Current Affairs - February 8, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 8, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 8, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 8, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 8, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 8, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 8, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog (RKA) would be set up for __________ ?

A. Conservation of Cows
B. Protection of Cows
C. Progeny of Cows
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for the establishment of Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog (RKA) for conservation, protection and development of cows and their progeny. It will lead to the development of the cattle population in the country including the development and conservation of indigenous breeds. It will result in the growth of the livestock sector which is more inclusive, benefit women, and small and marginal farmers.

2. 

Where was Air India's First ever Flight Simulator known as 'Boeing 747-200' exhibited?

A. New Delhi
B. Nagpur
C. Dehradun
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Air India's First ever Flight Simulator known as 'Boeing 747-200' was exhibited in Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai. The Simulator was acquired by Air India in 1980,which is designed and manufactured by the CAE(Canadian Aviation Electronics),Canada.

3. 

Which project has been launched by Union Government to study Apparel Consumption in India?

A. India Measure
B. India Size
C. India Apparel
D. India Outfit

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Mumbai, the India Size project has recently launched by the Union Minister of Textiles Smriti Irani. It's a first-of-its-kind project in the history of the country, which aims to arrive at a standard Indian Size for the ready-to-wear clothing industry, on the lines of the standardized sizes available in countries such as the USA, the UK and Mexican. A size chart that is specific to Indian consumers' measurements will be developed. The project is being undertaken by the Ministry of Textiles, in collaboration with The Clothing Manufacturers Association of India (CMAI). The Minister also launched a Study of Apparel Consumption in India. The report of this study would be ready for release by July 2019.

4. 

Which dancer was awarded the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017 under the category 'Kathak', on 6thFebruary 2019?

A. Deepika Reddy
B. L.N. Oinam Ongbi Dhoni Devi
C. Rama Vaidyanathan
D. Shobha Koser

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards for 2017 was presented by President Ram Nath Kovind to 42 artists in a ceremony held in New Delhi. Shobha Koser was awarded the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017 under the category 'Kathak'.

5. 

The 462nd Kandoori festival 2019 has celebrated in which of the following states?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Tamil Nadu, the 462nd annual Kandoori festival 2019 has started at nearby Nagore Dargah, a famous Muslim pilgrim centre in Nagore. The 14-day long festival began on 6th February after the holy flag was brought in a procession and hoisted. The Kandoori festival is held to commemorate the death anniversary of 16th century saint Hazrath Syed Shahul Hameed Quadir Wali, who migrated from his native Manickapur near Allahabad in Uttar Pradesh and lived in Nagore till his death. As per tradition, one of the five flags was brought from Singapore. The main event of the festival-'Sandanakoodu'(sandal pot) procession- will be held on February 15.

6. 

The 52nd Boori Boot Yollo festival 2019 is celebrated by which tribe of Arunachal Pradesh?

A. Apatani
B. Mishmi
C. Nyishi
D. Singhpo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 52nd Boori Boot Yollo festival 2019 has recently celebrated by the Nyishi tribe of Arunachal Pradesh. The fest is observed in the month of February every year to welcome spring and a successful harvest.

7. 

Which small finance bank Partners With Suryoday SFB to offer Sweep Account Facility?

A. Aditya Birla Payments Bank
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. Fino Payments Bank
D. India Post Payments Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Fino Payments Bank Partners With Suryoday SFB to offer Sweep Account Facility.

8. 

Which state government has launched the Zero Fatality Corridor (ZFC)?

A. Assam
B. Delhi
C. Odisha
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Arvind Kejriwal-led Delhi government has recently launched the 'Zero Fatality Corridor' (ZFC) to examine the cause for accidents and crashes on the stretch between Burari Chowk and Bhalswa chowk, located on the outer ring road. The aim of the pilot project is to reduce deaths to near zero levels on this particular stretch.

9. 

Which city was the venue of the 'Parmanu Tech 2019'?

A. Dehradun
B. Kanpur
C. New Delhi
D. Udaipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The "Parmanu Tech 2019" Conference was organised by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) at New Delhi on February 6. The conference discussed issues related to Nuclear Energy and Radiation Technologies. Dr Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State for Atomic Energy and Space, delivered the keynote address at the conference.

10. 

Which country has recently signed NATO accession agreement?

A. Macedonia
B. Romania
C. Croatia
D. Kosovo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Macedonia signed an accord to join NATO to become the 30th member of the US-led alliance. The admittance of a new member highlighted that all European nations who meet the entrance criteria could join the regional alliance.