Current Affairs - January 17, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 17, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 17, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 17, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 17, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 17, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 17, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

With which country India signed a MoU for the establishment of the Joint Task Force on Blue Economy?

A. Norway
B. Mexico
C. Japan
D. Denmark

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Norway Prime Minister Erna Solberg arrived in New Delhi for a three-day state visit to India at the invitation of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. This made her the first foreign leader and head of the government to visit New Delhi in 2019. On 8th January 2019, India and Norway signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the establishment of the Joint Task Force on Blue Economy, in order to promote multi-sectoral cooperation in various aspects of Blue Economy. The two sides recognised the importance of sustainable use of the oceans, including for food security, energy sources, mineral exploration and climate friendly maritime transport. The decision assumes significance in view of the fact that at least 15 per cent of Indian population resides in the coastal areas while 70 per cent of the Norwegian economy is dependent on the maritime industry of the country. The blue economy is an emerging concept which encourages better management of ocean or 'blue' resources.

2. 

Who won the Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2018?

A. Akshaya Patra Foundation
B. Shri Yohei Sasakawa
C. Ekal Abhiyan Trust
D. Vivekananda Kendra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Yohei Sasakawa won the Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2018 for his contribution in Leprosy Eradication in India and across the world.

3. 

Recently, Private sector lender IDFC Bank changed its name as __________.

A. IDFC Capital Bank Ltd
B. IDFC First Bank Ltd
C. ID First Bank Ltd
D. Capital First IDFC Bank Ltd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Private sector lender IDFC Bank changed its name to IDFC First Bank Ltd owing to the merge of the bank with Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) Capital First on December 2018. The change was effective from January 12, 2019 by virtue of 'Certificate of Incorporation pursuant to change of name' issued by the Registrar of Companies, Chennai. The board of IDFC Bank also approved the appointment of V Vaidyanathan, founder and chairman of Capital First Ltd, as managing director and chief executive officer of the merged entity.

4. 

Which country to buy $5 billion oil, gas from USA?

A. Indonesia
B. Iran
C. Sri Lanka
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India committed to purchase USD 5 billion worth of oil and gas from the US per annum and USD 18 billion worth of defence equipment that are under implementation, a top Indian diplomat here said, highlighting the growing bilateral trade cooperation.

5. 

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath launched his government's __________ crore farm debt-waiver scheme named 'Jai Kisan Rin Mukti Yojana'.

A. Rs 50,000
B. Rs 60,000
C. Rs 75,000
D. Rs 80,000

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath launched his government's Rs 50,000-crore farm debt-waiver scheme named 'Jai Kisan Rin Mukti Yojana'. It is expected to benefit 55 lakh small and marginal farmers. The eligibility cut-off date has been extended to December 12, 2018, from March 31, 2018. Only those farmers who have not registered themselves to pay GST and income tax can avail benefits under this scheme.

6. 

Ministry of External Affairs organised the First Annual Disarmament and International Security Affairs Fellowship Programme in which of the following city?

A. Surat
B. Coimbatore
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The First Annual Disarmament and International Security Affairs Fellowship Programme was organised by Ministry of External Affairs in New Delhi. The event will be concluded on 1st February 2019. The event was inaugurated by the United Nations Under Secretary General and High Representative for Disarmament, Ms. Izumi Nakamitsu, and Foreign Secretary, Shri Vijay Keshav Gokhale. The Fellowship Programme, which is being held at the Foreign Services Institute, New Delhi will be attended by Young Diplomats from 27 countries.

7. 

Who took oath as Member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)?

A. Jasjeet Kaur
B. Dr. Ram Manohar
C. Dr. T.C.A Anant
D. Sharmila Chatterjee

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. T.C.A Anant, former Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, took the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) .Oath was administered by Shri Arvind Saxena, Chairman, UPSC. The commission has a strength of 10 members, besides a chairperson.Despite Anant's appointment, the commission had one more vacancy .Former Delhi Police Commissioner Bhim Sain Bassi, Prof. Pradeep Kumar Joshi, Air Marshal A S Bhonsle (retired), Sujata Mehta, Manoj Soni, Smita Nagaraj, M Sathiyavathy and Bharat Bhushan Vyas are members of the UPSC. A member of the UPSC have a maximum of six-year tenure or till an incumbent attains the age of 65.

8. 

Name the ordinance promulgated by President Ram Nath Kovind to protect the rights of married Muslim women and criminalise the practice of triple talaq or "Talaq-e-Biddat", on 12th January 2019?

A. Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Ordinance, 2019
B. Muslim Marriage Ordinance, 2019
C. Marital Exploitation Prevention (Protection of Women) Ordinance, 2019
D. Women's Protection Ordinance, 2019

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Law and Justice announced that President Kovind has promulgated the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Ordinance, 2019. The ordinance is to protect the rights of married Muslim women and criminalise the practice of triple talaq or Talaq-e-Biddat" .On this occassion,The President also re-promulgated Companies Amendment Ordinance 2019 and Indian Medical Council Amendment Ordinance 2019. Instant "Triple" or "Talaq-e-Biddat"is an Islamic practice that allows men to divorce their wives immediately by uttering the word "talaq" (divorce) thrice. The pronouncement can be oral or written, or, in recent times, delivered by electronic means - telephone, SMS, email or social media.The Modi Government formulated a bill named The Muslim Women (Protection Of Rights on Marriage) bill 2017 and was passed in Lok Sabha on December 28th 2017 to protect the rights of married muslim women.

9. 

Noted mathematician Michael Atiyah was passed away recently. He belongs to the country of;

A. Brazil
B. Germany
C. United Kingdom
D. United States

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prof. Sir Michael Atiyah (89), the noted British mathematician has passed away in United Kingdom on 11th January 2019. He was best known for his co-development of a branch of mathematics called topological K-theory and the Atiyah-Singer index theorem. His research also involved deep insights relating to mathematical concepts known as "vector bundles". Sir Michael was also a recipient of the Abel Prize (2004) and Fields Medal (1966), and was the former president of the Royal Society in London. He was one of the foremost mathematicians whose work encompassed topology and geometry, and worked with several Indian mathematicians such as Indian-American mathematician Harish-Chandra and Vijay Kumar Patodi, during his career.

10. 

India and this country signed an MoU on the safety in Mines, Testing and Research Station on Jan 16.

A. Australia
B. Japan
C. Israel
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has apporoved an MoU between India and Australia on the safety in Mines, Testing and Research Station. It also egularisation of Pay Scales of below Board Level Executives in NHPC Ltd., North East Electric Power Corporation, THDC India Ltd. and SJVN Ltd. w.e.f. 1.1.97. And Expenditure sanction for Integrated E-filing and Centralized Processing Centre 2.0 Project.

11. 

Which of the following Indian city is the world's most dynamic city according to the 6th City Momentum Index?

A. Pune
B. Hyderabad
C. Bengaluru
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the 6th City Momentum Index, released by property consultant JLL, Bengaluru has emerged as the world's most dynamic city with a robust technology and innovation ecosystem in place. The report is titled: 'JLL City Momentum: The World's Top 20 Most Dynamic Cities'. The key theme in this year's index was cities having a robust technology and innovation ecosystem. Among other Indian cities, Hyderabad ranked second with Delhi at fourth, Pune at fifth, Chennai at seventh and Kolkata at fifteenth position featuring in top 20 cities. The other cities include Hanoi at the third position, Nairobi at 6th, Ho Chi Minh City at 8th Xi'an at 9th Guangzhou at 10th.

12. 

January 14 was celebrated as;

A. International Day of Commemoration
B. NRI Day
C. Veterans Day
D. National Voters day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Armed Force is celebrated the Veterans Day to honour the legends of the Army, Navy and Air Force. The main celebration in Delhi will take place at the New Delhi. Minister of State(Defence) Dr Subhash Bhambre inaugurated the main event. This Day is commemorated in the memory of first Indian Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Field Marshal K M Cariappa becoming a veteran in 1953. To mark the occasion, veteran rallies will be held country wide at Armed Forces stations. Defence Minster Nirmala Sitharaman along with former Army chief General Shankar Roy Chowdhury, Air Chief Marshal (retd) Arup Raha,Lieutenant General Abhay Krishna, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C), Eastern Command paid homage to those who made supreme sacrifice in the line of duty.

13. 

Name of India's first Commonwealth Games gold medalist who has appointed as the chief coach of Women's Team.

A. Satish Kumar
B. Varghese Johnson
C. Amit Panghal
D. Mohammed Ali Qamar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mohammed Ali Qamar, the man who won India's first Commonwealth Games gold medal in boxing, has taken over as the chief coach for the country's female boxers. He has replaced veteran Shiv Singh. Qamar, who is set to turn 38, is also the youngest person to land the job. Qamar's CWG gold came in the 2002 Manchester edition in the light flyweight category.

14. 

Name the mountaineer who became the first Indian and youngest man to climb the 7 highest peaks and volcanic summits across all continents.

A. Kuntal Joisher
B. Krushnaa Patil
C. Mingma Sherpa
D. Satyarup Siddhanta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mountaineer Satyarup Siddhanta conquered Antartica's highest point, Mount Sidley. With this feat, he became the first Indian and youngest man to climb the 7 highest peaks and volcanic summits across all continents. He achieved the feat at the age of 35 years and 262 days. Satyarup hails from South Kolkata and is a software engineer by profession.

15. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated a spiritual circuit development project in which of the following state?

A. Haryana
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the project "Development of Spiritual Circuit: Sree Padmanabha Swamy Temple - Aranmula-Sabarimala" at the cost of Rs. 92.22 crores under Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Tourism Ministry in Kerala. He also dedicated the 13-km Kollam bypass on NH 66 in Kerala to the nation. The Sree Padmanaaswamy Temple is one of the 108 Divyadesams of Lord Vishnu and majority of the work under this project has been carried out at this temple. Under the Project, the ministry of tourism has developed and rejuvenated the temple along with its surroundings keeping in mind the factors of heritage and socio-cultural aspects.

16. 

Who introduced a road safety robot named ROADEO?

A. Hyderabad Traffic Police
B. Delhi Traffic Police
C. Bengaluru Traffic Police
D. Chennai Traffic Police

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chennai Traffic Police introduced a road safety robot named ROADEO, to help in traffic management and assist citizens. With this, Chennai became the second city after Mumbai to induct robots in traffic management. The robots would be integrated with traffic signals and could be managed manually via Bluetooth devices. The robot has been developed by schoolchildren of a private robotics lab.