Current Affairs - April 30, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 30, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 30, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 30, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 30, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 30, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 30, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When did Ayushman Bharat Diwas observed?

A. 30th April
B. 29th April
C. 28th April
D. 27th April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As part of Gram Swaraj Abhiyan, Ayushman Bharat Diwas is celebrated across the country on April 30. For the first time, the day was observed on 30th April 2018. During the event, information regarding Ayushman Bharat Scheme was provided to people during health camps organised in rural areas. On this day, gram sabhas were organized in different parts of the country to create awareness about the National Health Protection Mission and verify and update details in the Socio-Economic and Caste Census database.

2. 

Name the Indian Golfer who has been awarded outstanding achievement as a player award at the 4th Edition of the annual India Golf Industry Association (GIA) award for the year 2019.

A. Gaganjeet Bhullar
B. Shubhankar Sharma
C. Jeev Milkha Singh
D. Anirban Lahiri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Professional Golfer, Gaganjeet Bhullar has been awarded outstanding achievement as a player award at the 4th Edition of the annual India Golf Industry Association (GIA) award for the year 2019 at the Delhi Golf Club. The GIA awards were held along with 8th edition of South Asia's largest trade show, India Golf & Turf Expo (IGTE). 31-year-old Bhullar was awarded Arjuna Award in 2013. Bhullar became the youngest golfer on the Asian Tour to achieve nine career victories on tour. He had won Fiji international in 2018. Vijay Divech and former Arjuna Awardee Nonita Lal Qureshi received for their contribution to Golf coaching. Best New Nine-Hole Golf course' awards, was given to Eco Park, Kolkata.

3. 

Who became the First Indian Wrestler to fight at New York's Iconic Madison Square Garden?

A. Saurabh Chaudhary
B. Vinesh Phogat
C. Sushil Kumar
D. Bajrang Punia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

25 years old Indian wrestler Bajrang Punia became the first Indian wrestler to fight at New York's iconic Madison Square Garden. He won the gold medal at the 65kg men's freestyle wrestling at the recent Asian Championships. He is the first Indian wrestler to be invited by the American governing body and will take part in the "Grapple at the Garden - Beat the Streets" fight night, which will be held on 6th May 2019. He also won eight gold medals from his previous nine international tournaments including last year's Commonwealth and Asian Games and presently holds World No.1 title in the 65-kg weight category.

4. 

Who is the head of the CPWD committee to formulate design policy for building construction?

A. S C Khuntia
B. Mayur Srivastava
C. Manoj Kapoor
D. M K Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Works Public Department (CPWD) has constituted an expert committee to formulate a design policy for building construction and infrastructure development. The committee, under the chairmanship of CPWD's Additional Director General M K Sharma, is aimed at reviving building construction and infrastructure development at all levels in the CPWD which comes under the Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry. The committee has been asked to submit its report to Director General Prabhakar Singh within 30 days. The CPWD is the largest construction agency of the central government. It constructs most of the government's buildings across the country, erects fences on the country's international borders, among others. The agency also carries out projects in foreign countries under friendship programmes with India.

5. 

IIT Madras team develops easy OCR system for reading documents in Bharati script containing with how many Indian languges?

A. 5
B. 9
C. 13
D. 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The research team from IIT Madras has used a multi-lingual Optical Character Recognition (OCR) scheme to develop a method for reading documents in Bharati script. The researchers have also developed a finger-spelling method that can be used by hearing-impaired persons to generate sign language, in collaboration with TCS Mumbai. The Bharati script is a conglomeration of 9 Indian languages, namely, Devnagari, Bengali, Gurmukhi, Gujarati, Oriya, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam and Tamil. In the last 10 years, Professor V. Srinivasa Chakravarthy's research team at IIT Madras has worked on developing this script. he OCR scheme first segments the document into 2 parts, text and non-text. After this, the text is separated into paragraphs, sentences words and letters, where every letter is recognised as a character in ASCII (American Standard Code for Information Interchange) or Unicode. The letter again has several components, namely, the basic consonant, consonant modifiers, vowels.

6. 

Which telescope is used for confirming that the Universe is expanding about 9% faster than expected?

A. Keck Observatory
B. Galileo National Telescope
C. Hubble Space Telescope
D. Spitzer Space Telescope

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)'s Hubble Space Telescope ejected measurements validate that the Universe is expanding about 9% faster than expected based on its trajectory seen shortly after the big bang. It was published in Astrophysical Journal Letters on April 25.The researchers using Hubble as a "point-and-shoot" camera to look at groups of Cepheids using a new method called DASH (Drift And Shift), while Hubble can observe one star for every 90-minute orbit around Earth.Adam Riess, Bloomberg Distinguished Professor of Physics and Astronomy at The Johns Hopkins University, Nobel Laureate and the project's leader,is the first author of the research.

7. 

Which of the following city has set a new Guinness World Record for the number of national flags raised in a city for 24 hours?

A. Cairo
B. Tehran
C. Beirut
D. Dubai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lebanon's capital Beirut has set a new Guinness World Record for the number of national flags raised in a city for 24 hours. The Beirut Alive Association in the national capital on 28th April raised a total of 26,852 Lebanese flags breaking New York's Waterloo record of 25,599 flags. The event was organised under the patronage of Prime Minister Saad Hariri, represented by MP Rola Tabsh, at the Nejmeh Square in downtown Beirut in the presence of Economic and Social Council Member Mohammed Al-Jouzou and independent witnesses from "Al-Ittihad Law firms" and various prominent figures. After raising the flag that broke the world record, MP Tabsh congratulated the Beirut Alive Association for this remarkable individual and national initiative by excellence, adorning Beirut with thousands of Lebanese flags and entering the Book of Guinness.

8. 

Which ministry forms a panel for efficient implementation of NCAP?

A. National Human Rights Commission of India
B. Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change
C. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D. Ministry of External Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MOEFCC) notified that a committee will be formed to implement the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) which was launched to handle the major issue of air-pollution in India. Overall guidance would be provided by the committee to implement and review the progress of NCAP for each financial year. The committee would be headed by its Secretary, C K Mishra, and will comprise of one chief secretary each from around 20 states and union territories, an additional secretary and joint secretary, the chairman of the Central Pollution Control Board, the director general of TERI (The Energy and Resources Institute) and an IIT Kanpur professor as its members.

9. 

Who won a Maiden Stuttgart Porsche Grand Prix 2019 title?

A. Anna-Lena Friedsam
B. Kiki Bertens
C. Anett Kontaveit
D. Petra Kvitova

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World number three tennis player Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) beat Anett Kontaveit (Estonia) to win Stuttgart Porsche Grand Prix for her second title of the year. Kvitova is a two-time Wimbledon champion. The championship was held at Stuttgart, Germany.

10. 

Who among the following won Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019?

A. Charles Leclerc
B. Valtteri Bottas
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Max Verstappen

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Valtteri Viktor Bottas of Mercedes won Formula 1 State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019. He defeated Mercedes teammate Lewis Hamilton at the Baku City Circuit in Baku, Azerbaijan. Bottas finished the race 1.5 seconds ahead of Hamilton. Sebastian Vettel of Ferrari finished with 3rd position and Max Verstappen Red Bull gained 4th position.

11. 

UNICEF and __________ has signed a LOI for children Empowerment.

A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. National Development Council
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Recently, United Nations Children Fund (UNICEF) India and NITI Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has signed a Letter of Intent (LOI) to provide an open platform to promote participation, skill and empowerment among young children across different communities. The plan will be implemented through Atal Tinkering Lab which established under Atal Innovation Mission.

12. 

Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance Company and this bank -launched 'Webassurance', recently.

A. HDFC Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Canara Bank and its life insurance partner Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance launched 'Webassurance' to enable its customers to purchase life insurance in a convenient and hassle-free way. Total Four life insurance products of Canara HSBC OBC Life would be made available to its customers with various facilities like key needs of child future, savings, and investments, retirement planning and protection. This Life Insurance is jointly owned by Canara Bank (51 percent) and Oriental Bank of Commerce (23 percent) and HSBC Insurance Holdings (26 percent), the Asian insurance arm of HSBC.

13. 

Who proposed strict rules on opening and running of current accounts of corporate borrowers in order to tackle fund diversion?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. Dena Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to a report by The Economic Times, India's Central Bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) would tighten rules on opening and operating current accounts of corporate borrowers to prevent the diversion of funds. sRBI had notified that the banks with collection accounts will have to transfer funds to the current account and the current accounts could be opened only with the lead bank of a lending association. The rules would be applicable to corporates who have borrowed and used credit facilities of more than Rs 50 crore from the banking system.

14. 

What was the theme of the second edition of Belt and Road Forum (BRF)?

A. Belt and Road Cooperation: Shaping a Brighter Shared Future
B. Belt and Road Cooperation: Think equal, build smart, innovate for change
C. Belt and Road Cooperation: Wetlands and Climate Change
D. Belt and Road Cooperation: Circular Economy for Productivity & Sustainability

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The second edition of Belt and Road Forum (BRF) was held in Beijing, China from April 25th to April 27th, 2019 in which 37 heads-of-state had participated along with United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres and International Monetary Chief (IMF) Christine Lagarde. The theme of this event was "Belt and Road Cooperation: Shaping a Brighter Shared Future".

15. 

A six-year-old boy Derek C Lalchhanhima receives PETA India's 'Compassionate Kid' Award 2019. He belongs to which Indian state?

A. Mizoram
B. Tripura
C. Manipur
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A six-year-old boy from Mizoram Derek C Lalchhanhima,who saved life of a chicken he accidentally ran over, has been awarded the 'Compassionate Kid' award 2019 by People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals(PETA) India. Derek accidentally ran over his neighbour's chicken. He took the chicken, ran to a nearby hospital in Sairang and with all the money he had and asked for help. A photo of Derek in which he was holding the chicken in one hand and a note of Rs 10 in the other went viral on social media recently which was snapped by a nurse at the primary health centre (PHC) in Sairang in Aizawl district of Mizoram.

16. 

The scientists from which Institute has developed an ultrasensitive quantum thermometer, recently?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru University
B. University of Delhi
C. Jamia Millia Islamia
D. Jawaharlal Nehru University

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers at Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi, have developed an ultrasensitive quantum thermometer by using graphene quantum dots. It can precisely measure a wide range of temperature from 27 degree C to -196 degree C. It has high sensitivity in different temperatures and can measure every little (micro Kelvin) changes in temperature and has an extremely quick response time of just about 300 milliseconds. The team led by Saikh S. Islam, Director of the Centre for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology developed the thermometer. The results of the study were published in the journal Nanoscale Advances.

17. 

According to Fitch Solutions Macro Research report, India to install __________ wind capacity by 2022.

A. 40.5 GW
B. 48.2 GW
C. 54.7 GW
D. 60 GW

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to Fitch Solutions Macro Research report, India is probably going to install 54.7GW of wind capacity by 2022 against the 60 GW target set by the government. This wind capacity installation is a part of India's ambitious target of installing 175 GW of renewable energy capacity by the year 2022 which includes 100 GW from solar, 60 GW from wind, 10GW from bio-power and 5 GW from small hydro-power.

18. 

Name the country which has recently pledged £4 million to support Modern Slavery Innovation Fund (MSIF).

A. Germany
B. Britain
C. India
D. Europe

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Modern Slavery Innovation Fund (MSIF) supports international projects to trial innovative ways of stopping modern slavery, It is in news recently because Britain has pledged £4 million to support global anti-slavery projects. Six organizations - Anti-Slavery International and the United Nations University, Stronger Together, The Freedom Fund , Retrak and Ethical Trading Initiative (ETI) - will share the aid money from MSIF. The funding will also be used to run workshops on modern slavery in South Africa, improve support for survivors in India, and develop an online data hub to boost anti-slavery policies. The MSIF was announced in 2016 and previously gave £6 million to schemes such as awareness-raising campaigns in Nigeria, the Philippines and Vietnam. The Freedom Fund will work in India and Nepal to enhance victim care of frontline workers.

19. 

Which IT service management company has launched the real-time voice banking platform to provide customers with personalized banking interactions?

A. Aspire Systems
B. Sensiple Software Solutions
C. Financial Software Services (FSS)
D. ExcelaCom Technologies Private Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Financial Software Services (FSS) has launched FSS Voice Commerce which is a real-time voice banking platform to provide customers with personalized banking interactions. It uses machine-learning language processing techniques for analysis and synthesis of language and speech to deliver the service.This platform interfaces with any retail banking system to provide real-time information of accounts and balances.

20. 

IRDAI set up a Committee of 13 members to review regulatory framework on micro-insurance. Who is the head of the committee?

A. Suresh Mathur
B. Girish Joshi
C. Amit Rathi
D. Rajinder Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) set up a 13-member committee in order to review regulatory framework on micro insurance, and suggest the steps to be taken to raise demand for such products in India by recommending product designs with customer-friendly underwriting, example, easy premium payment methods and simple claims settlement procedures. The committee is headed by Suresh Mathur, IRDAI's Executive Director. It constitutes of officials from IRDAI, life, general and health insurance companies in public and private sectors, as well as NGOs (Non-Government Organizations). The committee was formed because of less than desired offtake of micro insurance products in spite of their immense benefits in India. It will also give recommendations about alteration in distribution structure, that is, creating effective awareness programmes and making web-based technology driven solutions.