Current Affairs - January 18, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 18, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 18, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 18, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 18, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 18, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 18, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

ISRO will launch a student satellite called 'Kalamsat' and an imaging satellite known as 'Microsat-R' on __________.

A. 22 January 2019
B. 20 January 2019
C. 26 January 2019
D. 24 January 2019.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ISRO will launch a student satellite called 'Kalamsat' and an imaging satellite known as 'Microsat-R' on 24 January 2019. Both the satellite will be carried by 'PSLV C-44' rocket. PSLV is a four-stage launch vehicle. In PSLV-C44, the fourth stage (PS4) of the vehicle would be moved to a ?higher circular orbit so as to establish an orbital platform for carrying out experiments.

2. 

Which of the following lunched Second phase of the Web Campaign SANJHI MUJH MEIN KALAKAR?

A. Ministry of Culture
B. Madras Music Academy
C. Sangeet Natak Akademi
D. Lalit Kala Akademi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama, Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) launched the second phase of the web campaign 'SANJHI -MUJH MEIN KALAKAR'. To document and promote direct public-participation in the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) and diverse cultural traditions of the country The literal meaning of the term SANJHI is "to share" and "to partner". The second phase of this campaign, SANJHI -MUJH MEIN KALAKAR, will be mainly focused in areas like- the folk, traditional, customary, socially events and ritualistic art forms.

3. 

Minister of State in Department of Space Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the 1st batch of UNNATI programme of ISRO in which of the following city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Bengaluru
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of State in Department of Space Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the 1st batch of UNNATI programme of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in Bengaluru, Karnataka. UNNATI: Unispace Nanosatellite Assembly and Training programme. It has been launched by ISRO as part of initiative by United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the first United Nations Conference on the Exploration and Peaceful Uses of Outer Space (UNISPACE-50).

4. 

President Ram Nath Kovind appoints whom as Additional Solicitor General in Supreme court?

A. Dinesh Maheshwari
B. Sanjay Jain
C. Rajesh Sharma
D. Naresh Iyer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind appointed senior advocate Sanjay Jain as Additional Solicitor General of India for the Supreme Court.He will be on the post till June 30,2020.With the appointment of Sanjay Jain, the Central government now has seven Additional Solicitor General in Supreme Court. Additional Solicitor General, appointed under Law Officers Act 1987, is the third largest law officerof the Central Government. It is a duty of the Additional Solicitor Genral to assist theSolicitor General. The President of India Ramnath Kovind also appointed Senior Advocate KM Nataraj as the Additional Solicitor General (ASG) in the Supreme Court of India. His term will also end on June 30, 2020.He also holded the post as the Additional Advocate-General of Karnataka for four years from 2009 and also as the Additional Solicitor General of India for Southern Zone for a period of 03 years.

5. 

Name of the first Indian athlete who is nominated for the prestigious Laureus World Comeback of the Year Award.

A. P. V. Sindhu
B. Vinesh Phogat
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Abhinav Bindra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian star wrestler Vinesh Phogat became the first Indian athlete to be nominated for the prestigious Laureus World Comeback of the Year Award. Vinesh has been nominated in "Laureus World Sporting Comeback" category for the year 2019 and will be competing for the award with some of the world's greatest sportsmen including golfer Tiger Woods, Canadian snowboarder Mark McMorris, American alpine ski racer Lindsey Vonn, Japanese figure skater Yuzuru Manyu and Dutch para-snowboarding star Bibian Mentel-Spee.

6. 

Who was named as interim chief executive officer (CEO) of Accenture?

A. Joseph Maynard
B. David Rowland
C. Michelle Robbins
D. Jimmy Steve

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Accenture,a Dublin based consultant firm's CEO Pierre Nanterme steps down from his post due to his health issues. Financial Officer of the company David Rowland was named interim CEO. Though resigned as CEO of the company,Pierre Nanterme will continue at Accenture as advisor to the CEO. The lead independent director Marge Magner was named non-executive chair.

7. 

Name the German chemical company which has signed a MoU with the Adani Group to invest Rs. 16,000 crore in the acrylics value chain?

A. BASF
B. Dow Chemical
C. SABIC
D. DuPont

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BASF SE (BASF), German chemical company and the largest chemical producer in the world, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Adani Group to invest 2 billion Euros or Rs. 16,000 crore in the acrylics value chain. This deal is BASF's largest investment in India to date. The designated site will be located at Mundra port in Gujarat. BASF would hold the majority stake in the joint venture (JV). It is expected that this partnership with BASF is a big step forward in enabling 'Make in India' programme, as this partnership allows to produce in Mundra several of the chemicals along the C3 chemical value chain that is currently being imported.

8. 

Who honoured with 2019 Japan Prize for his contributions in Biological Production, Ecology?

A. Shri Suresh Prabhu
B. Shri Mukesh Ambhani
C. Dr. Rattan Lal
D. Shri Dinesh Gupta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Japan Prize Foundation announced India born professor Dr. Rattan Lal as the recipient of the 2019 Japan Prize in the field of "Biological Production, Ecology". Dr. Yoshio Okamoto was announced to be the recipient of the 2019 Japan Prize on of "Materials and Production" field. Each laureate will receive a certificate of recognition and a commemorative gold medal. About the Award: The Japan Prize is highly competitive: the nomination process ends in February, and, every year from March to November, the Foundation considers the nominations of 15,000 prominent scientists and researchers from around the world. The 2020 Japan Prize will focus on fields of the fields of "Electronics, Information and Communication" and "Life Science".

9. 

Who inaugurated the two-day Gandhian Resurgence Summit in Prayagraj on 17th Jan 2019?

A. Shri Ramnath Nath Kovind
B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Shri Narendra Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of India Shri. Ramnath Nath Kovind inaugurated the two-day Gandhian Resurgence Summit on the occasion of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi's 150 birth anniversary at Prayagraj in Uttar Pradesh. The summit was organised by the Parmarath Niketan, the Harijan Sevak Sangh and the Global Interfaith WASH Alliance. The President also unveiled the statue of Maharishi Bhardwaj in the town.

10. 

Who was appointed as the new chief executive officer (CEO) of Myntra and Jabong?

A. Amar Nagaram
B. Vishnu Srinivasan
C. Sumit Agarwal
D. Vasuki Rawat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ananth Narayanan, the chief executive officer of Myntra and Jabong, a unit of Walmart-owned Flipkart, quit the company to pursue external opportunities. Ananth Narayanan is expected to join as the chief executive officer of video streaming service Hotstar. Flipkart executive Amar Nagaram who previously headed consumer shopping experience has been appointed as the new head of Myntra and Jabong and will report to Flipkart Group CEO Kalyan Krishnamurthy. Earlier in November Flipkart's co-founder & group CEO, Binny Bansal, had also stepped down from the company following a probe into serious personal misconduct.

11. 

How much did RBI through the purchase of government securities?

A. 12,000 cr
B. 10,000 cr
C. 15,000 cr
D. 24,000 cr

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India announced that it will inject 10,000 crore rupees into the system to increase liquidity through open market operations (OMOs). The offers have been instructed to be submitted in electronic format on the RBI Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system. It also plans to inject liquidity under OMOs for 50,000 crore rupees in January 2019.

12. 

The 10th edition of the India Rubber Expo (IRE-2019) has started in which city?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Kochi
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 10th edition of the India Rubber Expo (IRE-2019) has been inaugurated by Union Minister Suresh Prabhu at the Bombay Convention & Exhibition Centre in Mumbai on January 17. The IRE will showcase the latest technological developments in rubber industry and also talk about the current market status, facilities and services on R&D and quality control. It provides a platform for the Indian companies to meet and collaborate with overseas companies. The 3-day event offers a unique opportunity for Indian companies to meet and collaborate with overseas companies. The India Rubber Expo is Asia's largest rubber expo.

13. 

The Election Commission of India appointed __________ as the Chief Electoral Officer of Andhra Pradesh.

A. Gopal Krishna Dwivedi
B. M Goriya
C. Hashmukh Thakker
D. Abhijit kshirsagar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Election Commission of India (ECI) appointed Gopal Krishna Dwivedi as has Chief Electoral Officer of Andhra Pradesh with immediate effect. Mr.Dwivedi will replace R. P. Sisodia. The ECI termed the CEO's replacement as an administrative decision. Gopal Krishna Dwivedi, a 1993-batch Uttar Pradesh cadre IAS officer, was serving as Principal Secretary, Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development and Fisheries. As per G.O RT. No. 131, through which the ECI's order has been republished by the A.P. government, the ECI nominated Mr. Dwivedi as the CEO in exercise of the powers conferred by Section 13A (1) of the Representation of People Act, 1950 in place of Mr. Sisodia. It was mentioned that the ECI consulted the State government for affecting the reshuffle.

14. 

Where was the 1st National EMRS National Sports Meet 2019 held?

A. New Delhi
B. Dehradun
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 1st National Level Sports Meet for the students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) was held at G.M.C Balayogi Stadium in Gachibowli, Hyderabad. The event has a participation of 1777 students comprising of 975 boys and 802 girls representing 20 States of the country. The striking feature of Sports meet has been the platform made available to tribal students studying in EMRS from the remote corners of North East India to Himachal Pradesh in North to Kerala in South and Gujarat in West to exhibit their latent talent in sports which would otherwise not be possible in normal course. The three day event had competitions in 13 different disciplines of track and field that includes Hockey, Wrestling, Football, Archery, Volley Ball, Kabaddi, Handball, Kho Kho and Athletics.

15. 

Who has won the Franco-German Human Rights Award?

A. Maria da Penha
B. Yu Wensheng
C. Thun Saray
D. Wang Qiaoling

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Detained Chinese lawyer, Yu Wensheng has won the Franco-German Human Rights Award for his exceptional contribution to the protection and promotion of human rights. His wife, Madam Xu Yan, received the Franco-German Prize for Human Rights and the Rule of Law on her husband's behalf from the French and German ambassadors to China at an event organised by the German embassy in Beijing on January 14, 2019. Wensheng is best known for suing the Beijing government over the city's once chronic pollution - was detained in January 2018 and charged with "inciting subversion of state power". Prior to his arrest, he had circulated an open letter calling for five reforms to China's constitution, including the institution of multi-candidate presidential elections.

16. 

How many childrens were shortlisted for the award 'Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2019'?

A. 12
B. 18
C. 23
D. 26

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Selection Committee under the Women and Child Development Ministry, have finalised the names of 26 children for 'Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2019'. Maneka Gandhi is the Chairperson of the National Selection Committee. The award is conferred upon children for their bravery, social service, and exceptional achievement in the fields of innovation, sports, and arts.

17. 

A project named SCATFORM to improve forests in the targeted catchment areas was launched in the state of;

A. Tripura
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Rs 1,000 crore 'Sustainable Catchment Forest Management' (SCATFORM) project was launched in Tripura on 16 January 2020. The project will help improve forests in the targeted catchment areas. It would also create livelihood of the people living in and around the forest areas. The Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) will bear 80% cost of the project.

18. 

IMBEX 2018-19 a bilateral army exercise of India-Myanmar begins in __________.

A. Indore
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Bhopal
D. Chandimandir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Second edition of the India-Myanmar bilateral army exercise, IMBEX 2018-19, commenced at Chandimandir Military Station, that houses the headquarters of the Western Command, Chandigarh. The aim of this joint training programme, spread over six days, is to train the Myanmar delegation for participation in United Nations peacekeeping operations under the UN flag.

19. 

The world's first television channel dedicated to human rights was launched in __________.

A. Tokyo
B. New York
C. London
D. Kuala Lumpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's first television channel dedicated to human rights was launched in London on 16 January 2019. The channel was launched by the International Observatory of Human Rights (IOHR). The web-based channel would bring human rights issues to audiences in over 20 countries across Europe, Latin America and the Middle East.

20. 

RBI imposed a Rs 1-crore penalty to this bank for non-compliance of Know Your Customer (KYC) guidelines and fraud-classification norms.

A. Vijaya Bank
B. Allahabad Bank
C. Bank Of Baroda
D. Bank of Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI),imposed a Rs 1-crore penalty on state-owned Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) for non-compliance of Know Your Customer (KYC)guidelines and fraud-classification norms. The is penalty has been imposed on failure of the bank to follow the rules and regulation issued by the RBI. In the year 2018, the RBI had imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore on BoM on account of delay on the part of the bank to detect and report fraud in accounts.