Current Affairs - January 27, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 27, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 27, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 27, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 27, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 27, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 27, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification cleared the use of which product in the military aircraft, recently?

A. Biogas
B. LNG
C. Shale gas
D. Biofuel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

After months of ground and flight trials, the Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification (CEMILAC), a premier military certification agency, on January 22, 2019 cleared the use of indigenously produced bio-fuel for use in the military aircraft.

2. 

Who led the all-women Assam Rifles contingent, which has created history by participating for the first time in a Republic Day parade?

A. Khushboo Kanwar
B. Shikha Surabhi
C. Aparna Kumar
D. Bhavna Syal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 70th Republic Day parade 2019, women power displayed at Rajpath, with contingents of the Indian Navy, India Army Service Corps and a unit of Corps of Signals (transportable satellite terminal) were all led by women officers and a woman officer exhibiting stunts on bike. In it, Major Khushboo Kanwar led all-women Assam Rifles contingent has created history by participating for the first time in a Republic Day parade. Capt Shikha Surabhi from the Corps of Signals became the first woman to perform bike stunts alongside her male teammates as part of daredevils, a major attraction every Republic Day. For the first time, a lady officer, Lt. Bhavana Kasturi led a contingent of the India Army Service Corps and Capt Bhavna Syal, a third-generation officer in the armed forces, led the transportable satellite terminal's contingent.

3. 

The researchers of this country developed a system that can produce electricity and hydrogen fuel from carbon dioxide.

A. Japan
B. China
C. South Korea
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Scientists from Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST) in South Korea have developed a system that can produce electricity and hydrogen fuel from carbon dioxide. The Hybrid Na-CO2 system can continuously produce electrical energy and hydrogen through efficient carbon dioxide (CO2) conversion with stable operation for over 1,000 hours. The key to this technology is the easy conversion of chemically stable CO2 molecules to other materials. Much of human CO2 emissions are absorbed by the ocean and turned into acidity. The researchers focused on this phenomenon and came up with the idea of melting CO2 into water to induce an electrochemical reaction.If acidity increases, the number of protons increases, which in turn increases the power to attract electrons. If a battery system is created based on this phenomenon, electricity can be produced by removing CO2. In particular, this system has shown stability to the point of operating for more than 1,000 hours without damage to electrodes. The system can be applied to remove CO2 by inducing voluntary chemical reactions.

4. 

IRDAI sets a panel to identify systematically important insurers. It was headed by;

A. Padmaja Bhaskaran
B. Pravin Kutumbe
C. Sujay Banarji
D. Vijay Kumar Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A panel is all set by Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India (IRDAI) headed by Pravin Kutumbe, to identify domestically systematically important insurers (SIIs) and an augmented regulatory framework is logically established in this regard.

5. 

How many MoU's were signed at the 2nd edition of Tamil Nadu government's Global Investors Meet (GIM) 2019?

A. 272
B. 335
C. 304
D. 251

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The second edition of Tamil Nadu government's ambitious two-day Global Investors Meet (GIM) 2019 which aimed at showcasing the state's potential business opportunities and wooing investment was inaugurated at Chennai Trade Centre, Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The event was attended by over 250 companies from 10 countries. The Investors Meet Concluded on 24th January 2019. The event was inaugurated by Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edapadi Palaniswami in the presence of Union Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, Deputy Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu O. Pannerselvam and Industries Minister of Tamil Nadu M.C. Sampath. This year focus will be given on key 12 sectors including automobile, textiles, aerospace, agro and food processing, pharmaceutical and chemicals, tourism, housing and construction, Electronics and hardware, Skill Development, Heavy Engineering, MSMEs and Information and Technology. The objective of the event is to position Tamil Nadu as the investor's choice besides showcasing its potential business opportunities. Rs.75 crore had been allocated by the state government to conduct the two-day event. The event had managed to exceed the target investment of Rs 2 lakh crore and has witnessed the signing of 304 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) worth Rs 3.4 lakh crore with promise of job opportunities for about 10.5 lakh people in the state.

6. 

Which among the following abandoned airstrips will be developed into a modern airport by the Indian Government?

A. Birasal
B. Dhalbhumgarh
C. Gaya
D. Ratnagiri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Government has decided to renovate and develop around 400 abandoned airstrips across the country to strengthen air-connectivity. The first such airstrip to be developed into a modern airport will be Dhalbhumgarh in East Singhbhum district of Jharkhand.

7. 

With which bank, Etihad Guest tie-up to launch premium card for international travel?

A. ICICI Card
B. SBI Card
C. Axis Card
D. HDFC Card

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SBI Card, the country's second largest credit card issuer and Etihad Guest, the loyalty programme of Etihad Airways have weld their hand together for a specific visa credit card to come into play for members and Indian travellers. It has been launched in order to confront the constraints of international travel. It is a promise to backtrack the lifestyles of affluent and urban Indians to complement their travel experience. Besides that, it is anticipated that the Indians will boost their travelling frequency which in turn leads to global exposure substantially.

8. 

Where was the National Conference for Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSSs) held?

A. New Delhi
B. Pune
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of skill development implemented new reforms for Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) to enhance skill ecosystem and entrepreneurship in most of the remotest areas of India under centre's flagship programme Skill India at the National Conference for Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSSs) in New Delhi. The Ministry also released the new JSS site (www.jss.gov.in) which will furnish information and facts on action ideas, databases of beneficiaries and stakeholders, details of finance and expenditure and other ongoing development projects that are on process.

9. 

India's first indigenously developed NGRAM was tested in __________.

A. Hyderabad
B. Cochin
C. Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first indigenously developed Next Generation Anti-Radiation Missile (NGRAM), an air-to-surface one, which can be fired from Sukhoi fighter jets, was successfully tested at the missile testing range in Balasore, Hyderabad. The missile can be launched from different altitudes and all the parameters were met during the testing. The missile was developed by Abdul Kalam Missile Complex comprising DLRL, which plays the lead role, Research Centre Imarat, Advanced Systems Laboratory (ASL). The missile system is being developed by the BEL and an unidentified private industry partner.

10. 

What is the theme of the 2019 International Customs Day?

A. Digital Customs - Progressive Engagement
B. Smart borders, Smart Customs
C. SMART borders for seamless Trade, Travel and Transport
D. Secure & Smart business for economic development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Customs Day (ICD) is observed every year on January 26 to recognize the role of custom officials and agencies in maintaining border security. It focuses on the working conditions and challenges that customs officers face in their jobs. The 2019 theme is "SMART borders for seamless Trade, Travel and Transport". This reflects the fact that the expectations of travellers and businesses around the world are changing.

11. 

Name the country which partnered with India to set up a Energy banking mechanism, recently.

A. Singapore
B. Swedan
C. China
D. Nepal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Pokhara, India and Nepal agreed to set up energy banking mechanism to make use of the surplus electricity in a essential and a useful way. Nepal's demand for electricity increased during the summer months, whereas in India demand increases during the monsoon season and slumps during winter. This partnership will help the Nepal export its surplus electricity to neighbour India during the monsoon season and import power during winter season.

12. 

Who won the women's singles 2019 Australian Open Tennis Tournament?

A. Petra Kvitova
B. Maria Sharapova
C. Simona Halep
D. Naomi Osaka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Naomi Osaka from Japan has won the women's singles 2019 Australian Open Tennis Tournament. She beat Czech Petra Kvitova in a seesaw Australian Open final by 7-6 (7-2) 5-7 6-4 to win back-to-back Grand Slams and become the new World No.1. Osaka is known for her multi-ethnic background and her shy, candid personality. On the court, she has an aggressive playing style with a powerful serve.

13. 

Which of the following DRDO's missile is used to destroy enemy radars and communication facilities?

A. Cruise missiles
B. Anti-radiation missile
C. Ballistic missiles
D. Anti-tank missile

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India tested the new generation anti-radiation missile(NGRAM) which would destroy all the surveillance and radar systems.The missile is launched from Balasore. The Defence-Research and Development Organization (DRDO) has created this missile as a surface to air missile and is screened by Sukhoi-30 MKI fighter jet. The new-generation anti-radiation missile (NGRAM) has the Strike range of 100 kilometers,this is the first indigenous air-to-ground missile developed by the DRDO, after the supersonic BrahMos cruise missile developed jointly with Russia.

14. 

Amul Camel Milk was launched in the state of;

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Gujarat Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation Limited (GCMMF) has launched Amul Camel Milk in selected markets of Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad and Kutch. The camel milk offers a wide range of benefits such as: Camel milk assists healthy bacteria growth in the gut making it easy to digest. Camel milk assists healthy bacteria growth in the gut making it easy to digest and it also improves gastrointestinal health and systemic immunity. Rich in Vitamin B1 (Thiamin) Camel Milk can provide 70% of the recommended daily value per serving. Camel Milk is rich in calcium which helps to build.

15. 

BSNL and this french company join hands to offer data services through SMS.

A. Altran
B. Keolis
C. Capgemini
D. Be-Bound

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian state-owned telecommunications BSNL and French company Be-Bound had signed an agreement to become partners to provide data connectivity through SMS in areas where there is no Internet connectivity or signal breaks. BSNL Chairman and Managing Director Anupam Shrivastava informed that Be-Bound has been given patent and already developed this technology which will be embedded in mobile apps. This app used to send command to Be-Bound server if it does not get data connectivity for SMS-based connectivity. Be-Bound server will facilitate SMS connectivity after getting command from the app. The app will also send SMS from user's account because for connectivity .The limit of 100 SMS per day per subscriber which is sufficient for this service.

16. 

Which organisation hosted a two-day Technology Conclave in New Delhi?

A. HCL
B. TCS
C. NIC
D. Wipro

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Technical Advisory Group (TAG) of National Informatics Centre (NIC) inaugurated a two-day Technology Conclave in New Delhi.The conclave was inaugurated by Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.The theme of the conclave was "Technologies for NextGen Governance".It concluded on 23rd January,2019. This Technology Conclave is considered to be the first move through a decade of digital technology and setting our path wide toward the New Digital India. The technologies covered during this conclave were Big Data and Advanced Analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Deep Learning Methodologies, Cloud Native Scalable Applications, Micro-services, Software Defined Infrastructure and Cyber Security.