Current Affairs - January 24, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 24, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 24, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 24, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 24, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 24, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 24, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu launched the book 'Universal Brotherhood Through Yoga' in which of the following city?

A. Surat
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Patna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu launched the book 'Universal Brotherhood Through Yoga' in New Delhi. The book is compiled by Bharatiya Sanskrit Pitham.

2. 

Which country successfully tested the Arrow 3 missile system?

A. Russia
B. Israel
C. China
D. Brazil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Israel successfully tested the Arrow 3 missile system from Central Israel,it is done in collaboration with American Missile Defense Agency. Arrow 3 is considered to be the next step in the defence system,which would help the Israel Miltary Force to attack their enemies from a greater distance and greater height. It is a long range anti-ballastic missile.

3. 

Where did Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India organise the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Awareness Programme?

A. Pune, Maharashtra
B. Vadodara, Gujarat
C. New Delhi, Delhi
D. Hyderabad, Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India organised an Insolvency and Bankruptcy Awareness Programme at Vadodara, Gujarat.It is organised in collabration with three Insolvency Professional Agencies, namely, the Indian Institute of Insolvency Professionals of ICAI (lead partner), the ICSI Institute of Insolvency Professionals, and the Insolvency Professional Agency of Institute of Cost Accountants of India.

4. 

Which ministry constituted a committee to study the existing Special Economical Zone(SEZ) policy of India?

A. Ministry of Labour and Employment
B. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Baba Kalyani led committee constituted by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry to study the existing Special Economical Zone(SEZ) policy of India submitted its report to Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation Suresh Prabhu in New Delhi. The reports of the committee were made public on 22nd January and government is seeking suggestions or comments on the recommendations of the committee till 30th January 2019. Objectives of the Baba Kalyani led committee which was constituted in June 2018 were to evaluate the SEZ policy and make it World Trade Organization (WTO) compatible, suggest measures to maximize utilization of vacant land in SEZs. The report says that if India is going to become a USD 5 trillion economy by 2025 then the current environment of manufacturing competitiveness and services has to undergo a basic paradigm shift.

5. 

Uttar Pradesh government announced a monthly pension of __________ rupees to the destitute women in Varanasi.

A. Rs 1000
B. Rs 200
C. Rs 300
D. Rs 500

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UP government announced to give a monthly pension of Rs.500 to the destitute women in Varanasi. This measure came immediately after the implementation of 10 per cent reservation for economically weak in the general category in the upcoming educational year. The Parliament passed the Constitution (124th Amendment) Bill, 2019 in Parliament to grant 10 reservation in education and government jobs to economically weaker individuals belonging to the general category, across religions.The reservation is meant for individuals whose annual earning is below Rs 8 lakh and who possess less than 5 acres of agriculture land. Yogi Adityanath also announced pension scheme to Hindu seers who are above the age of 60. The scheme is also likely to benefit the seers in Uttar Pradesh. The pension will be provided to Hindu sadhus who are above the age of 60.

6. 

ISRO will launch Microsat-R a military imaging satellite into space on 24th January 2019. The total weight of the staellite is;

A. 122 kg
B. 130 kg
C. 102 kg
D. 94 kg

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation's (ISRO) first mission of 2019, Microsat-R, is to be launched into space on 24th January 2019. The 130-kg Microsat-R is a military imaging satellite. Microsat-R and its payload come assembled from a handful of laboratories of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and is meant for military use. The satellite was assembled outside and ISRO only interfaced it with its own systems and the launch vehicle, just as it treats any customer satellite. PSLV-C44 will be launched from the older First Launch Pad at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh. For its part, ISRO is experimenting on two aspects of the vehicle. One is to reuse a waste stage.

7. 

India placed __________ in the world's most innovative countries according to the Bloomberg 2019 Innovative Index.

A. 21st
B. 66th
C. 32nd
D. 54th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India ranked at the 54th Position with a score of 47.93 out of 100 among the world's most innovative countries according to the Bloomberg 2019 Innovative Index. South Korea retained its top spot with a score of 87.38, Germany ranked second with a score of 87.30 whereas Finland has been ranked at the third spot with a score of 85.70. The Annual Bloomberg Innovation Index ranks countries by analyzing their performances using seven metrics including Research and Development spending, Manufacturing Categories and Concentration of high-tech public computers.

8. 

The Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose museum has inagurated in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Kolkata
C. Pune
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Subhash Chandra Bose museum at the iconic Red Fort in New Delhi to mark the leader's 122nd birth anniversary. The Museum on Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and Indian National Army provides a detailed account of Subhash Chandra Bose and the history of Indian National Army (INA). It also showcases various artefacts related to Subhash Chandra Bose and INA. The artefacts include wooden chair and sword used by Netaji, medals, badges, uniforms and other artefacts related to INA. Beside this, Prime Minister also inaugurated the Yaad-e-Jallian Museum on the Jallianwala Bagh and World War I, the Museum on 1857- India's first war of Independence and Drishyakala-Museum on Indian Art within the Red Fort complex.

9. 

The theme of National Girl Child Day 2019 was;

A. Innovating for girls' education
B. With Her: A Skilled Girl Force
C. EmPOWER Girls: Before, during and after crises
D. Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Girl Child Day is celebrated in India on 24 January. Women and Child Development Ministry celebrated the National Girl Child Day 2019 at Pravasi Bharti Kendra, New Delhi. The programme also observed the anniversary of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme. The theme of National Girl Child Day 2019 was "Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow" and celebrating with objectives of generating awareness on the issue of declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and create a positive environment around valuing the girl child. A booklet on "Innovations under BBBP" will also be released on the occasion.

10. 

Where was the 2nd World Integrated Medicine Forum 2019 held?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH, Shripad Naik inaugurated 2nd World Integrated Medicine Forum 2019 in Goa. International drug regulators who are dealing with homeopathic or traditional medicines from various countries participated in the forum. It is organized by the Central Council for Research in Homeopathy under the Ministry of AYUSH along with World Integrated Medicine Forum. The forum is expected to witness participation from 20 countries. The theme for the forum is ' Regulation of Homeopathic Medical Products; Advancing global collaboration'.

11. 

Which high court released a movie "72 Hours - Martyr Who Never Died" a movie about Sino-Indian war hero Rifleman Jaswant Sing Rawat?

A. Delhi High Court
B. Bombay High Court
C. Karnataka High Court
D. Calcutta High Court

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi High Court allowed the release of the movie '72 Hours - Martyr Who Never died' which is based on the life of the 1962 Sino-Indian war hero Rifleman Jaswant Sing Rawat who was posthumously awarded the Maha Vir Chakra for gallantry during 1962 war. Rifleman Jaswant Singh Rawat was a Sino-Indian war hero who was serving as an Indian army soldier in Garhwal Rifles. He was serving the 4th battalion during the battle of Nuranang of the Nort- East Frontier Agency in the war of 1962, and now it's in Arunachal Pradesh. He was honored by building a memorial by the Chinese people's Liberation army and it was named as Jaswant Garh.

12. 

Name the Indian tennis player who won the International Tennis Federation's (ITF) 25,000-dollar Women's tournament in Singapore.

A. Karman Kaur Thandi
B. Ankita Raina
C. Rujutha Bhosale
D. Nirupama Rao

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Ankita Raina won the International Tennis Federation's (ITF) 25,000-dollar Women's tournament in Singapore by defeating top seed and world number 122 Arantxa Rus of the Netherlands, by 6-3, 6-2. Besides being the first title of the season, it is Ankita's fourth title at the USD 25k level, and eighth overall. Ankita has earned 50 points from this win and has achieved a jump of 35 places to a career-high 168 in the latest WTA singles rankings issued on 21st January 2019. She will next play the Fed Cup, starting in the first week of next month at Astana, Kazakhstan.

13. 

Indian and Japanese Coast Guards undertake disaster control exercise in which of the following city?

A. Osaka
B. Kawasaki
C. Yokohama
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian and Japanese Coast Guards started disaster, search and rescue exercises off the cost of Yokohama in Japan. ICGS Shaunak is the main Indian Coast Guard Ship taking part in the drills. Rajendra Singh, Chief of Indian Coast Guard and his Japanese counterpart Shuichi Iwanami reviewed the drills. The Coast guards of India and Japan was working together after the establishment of deeper ties between the two countries. Japan Coast guard visited India last year whereas in this year Indian coast guard has visited Japan.

14. 

With which country the Union Cabinet has approved MoU for cooperation on the recruitment of domestic workers?

A. Kuwait
B. Bahrain
C. Jordan
D. Morocco

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved recently the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Kuwait for cooperation on the recruitment of domestic workers. The MOU provides a structured framework for cooperation on domestic workers related matters and provides strengthened safeguards for Indian domestic workers including female workers deployed in Kuwait. The MOU is initially valid for a period of 5 years and incorporates provision for automatic renewal. Around three lakh Indian domestic workers deployed in Kuwait will benefit from the decision. The MOU will promote bilateral cooperation in domestic workers related matters between the two countries.

15. 

Tamil Nadu's "Jallikattu" held in __________, has entered the world record for the maximum number of bulls released into the sport arena.

A. Pudukottai
B. Avaniayapuram
C. Alanganallur
D. Palamedu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jallikattu as a symbol of the valour and courage of the Tamil people. A grand "jallikattu" (bull-taming) event held in Pudukottai and this event entered the world record for the maximum number of bulls released into the sport arena.This event had the participation of 1,354 bulls and 424 tamers.

16. 

Indian Africa Field Training Exercise (IAFTX)-2019 was conducted in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Pune
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The final planning conference to work out the modalities for Indian Africa Field Training Exercise (IAFTX)-2019 was conducted at Pune, Maharashtra. Delegates from Egypt, Ghana, Nigeria, Senegal, Sudan, South Africa, Tanzania, Namibia, Mozambique, Uganda, Niger & Zambia attended the conference. The joint training exercise is being conducted with more than a dozen African countries & India. It aims at synergysing humanitarian mine action and joint peace operations. The initial planning conference for the exercise was held in December 2018.

17. 

Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura celebrate their 42nd statehood day on __________.

A. January 21
B. January 22
C. January 23
D. January 24

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura are celebrating their statehood day. It is their 42nd statehood day. In the year 1972, all the three states became full-fledged states under the North Eastern Region (Reorganisation) Act, 1971. The erstwhile princely states of Tripura and Manipur were merged with India in 1949 and became full-fledged states in 1972. Meghalaya was a part of Assam before it was carved out as a full-fledged state under the North Eastern Region (Re-Organisation) Act, 1971.

18. 

Who among the following has conducted the massive coastal defence exercise 'Sea Vigil-2019' to check 26/11-style attacks?

A. Indian Air Force
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Navy
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy, in coordination with the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and other stakeholders, conducted the massive coastal defence exercise codenamed 'SEA VIGIL-2019'off the Indian coast on January 22-23, 2019. The exercise, a first of its kind, covered the entire 7516.6 km coastline and Exclusive Economic Zone of India and involves all the 13 coastal States and Union Territories along with all maritime stakeholders, including the fishing and coastal communities. The main goal of the large-scale exercise is to comprehensively and holistically validate the efficacy of the measures taken since '26/11'. The exercise also aims to test India's preparedness to thwart any attempt by anti-national elements to carry out an attack on its territory or against its citizens by infiltrating through the sea route.

19. 

Who inaugurated the first inter-state bridge over Ravi River in J&K?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nitin Gadkari inaugurated first inter-state 1210-meter span-bridge over Ravi River in Keerian Gandial in Kathua district,jammu and kashmir. It was built at a cost of Rs 158.84 crore in a span of three and a half years linking areas of Katthua district with Punjab. The bridge also called as Keediyan-Gandiyal bridge will benefit over 2,20,000 people living on the two sides - Kathua in Jammu, and Pathankot in Punjab. It will reduce the distance between the two cities from 45 kms to 8.6 kms.

20. 

How many Indians won the prestigious Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Three Indian expats from the UAE are amongst those who won the prestigious Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award the highest honor conferred on Indian diaspora. President Ram Nath Kovind conferred the award on Girish Pant, Surender Singh Kandhari and Dr. Zulekha Daud and other awardees at the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention in Varanasi.