Current Affairs - February 7, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 7, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 7, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 7, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 7, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 7, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 7, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Dakshayani, which is in news recently, is a/an _____?

A. Religious tradition
B. Novel
C. Animal
D. Space Center

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dakshayani, an 88-year-old captive she-elephant in Kerala, has died at a care centre at nearby Pappanamcode in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on 5th February 2019. She was the oldest captive elephant in Asia and Guinness record holder. She was also called the 'Gaja Muthassi' (grandmother of elephants).

2. 

Which union ministry has launched Shehri Samridhi Utsav?

A. Ministry of Urban Development
B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has launched Shehri Samridhi Utsav to extend the outreach of DAY-NULM (Deendayal Antyodaya Mission - National Urban Livelihoods Mission) to the most vulnerable. The event will also showcase its initiatives and facilitate access of Self-Help Group (SHG) members to the other government schemes.

3. 

Which bank UK chief honoured Freedom of the City of London?

A. Yes bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. SBI
D. HDFC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The State Bank of India's UK head Sanjiv Chadha has been honoured with the 'Freedom of the City of London' award in recognition of his contribution to promoting the bilateral relations. Sanjiv Chadha was nominated for the honour by Lord Mayor of London Peter Estlin and Sheriff Vincent Keaveny.

4. 

Which of the following fund is used for unexpected circumstance?

A. Contingency fund
B. Consolidated fund
C. Public Account
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The contingency fund is a fund for emergencies or unexpected outflows, mainly economic crises.

5. 

Who is the head of the committee which is constituted by the Maharashtra to review welfare schemes for tribals?

A. Vasantrao More
B. Sudhakar Wagh
C. A T Nana Patil
D. Vivek Pandit

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government has set up a 17-member committee to review various schemes being implemented for the welfare of tribals in the state. The committee will be headed by former MLA and Shramjeevi Sanghatna president Vivek Pandit.

6. 

Who is appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Colombia?

A. Sanjay Kumar Verma
B. Sanjiv Ranjan
C. Sripriya Ranganathan
D. Ruchi Ghanashyam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of External Affairs appointed Sanjiv Ranjan as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Colombia.

7. 

Sentinelese Tribe, which is in news recently, is located in which of the following islands?

A. North Sentinel Island
B. South Sentinel Island
C. Kondul Island
D. Bompuka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The North Sentinel Island (NSI) is home to the Sentinelese tribe, which have consistently refused any interaction with the outside world. They are hostile to outsiders and have killed people who approached or landed on the island. Sentinelese people are believed to be the only pre-Neolithic people in the world. This means they have a culture that existed in the middle period of Stone Age.

8. 

GSAT-31, which is in news recently, is launched from which of the following places?

A. Sriharikota
B. Moscow
C. French Guiana
D. Florida

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's latest communication satellite GSAT-31 was successfully launched by European launch services provider- Arianespace's rocket from Kourou Launch Base in French Guiana on February 6, 2019. The Ariane-5 vehicle (Flight VA247) also carried Saudi Geostationary Satellite 1/Hellas Sat 4 along with GSAT-31.

9. 

SGS-1, Communication Satellite belongs to ________.

A. USA
B. India
C. China
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia announced the launch of its first satellite for communications, SGS-1, from the French Guiana Space Centre.

10. 

Which high court has ruled against negative marking in competitive examinations?

A. Delhi High Court
B. Bombay High Court
C. Calcutta High Court
D. Madras High Court

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a huge relief to a number of students who fail to qualify to enter into prestigious institutions like IITs due to negative marking, the Madras High Court ruled against negative marking in competitive examinations saying they are bad in law. The Court stated that the practice of awarding negative marks will eradicate intelligent guessing in competitive exams. The judgment was passed while disposing of a writ petition filed in 2013 by an IIT JEE aspirant S. Nelson Prabhakar (a Scheduled Caste student), who failed to clear the Mains due to negative marking.