Current Affairs - April 29, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 29, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 29, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 29, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 29, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 29, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 29, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name of the athelete who clinched the London Marathon 2019 title.

A. Eliud Kipchoge
B. Manuela Schar
C. Daniel Romanchuk
D. Brigid Kosgei

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kenyan Eliud Kipchoge clinched his fourth London Marathon 2019 crown on 28th April at London, UK. Kipchoge strode clear of the field to win with the second fastest-ever time of 2:02:37. He set the world record time of 2:01.39s at Berlin in 2018.

2. 

Which country is set to abolish its exit visa system for all foreign workers by the end of 2019 as per the United Nation's International Labour Organization(ILO)?

A. Qatar
B. Yemen
C. Oman
D. Kuwait

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UN's International Labour Organization announced that Qatar is set to abolish its exit visa system for all foreign workers by the end of 2019.The country was committed to labour reform following an Amnesty international report that the 2022 World Cup host was failing to stop widespread labour abuse. Qatar has launched labour reforms since its selection as the 2022 World Cup host, with the event set in motion a huge construction plan employing foreign workers.In 2018, Qatar approved legislation to dismiss the sponsorship system or "kafala", which claimed that foreign workers obtain permission from their employers to leave the country.

3. 

Who has been elected as the General secretary of All India Federation of PTI Employees' Unions?

A. K K Verma
B. Arvind Kumar Singh
C. M S Yadav
D. Salav Rastogi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

M S Yadav has been elected as general secretary of the newly formed, All India Federation of PTI Employees' Unions (AIFPTIEU) by the 45 elected council members from different centres of PTI (Press Trust of India) during the two days meeting in Lucknow. In other appointments, Bhuwan Choubey was elected as president, P C Maity was elected as treasurer, Md. Sallimuddin and O J Tomy were elected vice-presidents, M S Hasan and B T Mohan Rao were elected assistant general secretaries. In addition of this, a 16-member executive body was constituted which comprised Meheruddin, Sunil Gaur, Jagmohan Rawat, Arvind Kumar Singh, Naresh Pal, Rajbir Singh, K K Verma, Kulbhusan Yadav, Salav Rastogi, Sudip Ghosh Choudhury, Gopal Prasad Sav, G N Patnaik, R S Batwal, Mahender Verma, A K Tripathy and Sayeed Latifudfin.

4. 

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) launched Malaria Elimination Research Alliance (MERA) in order to eliminate the disease from India by which year?

A. 2040
B. 2030
C. 2020
D. 2025

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Medical Research has launched the 'Malaria Elimination Research Alliance (MERA)' India which is a conglomeration of partners working on malaria control in order to eliminate the disease from India by 2030.India has made impressive progress in malaria control over the past two decades. The disease has declined by over 80 percent, 2.03 million cases in 2000 to 0.39 million in 2018, and malaria deaths by over 90 percent, 932 deaths in 2000 to 85 in 2018.The National Vector Borne Diseases Control Program (NVBDCP) of India has developed a comprehensive framework to achieve the target of "Malaria free India by 2030" and for this reason the Malaria Elimination Research Alliance (MERA) India established.

5. 

Negasso Gidada Solon passed away at the age of 75 in Germany. He was the former president of this country.

A. Sudan
B. Nigeria
C. Kenya
D. Ethiopia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Ethiopian president Negasso Gidada Solon passed away at the age of 75 in Germany for an unspecified illness. He was born on 8th September 1943 in Dembidolo, Ethiopian Empire. He was the president between 1995 and 2001 and was the first head of state after Ethiopia adopted a new constitution transforming country into a federal state. In 2015, He was elected to parliament as an independent but then joined the opposition three years later.

6. 

As per which committee's recommendations, the RBI has sold its entire stake in NHB & Nabard to Union Government?

A. Narasimham Committee-II
B. M P Bezbarauah Committee
C. N K Singh Committee
D. Usha Thorat Committee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has divested its entire stake in National Housing Bank (NHB) and the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabard) for Rs 1,450 crore and Rs 20 crore, respectively. The move is part of ending the cross-holding in regulatory institutions and follows the recommendation of second Narasimham committee report of October 2001 and the RBI's own discussion paper on the same entitled 'Harmonizing the role and operations of development financial institutions and banks. The current change in the capital structure of both these financial institutions was brought in by the government through amendments to the Nabard Act of 1981 and the NHB Act of 1987 which were notified on January 19, 2018 and March 29, 2018, respectively. With this, the Government of India (GoI) now holds 100% stake in both these financial institutions.

7. 

Which among the following bank has collaborated with India's health insurance company, Max Bupa to launch 'AnyTimeHealth machines' for distributing health insurance products?

A. Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Max Bupa, India's health insurance company collaborated with HDFC Bank, India's leading private sector banks, and launched 'AnyTimeHealth (ATH) machines. The machine is an automated, web-based model that permits customers to avail health assessment, namely, Body Mass Index', 'Blood Pressure', 'Body Type & Fat percentage', 'Muscle percentage', 'Bone Mass', 'Body Temperature' and buy health policy dynamically without incorporation of any kind of conventional manual efforts. Max Bupa partnered with HDFC Bank to design an end-to-end 'digital journey' for the bank's customers, which is designed to support HDFC Bank's assisted and non-assisted mode of selling insurance digitally, thus empowering the HDFC's customers to avail health insurance solutions proficiently.

8. 

The first Asia-Pacific (APAC) central bank to begin interest rate easing cycle is;

A. Central Bank of Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh Bank
C. People's Bank of China
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Fitch Ratings has recently said in its APAC sovereign credit overview report that the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is the first Asia-Pacific (APAC) central bank to begin interest rate easing cycle by cutting the policy rate back-to-back in the last two monetary policy reviews in 2019. The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC), headed by RBI Govenor Shaktikanta Das, cut rates in February and April, citing prospects of benign inflation. In the four months of 2019, the RBI has cut policy interest rates twice twice by 0.25% each to one-year low of 6%. Earlier in April 2019, Fitch Ratings kept India's rating unchanged for the 13th time in a row at BBB- , which is the lowest investment grade, along with a stable outlook. The agency cited various challenges faced by the country such as high public debt, weak financial sector and lagging structural reforms.

9. 

Which banks has become the first Destination Bank to launch debit card-based e-mandate on NPCI's API platform?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB) has become the first Destination Bank to go live with Net Banking and Debit Card-based authentication solution on NPCI's e-Mandate API platform. The facility will enable its customers to create electronic mandates (similar to the erstwhile eNACH with Aadhaar + OTP) via both the Debit Card and Net Banking channels. This allows Kotak to go live as a sponsor or acquirer bank for corporates and merchants seeking recurring payments. In a first-of-its-kind initiative in the industry, customers can register both physical and e-mandates on a single platform with validation on the mandate fields to remove rejections on account of various reasons.

10. 

What was the theme of the 5th Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) Media Summit on Climate Action and Disaster Preparedness?

A. Focus on occupational safety and health has largely been confined to four sectors
B. For procurement and marketing support to MSMEs
C. Media Solutions for Sustainable Future: Saving Lives, Building Resilient Communities
D. Innovative Solutions for environmental challenges and sustainable production and consumption

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

5th Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) Media Summit on Climate Action and Disaster Preparedness was held in Kathmandu, the capital city of Nepal with a theme of "Media Solutions for Sustainable Future: Saving Lives, Building Resilient Communities". The aim of this two day summit was to address the key issue of utilizing media's full potential of accelerating climate action and disaster preparedness and connect different stakeholders to media professionals for collaboration and joint practical projects.

11. 

Which among the following is the host country of 2nd Belt and Road Forum?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The second edition of Belt and Road Forum (BRF) was held in Beijing, China from April 25th to April 27th, 2019. The theme of this event was "Belt and Road Cooperation: Shaping a Brighter Shared Future". Around 37 heads-of-state and 159 countries participated along with United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres and International Monetary Chief (IMF) Christine Lagarde. The Belt and Road Forum is a part of the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI). The idea of BRI was first proposed by Chinese President Xi Jinping in 2013.

12. 

2019 Asian Boxing Championship was held in __________.

A. Beijing, China
B. Bangkok, Thailand
C. Jakarta, Indonesia
D. New Delhi, India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Boxing Championship 2019 was held in Huamark Indoor Stadium in Bangkok, Thailand. This was the first time women and men boxing championship held together. This event was organized by International Boxing Association or AIBA.

13. 

The scientists of which country have successfully created the first-ever artificial crater on an asteroid 'Ryugu'?

A. United States
B. Japan
C. China
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Japanese scientists have successfully created the first-ever artificial crater on an asteroid 'Ryugu'. It's a step towards shedding light on how the solar system evolved. The announcement comes after the Hayabusa2 probe fired an explosive device at the Ryugu asteroid early this month to blast a crater in the surface and scoop up material. The aim of blasting the crater on Ryugu is to throw up "fresh" material from under the asteroid's surface that could shed light on the early stages of the solar system. The asteroid is thought to contain relatively large amounts of organic matter and water from some 4.6 billion years ago when the solar system was born. The Ryugu asteroid is around 340 million kilometers from Earth.

14. 

Name the Social entrepreneur from Tamil Nadu, who was ranked 45th in the Fortune magazine's 2019 list of the world's greatest leaders for inventing low cost pad making machine.

A. Naveen Krishna
B. Sandeep Ahuja
C. Arunachalam Muruganantham
D. Smita Ram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Arunachalam Muruganantham, inventor of a low-cost sanitary pad-making machine and grassroots mechanism has been featured in Fortune magazine's 2019 list of world's 100 greatest leaders.He is a social entrepreneur from Tamil Nadu.He ranked 45th in the list released by the American publication. The hero of the Oscar-winning documentary short "Period.End of Sentence" has been awarded a Padma Shri in 2016 and was named TIME magazines 2014 list of 100 Most Influential People in the World. Other top awardees : Bill and Melinda Gates - for the work of their charitable organisation Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation. Jacinda Ardern - for her response to Christchurch mosque shootings in February Robert Mueller - for his findings of the Donald Trump campaign's collusion with Russia.

15. 

Who among the following clinched the Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell 2019 title?

A. Yoshihito Nishioka
B. Daniil Medvedev
C. Dominic Thiem
D. Mackenzie McDonald

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dominic Thiem clinched the Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell 2019 title held at Barcelona, Spain which was held from April 22 through April 28, 2019. He secured 6-4, 6-0. The Austrian became just the fourth player in the past 15 years to lift the title in Barcelona, joining Rafael Nadal, Kei Nishikori, and Fernando Verdasco. He's also the first Austrian winner at this event since Thomas Muster in 1996. Thiem now has 13 ATP Tour titles, nine of which have come on clay.

16. 

Who has became the first woman umpire to stand in a men's ODI in the final match of ICC World Cricket League 2?

A. Ashleigh Gardner
B. Meg Lanning
C. Nicola Carey
D. Claire Polosak

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Australia's Claire Polosak became the first woman umpire to stand in a men's ODI in the final match of ICC World Cricket League 2 on April 27. Previously, she stood in 15 women's ODIs matches, the first one played between Australia and South Afica in November 2016.She also stood some of the important international matches including semi-final of the ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2018 played between England and India.She was also the first woman to stand ever in a men's domestic fixture in Australia in her first List A match in Australia in 2017.In December 2018, Claire Polosak and her counterpart Eloise Sheridan became the first on-field female umpires during a professional match between Adelaide Strikers and Melbourne Stars in World Big Bash League in Australia.

17. 

Name the Indian player who was titled Sportsperson of the Year Award 2019 at the annual awards and scholarships function.

A. Sharath Kamal
B. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
C. Bajrang Punia
D. Mouma Das

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sharath Kamal, Ace table tennis player was titled Sportsperson of the Year Award 2019 at the annual awards and scholarships function organised by the Tamil Nadu Sports Journalists' Association (TNSJA) and the India Cements in Chennai. Stephen Fleming, CSK (Chennai Super Kings) coach, Mike Hussey, and CSK CEO K S Viswanathan were present in the function. Ten up-and-coming sportspersons were also given scholarships to the tune of Rs 3 lakh. TNSJA Lifetime Achievement awardees: Vijay Amritraj (Indian tennis player), V V Kumar (former India leg-spinner), R Gnanasekaran(Asian Games gold medallist (200m).

18. 

Where was the first-ever talks between Russian President Vladimir Putin and North Korean leader Kim Jong Un held?

A. Khabarovsk, Russia
B. Vladivostok, Russia
C. Pyongyang, North Korea
D. Kaesong, North Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russian President Vladimir Putin and North Korean leader Kim Jong Un hold first-ever talks at the Eastern Federal University Campus on Russky Island in the far eastern Russian Pacific port city of Vladivostok. The aim of this meeting is to break the deadlock over North Korea's nuclear weapons programme. The meet was a part of Six-party talks on North Korean de-nuclearization, that started back in 2003 involving China, Japan, Russia, the US along with North Korea and South Korea. The last round of such talks took place in 2007.

19. 

What is the revised interest rate of Employee's Provident Fund (EPF) for 2018-19?

A. 8.45%
B. 8.55%
C. 8.35%
D. 8.65%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of Financial Services, a wing of the Ministry of Finance, has approved an Employee's Provident Fund (EPF) interest rate hike of 10 basis point to 8.65 percent for 2018-19, as decided by the retirement fund body Employee's Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). This move will benefit more than 6 crores formal sector workers. Earlier in 2017-18, the interest rate on EPF was 8.55 percent.In February 2019, the EPFO's apex decision making body, the Central Board of Trustees headed by Labour Minister Santosh Gangwar, had decided to hike the interest rate on EPF to 8.65 percent for 2018-19 from 8.55 percent for 2017-18. This hike was the first increase in the last three years.

20. 

The government of India has formed a committee to examine the electronic tax invoice system of various countries. It consists of how many members?

A. 8
B. 13
C. 17
D. 21

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of India has formed a 13-member committee having representatives from GST Network (GSTN), central and state governments to examine the electronic tax invoice system of various countries like South Korea, Latin America and suggest a model for India. The introduction of electronic invoices (e-invoices) through the Goods and Services Tax (GST) portal which will help the indirect tax system and keep a check on tax evasion. For the e-invoices system, the committee will examine and suggest the target taxpayers and the threshold limit. The committee will look at a centralized system of e-invoices, which will give automatic access to authorities to invoices. It will also discuss whether a system of e-invoices would help in dispensing the requirement of e-way bill or modification of the e-way bill or even combine both the options of e-invoice and e-way bill. The e-invoice system will replace the requirement of the generation of e-way bill for movement of goods. At present, the e-way bill is required for moving goods exceeding Rs. 50,000.