Current Affairs - January 25, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 25, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 25, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 25, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 25, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 25, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 25, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who inaugurates National Declamations Contest on Patriotism and nation building?

A. Shri Prakash Javadekar
B. Shri Vikram Sharma
C. Shri Rajyavardhan Rathore
D. Shri Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of state of Youth affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) Rajyavardhan Rathore inaugurates National declamation contest on Patriotism and nation building. It was organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKC) along with Department of Youth affairs. The contest has been conducting since 2015-16. Minister said that India is a country of diversities and therefore symbols like National Flag and National Another are necessary to inculcate feeling of belongings and Patriotism. It aims to further strengthen the spirit of nationalism in youth and whole hearted participation in nation building. It will enable the government to take lead in understanding the functions and policies of the government towards nation building.

2. 

When was the International Day of Education is observed?

A. 22nd January
B. 23rd January
C. 24th January
D. 25th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day of Education is observed on 24 January. The aim of the day is to celebrate the role of education for peace & development. The United Nations General Assembly on December 3 adopted a resolution declaring January 24 as International Day of Education. In India, National Education Day is observed on 11 November to commemorate the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad.

3. 

Every 25 January is celebrated as National Voters Day. The Theme of 2019 National Voters Day is;

A. No Voter to be left behind
B. Inclusive and qualitative participation
C. Proud to be a voter - Ready to vote
D. Accessible elections

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

25 January is celebrated every year as National Voters Day to spread awareness about the necessity of voting and to encourage young generation towards the voting rights. National Voters Day Theme 2019 is "No Voter to be left behind". This is the ninth year of celebrating National Voters Day. 25th January is the foundation day of the Election Commission of India (ECI) which came into existence in 1950. This day was first celebrated in 2011 to encourage as much as young voters to take part in the electoral process. Earlier the eligibility age of the voter was 21 years but in 1988 it was lowered to 18 years.

4. 

With which country, The Union Cabinet of India approved MoC in the field of food processing sector?

A. Italy
B. Germany
C. Japan
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan in the field of food processing sector. The MoC will help in increasing food processing in India by getting access to best practices and better markets The MoC will lead to the betterment of the food processing sector in India by introducing innovative techniques and processes.

5. 

Worlds longest 3D printed concrete bridge opened in which country?

A. Spain
B. China
C. France
D. US

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World's longest 3D printed concrete bridge was opened in China. It is located on the Wenzaobang River in Shanghai. The Bridge is designed by Professor Xy Weiguo from Tsinghua University in China. The bridge is of 26.3 metre-long and 3.6-metre-wide and is made out of 44 hollowed-out 3D printed concrete blocks.

6. 

World Health Organization declared the year 2019 as;

A. Year of medical innovations
B. Year of betterment of health and family welfare
C. Year of action on preparedness for health emergencies
D. Year of vaccination awareness

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Health Organization released a list of top ten threats to global health in 2019 and considered vaccination to be the effective weapon to prevent the same. Air pollution and climate change: it is considered as a major risk factor to human as the micro pollutants from various things affect every single part of the human cell. Burning Fossils is the major contributor. Noncommunicable diseases:Noncommunicable diseases, such as diabetes, cancer and heart disease, are collectively responsible for over 70% of all deaths worldwide. This disease are caused due to the inactivity of the body so WHO decided in collaboration with government help them achieved the global target of reducing physical inactivity by 15% by 2030. Global influenza pandemic:WHO has set up a unique partnership which will ensure effective and equitable access to vaccines in developing countries. Vulnerable environment:WHO will continue to work in developing countries to strengthen health systems so that they are able to respond to outbreak of certain viruses.

7. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the interim finance and corporate affairs minister by the President of India?

A. Shri Piyush Goyal
B. Shri Naresh Iyer
C. Shri Suresh Prabhu
D. Shri Vikram Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President of India appointed Piyush Goyal as the interim finance and corporate affairs minister because of Arun Jaitely's health issues. Piyush Goyal's tenure as an interim Finance Minister will be till August 2019. Jaitley will be designated as a minister without a portfolio during his period of indisposition. Being the interim finance and corporate affair minister, he will present the budget on February.

8. 

The Railway Protection Force (RPF) has launched a dedicated RPF Women Squad named as 'Joymati Bahini' at which city?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Guwahati
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Railway Protection Force (RPF) has launched a dedicated RPF Women Squad named as 'Joymati Bahini' at Kamkhaya Railway Station in Guwahati on 23 January 2019. The squad comprises women sub-inspectors and constables of the Railway Protection Force. The main aim of the 'Joymati Bahini' is to strengthen women security around Guwahati region within railway premises and trains.

9. 

Name the defence company who signed a MoU with the Airports Authority of India to explore Air Traffic Management (ATM) solutions for airports operating under the UDAN Regional Connectivity Scheme.

A. SAAB
B. BAE Systems
C. Raytheon
D. EADS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Swedish aerospace and defence company SAAB signed a MoU with the Airports Authority of India (AAI) on 23 January 2019. The MoU was signed to explore Air Traffic Management (ATM) solutions for airports operating under the UDAN Regional Connectivity Scheme. SAAB's ATM solutions are now deployed in Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Guwahati, Jaipur, Lucknow, Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi, and Cochin.

10. 

Where was the new Naval Air Base 'INS Kohassa' commissioned?

A. Kochi Port
B. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
C. Haldia Port
D. Mundra Port

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba commissioned the new Naval Air Base 'INS Kohassa' in Andaman and Nicobar Islands on 24 January 2019. The airbase will be used to handle operations of helicopters and small aircraft like the Dornier. INS Kohassa will be India's fourth air base and the third naval air facility in the Andamans that overlooks key sea lanes of communication and strategic points.

11. 

8th Battalion of National Disaster Response Force has been selected for the Award "Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar". It was located in;

A. Lucknow
B. Ghaziabad
C. Patna
D. Aurangabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has instituted an annual award titled Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. It will be announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The Award carries a certificate and a cash prize of 51 lakh rupees. This year, 8th Battalion of National Disaster Response Force located at Ghaziabad has been selected for the Award for its commendable work in disaster management. The award has been instituted to acknowledge the contribution and selfless service of organizations and individuals to humanity in the aftermath of any disaster.

12. 

Who has decided to form a 'State Tiger Protection Force' to save the Big Cat population in the State?

A. Bihar
B. Assam
C. Telangana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Telangana government has decided to form a 'State Tiger Protection Force' to save the Big Cat population in the State. The State Forest Protection Committee headed by Chief Secretary S K Joshi took the decision to form the STPF. The 112-member-armed STPF will be headed by an Assistant Conservator of Forests to protect the tiger population in Amarabad and Kawal Tiger Reserves. The State and Central government will share the cost of the force on 40:60 basis. Fund amount of 2.25 Cr was also sanctioned to protect the tigers and to prevent forest fire accidents. The Committee decided to act tough against those felling forest trees and committing other related crimes.

13. 

According to the report of United Nations' World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2019, what will be the growth rate of India for in 2019-20?

A. 7.6%
B. 7.5%
C. 7.4%
D. 7.8%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

With robust private consumption and 7.4% GDP growth rate in the current fiscal, the Indian economy is expected to accelerate at a rate of 7.6% in 2019-20, according to a report by the United Nations titled United Nation's World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2019. As per the report, the world trade growth moderated over the course of 2018 to 3.8% from growth of 5.3% in 2017.

14. 

Ronojoy Dutta was appointed as the new CEO of which of the following company?

A. GoAir
B. Spicejet
C. IndiGo
D. AirAsia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IndiGo owner InterGlobe Aviation has appointed Ronojoy Dutta as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the company with immediate effect. The company has also approved the appointment of Meleveetil Damodaran, the Independent Non-Executive Director, as the Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Company.

15. 

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation stone for 6 Namami Ganga projects in Agra and ___________ in Uttar Pradesh.

A. Varanasi
B. Kanpur
C. Prayagraj
D. Mathura

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nitin Gadkari, Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation laid foundation stone for six Namami Ganga project in Agra and Mathura in Uttar Pradesh. There were four projects in Mathura that cost of Rs 511.74 crore. Out of the four,two were sewage projects. The first one was a integrated sewerage infrastructure in the city on Hybrid Annuity Mode with the motive of 'One-City-One-Operator'. There is also a project for cleaning of 27 Ghats at a cost of Rs 3.60 Crore and to erdicte of Industrial Pollution, there is also a project for upgradation of infrastructure of Textile Printing units at the Mathura Industrial Area at a cost of Rs 13.87 Crore. The projects in Agra included Sewage Scheme at 857.26cr and laying sewer house connections under the AMURT scheme at a cost of 353.57cr.

16. 

Famous cricket player Johan Botha has announced his immediate retirement from all forms of Cricket. He belongs to which country?

A. Australia
B. Pakistan
C. New Zealand
D. South Africa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former South Africa all-rounder Johan Botha has announced his immediate retirement from all forms of Cricket. Botha played for South Africa in 5 test matches, 78 one-day internationals, and 40 T20 Internationals from 2005 to 2012. Botha captained the Proteas in 10 ODIs and took the team to the No. 1 ranking after they defeated Australia 4-1 in Australia in 2009.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of Yes Bank after Rana Kapoor?

A. Ajai Kumar
B. T. Vijayan
C. Uttam Agarwal
D. Ravneet Singh Gill

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Yes Bank has appointed veteran banker Ravneet Singh Gill as its new MD & CEO and the lender has also received the RBI's approval for the same.He will join the bank on or before March 1, 2019. Mr Gill is currently the chief Deutsche Bank's India operations. Gill joined Deutsche Bank in 1991 and has worked across different businesses including corporate banking, capital markets and wealth management.

18. 

Himachal Pradesh has decided to host a global investor summit in which city?

A. Dharamsala
B. Shimla
C. Manali
D. Kullu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur announced that the state will be holding a global investor summit in Dharamsala on June 10 and 11, 2019. He launched the website and mobile app of the global investor summit. The state has created a land bank for allocation to industries.

19. 

Who will be conferred with the Ashoka Chakra?

A. Vrahma Pal Singh
B. Nilesh Kumar Nayan
C. Jyoti Prakash Nirala
D. Lance Naik Nazir Ahmad Wani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lance Naik Nazir Ahmad Wani will be conferred with the Ashoka Chakra. He was a militant but later joined the Indian Army in 2004. He was killed during an anti-terror operation in November 2018. He was also awarded the Sena Medal. Ashok Chakra is the highest peacetime military decoration for valour, courageous action or self-sacrifice away from the battlefield.

20. 

Recently, DRDO Launched Long Range Surface to Air Missile (LR-SAM). In which coast it was launched?

A. Odisha Coast
B. Karnataka coast
C. Tamil Nadu coast
D. Kerala cost

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test fired Long Range Surface to Air Missile (LR-SAM) from naval warship INS Chennai. The test was conducted off the coast of Odisha. The LR-SAM hit a low flying aerial target during the test.