Current Affairs - February 1, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 1, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 1, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 1, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 1, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 1, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 1, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state govt gave approval for Smart Village Campaign worth of Rs 385 crores?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Punjab govt gave approval for 'Smart Village Campaign' worth of Rs 385 crores Punjab government approved a rural development scheme"'Smart Village Campaign" worth Rs 384.40 crore to build village infrastructure and provide essential amenities. Getting approved by Chief Minister Amarinder Singh, Reformation and implementation of the scheme would be financed with funds from the 14th Financial Commission and MGNREGA.

2. 

Who among the following has taken charge as the Director General of NCC?

A. Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra
B. Lt Gen Satinder Kumar Saini
C. Lt Gen Cherish Mathson
D. Lt Gen Sanjay Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra assumed the appointment of Director General of NCC (DGNCC). Commissioned in the Madras Regiment in December 1980, Lt Gen Chopra is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra has commanded an infantry battalion in Operation Rhino (Assam). He has commanded a Brigade in Eastern Command and was Inspector General of HQ IGAR (South) in the insurgency-torn state of Manipur. He has been awarded Ati Vishisht Seva Medal for his distinguished service in January 2018.

3. 

How many banks have been allowed to exit the PCA framework?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 4
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra and Oriental Bank of Commerce have been allowed to exit the PCA framework fully. The three lenders were part of 11 government-owned banks put under the framework in 2017 and 2018. In December, the government had announced a capital infusion of Rs 10,000 crore for Bank of India, Rs 5,500 crore for Oriental Bank of Commerce and Rs 4,500 crore for Bank of Maharashtra, which helped the banks coming out of the framework. The RBI's decision to impose lending restrictions on these banks had become a flashpoint between the regulator and the government, which wanted the lending capacity to be freed up.

4. 

UN launched Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable Development along with this country.

A. Germany
B. Brazil
C. India
D. Italy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte along with UN representative has launched Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable development. The new center is located near the Food and Agriculture Organization headquarters in Rome. The major objective is boosting the agricultural sectors and promoting rural development in Africa. It will help in implementing the goals of the UN's 2030 Agenda and the landmark 2015 Paris Climate Agreement to stop depending on fossil fuel and cap global warming.

5. 

India's flagship hydrocarbon international conference 'PETROTECH-2019' will be held in __________.

A. Pune
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 13th International Oil & Gas Conference & Exhibition 'PETROTECH-2019' is being organised under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in New Delhi from 10th to 12th February, 2019. India's flagship hydrocarbon international conference is expected to be inaugurated by Prime Minister of India. Over 95 Energy Ministers from partner countries have been invited by the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas to participate in the Conference. The 3-day mega event will showcase the recent market and investor friendly developments that have taken place in the India's oil and gas sector. It is expected to see participation of over 86 eminent speakers and 7000 delegates from around 70 countries, including technologists, scientists, planners, policy-makers, management experts, entrepreneurs, service-providers and vendors.

6. 

How many submarines will be contructed by DAC with the worth of Rs40000 cr?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Acquisitions Council, DAC chaired by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman approved indigenous construction of six submarines worth 40 thousand crore rupees. It is the second project under the Ministry's ambitious strategic partnership model aiming to boost the government's Make in India' program. The first project to get the government's nod for implementation under the new model was the acquisition of 111 utility helicopters for the Navy at a cost of over 21 thousand crore rupees in August last year. DAC has also approved the acquisition of about five thousand MILAN Anti Tank Guided Missiles for the Army.

7. 

Which airlines recently resumed its services from New Delhi to the holy city of Najaf in Iraq after 25 years?

A. Go Air
B. Air Asia
C. IndiGo
D. Air India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Air India is resuming its services from New Delhi to the holy city of Najaf in Iraq after 25 years. Indian Ambassador to Iraq Dr Pradeep Rajpurohit said, the services will commence from the February 14, 2019.

8. 

Who has been elected as the new chairman of Broadcast Audience Research Council of India?

A. Sudhir Chaudhary
B. Amit Goenka
C. Punit Goenka
D. Nakul Chopra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Punit Goenka, MD and CEO of Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited (ZEEL), has been elected as the new chairman of Broadcast Audience Research Council of India (BARC). He succeeded Nakul Chopra. It may be recalled that Goenka was the founder chairman of BARC India and played an instrumental role in setting up of the TV Viewership measurement company. It was under his leadership that BARC India established its measurement system. BARC India is a joint industry company founded by stakeholder bodies that represent Broadcasters, Advertisers and Advertising & Media Agencies. Its headquarters is located in Mumbai.

9. 

Ajai Kumar is appointed as the interim CEO of this bank, recently.

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. KVB Bank
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ajai Kumar is appointed as the interim CEO of Yes Bank. He will hold the charge of MD & CEO till the new CEO Ravneet Gill joins the lender. Yes Bank said that the Reserve Bank of India had approved the interim appointment.

10. 

As per the National Sample Survey Office's report, What is the unemployment rate for the year 2017-18?

A. 6.3%
B. 5.9%
C. 5.8%
D. 6.1%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the National Sample Survey Office's (NSSO's) periodic labor force survey (PLFS) India's unemployment rate hit a 45 year high of 6.1% in 2017-18. It is the first comprehensive survey on employment conducted by a government agency after demonetization. Unemployment is higher in urban areas which is 7.8% as compared to 5.3% in rural areas of the country. The unemployment rate is at its highest level as in 1972-73. The rate of jobless rural males rose to 17.4% from 5% and among rural jobless females, the rate became 13.6% from 4.8%.

11. 

Who took charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Western Naval Command in Mumbai?

A. Ajit Kumar
B. Karambir Singh
C. G. Ashok Kumar
D. Sunil Lanba

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar P, PVSM, AVSM, VSM took charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Western Naval Command in Mumbai. ice Admiral Ajit Kumar succeeded Vice Admiral Girish Luthra, who retired upon superannuation, after a career span of four decades in the Indian Navy. In recognition of his service, he was awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal in 2006, the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2014 and Param Vishist Seva Medal in 2019 by the President of India.

12. 

National Council of Applied Economic Research and this ministry signed an MoU for capacity building, knowledge generation and sharing in the field of Official Statistics.

A. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
B. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
C. Ministry of Labour and Employment
D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) signed an MoU on 29th January, 2019. The MoU was signed for capacity building, knowledge generation and sharing in the field of Official Statistics. The MoU would lead to strengthening of data quality of various statistical products and services generated by the Ministry.

13. 

Union Minister R K Singh laid the foundation of Regional testing laboratory of Central Power Research Institute at __________, Maharashtra.

A. Mumbai
B. Thane
C. Pune
D. Nashik

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, R K Singh laid the foundation of Regional testing laboratory of Central Power Research Institute (CPRI) at Nashik, Maharashtra on Jan 30, 2019. The lab will test and certify electrical equipment manufactured in the western region as per national and international standards. CPRI is an autonomous body under Ministry of Power.

14. 

InterGlobe Aviation Ltd plans to build its 2nd MRO in __________.

A. Pune
B. Kolkata
C. Bengaluru
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

InterGlobe Aviation Ltd., which owns and operates air carrier IndiGo, has entered into a 20-year agreement with Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL). The agreement is to sub-lease five acres of land at Bengaluru Airport to build a Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul (MRO) facility. This will be IndiGo's second MRO, after the one in Delhi. The facility will become operational by 2020.

15. 

Sultan Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah was crowned as the King of;

A. Bhutan
B. Malaysia
C. Bahrain
D. Oman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sultan Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah of central Pahang state was crowned as Malaysia's 16th king on 31 January, 2019. The move came nearly a month after the sudden abdication of Sultan Muhammad V. Sultan Abdullah is a council member of the world football governing body FIFA, president of the Asian Hockey Federation, and an executive board member of the International Hockey Federation.

16. 

Who inagurated the new Campus of NMI at Noida?

A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The new Campus of the National Museum Institute was inaugurated by Union HRD Minister Prakash Javadekar in Noida on 30th January 2019. The foundation stone for this 3 acre campus was laid on 31st January, 2015. Four new courses namely, Archaeology; Palaeography, Epigraphy and Numismatics; Structural Conservation and Cultural & Heritage Management are expected to be commenced at the campus.

17. 

Which organisation recently proposed a new set of relaxed norms for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs)?

A. RBI
B. FICCI
C. SEBI
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) on January 30, 2019 proposed a new set of relaxed norms for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs) to increase access to investors.

18. 

Name the company which signed a five-year global partnership deal with the International Cricket Council?

A. Coca-Cola
B. Google
C. Samsung
D. PepsiCo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council (ICC) signed a five-year global partnership deal with beverage manufacturer Coca-Cola Company.ICC and Coco-cola's partnership will be continue till 2023. Five years sponsorship includes all ICC events like the ICC Men's Cricket World Cup 2019 in England, Wales, the ICC men 's and women' s T20 World Cups in Australia in 2020, the ICC Women's World Cup 2021 in New Zealand and the ICC Men's Cricket World Cup in India in 2023. ICC also signed sponsorship with Alcobev brands, Royal Stag and Bira 91.

19. 

Who among the following was appointed as a member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), recently?

A. Surabhi Singh
B. Rajiv Nayan Choubey
C. Akash Aluwalia
D. Rudramoorthy S

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) that conducts prestigious civil service exams to select diplomats ,country's bureaucrats appointed Rajiv Nayan Choubey as the member of UPSC. Chairman of UPSC, Aravind Saxena administered the Rajiv Nayan Choubey oath of office. UPSC can have a maximum of 10 members excluding the chairman,with Rajiv Nayan Choubey' s appointment filled up UPSC's complete strength.

20. 

How much will be allotted under the Pradhanmantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna as per the union Budget 2019?

A. Rs. 55000 crore
B. Rs. 75000 crore
C. Rs. 30000 crore
D. Rs. 85000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister Piyush Goyal announced various schemes in the Interim Union Budget 2019-20 on February 1, 2019. Government announced fixed yearly income for small and marginal farmers under Pradhanmantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna. This scheme will benefit about 12 crore farmers who have 2 Hectare land. Rupee 6000 per year direct cash transfer in their account. Cash transfer will be given in three equal installments of Rs 2000 each. The benefit under this yojna will be given retrospectively from December 2018. Rs. 75000 crore allotted for this scheme. It is expected to double the farmers income.