Current Affairs - January 19, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 19, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 19, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 19, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 19, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 19, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 19, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country signed a powerful MoU with India at International chamber of media and entertainment industry?

A. Myanmar
B. Mongolia
C. Ethiopia
D. North Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Embassy of Mongolia and International Chamber of Media and Entertainment Industry (ICMEI), India have further strengthened the relationship between India and Mongolia by signing a MoU in the field of art and culture. The MoU was signed in the presence of H.E. Gonchig Ganbold Ambassador of Mongolia to India and Dr. Sandeep Marwah, President ICMEI. The MoU will enable the two countries to work together on different segments including print, radio, television, cinema, animation, Performing and Fine Arts, tourism, hospitality, education, environment, solar energy, skill development, PR events and advertising, Fashion and Design, and Journalism. During the event, the deserving students from Mongolia were handed over the first scholarship of a short-term course of Asian Academy of Film and Television which also includes boarding and lodging for three months.

2. 

Libcoin and this plans to build India's 1st Lithium Ion Giga Factory.

A. SAIL
B. NTPC
C. GAIL
D. BHEL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) and Libcoin are in dialogue to form a world-class consortium to initially build 1GWh lithium-ion battery plant in India. Its capacity will be scaled up to 30GWh in due course. With this, India has finally taken steps into its energy security and clean energy commitment to the world. BHEL will be sending a team of senior officers for the study of the facilities, R&D infrastructure and other techno-commercial issues soon.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Pakistan?

A. Madan Bhimarao Lokur
B. Asif Khosa
C. Munib Akhtar
D. Saqib Nisar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice Asif Saeed Khosa, known for adding lyrical flair in his judgments, sworn in as the Chief Justice of Pakistan in a ceremony at Islamabad. It was attended by foreign legal luminaries, including former Indian SC judge Madan Bhimarao Lokur. Justice Khosa, 64, will retire on December 21. He is the 26th Chief Justice of Pakistan. The Chief Justice is nominated by Imran khan, the PM of Pakistan and appointed by Arif Alvi, the President of Pakistan. Prior to this Mr.Khosa served as judge of the Lahore High Court. He succeeded Mian Saqib Nisar.

4. 

Who inaugurated the National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC) in Mumbai?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Manmohan Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC) in Mumbai. The development of the Museum was guided by the Museum Advisory Committee headed by Shyam Benegal. An innovation Committee headed by Prasoon Joshi provided an upgrade to the NMIC. Built at a cost of Rs 140.61 crore, the museum depicts the journey of over a century of Indian cinema in a story telling mode with the help of visuals, graphics, artifacts, interactive exhibits and multimedia expositions.

5. 

India's 2nd Defence Innovation Hub will come up in __________.

A. Solapur
B. Pune
C. Nashik
D. Indore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nashik in Maharashtra will be the site of the country's second defence innovation hub after Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu. Union Minister of State for Defence Subhash Bhamre stated that the defence innovation hub at Nashik will help local industries and entrepreneurs in the country's defence sector. He added, the plan is to achieve annual arms exports of Rs 35,000 crore.

6. 

Senior IPS Officer Prabhat Singh was appointed as Director General for which Department?

A. NHRC
B. NCDRC
C. NCPCR
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Personnel & Training, Government of India has appointed Senior IPS Officer Prabhat Singh as Director General (Investigation) in the National Human Rights Commission. Singh, a 1985 batch IPS Officer of AGMUT cadre is at present Special Director, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF). He has been appointed to the post for a period up to April 30, 2020.

7. 

HDFC Standard Life Insurance has renamed as;

A. HDFC Home Life Insurance
B. HDFC Insurance
C. Standard HDFC Life Insurance
D. HDFC Life Insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC Standard Life Insurance has changed its name to HDFC Life Insurance following the receipt of relevant approvals from regulatory authorities. The change in name is effective right off the bat and the company will henceforth operate under the name HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. it stated.

8. 

Which state government announces Shaurya Award for Students?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar announced "Shaurya Award" to students in the name of 71 state police force martyrs who laid down their lives while maintaining law and order and protecting society since the formation of the state in 1966. Prize money of Rs. 11,000 will be given to students for courageous deeds every year in a village block where the school is located under this award. The announcement was made by Manohar Lal Khattar at the first state-level function at National Police Memorial in New Delhi.

9. 

Name the Indian who has been featured in the Top "Global Thinkers 2019".

A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Shiv Nadar
C. Kiran Mazumdar
D. Ritesh Gupta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chairman and Managing Director of Reliance Industries, Mukesh Ambani who is also the Richest Indian, has been featured in the Top "Global Thinkers 2019" ranking released by the prestigious Foreign Policy publishing. Alibaba's founder Jack Ma, Amazon's CEO Jeff Bezos and IMF Head Christine Lagarde also featured in the list of few names released by Foreign Policy Publishing. The Full list of 'Global Thinkers 2019' will be published on 22nd January 2019 at the 10th Anniversary of Global Thinkers listing. Mukesh Ambani has replaced Alibaba's founder Jack Ma to become the Asia's Richest person with a fortune of 44.3 billion dollar.

10. 

How many Indian institutions made it to the Emerging Economies University Rankings 2019 report, released by Times Higher Education (THE)?

A. 36
B. 75
C. 49
D. 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The London-based, Times Higher Education (THE) released the Emerging Economies University Rankings 2019 report which shows that India has improved its ranking and secured a higher position with 49 institutions making it to the list. According to this year's report 25 Indian institutions figure in the top 200 institutes, a rise from 17 last year. The report stated that the Indian Institute of Science (IISc),Bangaluru retains the highest spot for India (14th), followed by the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (27th). Last year India had 42 institutions in the overall list. China remains the most represented nation with 72 institutions in total and claiming four of the table's top five positions with Tsinghua University topping the chart. Nearly 450 universities from 43 countries, across four continents were compared this year.

11. 

With which country India has signed a long-term contract supply of uranium ore concentrates to widen its source base for the nuclear fuel?

A. Uzbekistan
B. Tajikistan
C. Ukraine
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has signed a long-term contract with Uzbekistan for supply of uranium ore concentrates to widen its source base for the nuclear fuel. The contract was exchanged in the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Uzbekistan President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, who were at the Vibrant Gujarat summit in Gandhinagar. Uzbekistan is the seventh largest exporter of uranium in the world. The Exim Bank signed an agreement with Uzbekistan to extend a 200-million US dollar line of credit for financing housing and social infrastructure projects.

12. 

Which country will host the 14th session of the Conference of Parties to UNCCD to address the issue of land degradation and desertification?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Belgium
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India will host the 14th session of the Conference of Parties to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) to address the issue of land degradation and desertification which will have participation from over 100 countries. It is likely to be held in October 2019. The UNCCD, established in 1994, has 197 parties working towards maintaining and restoring land and soil productivity and mitigating the effects of drought. The permanent secretariat of the Convention is located in Bonn, Germany since January 1999.

13. 

Which country launched a Satellite for World's 1st Artificial Meteor Shower?

A. USA
B. China
C. Japan
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency has launched Tokyo-based startup Star-ALE's mini-satellite aimed to deliver the world's first artificial meteor shower. The satellite carries 400 tiny balls, will be enough for 20-30 events, that will glow as they rush down the atmosphere on being released. ALE plans to deliver its first show in Hiroshima in early 2020.

14. 

India will need how many airports and an investment of $40-50 billion to handle at least 1.1 billion passengers flying to, from and within the country, as per Vision 2040 document released at the Global Aviation Summit (GAS) 2019?

A. 150
B. 200
C. 250
D. 300

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Shri Suresh Prabhu unveiled the Vision 2040 document for aviation sector in the Global Aviation Summit (GAS) 2019, in Mumbai. The document is prepared by consultancy firm KPMG and industry body Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) in consultation with the government.The Vision 2040 document aims to have 1.12 billion air passengers in 2040 from 187 million air passengers in 2018. This comprises around 821 million domestic passengers and around 303 million international passengers (to and from India). It further states that India will need 200 airports and an investment of $40-50 billion to handle at least 1.1 billion passengers flying to, from and within the country.

15. 

With which company Reliance Jio Infocomm launch a new e-commerce platform in the country?

A. Reliance Fresh
B. Reliance Retail
C. Big Bazaar
D. DMart

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Ltd Chairman and managing director Mukesh Ambani announced that group companies Reliance Retail and Reliance Jio Infocomm would jointly launch a new e-commerce platform in the country. Gujarat would be the first state to get it. The announcement was made at the inauguration of the three-day Vibrant Gujarat summit. The new e-commerce project would empower 1.2 million shopkeepers in Gujarat.

16. 

Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas launched Saksham 2019 in which of the following city?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Saksham', an annual high intensity one-month long people-centric mega campaign of Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA) was launched by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas in New Delhi. 'Saksham' Cycle Day in 200 cities, Cyclothons, Workshops for drivers of commercial vehicles, Nationwide campaign through Radio, TV, Digital Cinemas, Outdoor media etc. will be conducted, with a focus on reaching out to various segments of fuel users.

17. 

The US-Ireland Alliance has announced that the veteran actress ________ will receive the 'Oscar Wilde Award' on 21 February 2019.

A. Joely Richardson
B. Noomi Rapace
C. Glenn Close
D. Meryl Streep

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US-Ireland Alliance has announced that the veteran actress Glenn Close will receive the 'Oscar Wilde Award' on 21 February 2019. She will receive the award at the 14th Annual Oscar Wilde Awards. She also won the 2018 Golden Globe award for Best Actress in a Motion Picture Drama for the film, 'The Wife'.