Current Affairs - April 28, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 28, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 28, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 28, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 28, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 28, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 28, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following company is going to set up a CyberSecurity Fusion Centre (CSFC) in Frisco, Texas, US?

A. Wipro
B. Infosys
C. HCL Technologies
D. Tata Consultancy Services

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IT services HCL Technologies has set up a CyberSecurity Fusion Centre (CSFC) in Frisco, Texas, US. The main objective of the setting up of the CSFC by HCL Technologies' is to boost business growth by providing customers with a single point of contact for the business security lifecycle - from detection to repairment. HCL would also enhance university-to-industry collaboration under which the firm will conduct on-campus hackathons. The top participants in the hackathons from the winning teams from each individual school will be offered full-time jobs and advanced training at HCL Technologies.

2. 

World Veterinary Day 2019 is observed on 28th Apri. It's theme is;

A. Value of Vaccination
B. The role of the veterinary profession in sustainable development to improve livelihoods.
C. Antimicrobial Resistance
D. Give food security and safety

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Veterinary Day 2019 is observed on 28th April. It is an opportunity to celebrate the contributions of veterinarians to the health of animals and society. The theme for the day is the Value of Vaccination. The day is initiated by the World Veterinary Association. The World Veterinary Association (WVA) will co-host the 2019 World Veterinary Day Award with HealthforAnimals, the global animal medicines association. The value of the award has been increased to $2500. WVA and HealthforAnimals believe it is essential for the global veterinary profession to educate the public, particularly animal owners and producers, about the benefits of vaccination for animal, human, and public health.

3. 

Name the country which is mostly targeted by hackers in 2018 as per the report of Akamai Technologies.

A. US
B. India
C. China
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The report by Akamai Technologies notifies that with more than 120 crore account takeover attacks in 2018, India ranked second for hacking attempts in the world after the US. By the report, the US registered 1,252 crore hacking attempts in 2018 while Canada registered 102 crore. i. According to a new edition of the "State of the internet/security" report, Akamai Technologies, each of the attacks represented an attempt by a person or a computer to log in to an account with a stolen or generated username and password. Canada ranks third for attacks. The hackers attacks targeted large media brands, retail, gaming and various other sectors.

4. 

Saurabh Chaudhary and __________ win India's 2nd gold at ISSF Beijing World Cup 2019.

A. Anjum Moudgil
B. Manu Bhaker
C. Heena Sidhu
D. Divyansh Singh Panwar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The pair of Indian shooters Saurabh Chaudhary, 16-year-old, and Manu Bhaker, 17-year-old, clinched the 10m Air Pistol Mixed gold by beating Jiang Ranxin and Pang Wei of China 16-6 in the final at the International Shooting Sport Federation(ISSF) World Cup 2019 in Beijing, China. Prior to this, Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker had already won a gold in the same category in the New Delhi edition of the shooting World Cup in February 2019. The two teammates scored 482 points at the fifth spot. Anjum Moudgil and Divyansh Singh Panwar bagged a gold medal in the 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team event by defeating China in the same tournament.

5. 

Who is appointed as the technical director by AIFF?

A. Jorge Castelo
B. Gaioz Darsadze
C. Scott O'Donnell
D. Doru Isac

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

All India Football Federation (AIFF) appointed Romanian Doru Isac as the technical director of for a three-year tenure. The 56-year-old Isac was one of the three candidates interviewed by the AIFF's technical committee, headed by Thapa. The technical committee had sent its recommendations to the executive committee of the AIFF to take a final decision.

6. 

April 26 observed as a World Intellectual Property Day. It's theme for the year 2019 is;

A. Reach for Gold: IP and Sports
B. Innovation - Linking the World
C. Designing the Future
D. Creativity - The Next Generation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

April 26, 2019, was observed as a World Intellectual Property Day across the globe with a theme of "Reach for Gold: IP and Sports". The objective was to increase awareness about the role intellectual rights play in encouraging creativity and innovation. In 2000, the General assembly of the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) pronounced April 26 as a World Intellectual Property Day. WIPO, a specialized agency of the United Nations, worked together with the different non-governmental organization, and international agencies to promote this day.

7. 

5th Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) Media Summit on Climate Action and Disaster Preparedness was held in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Tokyo
C. Beijing
D. Kathmandu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

5th Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) Media Summit on Climate Action and Disaster Preparedness was held in Kathmandu, the capital city of Nepal with a theme of "Media Solutions for Sustainable Future: Saving Lives, Building Resilient Communities". The aim of this two day summit was to address the key issue of utilizing media's full potential of accelerating climate action and disaster preparedness and connect different stakeholders to media professionals for collaboration and joint practical projects. A two-day event marked the fourth anniversary of the Gorkha earthquake in which over 9,000 people were lost their life, around 22,000 people were injured and hundreds of thousands of people became homeless and one-third of the Nepalese economy wiped out. This summit was hosted by the Nepal government and organized by Radio Nepal, Nepal TV and ABU, led by Nepal's Communication and Information Technology ministry.

8. 

SCTIMST has awarded Intellectual Property Award 2019 on the occasion of World Intellectual Property Day. This Institute was located in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) in Trivandrum, Kerala has awarded Intellectual Property Award 2019 on the occasion of World Intellectual Property Day. The award was given under the category of "Top Indian R&D Institution and Organisation for Patents & Commercialisation". The award carries a citation, a memento and a cash award of Rs 1 lakh. The SCTIMST has transferred 54 technologies to different companies for the purpose of commercialisation. It has 97 Indian patent and another 127 patent applications are waiting for approval. It is also the applicant or co-applicant in 21 foreign patent applications. The institute also has 25 design registrations and one trademark as the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR). The institute promotes research and technology development of medical technologies and also provides high quality care to patients in cardiac and neuroscience.

9. 

The new ₹20 denomination banknote has a motif of __________ on the reverse, depicting the country's cultural heritage.

A. Ellora Caves
B. Ajanta Caves
C. Agra Fort
D. Fatehpur Sikri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is to issue ₹20 denomination banknotes in the Mahatma Gandhi (New) Series. The new banknote bears the signature of Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India. All the banknotes in the denomination of ₹20 issued by the RBI in the earlier series will continue to be legal tender. The ₹20 note will be greenish-yellow in colour. The new banknote has a motif of Ellora Caves on the reverse, depicting the country's cultural heritage. The note has other designs, geometric patterns aligning with the overall colour scheme, both at the obverse and reverse. The dimension of the new ₹20 note will be 63 mm x 129 mm.

10. 

Name the player who become the 1st Indian cricketer to join Hampshire.

A. Ravichandran Ashwin
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. Hardik Pandya
D. Ajinkya Rahane

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian cricketer, Ajinkya Madhukar Rahane became the first overseas player from India to represent Hampshire and he will replace Aiden Kyle Markram, who will join South Africa's World Cup Team. 30-year-old Indian will feature in eight Specsavers County Championship fixtures throughout May, June and start of July, subject to visa clearance. It is expected that he will make his debut against Warwickshire at Edgbaston from 14 May.

11. 

UN observes World Day for Safety and Health at Work day on __________.

A. 29th April
B. 26th April
C. 27th April
D. 28th April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Day for Safety and Health at Work is a UN international day that is celebrated every April 28. It is an annual international campaign to promote safe, healthy and decent work. It has been observed by the International Labour Organization (ILO) since 2003. It is concerned about safe work and awareness of the dimensions and consequences of work-related accidents and diseases; to place occupational safety and health (OSH) on the international and national agendas, and to provide support to the national efforts for the improvement of national OSH systems and programmes in line with relevant international labour standards. Inspired by the ILO centenary and discussions on the future of work, the world day this year attempts to take stock of a 100 years of work in improving occupational safety and health and looks to the future for continuing these efforts through major changes such as technology, demographics, sustainable development including climate change and changes in work organization.

12. 

Who has adopted a resolution on Sexual-Violence condemning rape as a weapon of war?

A. NATO
B. UNGA
C. UNSC
D. UNICEF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The German-sponsored resolution 2467 (2019), on sexual violence, was adopted by United Nations Security Council (UNSC) condemning rape as a weapon of war after 13 out of 15 members have voted in favour of the resolution while Russia and China abstain from voting. The resolution was adopted only after language on a woman's right to "reproductive health" was removed from the draft to avert a veto by the anti-abortion US administration.

13. 

Which team wins Arjan Singh Memorial International hockey tournament?

A. SCR Hyderabad
B. ICF Chennai
C. Air Force team, Bangladesh
D. Sri Lankan Air Force

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Integrated Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai beat South Central Railway, Hyderabad by penalty shootout of 7-5, in the final to bag the second Marshal of the Indian Air Force Arjan Singh Memorial International hockey tournament at the Astro Turf Hockey Ground at Air Force in Chandigarh. All total 31 matches were played, 202 goals were scored and a total of 16 teams participated in the Arjan Singh Memorial International hockey tournament including the Air Force teams from Bangladesh and Sri Lanka.

14. 

With whom Indian Army signed an MoU to build tunnels on China, Pakistan borders?

A. NTPC
B. ONGC
C. NHPC
D. THDC Ltd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Recently, Indian Army signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) Limited, to build four underground tunnels along China and Pakistan borders for storage of ammunition and other war-related equipment. Three tunnels will be built along Chinese border and one tunnel will be build along the Pakistan border. The tunnel can store 175-200 metric tonnes of ammunition and the cost of this pilot project is around Rs 15 crore.

15. 

In which event Indian Athlete, Gomathi Marimuthu has won the first gold medal in Asian Athletics Championship 2019?

A. 200 metres(Women)
B. 1500 metres(Women)
C. 800 metres(Women)
D. 100 metres(Women)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 23rd edition of Asian Athletics Championship was held from 21 to 24 April 2019 at the Khalifa International Stadium in Doha, Qatar.A 30- year old Gomathi Marimuthu has won India's first gold medal of the Asian Athletics Championship 2019, in 800m race. She clocked at 2:02.70s, a personal best timing. Her previous best is 2:03.21s in Federation Cup held in Patiala. Wang Chunyu of China and Margarita Mukasheva of Kazakhstan won silver and bronze respectively.