Current Affairs - January 26, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 26, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 26, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 26, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 26, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 26, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 26, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which IIT has launched an app 'Roshni' to help blind identify notes?

A. IIT Kanupur
B. IIT Kolkata
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Ropar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IIT Ropar has launched an android app 'Roshni' to help the blind in recognizing the denomination of the currency notes, using image processing and analytics. At present, notes of Rs 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500 and 2,000 are in circulation, which the blind people find it difficult to recognize due to their size and the tactile marks. The app can recognize both old and new notes and gives audio information as to which note you are holding in your hands. The user has to bring the currency note in front of phone camera and the app would provide audio notification intimating the currency notes denomination to the user. The app uses the patterns and features embedded on the notes to differentiate and determine the currency denomination.

2. 

Who will be the Chief Guest of India's Republic Day Parade?

A. Cyril Ramaphosa
B. Pravin Gordhan
C. Emmanuel Macron
D. Arif Alvi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

South Africa President Cyril Ramaphosa will be the Chief Guest at the Republic Day Parade. He is the second President of South Africa after Nelson Mandela to be the Chief Guest at the parade. President Ramaphosa will be accorded ceremonial welcome at Rashtrapati Bhawan Friday morning. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Ramaphosa will hold delegation level talks on bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest. Both the leaders will also address the India-South Africa Business Forum today with the objective to grow business ties between the two countries. AIR correspondent reports, relations between India and South Africa are age old. Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi is revered in the African nation as he had an important role in the non-violent movement in South Africa. India was at the forefront of the international community in its support to the anti-apartheid movement there. India is among the top five trading partners of South Africa.

3. 

Which insurance company has overtaken Life Insurance Corporation of India, recently?

A. Max Life Insurance
B. Birla Sun Life Insurance
C. ICICI Prudential
D. HDFC Standard Life Insurance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Private life insurer Max Life Insurance has overtaken Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to the best track record in terms of claims settlement for individual deaths in FY18. According to IRDAI's Annual Report 2017-18, Max Life settled 98.26 percent of individual death claims while LIC settled 98.04 percent.

4. 

Which novel has been adjudged as the best novel of 2017 at the Kerala Sahitya Akademi Awards?

A. Naalukettu
B. Aarachaar
C. Thakshankunnu Swaroopam
D. Nireeswaran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Kerala Sahitya Akademi Awards for the year 2017 have been announced on 23rd January 2019. In it, 'Nireeswaran' by V.J. James has been adjudged the best novel of 2017, while Aymanam John's Ethara Characharangalude Charitra Pusthakam has secured the award for the best short story. Mindaprani, written by Veerankutty, is the best poetry. The award is given each year by the Kerala Sahitya Akademi (Kerala Literary Academy) to Malayalam writers for their outstanding books of literary merit.

5. 

India's first woman IPS officer who completes South Pole expedition.

A. Archana Ramasundaram
B. Vimla Mehra
C. Aparna Kumar
D. Meera Borwankar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Aparna Kumar has become the India's first woman Indian Police Service (IPS) DIG and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) officer to successfully complete the South Pole expedition. She unfurled the National and the ITBP flags at the South Pole on 13th January 2019 after covering 111Km of walking on the snow. Aparna will now attempt to conquer the North Pole this April. She has covered six of the highest peaks across continents including the Mount Everest. The one left for her to scale is the Mount Denali in Alaska.The ITBP is a Central Armed Police Force which is primarily deployed to secure the icy Himalayan borders of the nation since its Inception in 1962.

6. 

Who has been awarded as 'Best Electoral Practices Award' in Andhra Praadesh?

A. Kartikeya Mishra
B. T.Baburao Naidu
C. B.Lakshmikantham
D. Kona Sashidhar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vijayawada's Krishna District Collector B. Lakshmikantham has been selected for the 'Best Electoral Practices Award' to be presented by Governor E.S.L. Narasimhan during national voters'day celebrations in the city. The district registered 2,54, 576, a record number of new voters in September and October last year following various voter awareness campaigns under the Systematic Voter's Education and Electoral Participation initiative. As on September 1, the number of voters was 30.51 lakh. Krishna was the only district in the country to achieve this in short span and has now over 33.03 lakh voters enrolled with the Election Commission of India against 46 lakh population. The district also crossed the ideal electoral population ratio.

7. 

Which state to provide land to service sector industries?

A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The department decided to provide land to the service sector entities as well to boost investments in the state. The event was organized by Bihar Foundation, in association with state industries department and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). Over 200 crore of investment has already been made in the food processing sector in the state. Business mechanisms and international policies of different countries can be used to enrich the entrepreneurship structure in Bihar. Members of 10 different chapters of the foundation from abroad and eight chapters from across the country participated in the event.

8. 

Which bank recommended Unconditional Cash Transfer to farmers to alleviate the agrarian distress instead of Universal Basic Income (UBI) scheme?

A. NABARD
B. SBI
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Corporation Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India recommended Unconditional Cash Transfer to farmers to alleviate the agrarian distress instead of Universal Basic Income (UBI) scheme in its Ecowrap report. Initiating Rythu Bandhu Scheme on national level may not be feasible presently because land data in several states including Bihar, Jharkhand, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu is not yet digitized. The Report suggested that Government should consider Unconditional Cash Transfer scheme until the problems are ironed out in terms of proper tenancy laws because it will be more equitable (on per farmer basis) with meaning full impact. As per the report, The Government had estimated Agriculture Subsidy (Plus Support) at Rs 98,100 crore in the 2019-20 budget which includes 13,000 crore for Crop Insurance, 15,000 crore for Interest Subsidy and Rs. 70,100 crore for Fertilizer subsidy.

9. 

Which state government bagged two awards for BBBP scheme at the National Girl Child Day celebrations in New Delhi?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu State government bagged two awards for its performance pertaining to the Union government's Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme at the National Girl Child Day celebrations in New Delhi. Maneka Gandhi, Minister for Women and Child Development, presented the awards. While one award was for the State's performance, the other was for Tiruvannamalai district.

10. 

What was the theme of the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas?

A. Togetherness of Indian Diaspora
B. Role of Indian Diaspora in building New India
C. Indian Diaspora and Economic Development
D. Cultural Awareness among Indian Diaspora

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The celebration of 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas was commenced in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr. Pravind Jugnauth was the chief Guest of Convention. The theme of this year's Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas (PBD) convention was "Role of Indian Diaspora in building New India". The Celebration of 15th PBD was concluded on 23rd January 2019.

11. 

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare organized a National Conference on Agriculture for Zaid Campaign-2019 in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Patna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Conference on Agriculture for Zaid Campaign-2019 was organised by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare in New Delhi on 24 January 2019. Special sessions were held to discuss strategy for potential crops and irrigation potential for zaid season. It was also said that the total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at 284.83 million tonnes in 2017-18.

12. 

Sultan Abdullah was elected as the King of which of the following country?

A. Bhutan
B. Monaco
C. Swaziland
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sultan Abdullah was elected as Malaysia's new King on 24 January 2019, following the abdication of Sultan Muhammad V in January 2019. He is the ruler of the Malaysia state of Pahang. He will have a five-year term. He is the current President of the Asian Hockey Federation and a council member of FIFA, the world football body.

13. 

Centre launched Apollo Proton Cancer Centre (APCC) in which of the following city?

A. Chennai
B. Hyderabad
C. Bengaluru
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India launched Apollo Proton Cancer Centre (APCC) in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. With this launch, India has become the 16th country in the world to offer proton therapy for cancer. The Centre offers proton therapy with pencil-beam technology that provides a high degree of precision. APCC is a 150-bed integrated cancer care Centre. It has the Intensity Modulated Proton Therapy and Image-Guided Radiotherapy component. At present, there are 72-odd facilities operational across the globe. Around 60 to 70% of cancer patients need radiation. Through proton beam therapy, which is a form of radiation, zero dose beyond the tumour is achievable.

14. 

Which country will organise a Bhagwad Gita Mahotsav in partnership with the Haryana Government?

A. Nepal
B. Myanmar
C. Japan
D. Mauritius

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mauritius Prime Minister, Mr. Pravind Jugnauth announced in his address as the Chief Guest at inauguration of the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh that Mauritius will organize the first Bhojpuri Festival in 2020. It was also announced by Mr. Pravind Jaugnauth that Mauritius will hold a Bhagwad Gita Mahotsav in partnership with the Haryana Government in February 2019.

15. 

How many Technology Mission Centre was launched by the Union Minister Harsh Vardhan?

A. 6
B. 4
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister Harsh Vardhan launched three important centre's set up by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) at IIT Madras on 25 January 2019. The first one is the 'DST -IITM Solar Energy Harnessing Centre'. The second centre is the 'DST-IITM Water -IC for SUTRAM of EASY WATER'. The third centre is the 'Testbed on Solar thermal desalination solutions'.