial Service, Embassy of the US in New Delhi for the same, it said in a statement.

7. 

Who become the first female referee who taken charge for a Ligue 1 Conforama match in French?

A. Stephanie Frappart
B. Bibiana Steinhaus
C. Louisa Cadamuro
D. Laura Georges

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Stephanie Frappart, a French football referee, will become the first female referee, who will take charge of a Ligue 1 Conforama match in French football history. On 28th April 2019, she will be taking charge of the match between Amiens and Strasbourg. However, this is not the first time when a woman will be officiating in the French top flight. Nelly Viennot was an assistant referee for over a decade. Frappart, 35 years old, is also the first woman to referee a Ligue 2 match in 2014.

8. 

Who wins Asian Snooker Tour Title?

A. Babar Masih
B. Aditya Mehta
C. Pankaj Advani
D. Mei Xiwen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pankaj Advani, the 21-time India's cueist defeated Ehsan Heydari Nezhad of Iran 6-4 to clinch the Asian Snooker Tour title. He had previously bagged the 2nd leg of the Tour in China and was leading the ranking before the final leg of the Tour in Bengaluru.

9. 

Who among the following received the 2019 Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize?

A. Manoj Michigan
B. Rana Dasgupta
C. Toni Morrison
D. J. K. Rowling

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Author Rana Dasgupta was awarded the Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize 2019 for his 2010 novel Solo which is a tale of estrangement and the ultimate failure of material existence. It is the second edition of the Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize. The Prize aims to revive poetry and books that can change lives. The prize consists of an amount of $10,000, a Tagore statue and a certificate for contribution to literature will be given to the awardee.

10. 

Coast Guard Vessel ICGS C-441 was commissioned at __________.

A. Haldia
B. Vizhinjam
C. Mundra
D. Kochi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The newly built Coast Guard Vessel ICGS C-441 was commissioned into the service by Tom Jose, Chief Secretary of Kerala at Vizhinjam Harbour, Thiruvananthapuram. It is the seventh Interceptor vessel amongst the series which is built by M/s. L&T Ltd (Larsen & Toubro Limited), Surat. Inspector General Vijay D Chafekar, PTM, TM, Commander coast guard Region (West) Mumbai have attended the commissioning ceremony. It is 27.4 metres long and has106 tonnes displacement capacity and can achieve a maximum speed of 45 knots(83 km/hr). The vessel is powered by twin diesel engines and twin water-jet propulsion systems and has an endurance of 500 NM at 25 knots of speed. It is designed to perform close coast surveillance, interdiction, search and rescue, rendering assistance to boats and crafts in distress at sea.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the 52nd Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA)?

A. Vinakshi Gupta
B. Anuradha Mitra
C. Madhulika P Sukul
D. Rajendra Kumar Nayak

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri.Rajendra Kumar Nayak has been appointed as the 52nd Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA). Nayak, who is from the Indian Defence Accounts Service of 1983 batch, will succeed Smt. Madhulika P Sukul.He has experience in handling Finance, Personnel, Pay & Budget matters of the Ministry of Defence.Nayak has held important assignments in the Defence Accounts Department and on deputation in the Government of India during over 35 years of his career span.

12. 

Name the software company which becomes World's Third Company with the one trillion dollars.

A. Adobe
B. Microsoft
C. IBM
D. Oracle

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Microsoft has reached a valuation of one trillion dollars for the first time after posting an increase in profits. It makes the software giant only the third publicly-traded company in history to reach the threshold after Apple and Amazon passed it in 2018. Microsoft's current valuation also means that it has again taken over Apple as the world's most valuable company.

13. 

Which cricket theme won their first one-day international status recently?

A. Sri Lanka
B. India
C. USA
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United States Cricket Team won their first one-day international status with a third straight victory at the World Cricket League Division Two event in Namibia. The Americans defeated Hong Kong by 84 runs. Xavier Marshall, former West Indies batsman scored a century as the Americans made 280-8 while Hong Kong scored 196-7 respectively. Oman has also secured their ODI status.

14. 

Which bank launched India's first 'Green Car Loan' (Electric Vehicle) to encourage customers to buy electric vehicles?

A. Canara Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On World Earth Day- April 22, 2019 the State Bank of India (SBI) has launched India's first 'Green Car Loan' (Electric Vehicle) to encourage customers to buy electric vehicles. The new scheme 'Green Car Loan' will offer loan at 20 basis points lower than the interest rate on the existing car loan schemes. The scheme comes with the longest repayment period of up to 8 years. It is thus a strategic inclusion to SBI's auto loan segment that is offered with zero processing fee for the first 6 months of the launch. SBI has already notified 100% migration to EVs (Electric Vehicles) by 2030 in order to decrease carbon footprints, thus being in line with the government's pledge of ensuring 30% EVs on road by 2030.

15. 

The World Immunization Week 2019 observed from 24-30th April. It's theme is;

A. Immunization saves lives
B. Protect your world - get vaccinated
C. Close the immunization gap
D. Protected Together: Vaccines Work

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Immunisation Week 2019 celebrates 'Vaccine Heroes' worldwide ranging from parents and community members to health workers and innovators who help to ensure that we are protected via the power of vaccines. The theme for 2019 is 'Protected Together: Vaccines Work'. The last week of April (24th-30th) every year is observed as World Immunisation Week in order to promote the use of vaccines for the protection of people of all age-groups against disease. The WHO (World Health Organization) notified that there are still 20 million unvaccinated and under-vaccinated children worldwide; so this initiative brings to limelight the necessity to bring on immunization progress through increased investment. Immunization Week was observed for the very first time in 2012 when more than 180 countries and territories worldwide participated in it.

16. 

Tejinder Pal Singh Toor was recently in news he belongs to which sport?

A. Javelin throw
B. Shot put
C. Heptathlon
D. 3000m steeplechase

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 23rd edition of Asian Athletics Championship was held from 21 to 24 April 2019 at the Khalifa International Stadium in Doha, Qatar.The 24-year old Tejinder Pal Sing Toor won gold medal in men's shot put event in the 23rd edition of Asian Athletics Championship held from 21 to 24 April 2019 at the Khalifa International Stadium in Doha, Qatar. with an opening round throw of 20.20 metres which is his seasons best. He has won India's second gold medal at the tournament.

17. 

Who acquired secondhand Goods Marketplace Zefo?

A. OLX
B. Quickr
C. LinkedIn
D. Sulekha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Quikr has acquired Bengaluru-based secondhand goods marketplace Zefo, for INR 200 Crore to strengthen the sales of its pre-owned goods business. With this pre-owned product's market in India will reach USD 12-15 billion in the year 2020. Normally a pre-owned product's price can be as low as 30-60 percent of a new one. Zefo is an online marketplace for selling refurbished TVs, mobile phones and furniture.

18. 

International Girls in ICT (Information and Communications Technology) Day 2019 was observed on __________.

A. April 25
B. April 24
C. April 23
D. April 21

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, the fourth Thursday of April is observed as an 'International Girls in ICT (Information and Communications Technology) Day' by the United Nations and in 2019, it is celebrated on 25th April. The aim is to bridge the gender digital divide.In 2019, the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) celebrated the International Girls in ICT Day at the African Union Commission in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.This year the special focus is on Africa due to low internet penetration and African region has the widest digital gender gap in the world with only 18.6 percent of women using the Internet as compared with 24.9 percent of men.

19. 

Who has named as IPI's 71st World Press Freedom Hero in 2019?

A. Abu Zeid
B. Cyril Almeida
C. Daphne Caruana Galizia
D. Swati Chaturvedi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dawn editor and Columnist Cyril Almeida from Pakistan has won the IPI's (International Press Institute) World Press Freedom Hero award in 2019 for his "critical" and "tenacious coverage" of the civil-military relations in Pakistan. And also MadaMasr, an Egyptian news site, has won Free Media Pioneer Award 2019 of the IPI and International Media Support (IMS). Both awards will be presented in IPI's annual World Congress and General Assembly function to be held in Geneva, Switzerland on 5th June, World Intellectual Property Day 2019. In 2016, after publishing an exclusive story regarding a top-level meeting of civil-military leaders in Dawn, Pakistan Government had imposed a travel ban on Almeida. In 2018, he was again temporarily placed on the Exit Control List (ECL) after publishing an interview with former prime minister Nawaz Sharif.

20. 

Who has been honoured with the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Award 2019?

A. Boman Irani
B. Madhur Bhandarkar
C. Subhash Ghai
D. Arjun Rampal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The prestigious Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Award 2019 was awarded to National Award-winning filmmaker Madhur Bhandarkar, popular scriptwriter Salim Khan and dancing diva Helen. The Award which is organized by Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Smruti Pratishthan charitable trust, Pune, aims to encourage legends from the fields of music, drama, art and social work. The awards were given away by Rashtriya Swayamsewak Sangh (RSS) chief Mohan Bhagwat while Directorate General of CRPF Vijay Kumar presided over the function. The Deenanath Mangeshkar Pratishthan handed over a token of appreciation to honour the victims of the February 14 Pulwama terror attack.