Current Affairs - January 21, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 21, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 21, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 21, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 21, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 21, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 21, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state became the third state after Jharkhand and Gujarat to approve the 10 % reservation for economically backward among upper castes in jobs and educational institutions?

A. Telangana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh became the third state after Jharkhand and Gujarat to approve the 10 per cent reservation for economically backward among upper castes in jobs and educational institutions. The Approval was given in a meeting headed by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, Yogi Adityanath. The Reservation for the poor among upper castes came into effect on 14th January 2019, when Parliament passed "The Constitution (124 Amendment) Bill 2019".

2. 

Who won Rosa Park Trailblazer award?

A. Priscilla Chan
B. Shakira
C. Azim Premji
D. Gurinder Singh Khalsa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An Indian-American philanthropist and entrepreneur, Gurinder Singh Khalsa(45), has been presented with the prestigious Rosa Park Trailblazer award for his campaign that forced US authorities change their policy towards headgear of the Sikh community.

3. 

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the appointment of V Vaidyanathan as MD and CEO of which bank for a period of three years?

A. IDFC First Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. RBL Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the appointment of V Vaidyanathan as MD and CEO of IDFC First Bank for a period of three years. The Tenure of V Vaidyanathan started from 19th December 2019. V Vaidyanathan is the founder and chairman of Capital First. IDFC Bank and non-banking financial company Capital First completed their merger in December 2018 and created a loan asset book of 1.03 Lakh crore for the merged entity IDFC First bank.

4. 

25th International conference and exhibition on terrestrial and satellite broadcasting, BES EXPO 2019 held in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

25th International conference and exhibition on terrestrial and satellite broadcasting, BES EXPO 2019 was inaugurated by the Information and Broadcasting Secretary Amit Khare and TRAI Chairman RS Sharma in New Delhi. The theme of the exhibition is "Next Gen Broadcasting in the IT World". The Exhibition was concluded on 19th January 2019. More than 300 companies from 25 countries from around the world have displayed their product at the BES EXPO 2019. The conference was organized for the 25th consecutive year and will be attended by more than 1000 delegates. BES EXPO 2019 was organized by Broadcast Engineering Society (India), endorsed by DRM U.K. and supported by Prasar Bharati, ABU Malaysia, AES India, Ministry of Communications & IT and Society of Broadcast Engineers, U.S.A.

5. 

India's first PolicyHack for Teachers was launched by;

A. HCL
B. TCS
C. Wipro
D. Dell

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first PolicyHack for Teachers has been launched by Dell in partnership with the UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development (MGIEP) and Ignus. As a part of its three-city PolicyHack series, Dell hosted an interactive hackathon where teachers focused on their learning journey. It's first-of-its-kind hackathon for teachers which will create a platform where teachers, school representatives and a cross-sectional group experts related to education can interact with each other.

6. 

The 2-day Agri Vision 2019 Conference was held in __________.

A. Ratnagiri
B. Chennai
C. Hyderabad
D. Kolhapur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2-day Agri Vision 2019 Conference on envisioning Agro solutions for Smart and Sustainable Agriculture was held in Hyderabad. It was inaugurated by Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu. The conference was jointly organized by Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU), Confederation of Indian Industry(CII) and Cornell University, USA.

7. 

Where was the two Fast Interceptor Craft (FIC) induced to boost coastal security by the Indian Navy?

A. Cuttack, Odisha
B. Kochi, Kerala
C. Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
D. Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy inducted two Fast Interceptor Craft (FIC) at Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu, to boost coastal security. The vessels were acquired for Sagar Prahari Bal, a unit of the Navy. The boats can carry a variety of armament from heavy machine guns to grenade launchers with the upper deck canopies bullet-proof.

8. 

Who was named as the event ambassador for the 16th Tata Mumbai Marathon which will be held on January 20, 2019?

A. P V Sindhu
B. Sakshi Malik
C. M C Mary Kom
D. Saina Nehwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Six-time women's world boxing champion and Olympic medallist M C Mary Kom was named as the event ambassador for the16th Tata Mumbai Marathon which will be held in January 20, 2019. It would be organized by Procam International. The marathon will have a prize money of USD 405,000 and will see the participation of over 46,000 runners.

9. 

According to a report by global consultancy firm PwC, what is the position of India in the world's largest economy rankings in 2019?

A. 5th
B. 7th
C. 9th
D. 12th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is likely to surpass the United Kingdom in the world's largest economy rankings in 2019, to become the world's fifth largest economy, according to a report by global consultancy firm PwC. PwC's Global Economy Watch report projects real GDP growth of 1.6% for the UK, 1.7% for France and 7.6% for India in 2019.

10. 

President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind appointed Justice Lingappa Narayana Swamy as the Acting Chief Justice of which high court?

A. Bombay
B. Patna
C. Karnataka
D. Madras

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind using the power conferred to him under Article 223 of the Constitution appointed Justice Lingappa Narayana Swamy as the Acting Chief Justice of the Karnataka High Court. He was appointed Acting Chief Justice of the Karnataka High Court following the elevation of the incumbent Chief Justice Dinesh Maheshwari to the Supreme Court. Justice Swamy who began his career as an Advocate in 1987 and practiced in the Karnataka High Court is presently the senior most Judge of the Karnataka High Court.

11. 

India's first Light combat helicopter (LCH) was developed by;

A. Mahindra Aerospace
B. HAL
C. Boeing India Private Limited
D. BRAHMOS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Light combat helicopter (LCH),has successfully carried out air-to-air missile firing on a moving aerial target at the integrated test range in Chandipur on Odisha coast.This LCH is first in the country,which is designed and developed by Rotary Wing Research & Design Centre (RWRDC),Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). The helicopter is equipped with helmet mounted sight and a forward looking infrared sighting system, allowing its pilots to detect and destroy any target on ground or in the air. Other weapons on the LCH include a 20mm Turret gun and 70 mm Rockets,that had completed the test last year.

12. 

The Embassy of this country and International Chamber of Media and Entertainment Industry (ICMEI), India have signed a MoU in the field of art and culture.

A. Mongolia
B. Greece
C. Singapore
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Embassy of Mongolia and International Chamber of Media and Entertainment Industry (ICMEI), India have further strengthened the relationship between India and Mongolia by signing a MoU in the field of art and culture. The MoU was signed in the presence of H.E. Gonchig Ganbold Ambassador of Mongolia to India and Dr. Sandeep Marwah, President ICMEI. The MoU will enable the two countries to work together on different segments including print, radio, television, cinema, animation, Performing and Fine Arts, tourism, hospitality, education, environment, solar energy, skill development, PR events and advertising, Fashion and Design and Journalism. During the event, the deserving students from Mongolia were handed over the first scholarship of short-term course of Asian Academy of Film and Television which also includes boarding and lodging for three months. Besides, decisions regarding the visit of media team to Mongolia, festival of Films from Mongolia, joint venture in feature film and short film with Mongolian film makers, promotion of Mongolia as a film location, Tourism in Mongolia, etc. were also taken at a joint meeting.

13. 

The Government of India (GoI) has approved setting up of three new Naval Air Squadrons in which two states?

A. Gujarat and Tamil Nadu
B. Andra Pradesh and Kerala
C. Odisha and Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh and Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India (GoI) has approved setting up of three new naval air squadrons in Gujarat and Tamil Nadu as part of efforts to bolster the Indian Navy's overall strength. Besides this, the Central Government has also sanctioned manpower towards manning additional aircraft in existing Dornier Surveillance Squadrons in Kerala and Andaman Islands. A contract for procurement of 12 Dornier aircraft was signed with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) two years back and their delivery is commencing soon. The new Dornier 228 maritime surveillance aircraft to be delivered to the Navy are fitted with improved 'state of the art' sensors and equipment which includes glass cockpit, advanced surveillance radar, optical sensors and networking features. The aircraft will enhance maritime domain awareness of Indian Navy through round the clock sensor based surveillance and provide targeting data in areas of operation to ward off terror and other threats from sea.The addition will further strengthen Indian Navy's efforts at Coastal Security of India's vast coastline of over 7 thousand kilometres.

14. 

Which city was named as the World Capital of Architecture for 2020 by UNESCO?

A. Brasilia
B. Salvador
C. Rio de Janeiro
D. Fortaleza

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has named the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro as the World Capital of Architecture for 2020. Rio will be the first city to receive the title under a programme launched together by UNESCO and the International Union of Architects (UIA) in November 2018. The city beat Paris and Melbourne to get the position. As the first World Capital of Architecture, Rio de Janeiro will hold a series of events under the theme "All the worlds. Just one world," and promote the internationally agreed 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development's 11th Goal: "Make cities and human settlements inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable".

15. 

Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated the Diffo Bridge recently. It was located in the state of;

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Arunachal Pradesh, Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated the Diffo Bridge over Diffo river in Lower Dibang Valley district on 18th January 2019. The bridge is 426 mts long Pre Stressed Concrete Box Girder type bridge on Roing-Koron-Paya road in the state. It would provide uninterrupted access between Dibang valley and Lohit valley region of Eastern Arunachal Pradesh and an all-weather Road to the troops deployed on the China Border. The construction work was done by Project Udayak, Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in this region.

16. 

2019 Arab Economic and Social Development Summit held in which of the following place?

A. Dubai
B. Cairo
C. Sidon
D. Beirut

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Arab Economic and Social Development Summit held in Lebanon's capital Beirut. The leaders of many Arab countries took part in the summit aimed to make a joint statement on a 29-item agenda that ranges from discussions on an Arab free trade zone and the economic effect of Syrian refugees on host countries. The economic meeting is a prelude to the actual Arab League summit taking place in Tunisia in March.

17. 

Which city is the venue of the 7th ASEAN-India Tourism Ministers 2019?

A. Ha Long
B. Paris
C. Tokyo
D. Berlin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 7th ASEAN-India Tourism Ministers was held in Ha Long City, Viet Nam on 18th January 2019. Here, Union Tourism Minister of India, K J Alphons co-chaired the Tourism Ministers' meeting with the Vietnamese minister, Mr. Nguyen Ngoc Thien. As a follow up to the Summit, the Ministers launched the ASEAN-India Tourism Cooperation Year 2019, and looked forward to enhancing cooperation with a view to increasing two-way tourist visits and promoting greater people-to-people exchanges between ASEAN and India. The Ministers' meeting agreed to further enhance ASEAN-India cooperation in tourism under the framework of the '2012 Memorandum of Understanding between ASEAN and India on strengthening tourism cooperation with intensified efforts and activities. The Tourism Ministers of Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore and Thailand also attended the meeting.

18. 

Airports Authority of India (AAI) plan to test remote Air Traffic Control (ATC) tower system for which of the following state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) is to run a pilot project that will in all likelihood see Gujarat's Ahmedabad and Bhavnagar as the first to do away with manned towers for providing Air Traffic Control (ATC) services at their airports. Earlier, AAI and SAAB signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) that the airports would run a pilot deployment of a Remote ATC Tower system where air traffic controllers and the control tower would be replaced by a bank of 16 high-definition, remotely operated, infrared cameras. SAAB India, which is into defence and aviation, will lead the pilot project that is expected to take a year before it becomes operational. The system is projected as a measure that can help AAI save costs. AAI, which manages more than 120 airports, is expected to operationalize more airfields in the coming months, especially with new routes being added under the regional connectivity scheme.

19. 

Who was appointed as Additional Solicitor General of India for the Supreme Court?

A. Sanjay Jain
B. Rujuta Sen
C. Advyth Mahila
D. Arpit Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind appointed senior advocate Sanjay Jain as Additional Solicitor General of India for the Supreme Court.He will be on the post till June 30,2020.With the appointment of Sanjay Jain, the Central government now has seven Additional Solicitor General in Supreme Court. Additional Solicitor General, appointed under Law Officers Act 1987, is the third largest law officerof the Central Government. It is a duty of the Additional Solicitor Genral to assist theSolicitor General. The President of India Ramnath Kovind also appointed Senior Advocate KM Nataraj as the Additional Solicitor General (ASG) in the Supreme Court of India. His term will also end on June 30, 2020.He also holded the post as the Additional Advocate-General of Karnataka for four years from 2009 and also as the Additional Solicitor General of India for Southern Zone for a period of 03 years.

20. 

Who has been elected as the new Prime Minister of Sweden?

A. Ebba Busch Thor
B. Jimmie Akesson
C. Gustav Fridolin
D. Stefan Lofven

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Sweden, Prime Minister Stefan Lofven has been elected for a second term on 18th January 2019 after an agreement was struck between the Social Democrats, Greens, Liberals, and Centre Party, and after the Left Party agreed to abstain from voting against Lofven. He is expected to formally present his new government and its full programme on 21st January 2019. It will be one of the weakest administrations in Sweden in 70 years, with just 32.7% of voters having cast ballots for the two parties. Sweden's inconclusive legislative elections in September 2018 had not left either main parliamentary bloc with a majority.