Current Affairs - February 2, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 2, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 2, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 2, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 2, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 2, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 2, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company acquired the Noida-based last-minute hotel booking app NightStay?

A. Redbus
B. Paytm
C. Phonepe
D. Uber

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noida based digital payments company Paytm acquired the Noida-based last-minute hotel booking app, NightStay. The "NightStay" founder Nasr Khan will lead the hotel-booking services at Paytm. Paytm planned to invest 70 million for its growth in the travel segment.

2. 

How many companies were shortlisted by ISRO to transfer its Lithium-ion cells technology?

A. 10
B. 18
C. 25
D. 52

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) selected 10 companies jointly with the NITI-Aayog from a list of 141 companies for transfer of its Lithium-ion cells technology developed by the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC), Thumba. ISRO developed Li-ion cells with capacities ranging from 1.5 Ah to 100 Ah for use in launch vehicles and satellites.

3. 

Which state has rolled out its Handicrafts Policy 2019 for creating a vibrant and sustainable handicraft sector in the state?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha government has rolled out its Handicrafts Policy 2019 for creating a vibrant and sustainable handicraft sector in the state. The objective of the policy is to empower handicraft artisans and make them lead partners in the development.

4. 

Who has become the first Indian to grab Australian Ladies PGA?

A. Ankita Tiwana
B. Sharmila Nicollet
C. Aditi Ashok
D. Vani Kapoor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Golfer Vani Kapoor has become the first Indian to grab Australian Ladies PGA Tour (LPGA) after securing 12th Rank tied with three others in the first-ever qualifying tournament at the Ballarat Golf Club in Australia. Total 81 players participated in the Qualifying tournament out of which top-20 earned the card for LPGA.

5. 

Ministry of External Affairs appointed Sanjiv Ranjan as the ambassador to which of the following country?

A. Peru
B. Colombia
C. Austria
D. Bulgaria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of External Affairs announced that Sanjiv Ranjan has been appointed as new Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia. Ranjan, who is the current Ambassador to Argentina, is expected to take up the assignment shortly. Ranjan who is a 1993 batch Indian Foreign Service officer holds a bachelors in Economics from Delhi University and an M.A. in International Relations from Jawaharlal Nehru University.

6. 

World Wetlands Day is celebrated on 2nd February of Every Year. The theme of World Wetlands Day 2019 is;

A. Wetlands and Climate Change
B. Wetlands for Disaster Risk Reduction
C. Wetlands For Our Future
D. Wetlands Take Care of Water

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Wetlands Day is celebrated every year on the 2nd of February to raise global awareness on the value of wetlands for humanity and the planet. The theme of World Wetlands Day 2019 is 'Wetlands and Climate Change'. Wetlands play a critical role in storing carbon and reducing the impact of extreme weather events associated with climate change. They reduce flooding, replenish drinking water, filter waste, provide urban green spaces and are a source of livelihoods.

7. 

Which team won the Regatta trophy in the Kochi Area Pulling Regatta 2019?

A. Southern Naval Command
B. Anti-Submarine Warfare
C. INS Dronacharya
D. INS GARUDA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The INS Dronacharya team won the Regatta trophy in the Kochi Area Pulling Regatta 2019 of the Southern Naval Command (SNC) held in the Ernakulam Channel. Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) School & Diving School secured the runners up position. The Boat Pulling Regatta is one of the most prestigious and traditional naval sporting activities conducted by the Navy. Six teams, formed from all major units of SNC based at Kochi, participated in the regatta.

8. 

Which Aerospace Industries signed an agreement with Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard for providing Naval Medium Range Surface to air missile systems to India?

A. Japan
B. United States
C. Russia
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An agreement was signed between Israel Aerospace Industries, Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard for providing Naval Medium Range Surface to air missile systems to India. The agreement worth of $93 million for provision of Naval Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM) systems. As per the contract Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) will provide complementary systems for the air defense system. Indian Navy and IAI held an interception test abroad INS Chennai, which assessed for the first time potential collaboration between ship. IAI will provide complementary systems for the air defense system (ADS) and also involve follow up orders for a range of maintenance and other services for various sub systems of IAI's advanced MRSAM ADS.

9. 

Which bank launched the Kisan Suvidha loan product for small and marginal farmers?

A. Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited
B. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
C. Bandhan Bank
D. Janalakshmi Financial Services

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Kisan Suvidha loan' for small and marginal farmers launched by Ujjivan Small Finance Bank. The scheme will attempt to reach the bottom of the pyramid with products and services. Kisan Suvidha loan can be used by farmers for both agriculture and allied activities. The product is specially designed to cater to the needs of customers for various allied and agricultural activities. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank launched the product in Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Karnataka and Odisha with an eye to expand the product offerings. It provides loans to individuals with an amount ranging from Rs. 60000 to Rs. 2 Lakh to fulfill the customized needs of the mass market segment. Ujjivan becomes the 1st bank to offer loans for agriculture and allied activities.

10. 

Which city will be the world's fastest growing city in the 2019-2035 period, as per the Global economic Research report prepared by Oxford Economics?

A. Surat
B. Mumbai
C. Bengaluru
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per a Global economic Research report prepared by Oxford Economics, Surat will be world's fastest growing city in the 2019-2035 period. The report also stated that all top 10 fastest growing cities will be from India.

11. 

This team win their first ever Asian Cup, by defeating Japan recently.

A. South Korea
B. China
C. Qatar
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Qatar defeated four-time champions Japan 3-1 in the final to win their first ever Asian Cup. Qatar forward Almoez Ali broke the record of most goals in a single Asian Cup after netting his ninth goal with an overhead kick, breaking Ali Daei's 1996 record. This was the first time that Japan lost in an Asian Cup final.

12. 

Which Country is to lend a loan of $1 billion to Beijing?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. South Korea
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China is to sign a $1 billion concessional loan agreement with Beijing. The agreement is to fund a major highway project linking Colombo to Kandy. The construction of the first phase of the road has been delayed for more than two years due to a lack of funding. Last year Sri Lanka has handed over a strategic port to a Chinese firm for a 99-year lease.

13. 

Government renames DIPP as __________.

A. Department of Internal Trade
B. Department of Industry and Internal Trade
C. Department of promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
D. Department of Industrial Promotion and Policy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) renamed as Department of promotion of Industry and Internal Trade. The newly named department is under Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The department will look into matters related to promotion of internal trade, including retail trade, will are of traders and their employees, facilitating ease of doing business and start-ups. Matters related to internal trade were earlier under the domain of Ministry of consumer affairs and now under the promotion of Industry and Internal Trade. The decision comes amidst a demand by traders body Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) for forming a separate ministry for internal trade. DIPP was responsible for formation and implementation of promotional and developmental measures for growth of the industrial sector keeping in view the national priorities and Socio economic objectives.

14. 

Name the acting Chairperson of the National Statistical Commission, who quit from his position, on 30th January 2019.

A. Ashok Kumar
B. Sameer Sheikh
C. P C Mohanan
D. R P Sethu Sankaran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The two non-governmental members of National Statistical Commission P C Mohanan and J V Meenakshi quit over 'disagreements' with the government on the release of jobs data. P C Mohanan was the acting Chairperson of the autonomous body and J V Meenakshi was a NSC member. P C Mohanan was a former member of the Indian Statistical Services and J V Meenakshi was a professor at the Delhi School of Economics. The NSC Chairperson post is now left with Amitabh Kant, NITI Aayog Chief and Pravin Srivastava, Chief Statistician as its member. Mr. Mohanan and Meenakshi had tenure upto 2020. They resigned over the government's failure to recognize the commission's contribution and a delay in the release of new National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) data.

15. 

How many countries have set up a payment channel with Iran called INSTEX?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Germany, France and the UK have set up a payment channel with Iran called INSTEX. This was done to help continue trade with Iran and overcome US sanctions. This special payment system will help save the Iran nuclear deal by allowing Tehran to keep trading with EU companies. US had reimposed sanctions on Iran after US President Donald Trump abruptly quit the nuclear accord in 2018.

16. 

BESAFE's 3rd Annual Conference on 'Measurable impacts of behavioural based safety implementation in Indian Industry' held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Chennai
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BESAFE's 3rd annual conference on Measurable impacts of Behavioural Based Safety Implementation in Indian Industry was held at the PHD Chambers of Commerce, New Delhi. The Forum for Behavioral Safety (BESAFE) is a Mumbai based non-profit Organization spreading the cause of fostering a safe and healthy work place in Indian Industry. The event is conducted in collaboration with the Indo American Chamber of Commerce and Vision OSH, New Delhi. The conference would enable Indian Industry to achieve zero harm criterion to save life as well as business. During the conference Indian companies implemented BBS will share the results achieved towards zero harm mission.

17. 

Who among the following took charge as the Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff, recently?

A. Vice Admiral Anil Kapoor
B. Vice Admiral MS Pawar
C. Vice Admiral Raman Deshmukh
D. Vice Admiral Veer Nupur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice Admiral MS Pawar, AVSM, VSM took charge as the Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff. During the 25 years of his shipping regime, he served as navigating officer in several ships like INS Magar,Indian Naval Ship Nashak ,and Mauritius National Coast Guard Ship Vigilant - the senior ship of the No. 1 Patrol Vessel Squadron. He also received prestigious Herbert Lott Prize and the Vishist Seva Medal in 2010 and the Ati Vishist Seva Medal in 2016.

18. 

Who was conferred with prestigious Award of Appreciation by Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Honourable Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare?

A. Jagat Ram
B. Balram Bhargava
C. S Venkatesh
D. Rajiv Nath

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajiv Nath was conferred with prestigious Award of Appreciation by Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Honourable Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare for his contribution to the Global Public Healthcare sector in New Delhi. Rajiv Nath was honoured for his valuable, remarkable and outstanding achievements in the field of healthcare & community services for affordable MedTech access & patients safety initiatives. Rajiv Nath has also been appointed as the Member on Board of National Medical Devices Promotion Council by Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) to boost the Indian Medical Devices Sector and lead India to an export driven market in the Medical Devices sector.

19. 

The 12th edition of Aero India, Aero India 2019 will be held in which city's Air Force Station?

A. Bengaluru
B. Coimbatore
C. Chennai
D. Vadodara

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 12th edition of Aero India, Aero India 2019, will be held at Air Force Station at Yelahanka in Bengaluru from February 20 to 24. Aero India 2019 aims to provide a significant platform in bolstering business opportunities in the International aviation sector. Aero India Exhibition/Show is organised every two years. Aero India has carved a niche for itself globally as a premier aerospace exhibition, with eleven successful editions organised since 1996. The show aims at giving a fillip to the rapidly growing economy, defence production and participation of private players. The Aero India 2019 has a tagline "The Runway to a Billion Opportunities" and has a logo inspired by the Tejas Light Combat Aircraft (LCA).

20. 

Who became the first female player to play 200 ODIs?

A. Harmanpreet Kaur
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Mithali Raj
D. Punam Raut

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

36 years old India's Women Cricket team captain, Mithali Raj became the first female player to play 200 ODIs during the 3rd and Final ODI against New Zealand. Mithali Raj has played in 200 out of 263 ODI matches that India have played till now. Mithali Raj has also scored highest runs in ODIs which is 6622 at an average of 51.33 including 7 centuries. She also holds the longest international career among all female players and She has the fourth longest career only behind India's Sachind Tendulkar, Sri Lanka's Sanath Jayasuriya and Pakistan's Miandad if we include Men's teams also.