Current Affairs - January 23, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 23, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 23, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 23, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 23, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 23, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 23, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many MoU's signed between India and Afghanistan, recently?

A. 22
B. 16
C. 11
D. 8

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India signed 11 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with Afghanistan for 26 projects worth 9.5 million dollars in the field of infrastructure, public services such as health clinics and governance-related projects. The MoUs signed will involve the construction of classrooms, orphanages, health clinics, canal protection walls and enhancing economic opportunities for women. The projects will be developed in seven provinces of Afghanistan- Balkh, Ghor, Herat, Kabul, Bamyan, Badghis and Kapisa. It will help local communities in education, employment and livelihood generation and capacity building. These projects which are part of 577 community-based Small Development Projects (SDP) are being funded by India from 2005-2021 and worth $120 million.

2. 

Who was named as ICC's Emerging Player Of The Year?

A. Ross Taylor
B. Mustafizur Rahman
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Rishabh Pant

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rishabh Pant was named the International Cricket Council's (ICC) Emerging Player Of The Year following an impressive show in India's first-ever Test series win in Australia. The 21-year-old wicketkeeper-batsman scored 350 runs in the four-match Test series that India won 2-1 to script history in 71 years and 11 attempts. With an unbeaten 159-run knock in the 4th Test in Sydney, Rishabh Pant became the first Indian wicket-keeper to score a Test century in Australia. Earlier, he equalled the record for the most catches taken in a Test with 11 against Australia in Adelaide in December.

3. 

Who is the head of the committee which is formed by Madras High Court to weed out invasive plant species from Western Ghats?

A. Cherukuri Raghavendra Babu
B. M M Sundaresh
C. N Sathish
D. Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Madras High Court has expressed serious concern over the exotic invasive species that have stifled the growth of the native shola forests and grasslands on the Western Ghats. The committee will be headed by Cherukuri Raghavendra Babu, the chairman of the expert committee on invasive species in Chennai National Biodiversity Authority. A division bench of justices M M Sundaresh and N Sathish passed the interim order on a batch of Public Interest Litigation (PIL) petitions seeking to restrain the Tamil Nadu government from cultivating eucalyptus trees in Western Ghats for commercial purpose.

4. 

Where did Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveil a statue of Dr Vikram Sarabhai, the father of Indian space programme?

A. Visakhapatnam
B. Ahmedabad
C. Sriharikotta
D. Kochi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a statue of Dr Vikram Sarabhai, the father of Indian space programme at Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The statue was commissioned by Amdavad Municipal Corporation (AMC) and was closely supervised by Kartikeya Sarabhai and Mallika Sarabhai, the son and daughter of Dr. Sarabhai. The statue was installed to mark the innovator's birth centenary year, and to instill a scientific temperament among Gujarat's children. The statue which has been sculpted by Ahmedabad-based artist Dhruv Shilpi is 6-ft-tall, made up of bronze statue and weighs 1,050 kg. It shows Dr Sarabhai seated on a chair and work on his table. A public gallery was also set up adjacent to the statue featuring Vikram Sarabhai's life and work.

5. 

Which country has taken over the Chair of the Group of 77 (G-77) for 2019?

A. Egypt
B. China
C. Palestine
D. Brazil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The State of Palestine has launched the historical phase by presiding Group of 77 (G-77) for 2019 on January 15. Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas succeeded Egyptian President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi with a promise to confront "assaults" on multilateralism and a pledge to seek a peaceful two-state solution of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. The decision to elect Palestine as the 2019 Chair of the G77 was taken in September 2018 by the foreign ministers of the Groups' member states. For this, the UN General Assembly (UNGA) in 2017 adopted a resolution granting the observer-state of Palestine additional rights to act as chair of the G-77. The bloc - which through an expanding membership is now comprised of 134 countries - rotates chairmanship duties each year to different members. The G-77 is the global body's largest intergovernmental organisation of developing countries including India. It is established in 1964 by 77 developing countries in Geneva. It claims to provide the means for the countries of the South to articulate and promote their collective economic interests and enhance their joint negotiating capacity on all major international economic issues within the UN system and promote South-South cooperation for development.

6. 

Which state government to give 10% quota to economically weaker sections in general category?

A. Assam
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Assam Cabinet headed by Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has approved 10 percent quota for the economically weaker sections of the general category in government employment and government education institutes. The cabinet also approved the guidelines for disbursement of ₹5,000 each to five lakh farmers of the state under theMukhya Mantri Krishi Sa Sajuli Yozana for the purchase of farm tools and implements. In another decision, the Cabinet approved a loan amount of ₹95 crore under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) from NABARD, in-order to construct and strengthen embankments, dykes and other infrastructure across the state. Furthermore, the cabinet also approved incentives for government doctors, nurses and other healthcare workers under Ayushman Bharat & Atal Amrit Abhiyan.

7. 

Pakke Paga Hornbill Festival (PPHF) was as the "State Festival" of __________.

A. Jharkhand
B. Punjab
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister, Pema Khandu declared Pakke Paga Hornbill Festival (PPHF) as the "State Festival" at Seijosa in East Kameng district, Arunachal Pradesh. Pakke Paga Hornbill Festival (PPHF) is only conservation festival of Arunachal Pradesh. The PPHF festival was celebrated first time in 2015 to recognize the role played by the resident Nyishi tribe in conserving hornbills in the Pakke Tiger Reserve (PTR).

8. 

Which company will create an independent Institute for Ethics in Artificial intelligence (AI) with an investment of $7.5 million?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Facebook
D. Netflix

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Social media giant Facebook announced that it will create an independent Institute for Ethics in Artificial intelligence (AI) with an initial investment of $7.5 million over a period of five years. Technical University of Munich (TUM) in Germany will collaborate with this project which aims to explore fundamental issues affecting the use and impact of AI. The Institute will address issues that affecting the use and impact of AI such as Safety, Privacy, Fairness, and transparency. TUM was ranked 6th in the world for AI research by the Times Higher Education magazine in 2018.

9. 

Sitanshu Yashashchandra has been awarded Saraswati Samman, 2017, for his poetry collection "Vakhar". He belongs to the state of;

A. Odisha
B. Gujarat
C. Assam
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted Gujarati poet Sitanshu Yashashchandra has been awarded Saraswati Samman, 2017, for his poetry collection in Gujarati named "Vakhar". This is the 27th edition of the prestigious award instituted by K.K.Birla foundation given every year to an outstanding work of an Indian citizen published during the last 10 years in any of the languages mentioned in Schedule 8 of the constitution. The award comprises of a citation and a plaque apart from award money of 15 lakh rupees. Noted film director and author Gulzar gave away the award at a solemn function at National museum auditorium in New Delhi. Mr. Yashashchandra, recipient of the Padmashri in 2006, is known for seamlessly blending history with poetry.

10. 

The government has constituted a high power committee to monitor the pricing of medicines and healthcare products. It will be headed by;

A. NITI Aayog
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has constituted a high power committee to monitor the pricing of medicines and healthcare products. The committee will be headed by a Niti Aayog member (Health). It will be tasked with recommending price controls and monitoring the prices of specific drugs and health products to ensure their affordability. The Standing Committee on Affordable Medicines and Health Products (SCAMHP) will be the recommending body to the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA). The committee will also include the chief economic adviser and other policymakers.

11. 

Who has become the first woman IPS DIG and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) officer to successfully complete the South Pole expedition?

A. Susheela Das
B. Aniksha Gupta
C. Aparna Kumar
D. Roopali Seth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Aparna Kumar has become the first woman IPS DIG and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) officer to successfully complete the South Pole expedition. Ms Kumar has successfully reached the South Pole after covering 111 kilometres of walking on the snow. She also carried equipment weighing 35 Kilograms along with her. She has already scaled the top six mountain peaks of the six continents of the globe. Ms Kumar reached the South Pole on January 13 where she unfurled the National and ITBP flags. Ms Kumar is a 2002 batch UP Cadre IPS officer, who has been posted at the Northern Frontier Headquarters of ITBP in Dehradun.

12. 

Who conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2019.

A. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
D. Shri Arun Jaitley

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2019. The awards were presented to 26 shortlisted awardees including one joint award for National Child Award (now renamed as Bal Shakti Puraskar) under the category of innovation, scholastic, sports, art and culture, social service and bravery. Under National Child Welfare Awards category, 2 individuals and 3 institutions were awarded. The names of awardees were finalized by the National Selection Committee under the Chairpersonship of Minister of Women and Child Development, Maneka Sanjay Gandhi.

13. 

India ranks __________ in the global talent competitive index.

A. 80
B. 72
C. 65
D. 44

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has moved up one position to rank 80th on the global talent competitive index, but remains a laggard among the BRICS nations. Switzerland continues to top the list, released on the first day of the World Economic Forum (WEF) Annual Meeting at Davos by INSEAD business school in partnership with Tata Communications and Adecco Group.

14. 

World's oldest man who died due to natural causes in Japan at the age of 113.

A. Jiroemon Kimura
B. Nami Nagamatzu
C. Hizui Sherza
D. Masazo Nonaka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World's oldest man Masazo Nonaka died due to natural causes in the Japan's northern most island of Hokkaido at the age of 113. Masazo Nonaka was born on 25 July 1905 and have lived with his four generation family. Japan has one of the world's highest life expectancies. The Longest living man on record Jiroemon Kimura who died after his 116th birthday in June 2013 was also from Japan.

15. 

This company has decided to invest $ 400 million dollars for over 40 % stake in BrainBees Solutions.

A. Uber
B. Alibaba Group
C. SoftBank
D. Sony Corporation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SoftBank has decided to invest $400 million for over 40 per cent stake in BrainBees Solutions, which owns and operates omni-channel baby and mother care product retailer FirstCry. SoftBank is valuing 8 years old Pune based venture, FirstCry at $600-700 million and planning to pick over 40 per cent stake whereas FirstCry Founder, Supam Maheshwari and Amitava Saha will retain 12-14 per cent stake. As per SoftBank officials the money will come in tranches linked to financial and business performance milestones. Morgan Stanley acted as the Financial advisor for this big deal.

16. 

The cabinet of this state has decided to cater 5% reservation each for Kapu community and the economically backward classes (EBCs).

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh cabinet has decided to cater 5% reservation each for Kapu community and the economically backward classes (EBCs) among the forward castes. The cabinet approved the decision of doubling the welfare pensions given under the NTR Bharosa Scheme. Pensions of Rs 1000 and Rs 1500 are doubled to Rs 2000 and Rs 3000 respectively. It is believed that 54.61 lakh pensioners will be benefited from this decision. The cabinet decided to give exemption of life tax for autos and quarterly tax for tractors. It has also approved the proposal of motor vehicle tax arrears. In total 9.79 lakh vehicle owners will be benefited to the extent of Rs 66.50 crores.

17. 

The only Indian port which listed amongst the top 30 container ports globally as per Lloyds Report.

A. Marmagao Port
B. Kandla Port
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
D. Panambur Port

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), India's premier container port got listed amongst the top 30 container ports globally, as per the latest Lloyds Report. JNPT notched up five spots, to be 28th on the list, compared to its previous ranking. This is a validation of all the efforts and strategic initiatives being implemented at JNPT in order to enhance overall port efficiency.

18. 

Which country is the biggest supporters of international aid as per the survey of the World Economic Forum?

A. Russia
B. Indonesia
C. UK
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Economic Forum (WEF) released a survey ahead of its annual meeting which states that Indians are biggest supporters of international aid. 95 per cent of Indians supported the international aid and expect India to help other nations. World Economic Forum worked with Qualtrics to poll over 10000 from different parts of the world. South Asian Countries like India, Pakistan and Bangladesh exhibit widespread support for international aid leaving behind European countries.

19. 

Arjuna Award winner Raghbir Singh Bhola passed away recently. He belongs to which of the following sport?

A. Cricket
B. Hockey
C. Tennis
D. Basket Ball

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Indian hockey player Raghbir Singh Bhola, a two-time Olympic medallist, has passed away aged 92. In 2000, he was honored with the Arjuna Award for his achievements in hockey. He served in diverse roles such as the member of the IHF selection committee, FIH international umpire, manager of the Indian hockey team, TV commentator and government observer at the Olympic Games.

20. 

With which Institute Omega Healthcare Management Services has signed an MoU for advanced use of the latest technology in providing healthcare solutions?

A. IIIT Bangalore
B. IIIT Bhubaneswar
C. IIIT Allahabad
D. IIIT Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Omega Healthcare Management Services has signed a pact with IIIT-Bangalore for advanced use of the latest technology in providing healthcare solutions. The MoU is aimed at building industry-grade AI engines that can be embedded as part of Omega's business solutions to solve healthcare business challenges. The pact also entails research programmes in artificial intelligence (AI) and Data Science, aiming to focus on specific business-related processes along with expected outcomes, with the programme being collectively decided by both organisations.