Current Affairs - February 4, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 4, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 4, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 4, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 4, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 4, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 4, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which State declared Dolphin as State aquatic animal?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On February 2, 2019, Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh declared one of the rarest mammal, Indus River Dolphin, which is only found in Beas River ,as Punjab State Aquatic Animal.

2. 

Microsoft signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which state government with an aim to improve the education system, on 31st January 2019?

A. Sikkim
B. Mizoram
C. Manipur
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On January 31,2019, in order to improve the education system Microsoft signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Sikkim government. The MoU was signed between the state Human Resource Department RB Subba and Managing Director of Microsoft India, Manish Prakash to boost digital literacy and new age technology knowledge in government schools.

3. 

Who was appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Argentina, on 1st February 2019?

A. Manushree Tejas
B. Dinesh Bhatia
C. Sumit Rawat
D. Kunal Kashyap

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 1st February 2019, Shri Dinesh Bhatia an Indian Foreign Service officer of 1992 batch has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Argentina. At present, he was the Consul General, Consulate General of India, Toronto.

4. 

What is the theme of the 12th edition of Aero India 2019?

A. The Runway to a Million Opportunities
B. The Runway to a Billion Opportunities
C. The Runway to a Trillion Opportunities
D. The Runway to Unlimited Opportunities

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 12th edition of the India's premier air show - Aero India 2019 will be held at Air Force Station at Yelahanka in Bengaluru from February 20 to 24. The Ministry of Defence has lined up programmes for Start-Ups Day, Women's Day, Daily Students' Day, Drone Olympics and photography contests as sideshows to make it an interactive affair. More than 350 exhibitors will be accommodated in five hangers at the Air Force Station. This year, the aero show is themed 'The Runway to a Billion Opportunities', to communicate India's value proposition in addressing the immense opportunities in the aerospace and aviation sectors in the country today.

5. 

Which country has won the 2019 Asian Cup Football tournament?

A. Japan
B. Singapore
C. Qatar
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Qatar national football team has won their first major football title after defeating four-time champion Japan 3-1 in the 2019 AFC Asian Cup final on 1st of February in United Arab Emirates (UAE). It was an improbable run to glory for the Gulf nation as it prepares to host the 2022 World Cup.

6. 

The first-ever global report "Future of the Rail" has prepared by which international organisation?

A. IEA
B. WHO
C. IFA
D. IIB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Energy Agency (IEA) has prepared the report titled 'The Future of Rail' in association with the International Union of Railways (UIC). This first-ever global report has a specific focus on India, where rail passenger traffic increased by nearly 200% since 2000. The report stated that Indian railways will account for nearly 40% of total global rail activity by 2050.

7. 

Who is appointed as the MD and CEO of Corporation Bank?

A. Jai Kumar Garg
B. Karnam Sekar
C. P.S. JayaKumar
D. P.V. Bharathi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has appointed P.V. Bharathi as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Corporation Bank. Earlier she has served as the Executive Director of Canara Bank.

8. 

When is the International World Cancer Day celebrated?

A. February 1
B. February 2
C. February 3
D. February 4

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Cancer Day is an international day marked on February 4.

9. 

NPPA controls the prices of pharmaceutical drugs in India. NPPA stands for _______.

A. National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority
B. National Product Pricing Authority
C. National Pharmaceutical Pricing Association
D. National Product Pricing Association

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) controls the prices of pharmaceutical drugs in India.

10. 

Which Indian state has topped in budgetary practices, as per latest survey by Transparency International (TI)?

A. Assam
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per latest survey conducted by Transparency International (TI), Assam has occupied the top slot in the ranking of best practices followed by states in Budget formulation and is followed by Andhra Pradesh and Odisha.