Current Affairs - April 26, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 26, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 26, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 26, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 26, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 26, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 26, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the country which sets coordinating council to attract Indian Investments.

A. Uzbekistan
B. Turkey
C. Russia
D. Kazakhstan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kazakhstan has set up Coordinating Council for attracting foreign investments including from India. A decision was taken to lay down the functions of Investment Ombudsman in order to venture for new approaches to improve the investment scenario in Kazakhstan. The meeting identified the Astana International Financial Centre (AIFC) as a Unified Center for the coordination of work on investment and promotion of the investment image of Kazakhstan.

2. 

Which bank has signed BEML Limited (Bharat Earth Movers Limited) for financing Earth Moving and Construction Equipment?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. UCO Bank
C. Syndicate Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Syndicate Bank and BEML Limited (Bharat Earth Movers Limited) have signed an agreement for financing Earth Moving and Construction Equipment which is manufactured by BEML. Also, it will facilitate the availability of loans and address the growing demand for higher capacity equipment in the Mining Industry.Under this agreement, the customers will be provided loans in the range of Rs 20 Lakh to Rs 300 Lakh and preferential pricing by Syndicate Bank. Also, Syndicate Bank and BEML expect to book business worth Rs.100 crore by March 2020.

3. 

India ranks __________ in the 2019 Global Talent Competitiveness Index.

A. 72
B. 80
C. 66
D. 52

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI) 2019 has released by INSEAD, Adecco Group and Tata Communications recently. In the GTCI 2019 India ranks 80 while Singapore takes the lead in this region. This year's report has a special focus on entrepreneurial talent - how it is being encouraged, nurtured and developed throughout the world and how this affects the relative competitiveness of different economies. The report measures levels of Global Talent Competitiveness by looking at 68 variables. The 2019 index covers 125 national economies and 114 cities (respectively 119 and 90 in 2018) across all groups of income and levels of development. In this sixth edition, Switzerland continues to lead the 2019 Global Talent Competitiveness index, while Singapore and the United States come in second and third respectively.

4. 

Who was appointed as India's High Commissioner to the island nation Seychelles, recently?

A. Dalbir Singh Suhag
B. Bipin Rawat
C. Sam Manekshaw
D. Praveen Bakshi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Indian Army Chief General (Retired) Dalbir Singh Suhag was on April 25, 2019 appointed as India's High Commissioner to the island nation Seychelles. Dalbir Singh was the Army Chief from August 1, 2014 to December 31, 2016. He was also part of the Indian Peace Keeping Force (IPKF) in Sri Lanka in 1987.

5. 

Which public sector bank's authorized capital was increased by the central government in consultation with RBI recently?

A. Canara Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Allahabad Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The central government has increased the authorized capital of state-owned Allahabad Bank from Rs. 3,000 crore to Rs. 8,000 crore after consultation with the Reserve Bank of India.This move by the central government has enabled Allahabad bank to raise further fund up to a maximum ceiling of Rs. 8,000 crore.

6. 

Pierre-Dimitri Gore-Coty has appointed as the head of this company's Asia-Pacific region.

A. Lyft
B. Cabify
C. Uber
D. Ola

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amit Jain, Uber's Asia-Pacific region (APAC) Head, announced his resignation at the end of May 2019 after four-year service to spend time with his family. Uber's head of Europe, Middle East and Africa, Pierre-Dimitri Gore-Coty will take over the additional charge of APAC. In June 2015, he had joined Uber as India head and become APAC chief in May 2018.

7. 

Which university approved a worldwide assessment system across India to use a wider new range of online courses?

A. Yale University
B. Imperial College London
C. University of Cambridge
D. University of Oxford

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

University of Cambridge approved worldwide assessment system, which will offer 482 schools across India the chance to use a wider new range of online courses. Pamoja Education has received its approval by Cambridge Assessment International Education. The market for online learning in India is currently growing at 20% per year.

8. 

Two new bird species were found in __________.

A. Cambodia
B. Malaysia
C. Indonesia
D. United States

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Zoologists from Trinity College with partners from Halu Oleo University (UHO) and Operation Wallacea, have discovered two new bird species in the Wakatobi Archipelago of Sulawesi, Indonesia. Details of their discovery of the Wakatobi white-eye and the Wangi-wangi white-eye have been published on April 24, 2019 in the Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society.

9. 

The United Nations and this signed a joint framework aimed at strengthening partnership in counter-terrorism efforts.

A. United Arab Emirates
B. European Union
C. SAARC
D. ASEAN

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations and the European Union (EU) on April 24, 2019 signed a joint framework aimed at strengthening partnership in counter-terrorism efforts. The framework was enacted on the occasion of the second edition of EU-UN Leader's Dialogue on Counter-Terrorism that was held in New York.

10. 

When did World Intellectual Property Day observed?

A. 21 April
B. 24 April
C. 26 April
D. 23 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Intellectual Property Day was observed across the world on April 26, 2019 to spread awareness about the role that intellectual property rights like patents, trademarks, industrial designs and copyright play in encouraging innovation and creativity. The theme of World Intellectual Property Day 2019 was "Reach for Gold: IP and Sports".

11. 

Who has been conferred with the Best Sportsperson award by the Calcutta Sports Journalists Club?

A. Jhulan Goswami
B. Sambaran Banerjee
C. Neelash Saha
D. Pritam Kotal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jhulan Goswami, world's leading wicket-taker in women's one-day internationals, was awarded the Best Sportsperson award by the Calcutta Sports Journalist's Club. Sambaran Banerjee and former India winger Sukumar Samajpati won the Lifetime Achievement awards. Promising Sportsperson of the Year was given to Neelash Saha. Best footballer was given to Pritam Kotal.

12. 

World Day for Laboratory Animals is observed on ________.

A. 24th April
B. 23rd April
C. 22nd April
D. 21st April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Day for Animals in Laboratories also known as World Lab Animal Day was observed on 24th April for the movement to end the suffering of animals in laboratories around the world and their replacement with advanced scientific non-animal techniques. The adjoining week is known as "World Week for Animals in Laboratories" (WWAIL) which is observed from April 21-28.Hugh Dowding's birthday was chosen as the date of world Laboratory animal Protection Day. He was not only an officer of the Royal Air Force of Great Britain but also a famous animal rights fighter and former president of National Anti-Vivisection Society (NAVS).This Day was established in 1979 by the NAVS. They described the day as an "international day for commemoration" for animals in laboratories.

13. 

Who won a assembly elections in Japan?

A. Yukio Edano
B. Yasuhiro Nakasone
C. Yuriko Koike
D. Puranik Yogendra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An Indian-origin Japanese has been elected to Tokyo's Edogawa Ward assembly, becoming the first Indian to win an election in Japan. Puranik Yogendra, a naturalized Japanese, secured 6,477 votes, the fifth highest of the 226,561 valid ballots cast, in the April 21 poll. Over 34,000 Indians live in Japan.

14. 

Iran and which country have decided to set up a Joint Border Reaction Force (JBRF)?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Russia
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iran and Pakistan have decided to set up a Joint Border Reaction Force (JBRF) following a number of deadly attacks by militant groups on their frontier. The announcement comes following tensions between the two countries who have in recent months accused each other of not doing enough to stamp out militants allegedly sheltering across the border. The The Iran-Pakistan border skirts the volatile southeastern Iranian province of Sistan-Baluchistan which has been the scene of frequent attacks on Iran's security forces.

15. 

Where was the Indian Coast Guard Vessel ICGS C-441 commissioned?

A. Mumbai, Maharashtra
B. Vizhinjam, Thiruvananthapuram
C. Paradip, Odisha
D. Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The newly built Coast Guard Vessel ICGS C-441 was commissioned into the service by Tom Jose, Chief Secretary of Kerala at Vizhinjam Harbour, Thiruvananthapuram. It is the seventh Interceptor vessel amongst the series which is built by M/s. L&T Ltd (Larsen & Toubro Limited), Surat. Inspector General Vijay D Chafekar, PTM, TM, Commander coast guard Region (West) Mumbai have attended the commissioning ceremony.It is 27.4 metres long and has106 tonnes displacement capacity and can achieve a maximum speed of 45 knots(83 km/hr).The vessel is powered by twin diesel engines and twin water-jet propulsion systems and has an endurance of 500 NM at 25 knots of speed.

16. 

World Malaria Day is observed on April 25. The theme of 2019 World Malaria Day is;

A. Invest in the future: defeat malaria
B. Zero malaria starts with me
C. Ready to beat malaria
D. End Malaria For Good

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Malaria Day is an international event observed every year on 25 April, to spread awareness about malaria disease globally and to promote efforts to prevent malaria around the world. The theme of World Malaria Day 2019 is "Zero malaria starts with me". At the 60th session of the World Health Assembly, a meeting sponsored by the World Health Organisation (WHO) in 2007 proposed that Africa Malaria Day be changed to World Malaria Day to identify the existence of malaria in the countries worldwide and to bring awareness among people globally to fight against malaria disease.

17. 

Which financial inclusion program of India is set to cross Rs 1 lakh crore accounts?

A. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
D. Sukanya Samriddhi Account

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The total deposits in Jan Dhan Account are set to cross Rs 1 lakh crore soon. The scheme was launched on 28th August 2014 by the Modi-government with an aim to provide universal access to banking facilities to all households. On 3rd April, the total balance in the Jan Dhan accounts was at Rs 97,665.66 and the total number of Jan Dhan accounts crossed 35.39 crores. Also, more than 27.89 crores account holders have been issued the Rupay debit cards.Recently, the government increased the accident insurance cover to Rs 2 lakh from Rs 1 lakh for new accounts opened after 28th August 2018 and the overdraft limit was also doubled to Rs 10,000.

18. 

Who introduced the first Indian Platform for Wholesale Cryptocurrency Trading?

A. Koinex
B. WazirX
C. BuyUcoin
D. Zebpay

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BuyUcoin, second oldest Cryptocurrency Exchange company in India introduced a new and unique platform for wholesale cryptocurrency trading. This platform works on 'free trading model' which means it charges zero free on any trade. This wholesale platform also known as OTC (Over-the-counter) Desk allows users to trade on a large scale with low price fluctuations. This new platform will help to improve the problem of liquidity of cryptocurrency in Indian market.

19. 

Who has been honoured with the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Lifetime Award 2019?

A. Salim Khan
B. Helen
C. Shabana Azmi
D. Javed Akhtar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Actor, producer and screenwriter Salim Khan, who is also the father of superstar Salman Khan, was honoured with the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Lifetime Award.

20. 

The pnnel which is formed after revamping the high-level 'anti-hijack panel' to include top officials especially National Security Advisor Ajit Doval.

A. Committee on Aircraft Hijack(COAH)
B. Committee of Secretaries on Aircraft Hijack (COSAH)
C. Secretaries of anti-hijack panel(SOAHP)
D. Secretaries on Aircraft Hijack(SOAH)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre has revamped its high-level 'anti-hijack panel' to include top officials in the Prime Minister's Office, especially National Security Advisor, Ajit Doval who will be able to coordinate any immediate military response.The new panel is called the Committee of Secretaries on Aircraft Hijack (COSAH).It will have 15 top officials including pre-identified nominated members who can represent regular members during their absence.Members: The Committee will have a main secretary to the prime minister, additional principal secretary, heads of R&AW (Research and Analysis Wing) and the Intelligence Bureau as its members.