Current Affairs - January 29, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 29, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 29, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 29, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 29, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 29, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 29, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

As per the latest report of World Steel Association, which is the world's second-largest steel producing country?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Turkey
D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has replaced Japan as the world's second-largest steel producing country, only behind China, which is the largest producer of crude steel accounting for more than 51 per cent of production, as per the latest report by World Steel Association. The other nations in the list of top 10 steel producing countries include the United States, which is at the 4th position as the country produced 86.7 MT of crude steel in 2018, followed by South Korea at the 5th place with 72.5 MT of crude steel, Russia at 6th with 71.7 MT, Germany at 7th with 42.4 MT, Turkey at 8th with 37.3 MT, Brazil at 9th with 34.7 MT and Iran at the 10th position with 25 MT crude steel in 2018.

2. 

Who became the first woman to perform bike stunts as part of daredevils, during Republic Day celebrations of India?

A. Capt Shikha Surabhi
B. Capt Akanksha
C. Capt Anu Malik
D. Capt Vedika Sundar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India Celebrated its 70th Republic Day. Capt Shikha Surabhi from the Corps of Signals became the first woman to perform bike stunts, alongside her male teammates as part of daredevils. For First Time,IAF Flies Plane Using Blend Of Jet Fuel And Biofuel During Republic Day Parade.

3. 

Which railway zone has bagged No.1 position for cleanliness in India?

A. Western Railway
B. Central Railway
C. North Western Railway
D. Southern Railway

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Southern Railway has bagged the number one position for cleanliness in the country. This achievement was under the category of other than Premium Category trains in the recent Trains Cleanliness Survey conducted by IRCTC on all India level. During the year 2018, Southern Railway's gross earnings also stood at more than Rs six thousand crores rupees which is almost 10% higher than the last year earnings. To cater to the growing demands of passengers, Southern Railway has also introduced 54 trains over past four years.

4. 

Who has won the 2018 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature?

A. Jayant Kaikini
B. Mohsin Hamid
C. Kamila Shamsie
D. Jeet Thayil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jayant Kaikini, renowned Kannada poet short-story writer, columnist and playwright and lyricist, has won the prestigious 2018 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature for 'No Presents Please: Mumbai Stories' at the Tata Steel Kolkata Literary Meet. The novel is a collection of short stories set in Mumbai dating back to the 1980s. It offers a fine-grained, ground-up view of arguably India's greatest metropolis. The book was originally written in the southern Indian language of Kannada and translated into English by the award-winning translator Tejaswini Niranjana. The $25,000 (£19,100) prize rewards the best writing about south Asian culture from writers of any ethnicity and from all over the world, will be split equally between author and translator. It will be split equally between author and translator.

5. 

India signed the phytosanitary protocol with which country to facilitate the export of Indian tobacco?

A. China
B. South Africa
C. Mexico
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A protocol was signed between India's Commerce Secretary Anup Wadhawan and Zhang Jiwen, Vice Minister of General Administration of China Customs (GACC) accountable for examining market access and quarantine issues for India's agriculture and allied products. Mr. Wadhawan was on a two-day visit to Beijing, China where his efforts with Chinese officials facilitated for the tobacco export to China. The revival of the phyto-sanitary protocol with China will turn economically better for the farmers and also ameliorate Indian tobacco exports as China is the largest consumer and producer of tobacco with over 350 million smokers (world's highest).

6. 

Who had launched the 2020 Presidential bid?

A. Michael Bennet
B. Tom Cotton
C. Richard Shelby
D. Kamala Harris

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian-origin US Senator Kamala Harris launched her 2020 presidential bid. In a scathing criticism of President Donald Trump's policies. The US is at an inflection point in the history due to the attack on democracy like never before. Addressing a cheering crowd in downtown Oakland, she said free press has been bullied and attacked, and democratic institutions undermined under the current leadership. Harris also slammed Trump's policies at the border, and his decision to shut down the government. She denounced his plan to build a wall along the US-Mexico border as a medieval vanity project. A 54-year-old Harris, who was elected to the Senate in 2016, announced her run for the presidency last week. She has been voted on top of the list of Democratic leaders aspiring to defeat Trump in the November 2020 election.

7. 

Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi stated that the GST on Haj reduced from 18% to __________.

A. 8%
B. 12%
C. 5%
D. 15%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi stated that GST on Haj has been reduced from 18% to 5% and this will significantly lower the airfare thus saving Haj pilgrims' 113 crore rupees this year. Mr. Naqvi also stated that for the first time since the independence 2,340 women from India will go on 2019 Haj without Mehram.

8. 

Data Protection Day was observed on;

A. 31 January
B. 30 January
C. 29 January
D. 28 January

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Council of Europe had launched a Data Protection Day to be celebrated each year on 28 January, the date on which the Council of Europe's data protection convention, known as "Convention 108", was opened to the signature. Data Protection Day is now celebrated globally and is called Data Privacy Day outside Europe. The data protection convention, which is the only international treaty in this field, is being updated to ensure that its data protection principles are still in line with today's needs.

9. 

Indian politician George Mathew Fernandes was passed away on January 29, 2019. He was a former minister for which of the following department?

A. Finance
B. Defence
C. Health
D. Home Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Defence Minister George Fernandes passed away on January 29, 2019 following a prolonged illness. He was 88. Fernandes was suffering from Alzheimer's disease; and recently, he contracted swine flu. Fernandes held the portfolio of the Union Defence Minister from 2001 to 2004 under the Atal Bihari Vajpayee-led NDA government. He was born in Mangaluru in British India on June 3, 1930.

10. 

Ministry of Textiles holds a National Conclave on Technical Textiles in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Surat
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Textiles will hold National Conclave on Technical Textiles on 29 January 2019 in Mumbai. The release of HSN codes for technical textiles will be one of the major highlights of the conclave. Technical textiles are textile material and products manufactured primarily for technical performance and functional properties rather than aesthetic and decorative characteristics.

11. 

Name the app developed by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Ropar to help the Visually Impaired to recognise currency notes?.

A. Digital Eye
B. Rishi
C. Roshni
D. RupeeCount

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Ropar, has developed an app Roshni that would help the Visually Impaired to recognise currency notes. The app can recognise both old and new notes and gives audio information as to which note you are holding in your hands.This app was launched in Chandigarh. Roshni is the first Android app,which recognise INR currency notes. The user have to bring the currency note in front of phone camera and the App would give a audio intimation about the currency note denomination. This app is now formed enough to recognise Indian money of any denominations, whereas we can expect its upgrade version in further even to identify the Indian coins as well as foreign currency notes.. This app is bug free and is available in beta version of the play store.

12. 

Who becomes 1st Top-Ranked Windies Test All-Rounder in the International Cricket Council Test Player?

A. Jason Holder
B. Kemar Roach
C. Roston Chase
D. Kemar Roach

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jason Holder becomes the first player from the country in 45 years to top the list of all-rounders in the International Cricket Council Test Player Rankings after slamming an unbeaten double-century that helped script a memorable 381-run win over England in the first Test in Bridgetown. West Indies legend Gary Sobers was at the top last in March 1974 and Holder now emulated him following his 202 not out off 229 balls in the second innings in Bridgetown which is the third highest score by a number eight batsman in Test history after the Pakistan pair of Wasim Akram (257 not out) and Imtiaz Ahmed (209).

13. 

Uttarakhand's first tulip garden will be opened in which district?

A. Uttarkashi
B. Dehradun
C. Pithoragarh
D. Chamoli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttarakhand's first tulip garden will come up over 50 hectares of forest land in Pithoragarh district at a cost of Rs 50 crore. The state government has obtained the Centre's nod for development of the garden. To be developed by the ONGC, under its corporate social responsibility programme, the proposed tulip garden will be the country's second after the one located in Srinagar (J&K). It has been selected under the State Government's '13districts, 13 new destinations' scheme, to attract more tourists to the district.

14. 

Who inaugurated an Integrated Refinery Expansion Project Complex (IREP) in Kochi, Kerala?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited's Integrated Refinery Expansion Project Complex (IREP) in Kochi on 27 January 2019. IREP will be a modern expansion complex and will be equipped for production of cleaner fuels for India. It will double the production of LPG & diesel and commence production of feedstock for petrochemical projects.

15. 

Who won the New South Wales men's Amateur Golf Championship in Australia?

A. Anirban Lahiri
B. Kartik Sharma
C. Shiv Chawrasia
D. Aman Raj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kartik Sharma from India has won the New South Wales men's Amateur Golf Championship in Australia. Kartik notched up a magnificent win over Australia's Nathan Barberie in the scheduled 36-hole final to emerge as champion. Kartik has been playing for India since the age of 10 as part of the National Squad. He had been selected to represent Indian Golf Union for three events in Australia.

16. 

Who has been appointed as Regional Director for WHO SOUTH EAST Asia?

A. Dr Hiroki Nakatani
B. Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh
C. Dr Christopher Tufton
D. Dr Itamar Grotto

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh appointed Regional Director for World Health Organization South-East Asia, for a second five-year term. Her second term of office will begin on 1 February 2019. She is the first woman to become Regional Director of WHO South-East Asia Region Previous year,Thailand became the first in Asia-Pacific to eliminate mother-to-child transmission of HIV and syphilis.

17. 

Which country will participate in the International Student Assessment (PISA) in 2021?

A. Brazil
B. Nepal
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) is a triennial international survey which aims to evaluate education systems worldwide by testing the skills and knowledge of 15-year-old students. India would be participating in the PISA assessment in 2012. India participated in PISA 2009.

18. 

Name the mountaineer who was conferred the Padma Bhushan 2019 award?

A. Bachendri Pal
B. Arunima Sinha
C. Malavath Purna
D. Santosh Yadav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

64-year-old legendary mountaineer, Bachendri Pal, became the first Indian woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest in 1984, was awarded the Padma Bhushan for distinguished service of a high order by the Modi government.

19. 

Who is the author of the novel "Nireeshwaran" which won the best novel award in the Kerala Sahitya Akademi Award 2017, announced on 23rd January 2019?

A. Mariam Dunstan
B. VJ James
C. Sarika Devi
D. Parvathy Nair

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala Sahitya Akademi Award 2017 was announced, Malayalam Novelist VJ James's, Novel Nireeshwaran won the best novel award. V J James was born in Vazhapally, Changanassery in Kottayam district of Kerala. His debut novel was Purappadinte Pusthakam. Other Accolades he received:DC Silver Jubilee Award, Malayattor Prize in 1999, Rotary Literary Award for Purappadinte Pusthakam, Thoppil Ravi Award, Kerala Bhasha Institute Basheer Award (2015) for Nireeshwaran.

20. 

Who became the first woman officer to lead an all-men Army contingent in the Republic Day parade?

A. Divya Ajith Kumar
B. Priya Jhingan
C. Mitali Madhumita
D. Lieutenant Bhavana Kasturi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 26 January 2019, Lieutenant Bhavana Kasturi became the first woman officer to lead an all-men Army contingent in the Republic Day parade. She led the Army Services Corps contingent. An all-women contingent of the Assam Rifles was led by Major Khushboo Kanwar. Captain Shikha Surbhi of the Army Signals Corps performed a standing salute on a moving motorcycle.