Current Affairs - January 30, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 30, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 30, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 30, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 30, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 30, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 30, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Recently, National Salt Satyagraha Memorial was inagurated at __________, Gujarat.

A. Dharampur
B. Porbandar
C. Surat
D. Dandi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In commemoration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi dedicated grand and iconic 'National Salt Satyagraha Memorial' constructed by the Central Public Works Department at Dandi, Gujarat to the Nation. This prestigious work entrusted to CPWD by the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India has been completed by the dedicated team of CPWD in 20 months time well within the sanctioned amount of Rs. 72.23 crores.

2. 

Where did Chief Election Commissioner of India, Sunil Arora and Election Commissioner Ashok Lavasa inaugurate an International Conference on "Making our Elections Inclusive and Accessible", recently?

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Pune
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Election Commissioner of India, Sunil Arora and Election Commissioner Shri Ashok Lavasa inaugurated an International Conference on 'Making our Elections Inclusive and Accessible "on the occasion of 9th National Voters Day held 'in New Delhi. This conference held with a motive to enhance transparency in the upcoming election. National Voters Day is observed on 25th January every year. Theme of 2019 voters day is "My Vote Matters".

3. 

Which of the following bank will inject Rs 37,500 crore through OMO in February?

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. RBI
D. Axis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India it will inject Rs 37,500 crore into the system through the purchase of government securities in February to increase liquidity. Reserve Bank of India has been monitoring the evolving liquidity conditions and durable liquidity requirements of the system. The government to conduct the purchase of government securities under Open Market Operations (OMOs) for an aggregate amount of Rs 375 billion in the month of February 2019 through three auctions of Rs 125 billion each during the 2nd, 3rd and 4th week.

4. 

The first Hindu woman who have been appointed as a civil judge in Pakistan.

A. G. Rohini
B. Manjula Chellur
C. Gyan Sudha Misra
D. Suman Kumari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Suman Kumari has become the first Hindu woman to have been appointed as a civil judge in Pakistan after passing an examination for induction of judicial officers. Kumari, who hails from Qambar-Shahdadkot, will serve in her native district. The first judge from the Hindu community was Justice Rana Bhagwandas, who served as the acting chief justice for brief periods between 2005 and 2007.

5. 

Dilip Sadarangani was appointed as the Chairman of which of the following bank?

A. SBI
B. Federal Bank
C. South Indian Bank
D. Syndicate Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

South India based private sector lender Federal Bank appointed Dilip Sadarangani as the part-time Chairman. He has been on bank's board since 2013. The appointment of Mr.Dilip Sadarangani who has been guiding person in technology in multiple banks, as Chairman of the board of Federal Bank comes at a time when the bank makes confident strides in gaining market share in India. Mr. Sadarangani played key roles in setting up of IT infrastructure in different banks in India, Australia and Kuwait. He was a core member of the team which automated the first 50 branches of State Bank of India.

6. 

Who inagurated an international indoor exhibition center in Hapania?

A. Biplab Kumar Deb
B. Yogi Adityanath
C. Narendra Modi
D. Devendra Fadnavis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb on Monday inaugurated an international indoor exhibition center here, the largest facility of its kind in the Northeastern region. Built at a cost of Rs 66.52 crore at Hapania with an area of 10,800 sq metre The indoor centre has the capacity to house 170 stalls and accommodate 10,000 visitors.

7. 

As per the Global Corruption Index 2018, which is the top most country in the list of 180 countries in the world?

A. Denmark
B. New Zealand
C. Pakistan
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Transparency International has released the Global Corruption Index 2018. India rose by 3 points to 78 in the list of 180 countries in the world with a score of 41. China lagged far behind at 87 and Pakistan ranked 117. The top countries on the list are Denmark and New Zealand, with scores of 88 and 87. Somalia, Syria and South Sudan remained at the bottom, with scores of 10, 13 and 13.

8. 

This states has been declared best state for active participation in Swasth Bharat Yatra.

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu was declared the 'Best State Overall' for its active participation in the national campaign 'Swasth Bharat Yatra'. The campaign was a 100-day consumer outreach programme of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), which was launched on 16th October 2018 to amplify its Eat Right India initiative. Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra were adjudged the Best States with population above 3 crore. Punjab, Goa and Delhi were recognised as the Best States having population less than 3 crore. Meghalaya, Jammu and Kashmir and Uttrakhand were given special awards for their participation despite their hilly and difficult terrain. The Yatra saw the involvement of 10 lakh participants and reached to around 2.5 crore people across various States and UTs. It also led to the creation of 21,000 local 'Eat Right Champions' who would sustain this movement in the future.

9. 

How many commitees has been started by the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation?

A. 8
B. 4
C. 5
D. 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Employees Provident Fund Organisation has notified three new committees on Finance, Investment and Audit Committee (FIAC), the Pension and EDLI Implementation Committee (PEIC) and the Exempted Establishments' Committee (EEC). All the 3 committees will continue to have central government representatives as well as 2 representatives each of the employers and the employees and domain experts. While the FIAC will oversee investments made by portfolio managers and ensure timely investment of PF kitty for optimum returns, PEIC will review the function of the Employees' Pension Scheme, 1995 and the Employees Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme, 1976. The EEC will oversee the working of exempted establishments and move suggestions for CBT for improvement in the working of these exempted establishments.

10. 

This international Airport has donated Rs.10 crore to the Chief Minister's Distress Relief Fund (CMDRF).

A. Indira Gandhi International Airport
B. Mangalore International Airport
C. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
D. Cochin International Airport

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) has donated Rs.10 crore to the Chief Minister's Distress Relief Fund (CMDRF). CMDRF is an emergency assistance release mechanism granting immediate relief to families and individuals distressed by calamity, loss of life due to accidents and chronic diseases.

11. 

The 'Atal Setu' bridge named after former prime minister of India late Atal Bihari Bajpai, which is the third Cable bridge across river __________ in Panaji, Goa.

A. Mandovi
B. Ravi
C. Godavari
D. Narmada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Third bridge was inaugurated by Union Minister Nitin Gadkari in the presence of Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar .The bridge has been named as 'Atal Setu' after former prime minister of India late Atal Bihari Bajpai. It is four-lane, 5.1-kilometer long and the third Cable Bridge across river Mandovi in Panaji, Goa. The bridge weighs 2.5 lakh tonnes which is equivalent to the weight of aircraft 570 Boeing. The bridge is constructed by the GIDC (Goa Infrastructure Development Corporation) and engineering and construction major Larsen and Toubro. The bridge is built at a cost of Rs 850 crore. The two bridges already present in Goa are Mandovi Bridge and Zurai Bridge. The bridge will be open for four wheeler vehicles from Jan 29 but two and three wheelers will not be allowed on the bridge.

12. 

Ministry of Textiles launched a program to strengthen the handlooms and textiles sector of India. It is;

A. PowerTex India
B. NERTPS
C. Artisan Speak
D. SAMARTH

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Textiles and Government of India launched Artisan Speak at Elephanta Caves (UNESCO heritage site) to strengthen the handlooms and textiles sector of India. The event has been held to showcase the GI Textiles of India, through a confluence of fashion, music, and dance. Many textiles companies signed agreements with the Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles on the occasion. Under the agreements, the Weavers Service Centres (WSCs) under the Office of DC (Handlooms) will enable textile firms to directly source their requirements from handloom clusters, as per defined quality, cost and time constraints. This will also result in better price realization and improved market understanding for weavers.

13. 

Name the Indian player has been banned from bowling in international cricket.

A. Umesh Yadav
B. Ishant Sharma
C. Ambati Rayudu
D. Harbhajan Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's Ambati Rayudu has been banned from bowling in international cricket because of a suspect action. The suspension was done in "accordance with clause 4.2 of the ICC regulations" which deals with the legality of bowling actions. He is a right-handed middle-order batsman, who occasionally keeps the wicket, and a right-arm off break bowler.

14. 

First Astro Turf Football Pitch inaugurated in the state of;

A. Meghalaya
B. Uttarakhand
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nagaland CM Neiphiu Rio inaugurates state's first Astro Turf Football Pitch at Indira Gandhi Stadium in Kohima on the occasion of 100th Birth Anniversary of the legendary footballer, Dr. T. Ao The project was conceived in the year 2013-14 with total cost of 498 lakh rupees. The Astro turf has been installed following specifications of FIFA. The size of the play field is 105?66 meters.

15. 

The Central government allocated Rs.900 crore to this state towards drought relief package for 2018-19 Kharif season.

A. Haryana
B. Maharshtra
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central government allocated Rs.900 crore to the State towards drought relief package to Andhra Pradesh for the 2018-19 Kharif season. The fund allocation is a part of the relief package worth Rs.6,680 crore earmarked for Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Karnataka. Andhra Pradesh got Rs.900 crore. Maharashtra has got an allocation of Rs.4700 crore, while Karnataka will get Rs.950 crore and Gujarat Rs.130 crore. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare: ? Headquarters: New Delhi ? Minister: Radha Mohan Singh ? Its formulation and administration of the rules and regulations and laws related to agriculture in India.

16. 

Who has become the first Indian transgender to be honoured with Padma Shri?

A. Madurai Chinna Pillai
B. Bangaru Adigalar
C. R V Ramani
D. Narthaki Nataraj

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Narthaki Nataraj, a renowned dancer from Tamil Nadu, has become the first Indian transgender to be honoured with Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian award in the Republic of India, She is a Bharatanatyam exponent and specialises in the Thanjavur-based Nayaki Bhava tradition. Born in the temple town of Madurai, Nataraj learned the art under Tanjore Shri K P Kittappa Pillai and gave her on advances to the Tanjore Quartet of Bharatanatyam (Nayaki Bhava tradition) through a dance school she established.

17. 

The University of Madras has received ₹50 crore from which of the following ministry?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The University of Madras has received ₹50 crore from the Ministry of Human Resource Development for upgrading its research capabilities. A total of 10 universities belonging to category I will get ₹100 crore and 17 universities falling into category II will receive of ₹50 crore. University of Madras is one of the oldest educational institutions in India established in the year 1857.

18. 

Where was the country's first Geographical Indication (GI) store launched?

A. Chennai
B. Goa
C. Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Civil Aviation ministry launched the country's first Geographical Indication (GI) store at Dabolim International Airport in Goa. Union Minister for Civil Aviation Suresh Prabhu stated that the GI stores will promote local products made by the artisans and handicrafts at the airport. The store is set up by Airports Authority of India in partnership with The Cashew Export Promotional Council of India.

19. 

Which country received the Award of Excellence for 'Best in Show' at the New York Times Travel Show 2019?

A. Italy
B. India
C. Germany
D. Turkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India received the Award of Excellence for 'Best in Show' at the New York Times Travel Show 2019, the largest travel show in North America. India was honoured during the Closing Bell Ceremony at the New York Stock Exchange. The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India participated as the 'Presenting Partner' in the New York Times Travel Show (NYTTS 2019) organised at Jacob K Javits Centre, New York with a view to scale up its tourism promotional efforts in the US, enhance India's visibility and to increase its share of US Outbound travel market.

20. 

How many agreement are signed between Syria and Iran recently?

A. 21
B. 15
C. 11
D. 8

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Syria and Iran signed 11 agreements and MOU including a "long-term strategic economic cooperation". The agreements covered a range of fields including economy, culture, education, infrastructure, investment and housing. The deal is signed by Syrian PM Imad Khamais and Iranian Vice-President Eshaq Jahangiri.