Current Affairs - February 6, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 6, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 6, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 6, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 6, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 6, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 6, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government has launched Kalia Students' Scholarship Scheme to boost education for farmers children?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Assam
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Keonjhar district, Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has launched the new 'KALIA Chhatravritti Yojana' to facilitate the children of the farmers, who are the beneficiaries of the Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) scheme. Under this scholarship scheme, the beneficiaries will be provided scholarships for pursuing higher education in professional courses free of cost. Children of farmers who have taken admission at Government Professional colleges on merit basis will be eligible for the scholarship scheme.

2. 

Who is the defence Minister of Russia?

A. Anton Siluanov
B. Maxim Akimov
C. Sergei Shoigu
D. Yevgeny Ditrikh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sergei Shoigu is the Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation.

3. 

Which of the following states has become the first Indian state to set up a Price Monitoring and Research Unit (PMRU)?

A. Punjab
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala has become the first State to set up a Price Monitoring and Research Unit (PMRU) to track violation of prices of essential drugs and medical devices under the Drugs Price Control Order (DPCO). The move comes more than 5 years after the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) proposed such a system for the States and the Union Territories.

4. 

Which city is the venue of the ICT Academy Bridge 2019 conference?

A. Jaipur
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Chennai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Tamil Nadu, the 37th edition of the ICT Academy Bridge 2019 conference was held in Chennai with theme "Fostering India for Industry 4.0".

5. 

Who was honoured with the first Word Smith Award 2019 for his contribution in Indian Literature, at the Words Count festival 2019 held in Pune on 4th February 2019?

A. Rachita Sen
B. Pavan Kumar Verma
C. Ranjan Kulkarni
D. Azad Shams

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On February 4,2019, second edition of Words Count festival 2019 was held in Pune, Maharashtra. The Festival, was hosted by the award -winning screenwriter, author and columnist Advita Kala. This festival is held with a motive to bring together speakers from several socio-political spheres and share their insights on various issues. Pavan Kumar Verma, A career diplomat and famous writer was honored with first Word Smith Award 2019 for his contribution in Indian Literature.

6. 

Who was appointed as Nepal's ambassador to India in Kathmandu on 4th February 2019?

A. Deep Kumar Upadhyay
B. Nilambar Acharya
C. Madan Anjumdhar
D. Sri Krishnan S

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nilambar Acharya, Nepal's former law minister,was appointed as Nepal's ambassador to India in Kathmandu. Nilambar Acharya's oath of office position was administered by President Bidya Devi Bhandari in Kathmandu. The position of Nepalese ambassador to India was vacant after Deep Kumar Upadhyay resigned in October 2017.

7. 

After which scam did the Bengal State demand for the President's rule in the State?

A. Indian coal allocation scam
B. Abhishek Verma arms deals
C. Saradha chit fund scam
D. Kingfisher Airlines and UB scam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Scam that took place in West Bengal is the Saradha chit fund scam.

8. 

Where is the Sanjay Gandhi National park located?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sanjay Gandhi National park located in Mumbai Maharashtra.

9. 

Which Indian squash player has won the 2019 Seattle Open title?

A. Saurav Ghosal
B. Ramit Tandon
C. Cyrus Poncha
D. Harinder Pal Sandhu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian squash player Ramit Tandon has won the 2019 Seattle Open title by defeating Mohamed El Sherbini of Egypt in the final in USA.

10. 

Which article from Indian Constitution will invoke President's rule on the State?

A. Article 216
B. Article 361
C. Article 256
D. Article 356

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President's rule is the suspension of state government and imposition of direct Central Government rule in a state. It is Under Article 356 of the Constitution of India.