Current Affairs - January 28, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 28, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 28, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 28, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 28, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 28, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 28, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among the following launched "Yuva Swabhiman Yojana" for Urban Youth?

A. Kamal Nath
B. Yogi Adityanath
C. Akhilesh Yadav
D. N. Chandrababu Naidu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath announced the launch of the 'Yuva Swabhiman Yojana' for youths from the economically weaker sections in urban areas. Under this scheme, 100 days of employment will be provided to youths from economically weaker sections in urban areas. They will also be given skill training.

2. 

Krishna Sobti passed away, in New Delhi, She was a __________.

A. Journalist
B. Actor
C. Writer
D. Educationalist

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Demise of Hindi fiction writer and essayist,Jnanpith awardee as well, Krishna Sobti passed away,in New Delhi at the age of 93. She was born on 18th February, 1925 in Gujarat Punjab, British India. Her writings insinuate Punjabi, Urdu, and afterwards Rajasthani languages. Her works mainly underscores the issues of female identity. Notable writings- Mitro Marajani, Daar se Bichuchuri, Surajmukhi Andhere Ke. Notable Awards- Sahitya Akademi Award (1980) , Sahitya Akademi Fellowship (1996) , Jnanpith Award (2017).

3. 

Name the Indian Badminton player who won Women's Singles in DAIHATSU Indonesia Masters 2019.

A. Sania Mirza
B. P. V. Sindhu
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Ashwini Ponnappa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2019 Indonesia Masters, officially the DAIHATSU Indonesia Masters 2019, is a badminton tournament that takes place at the Istora Gelora Bung Karno in Indonesia and has a total purse of $350,000. Anders Antonsen won the men's singles title and Saina Nehwal won the women's singles title.

4. 

International holocaust remembrance day was observed on which date?

A. 27th January
B. 26th January
C. 25th January
D. 24th January

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Holocaust Remembrance Day was observed all over the world on 27th January commemorating the tragedy of the Holocaust that occurred during the Second World War. It was designated by the United Nations General Assembly resolution 60/7 on 1st November 2005 in the 42nd Plenary session. The largest Nazi concentration and death camp, Auschwitz-Birkenau was liberated by the Red Army on 27th January 1945.

5. 

Which company joins with Universal Robots to Co-Create Robots for MSMEs?

A. Sastra Robotics
B. Milagrow
C. Grey Orange
D. Bharat Fritz Werner

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharat Fritz Werner Ltd (BFW), a Bengaluru-based machining solution provider, has partnered with Universal Robots, a Danish robot maker and a leader in collaborative robots, to co-create robots for MSME sector. BFW and Universal Robots plan to redefine the production processes by deploying the robotic arms through modular, flexible and user-friendly integration solution platform - Arjun.

6. 

Which country has announced that it will fund South Asian Nitrogen Hub, a research project to study Nitrogen pollution in India and South Asia?

A. Germany
B. Greece
C. Japan
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Kingdom (UK) government has made an announcement that it will support South Asian Nitrogen Hub, a research project to study Nitrogen pollution in India and South Asia. South Asian Nitrogen Hub will be led by United Kingdom's "Centre for Ecology and Hydrology" under the new partnership programme. The Project will include 50 organizations from across the United Kingdom (UK) and South Asia. The Research Project which is a five year programme with estimated worth of 19.6 million pounds (182 crore) is established by the funding from United Kingdom Research and Innovation ((UKRI). India is the only South Asian country which has completed its Nitrogen Assessment and now India is Co-leading the South Asian Assessment for the United Nations (UN) Environment.

7. 

Which state government has floated a 'Pravasi Dividend Pension Scheme' to provide regular pension to Non-Resident Keralites on a one-time payment of Rs 5 lakh?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Uttarkhand
C. Bihar
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Kerala government has floated a 'Pravasi Dividend Pension Scheme' to provide regular pension to Non-Resident Keralites on a one-time payment of Rs 5 lakh. Governor P. Sathasivam announced the scheme during his address to the state Assembly. There are 2.1 million migrants from Kerala across the world. A non-resident Keralite can invest an amount ranging from Rs 5 lakh to Rs 50 lakh, as a whole or as 6 installments paid within 3 years. Each beneficiary will be entitled to receive pensions ranging from Rs 5,000-50,000 every month, 3 years after the total amount is deposited, at a dividend rate of 12%.

8. 

The Oxford Dictionaries announced __________ as the Hindi Word of the Year.

A. Yayavar
B. Adamya
C. Parthiv
D. Nari Shakti

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Oxford Dictionaries announced 'Nari Shakti' as the Hindi Word of the Year. The Hindi Word of the Year chosen every year, reflects the conversations, ethos of a particular year. The word this year, Nari Shakti, has been derived from Sanskrit and when broken down, the word 'nari' means women and 'shakti' means power.

9. 

Which country declared sugarcane juice as the "national drink"?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Pakistan
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Pakistan government declared sugarcane juice as the "national drink" of the country. They came at this decision after asking People's opinion in twitter to choose one among orange, carrot and sugarcane. According to the poll, 7,616 people or 81% cast their votes favouring sugarcane juice, 15% voted for orange juice while 4% chose carrot.

10. 

Which team won the maiden women's Big Bash title?

A. Brisbane Heat
B. Adelaide Strikers
C. Sydney Thunder
D. Perth Scorchers

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Australian T20 cricket team "Brisbane Heat" won their maiden Women's Big Bash League (WBBL) title by defeating Sydney Sixers in the final by three wickets at Drummoyne Oval in Sydney, Australia. Sydney Sixers opted to bat first but couldn't get off to a flying start that they unusually followed throughout the season and could score only 131 runs which was chased by Brisbane Heat with four ball remaining. Beth Mooney from 'Brisbane Heat' was awarded as the Player of the match for her knock of 65 runs from just 46 balls.

11. 

India's fastest indigenous train "Train 18" was renamed as;

A. Train 18 Express
B. Vande Bharat Express
C. Rajdhani 18 Express
D. Train 18 Premium

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's fastest indigenous train which will run from Delhi to Varanasi has been named as Vande Bharat Express. Its previous name was Train 18. The new name has been given after taking suggestions from the general public. It is a train built completely in India by Indian engineers in a span of 18 months and it is an example that it is possible to make world-class trains under Make in India. The 16-coach train has been built by the Integral Coach Factory, Chennai and cover the distance in 8 hours. It is the first locomotive-less train in the country.

12. 

Who among the following conferred with the Assam Republic Journalism Award?

A. Swatantra Awaj
B. D.N. Chakraborty
C. Homen Borgohain
D. Arnab Goswami

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Assam government entitled the Republic Day Journalism Award 2019 to veteran journalist and former editor Dhirendra Nath Chakraborty. The award comprises Rupees one lakh in cash, a citation, the Assamese 'xoraai' (the bell metal memento presented as an honor), 'jaapi' (headgear) and an angavastra.

13. 

Where the Operation Olympics Commenced?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Kerala
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An expert programme 'Operation Olympics' managed by Kerala's Sports Department and State Sports Council was commenced to train 123 athletes in 11 disciplines for 2020 Tokyo Olympics. The programme has the objective to provide international standard training to the athletes with the help of eminent trainers from both India and abroad. Under the Programme, Expert training will be provided in athletics, boxing, cycling, swimming, shooting, wrestling, badminton, fencing, rowing and archery. Training in wrestling, cycling, swimming, and boxing has been started at the various stadium in Thiruvananthapuram district whereas training for other streams will be at Kollam, Ernakulam, Alappuzha and Kannur districts.

14. 

Name of the union minister who inaugurated Atal Setu in Goa?

A. Shri Piyush Goyal
B. Shri Prakash Javedakar
C. Shri Suresh Prabhu
D. Shri Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated four-lane, 5.1-kilometer long "Atal Setu", the third Cable bridge across river Mandovi in Panaji, Goa. This is the third bridge across Mandovi River. This bridge would overcome the bottlenecks and curb traffic jams at Panaji Circle and Panaji entrance.

15. 

Which ministry launched a mobile app 'RDP India 2019'?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As a new initiative in sync with the Digital India campaign of the Government, Ministry of Defence had launched a mobile app 'RDP India 2019' on the Republic Day, with the intent of making available the highlights of the Republic Day event, not only to the spectators at Rajpath, but also to the general public all over the world. This app contains information about the Parade on Rajpath, New Delhi, including Order of the March, details of the tableaux presented by different States and Ministries, children cultural performances, fly past and names of recipients of Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2019.

16. 

Which state launched the Voters Helpline Number - 1950 and mobile app for people with disabilities on the occasion of National Voters Day?

A. Mizoram
B. Meghalaya
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Governor of Mizoram Shri Kummanam Rajasekharan launched the Voters Helpline Number - 1950 and mobile app for people with disabilities on the occasion of National Voters Day. The Mobile will help the Persons with Disability (PwD) to cast their votes and this move is aimed to enhance participation of People with Disability in the in the upcoming elections. Mizoram governor appealed to all the voters to cast their votes in the Lok Sabha elections expected to be held in May-June 2019 and ensure peaceful conduct of the polls.

17. 

As per the report of CISCO, what is the position of India in General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Index?

A. 8th
B. 6th
C. 12th
D. 5th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the report released by CISCO on 2019 Data Privacy Benchmark Study ranked India in 6th position in General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) readiness index. As per the report 65% of India organization are better prepared for GDPR making India the 6th best prepared nation to deal with the nee data privacy regulation which all organizations operating within the European Union and European Economic Area are mandated to comply with.

18. 

Which country will become the world's biggest retail market in 2019, as per the prediction of research firm eMarket?

A. India
B. China
C. United States
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Research firm eMarket predicted that China will become world's biggest retail market in 2019. According to the report, the sale boom is a result of China's rising incomes and thriving e-commerce. The report says China will overtake US in 2019 and total retail sales will grow 7.5% to reach 5.636 trillion USD in 2019, while US will grow 3.3% to 5.529 trillion. One- fifth of the country's total sales in 2018 was from e-commerce which is a major driver of China's retail economy. As per predictions US share of the global e-commerce market is expected to drop to 15 percent by 2022. By the end of 2019, China will have 55.8 percent of all online retail sales globally which is also expected to exceed 63% by 2022.