Current Affairs - February 5, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 5, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 5, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 5, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 5, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 5, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 5, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the new dwarf spheroidal galaxy discovered by astronomers from Italy, the UK, Germany and the United States, using Hubble Space Telescope, on 31st January 2019?

A. Jincig 1
B. Bedin 1
C. Nostro 1
D. Ginnie 1

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On January 31,2019, astronomers from Italy, the UK, Germany and the United States discovered newly discovered galaxy consists of red giant particles. Bedin 1 is a new dwarf spheroidal galaxy. This ancient galaxy is one of the oldest galaxy and was named after Luigi Bedin, a researcher at Italy's National Institute for Astrophysics. Bedin 1 is located 28.38 million light years from Earth.

2. 

Behrouz Boochani, who won the Australia's richest literary prize, is from which country?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Palestine
C. Iran
D. Oman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kurdish Iranian journalist, filmmaker and detained refugee, Behrouz Boochani has won the Victorian Prize for Literature for a book he reportedly wrote using the online messaging service WhatsApp. He was awarded the Australian dollar $100,000 (US$72,600) prize for his book "No Friend But the Mountains: Writing from Manus Prison".

3. 

Which company received the Aegis Graham Bell Award 2019 under Innovation in Data Science, in Panaji, Goa, on 4th February 2019?

A. Cando Automation
B. Uniphore Software Systems
C. BlueChip Technological Solutions
D. Ubisoft Technologies

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On February 4, 2019, 9th edition of Aegis Graham Bell Award was held in Panaji Goa. Uniphore Software Systems received the Aegis Graham Bell Award under Innovation in Data Science for its flagship product auMina.

4. 

Name the person who was elected as the President of El Salvador, on 4th February 2019?

A. Nayib Bukele
B. Salvador Sanchez Ceren
C. Theodre Jinchaz
D. Alijaz Ramsay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On February 4,2019 , Former mayor Nayib Bukele won El Salvador's presidential election. He will succeed Salvador Sanchez Ceren ,after whom the leadership chair was vacant for a period of time. He is to assume the chair of president on June 1, 2019.

5. 

Which state is planning to expand the Millet Village scheme to several districts following the successful trial run?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala State Agriculture Department is planning to expand the Millet Village scheme to Idukki, Wayanad and other parts of Palakkad, including more tribal villages at Attappady, following the successful trial run at Attappady in Palakkad district.

6. 

Which state government has launched the 2nd phase of Pasupu-Kumkuma scheme?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Nara Chandrababu Naidu launched the 2nd phase of Pasupu-Kumkuma (Turmeric-Kumkum) scheme and welfare pensions. Under the scheme, women who are a part of Development of Women and Children in Rural Areas (DWCRA) will be given Rs 10,000 in three instalments.

7. 

What is the theme of the 2019 World Cancer Day (WCD)?

A. Not Beyond Us
B. I Am and I Will
C. Debunk the Myths
D. Cancer Myths - Get the Facts

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Cancer Day (WCD) is observed every year on 4th of February to spread awareness about cancer, its treatment and to encourage methods of its prevention. The aim of the day is to save millions of preventable deaths each year through education, raising awareness and by pressing governments and individuals across the world to take action against the deadly disease. This year, in 2019, Union for International Cancer Control, which organizes WCD, has launched a new 3-year campaign with the theme: "I Am and I Will". The campaign is an empowering call-to-action urging for personal commitment and represents the power of individual action taken now to impact the future.

8. 

The World Heritage Centre (WHC) would be set up at which of the following states?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Heritage Centre (WHC) housing 'spiritual camps' of 45 countries would be set up at Mayapur in Nadia district, Kolkata. The camp of each country would reflect its culture, dress, lifestyle, food and ambiance. The process for setting up the centre got momentum after West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee inquired about the project at a recent administrative meeting in Nadia district. The proposed project would also showcase traditional Bengali handloom and craft as suggested by the chief minister. The estimated project cost of the proposed centre has been fixed at Rs. 3,000 crore. Mayapur is the global headquarters of the International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON).

9. 

Who is the recipient of K.Veeramani Award for Social Justice 2018?

A. Nitish Kumar
B. Veera Munusam
C. S T Moorthy
D. P S Krishnan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

P.S. Krishnan, former Secretary to Government of India (GoI), has been conferred prestigious K. Veeramani Award for Social Justice 2018 for his works in the field of social justice for SCs, STs, BCs for the last more than six-and-half decades. The Periyar International Inc., a Chicago-based voluntary organisation, gives an annual award for outstanding contributions to Social Justice at a function in New Delhi.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the new Nepalese ambassador to India?

A. Arjun Karki
B. Deep Kumar Upadhyay
C. Nilambar Acharya
D. Shankar Prasad Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nilambar Acharya, Nepal's former law minister, has been appointed as the country's ambassador to India. The position of the Nepalese ambassador to India was vacant for more than a year after Deep Kumar Upadhyay resigned to join politics in October 2017.