Current Affairs - February 3, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 3, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 3, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 3, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 3, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 3, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 3, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 3, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 3, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 3, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 3, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 3, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 3, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who becomes the first Indian to grab Australian LPGA Card?

A. Vani Kapoor
B. Aditi Ashok
C. Diksha Dagar
D. Ankita Tiwana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vani Kapoor became the first Indian to earn a card for the Australian Ladies PGA Tour (LPGA) after coming through its first-ever Qualifying Tournament at the Ballarat Golf Club in Ballarat, Australia.

2. 

Which state government issued an order to ban the import of pigs and piglets on 1st February 2019, because of the possibility of outbreak of Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome (PRRS)?

A. Mizoram
B. Maharashtra
C. Sikkim
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Mizoram Government issued an order to ban the import of pigs and piglets, because there is a possibility of outbreak of Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome (PRRS). PRRS disease is also called as Swine Flu, the virus of this disease generally transmitted from pigs and affects both pigs and humankind.

3. 

Which country relations with India on new heights as investment expected in the energy sector?

A. Algeria
B. Albania
C. Australia
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Algeria relations on new heights as investment expected in the energy sector.

4. 

What is the duration of the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty between US and Soviet Union?

A. 50 years
B. 99 years
C. 150 years
D. Unlimited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The duration of Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty between US and Soviet Union is unlimited.

5. 

Who became the first female paddler from India to be enlisted in the top 50 list, with a rank of 47?

A. Lalitha V
B. Pinky Reddy
C. Manika Batra
D. Sameera Khan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manika Batra became the first female paddler from India to be enlisted in top 50 list, she made herself in rank 47.

6. 

The Mahatma Gandhi Cancer Hospital and Research Institute is organizing a 'Cancer Awareness Walk'. Where is the hospital located?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Mahatma Gandhi Cancer Hospital and Research Institute, Andhra Pradesh is organizing a 'Cancer Awareness Walk'.

7. 

What was the theme of World Wetlands Day celebrated on 2nd February 2019?

A. Conservation of Wetland
B. Wetland Preservation
C. Wetlands and the Environment
D. Wetlands and Climate Change

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Wetlands Day is celebrated every year on the 2nd of February to raise global awareness on the value of wetlands for humanity and the planet. Theme of World Wetlands Day 2019 is "Wetlands and Climate Change".

8. 

South Korea's Ki Sung-yueng announced his retirement from which sport on 31st January 2019?

A. Basketball
B. Football
C. Hockey
D. Cricket

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On January 31st 2019, Football player Ki Sung-yueng announced his retirement from the South Korean national team. The midfielder though decided to retire after the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia yet decided to compete in the 2019 AFC Asian Cup, which held in United Arab Emirates, under the new national team coach Paulo Bento

9. 

What is the India's rank at the 2018 Corruption Perception Index (CPI) of Transparency International (TI)?

A. 52
B. 62
C. 78
D. 85

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Global watchdog Transparency International (TI) has recently released 2018 Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI), which ranks 180 countries and territories by their perceived levels of public sector corruption according to experts and businesspeople. The index uses a scale of 0 to 100, where 0 is highly corrupt and 100 is very clean. Here, India has improved its ranking and jumped three positions to 78th with a CPI score of 41 at the 2018 index.

10. 

Which of the following country has announced its withdrawal from Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty?

A. UK
B. US
C. France
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US is suspending its obligations under the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty effective February 2 and will withdraw from the treaty in six months. It is a 1987 arms control agreement between the United States and the Soviet Union with an Unlimited duration.