Current Affairs - January 20, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 20, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 20, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 20, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 20, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 20, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 20, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has won the 'Laureus Sportsman of the Year award' the maximum number of times?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Roger Federer
C. Lionel Messi
D. Cristiano Ronaldo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Laureus World Sports Awards is an annual awards ceremony, which honours individuals and teams from the world of sports along with sporting achievements throughout the year. Swiss tennis player Roger Federer with 6 awards holds the record for having won the 'Laureus Sportsman of the Year award' maximum number of times.

2. 

The Ministry of Finance has started which series on Twitter to educate general public about the budgetary process?

A. Know Budgetary Process
B. Know Your Economy
C. Know Your Budget
D. Know Making of Budget

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Finance has started 'Know Your Budget' fortnight series on its Twitter handle to educate general public about the budgetary process. The series would explain the importance of Union Budget and its making, and would continue for about a fortnight. In the first series of tweets, the Ministry explained the terms - Union Budget and Vote on Account. These are as follows: The Budget is the most comprehensive report of the government's finances in which revenues from all sources and outlays for all activities are consolidated. The Budget also contains estimates of the government's accounts for the next fiscal year called Budget estimates. The Vote on Account is defined as a grant made in advance by Parliament for expenditure for a part of the next financial year.

3. 

The Ministry of Finance constituted a Group of Ministers (GoM) for boosting the Real Estate Sector under the GST regime. It consists of how many members?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 9
D. 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Finance on January 15, 2019 constituted a 7-Member Group of Ministers (GoM) for boosting the Real Estate Sector under the GST regime. The GoM was constituted in pursuance of the decision of GST Council taken in the 32nd meeting held on January 10, 2019 at New Delhi. The group has been tasked to provide a Composition Scheme for Residential Construction Units. The Secretary of the GoM will be Manish Sinha, Joint Secretary (TRU-II), Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC).

4. 

How many lawmakers voted against the Brexit deal in the UK Parliament?

A. 502
B. 432
C. 381
D. 253

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

UK lawmakers voted 432 to 202 against May's plan for taking Britain out of the European Union, the biggest parliamentary defeat for a government in modern British political history.

5. 

Which institute has announced the launch of a full-fledged bachelor's programme in Artificial Intelligence technology?

A. IIT Hyderabad
B. IIT Gandhinagar
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology-Hyderabad has announced the launch of a full-fledged bachelor's programme in Artificial Intelligence technology from the new academic session, which is a first for the country and only the third globally.

6. 

The Constitution (103rd Amendment) Act, 2019, the Act providing __________ % reservation in government jobs and educational institutions to Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) of General Category.

A. 10%
B. 8%
C. 7.5%
D. 5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Constitution (103rd Amendment) Act, 2019, the Act providing 10 percent reservation in government jobs and educational institutions to Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) of General Category, came into effect on January 14, 2019. The move came after the Union Government exercised its powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 1 of the Constitution (One Hundred and Third Amendment) Act, 2019 and appointed January 14, 2019 as the date on which the provisions of the said Act shall come into force.

7. 

In which State do the Airports Authority of India (AAI) plan to test remote Air Traffic Control (ATC) tower system?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) is to run a pilot project that will in all likelihood see Gujarat's Ahmedabad and Bhavnagar as the first to do away with manned towers for providing Air Traffic Control (ATC) services at their airports. Earlier, AAI and SAAB signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) that the airports would run a pilot deployment of a Remote ATC Tower system where air traffic controllers and the control tower would be replaced by a bank of 16 high-definition, remotely operated, infrared cameras. SAAB India, which is into defence and aviation, will lead the pilot project that is expected to take a year before it becomes operational. The system is projected as a measure that can help AAI save costs. AAI, which manages more than 120 airports, is expected to operationalize more airfields in the coming months, especially with new routes being added under the regional connectivity scheme.

8. 

Who to lead Indian womens hockey team for Spain tour?

A. Rani Rampal
B. Vandana Katariya
C. Sunita Lakra
D. Anupa Barla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ace striker Rani Rampal will captain an 18-strong Indian women's team, while experienced goalkeeper Savita will be her deputy for the season opener in Spain starting Jan 26, Hockey India announced Friday. The Indian Hockey team is set to play four matches with Spain and two matches against the Women's World Cup runners-up, Ireland. The team will leave on January 24 for the Spain tour from Bengaluru, where they have been based for the past two weeks for the National Camp.

9. 

Which ministry will organise the event 'Shehri Samridhi Utsav' from February 1, 2019?

A. Ministry of Rural Development
B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Labour and Employment

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Shehri Samridhi Utsav' organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, will focus on urban livelihoods and extending the outreach of National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) to the poorest of the poor and the most vulnerable, and facilitate access of SHG members to the other government schemes. The Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission extends coverage to all the 4041 statutory cities and towns, there by covering almost the entire urban population. The mission aims to provide the shelter equipped with essential services to the urban homeless in a phased manner to reduce poverty and vulnerability of the urban poor households.

10. 

Indian Naval Air Station Shibpur will be commissioned as this __________.

A. INS Kohasa
B. INS Utkrosh
C. INS Shikra
D. INS Garuda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Naval Air Station Shibpur will be commissioned as INS Kohasa by Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba on January 24, 2019. The move is being undertaken to enhance the operational capability of Andaman and Nicobar Command.

11. 

Who were awarded honorary membership of Sydney Cricket Ground?

A. Ravichandran Ashwin, Rohit Sharma
B. MS Dhoni, Virat Kohli
C. Rahul Dravid, MS Dhoni
D. Ravi Shastri, Virat Kohli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian national cricket team's captain Virat Kohli and coach Ravi Shastri on January 11, 2019 received the honorary membership of the Sydney Cricket Ground (SCG) for their contribution to the sport of cricket.The Indian team defeated Australia 2-1 in the four-match Test series, ending the country's 71-year-old wait for a rare series win Down Under.

12. 

The Union Home Minister has approved a task force report on the use of space technology in which of the following area?

A. Rural Development
B. Education
C. Fighting Air Pollution
D. Border management

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh has approved report of task force created by MHA to identify areas for use of space technology in improving Border Management. The key aim is to strengthen island and border security and facilitate development of infrastructure in border and island areas.

13. 

Which station name was changed to Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Station?

A. Mandhana Junction railway station
B. Mughalsarai junction railway station
C. Dildarnagar Junction railway station
D. Faizabad Junction railway station

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet approved the proposal to rename the Mughalsarai tehsil after Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay, co-founder of the Bharatiya Jana Sangh. The proposal for renaming the Mughalsarai railway station to Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay junction was initiated in August 2018. Many places in Uttar Pradesh have got new names under the government of Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath. In 2018, the state cabinet decided to rename Allahabad city Prayagraj, and Faizabad district was renamed Ayodhya district. The Indian Air Force airport in Gorakhpur was renamed after Maha Yogi Gorakhnath.

14. 

PM Modi inaugurates Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2019 on January 18, 2019. The theme of the summit is;

A. Improve Women Enterpreneur
B. Digital India
C. Youth Connect 2019: Shaping A New India - The Story of Billion Dreams
D. Smart & Shared Mobility

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the ninth edition of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2019 on January 18, 2019. The summit is being held at the Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The theme of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2019 was "Youth Connect 2019: Shaping A New India - The Story of Billion Dreams". The heads of five countries including Uzbekistan President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Rwanda President Paul Kagame, Prime Minister of Denmark Lars Lokke Rasmussen, Prime Minister of the Czech Republic Andrej Babis and Prime Minister of Malta Joseph Muscat are expected to attend the summit.

15. 

The telecom company which is to launch AI-powered chatbot in India.

A. MESCOM
B. CESCOM
C. DESCOM
D. BESCOM

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bangalore Electricity Supply Company (Bescom) is preparing to launch Artificial Intelligence (AI) powered chatbots to deal with the innumerable calls and messages that its multiple helplines receive when there are power cuts. The power utility has called for an Expression of Interest from IT service providers to implement the idea on its social media pages, helpline, and app. The chatbots are expected to be utilized in multiple interfaces, such as WhatsApp, social media, and the website.